Gunnar Bahr
German sailor
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Sailing | ||
Representing Germany | ||
Olympic Games | ||
2000 Sydney | Soling class |
Gunnar Bahr (born 21 October 1974) is a German sailor who won a silver medal in the Soling class with Jochen Schümann and Ingo Borkowski at the 2000 Summer Olympics.[1] He was decorated on 2 February 2001 by the President of the Federal Republic of Germany, Johannes Rau, with the Silver Laurel Leaf.[2]
References
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Gunnar Bahr". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020.
- ^ Statement on 2 February 2001 by the Chief Office of the President of the Federal Republic of Germany (in German: Bundespräsidialamt) concerning the decoration of all the German winners of an Olympic medal during the Olympic Games 2000
External links
- Gunnar Bahr at World Sailing
- Gunnar Bahr at Olympics.com
- Gunnar Bahr at Olympedia
- v
- t
- e
World champions in Soling
- 1969: Elvstrøm, Jensen & Mik-Meyer
- 1970: Wennerström, Krook & Lybeck
- 1971: Mosbacher, Hutcheson & Dickey
- 1973: Ussing Andersen, Lindhasten & Winther
- 1974: Elvstrøm, Fogh & McCurrach
- 1975: Buchan, Thomas & Golberg
- 1977: Dexter, Josenhans & MacMillan
- 1978: G. Brun, V. Brun & Martins
- 1979: Haines, R. Davis & Trevelyan
- 1980: Dexter, Josenhans & MacMillan
- 1981: V. Brun, G. Brun & Bakker
- 1982: Bethwaite, McDiarmid & Read
- 1983: Haines, V. Brun & Kinney
- 1984: Bandolowski, Calder & Palm
- 1985: Curtis, Engel & Corwin
- 1986: Kostecki, Baylis & Billingham
- 1987: Nauck, Hellriegel & Diedering
- 1988: Kostecki, Baylis & Billingham
- 1989: no champion decided
- 1990: Bouet, Levet & Pointet
- 1991: Klein, Redman & Rosenberg
- 1992: Schümann, Flach & Jäkel
- 1993: Bountouris, Deligiannis & Pelekanakis
- 1994: M. Doreste, Valades & Galmes
- 1995: L. Doreste, Manrique & Vera
- 1996: Shayduko, Skalin & Shabanov
- 1997: no champion decided
- 1998: Shayduko, Volchkov & Komarov
- 1999: S. Westergaard, Bojsen-Møller & B. Westergaard
- 2000: Madrigali, Hartwell & Healy
- 2001: Warburg, Celedoni & Smith
- 2002: B. Abbott Jr., P. Davis & B. Abbott III
- 2003: Pichuhin, Timokhov & Yarovoy
- 2004: Warburg, Celedoni & Smith
- 2005: R. Koch, M. Koch & Bornemann
- 2006: Fogh, Cheer & Devries
- 2007: Nehm, M. Pinto Ribeiro & L. Pinto Ribeiro
- 2008: Antončič, Strakh & Hmeljak
- 2009: B. Abbott Jr., P. Davis & J. Abbott
- 2010: R. Koch, M. Koch & Bornemann
- 2011: P. Hall, P. Davis & Kerrigan
- 2012: P. Hall, P. Davis & W. Hall
- 2013: Litkey, Vezér & Weinhardt
- 2014: P. Hall, Offermans & W. Hall
- 2015: Litkey, Vezér & Weinhardt
- 2016: B. Abbott Jr., J. Abbott, McNeill
- 2017: Litkey, Vezér, Oroszlán
- 2018: Warburg, Celedoni, Roldan
- 2019: Litkey, Joo, Nemeth
This article about a German Olympic medalist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This biographical article related to yacht racing in Germany is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e