Gymnastics at the 2010 Asian Games
Gymnastics at the 2010 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Asian Games Town Gymnasium |
Dates | 13–26 November 2010 |
Competitors | 172 from 24 nations |
← 2006 2014 → |
Gymnastics at the 2010 Asian Games was held at the Asian Games Town Gymnasium in Guangzhou, China from November 13 to 26, 2010.
Schedule
Q | Qualification | F | Final |
Event↓/Date → | 13th Sat | 14th Sun | 15th Mon | 16th Tue | 17th Wed | 18th Thu | 19th Fri | 20th Sat | 21st Sun | 22nd Mon | 23rd Tue | 24th Wed | 25th Thu | 26th Fri |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Artistic | ||||||||||||||
Men's team | F | |||||||||||||
Men's individual all-around | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Men's floor | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Men's pommel horse | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Men's rings | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Men's vault | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Men's parallel bars | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Men's horizontal bar | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Women's team | F | |||||||||||||
Women's individual all-around | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Women's vault | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Women's uneven bars | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Women's balance beam | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Women's floor | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Rhythmic | ||||||||||||||
Women's team | F | |||||||||||||
Women's individual all-around | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Trampoline | ||||||||||||||
Men's individual | Q | F | ||||||||||||
Women's individual | Q | F |
Medalists
Men's artistic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team details | China Chen Yibing Feng Zhe Lü Bo Teng Haibin Yan Mingyong Zhang Chenglong | Japan Ryosuke Baba Ryotaka Deguchi Shun Kuwahara Hisashi Mizutori Takuya Nakase Kyoichi Watanabe | South Korea Kim Hee-hoon Kim Ji-hoon Kim Soo-myun Sin Seob Yang Hak-seon Yoo Won-chul |
Individual all-around details | Teng Haibin China | Lü Bo China | Hisashi Mizutori Japan |
Floor details | Zhang Chenglong China | Shared gold | Ashish Kumar India |
Kim Soo-myun South Korea | |||
Pommel horse details | Teng Haibin China | Yan Mingyong China | Huang Che-kuei Chinese Taipei |
Rings details | Chen Yibing China | Yan Mingyong China | Chen Chih-yu Chinese Taipei |
Vault details | Yang Hak-seon South Korea | Feng Zhe China | Stanislav Valiyev Kazakhstan |
Parallel bars details | Feng Zhe China | Anton Fokin Uzbekistan | Ildar Valeyev Kazakhstan |
Horizontal bar details | Zhang Chenglong China | Shun Kuwahara Japan | Teng Haibin China |
Women's artistic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team details | China Deng Linlin He Kexin Huang Qiushuang Jiang Yuyuan Sui Lu Yang Yilin | Japan Kyoko Oshima Momoko Ozawa Yuko Shintake Rie Tanaka Koko Tsurumi Mai Yamagishi | Uzbekistan Darya Elizarova Luiza Galiulina Yuliya Goreva Diana Karimdjanova Asal Saparbaeva Irina Volodchenko |
Individual all-around details | Sui Lu China | Huang Qiushuang China | Rie Tanaka Japan |
Vault details | Huang Qiushuang China | Rie Tanaka Japan | Momoko Ozawa Japan |
Uneven bars details | He Kexin China | Huang Qiushuang China | Koko Tsurumi Japan |
Balance beam details | Sui Lu China | Deng Linlin China | Luiza Galiulina Uzbekistan |
Floor details | Sui Lu China | Mai Yamagishi Japan | Jo Hyun-joo South Korea |
Rhythmic
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team details | Kazakhstan Anna Alyabyeva Mizana Ismailova Madina Mukanova Marina Petrakova | Uzbekistan Djamila Rakhmatova Zamirajon Sanokulova Ulyana Trofimova | Japan Riko Anakubo Natsuki Konishi Yuria Onuki Runa Yamaguchi |
Individual all-around details | Anna Alyabyeva Kazakhstan | Ulyana Trofimova Uzbekistan | Son Yeon-jae South Korea |
Trampoline
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Dong Dong China | Tu Xiao China | Tetsuya Sotomura Japan |
Women's individual details | Huang Shanshan China | He Wenna China | Ekaterina Khilko Uzbekistan |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 15 | 9 | 1 | 25 |
2 | South Korea (KOR) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
3 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Japan (JPN) | 0 | 5 | 6 | 11 |
5 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
6 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
7 | India (IND) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 19 | 17 | 18 | 54 |
Participating nations
A total of 172 athletes from 24 nations competed in gymnastics at the 2010 Asian Games:
- Athletes from Kuwait (8)
- China (20)
- Chinese Taipei (6)
- Hong Kong (4)
- India (9)
- Iran (6)
- Iraq (1)
- Japan (19)
- Kazakhstan (11)
- Kyrgyzstan (3)
- Lebanon (1)
- Malaysia (4)
- Mongolia (1)
- Nepal (4)
- Philippines (2)
- Qatar (6)
- Saudi Arabia (5)
- Singapore (4)
- South Korea (16)
- Sri Lanka (2)
- Thailand (11)
- Uzbekistan (18)
- Vietnam (9)
- Yemen (2)
References
- Men's artistic - Qualification
- Women's artistic - Qualification
- Men's artistic - Individual all-around
- Women's artistic - Individual all-around
- Artistic - Apparatus finals
- Rhythmic results
External links
- Gymnastics Site of 2010 Asian Games
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2010 Asian Games (Guangzhou)
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Chess
- Cricket
- Cue sports
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Dragon boat
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Go
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu
- Xiangqi