Hanoi railway station
Preceding station | Vietnam Railways | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Terminus | North–South | Giáp Bát towards Saigon | ||
Hanoi–Dong Dang | Long Biên towards Đồng Đăng | |||
Hanoi–Lao Cai | Long Biên towards Lào Cai | |||
Hanoi–Haiphong | Long Biên towards Hai Phong | |||
Hanoi–Quan Trieu | Long Biên towards Quán Triều | |||
Preceding station | Hanoi Metro | Following station | ||
Văn Miếu S11 towards Nhổn | Line 3 | Terminus | ||
Phùng Hưng towards | Line 1 | Thống Nhất Park towards |
Location | |
---|---|
Hanoi central station or simply Hanoi station (Vietnamese: Ga Hà Nội) is one of the main stations of Vietnam Railways, serving as the terminus of five of seven active routes in the national network, including the North–South railway (Reunification Express), the Hanoi–Lào Cai railway, the Hanoi–Haiphong Railway, the Hanoi–Đồng Đăng Railway, and the Hanoi–Quán Triều Railway. The station serves the capital city of Hanoi. The station is located at 120 Lê Duẩn Street, Cua Nam Ward, Hoan Kiem District in central Hanoi.
History
In 1895, The French Indochina choose the Hang Co Market area to build the main station of Hanoi. The old name of this station is Hang Co railway station. Hanoi railway station was built by France and opened in 1902. That time, Hanoi station had a Western-style design and It was design by Henri Vildieu. Hanoi railway station is also one of the largest station in South East Asia at that time.[1] The building was damaged in the Vietnam War 1972 and in 1976 the central hall was rebuilt in modern style, preserving the historic side wings (only the middle was bombed).
Services
Passenger services departing from Hanoi Main station:
To ĐỒNG ĐĂNG (for Beijing) | ||
---|---|---|
Train number: | M1 (T6 in China) | DD5 |
Hanoi depart: | 18:30 Tuesdays & Fridays only | 07:05 |
The train to Dong Dang is metre gauge and cannot continue on the Chinese railway network. Passengers destined for China must connect to a Chinese train at Pingxiang. Standard gauge tracks have been laid to Gia Lâm Railway Station, about 6 kilometres (3.7 mi) across the river from the main Hanoi Railway Station. Through trains to China depart from Gia Lâm rather than the main Hanoi Railway Station.[2]
To Hải Phòng | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Train number: | HP1 | LP3 | LP5 | LP7 |
Hanoi Depart: | 06:00 | 09:25 | 15:20 | 18:15 |
Trains to Hai Phong reach Hanoi Station on weekends and holidays only. During weekdays, the terminus is Long Biên Station.
To Lao Cai (For Sapa) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Train Number: | YB3 | SP1 | SP3 | SP7 |
Hanoi Depart: | 06:10 (Saturday only) | 21:35 | 22:00 | 22:30 (Friday only) |
To Saigon, The Reunification Express | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Train number: | SE9 | SE3 | SE1 | SE7 | SE5 | SE9 |
Hanoi depart: | 14:25 | 19:25 | 22:00 | 06:00 | 15:20 | 14:25 |
The train to Nanning departs from Hanoi's Gia Lam station, along with two more trains to Haiphong.
Gallery
- Old part of Hanoi railway station
- Gare d'Hanoï, 1912
References
- v
- t
- e
- Hà Nội1
- Giáp Bát
- Văn Điển
- Thường Tín
- Chợ Tía
Vạn Điểm- Phú Xuyên
- Đồng Văn
- Phủ Lý
- Bình Lục
- Cầu Họ
- Đặng Xá
- Nam Định
- Trình Xuyên
- Núi Gôi
- Cát Đằng
- Ninh Bình
- Cầu Yên
- Ghềnh
- Đồng Giao
- Bỉm Sơn
- Đò Lèn
- Nghĩa Trang
- Thanh Hóa
- Yên Thái
- Minh Khôi
- Thị Long
- Văn Trai
- Khoa Trường
- Trường Lâm
- Hoàng Mai
- Cầu Giát
- Yên Lý
- Chợ Sy
- Mỹ Lý
- Nghi Long
- Quán Hành
- Vinh
- Yên Xuân
- Yên Trung
- Đức Lạc
- Yên Duệ
- Hòa Duyệt
- Thanh Luyện
- Chu Lễ
- Hương Phố
- Phúc Trạch
- La Khê
- Tân Ấp
- Đồng Chuối
- Kim Lũ
- Đồng Lê
- Ngọc Lâm
- Lạc Sơn
- Lệ Sơn
- Minh Lệ
- Ngân Sơn
- Thọ Lộc
- Hoàn Lão
- Phúc Tự
- Đồng Hới
- Lệ Kỳ
- Long Đại
- Mỹ Đức
- Phú Hòa
- Mỹ Trạch
- Thượng Lâm
- Sa Lung
- Tiên An
- Hà Thanh
- Đông Hà
- Quảng Trị
- Diên Sanh
- Mỹ Chánh
- Phò Trạch
- Hiền Sỹ
- Văn Xá
An Hòa- Huế
An Cựu- Hương Thủy
Nông- Truồi
Đá Bạc- Cầu Hai
Nước Ngọt- Thừa Lưu
- Lăng Cô
- Hải Vân Bắc
- Hải Vân
- Hải Vân Nam
- Kim Liên
- Đà Nẵng
Chợ Hàn- Thanh Khê
- Lệ Trạch
- Nông Sơn
Chiêm Sơn- Trà Kiệu
- Phú Cang
- Tam Thành
- An Mỹ
- Tam Kỳ
- Diêm Phổ
- Núi Thành
- Trì Bình
- Bình Sơn
- Đại Lộc
- Quảng Ngãi
- Hòa Vinh Tây
- Mộ Đức
- Thạch Trụ
- Đức Phổ
- Thủy Thạch
- Sa Huỳnh
- Tam Quan
- Bồng Sơn
- Vạn Phú
- Phù Mỹ
- Khánh Phước
- Phù Cát
- Bình Định
- Quy Nhơn
- Diêu Trì
- Tân Vinh
- Vân Canh
- Phước Lãnh
- La Hai
- Chí Thạnh
- Hòa Đa
- Tuy Hòa
- Đông Tác
- Phú Hiệp
- Hảo Sơn
- Đại Lãnh
- Tu Bông
- Giã
- Hòa Huỳnh
- Ninh Hòa
- Phong Thạnh
- Lương Sơn
- Nha Trang
Phú Vinh- Cây Cầy
- Hòa Tân
- Suối Cát
- Ngã Ba
- Cam Thịnh Đông
- Kà Rôm
- Phước Nhơn
- Tháp Chàm
- Hòa Trinh
- Cà Ná
- Vĩnh Tân
- Vĩnh Hảo
- Sông Lòng Sông
- Phong Phú
- Sông Mao
- Châu Hanh
- Sông Lũy
- Long Thạnh
- Ma Lâm
- Hàm Liêm
Phú Hội- Phan Thiết
- Bình Thuận
- Hàm Cường Tây
- Suối Vận
- Sông Phan
- Sông Dinh
- Suối Kiết
- Gia Huynh
- Trản Táo
- Gia Ray
- Bảo Chánh
- Long Khánh
- Dầu Giây
- Trung Hòa
- Trảng Bom
Bàu Cá- Hố Nai
- Biên Hòa
- Dĩ An
- Sóng Thần
- Bình Triệu
- Gò Vấp
- Sài Gòn
- 1Connection to different railway line
This article about a railroad station in Vietnam is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e