Hartmut Koch
East German sprinter (born 1944)
Hartmut Koch (born 14 November 1944) is a former East German track and field sprinter who competed over 400 metres. He was the inaugural champion at the 1966 European Indoor Games and was runner-up to Manfred Kinder in that event at the 1967 European Indoor Games.[1]
He won four straight national titles in the 400 m at the East German Indoor Athletics Championships from 1966 to 1969. His time of 47.9 seconds was a championship record and the fastest time recorded in the history of that competition on a regular-size track.[2] He represented the club SC Leipzig.[3]
International competitions
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | European Indoor Games | Dortmund, West Germany | 1st | 400 m | 47.9 |
1967 | European Indoor Games | Prague, Czechoslovakia | 2nd | 400 m | 48.6 |
See also
- List of European Athletics Indoor Championships medalists (men)
References
- v
- t
- e
European Athletics Indoor Champions in men's 400 metres
- 1966: Hartmut Koch (GDR)
- 1967: Manfred Kinder (FRG)
- 1968: Andrzej Badeński (POL)
- 1969: Jan Balachowski (POL)
- 1970: Aleksandr Bratchikov (URS)
- 1971: Andrzej Badeński (POL)
- 1972: Georg Nückles (FRG)
- 1973: Luciano Sušanj (YUG)
- 1974: Fons Brydenbach (BEL)
- 1975: Hermann Köhler (FRG)
- 1976: Yanko Bratanov (BUL)
- 1977: Fons Brydenbach (BEL)
- 1978: Pietro Mennea (ITA)
- 1979: Karel Kolář (TCH)
- 1980: Nikolay Chernetskiy (URS)
- 1981: Andreas Knebel (GDR)
- 1982: Pavel Konovalov (URS)
- 1983: Yevgeniy Lomtyev (URS)
- 1984: Sergey Lovachov (URS)
- 1985: Todd Bennett (GBR)
- 1986: Thomas Schönlebe (GDR)
- 1987: Todd Bennett (GBR)
- 1988: Jens Carlowitz (GDR)
- 1989: Cayetano Cornet (ESP)
- 1990: Norbert Dobeleit (FRG)
- 1992: Slobodan Brankovic (YUG)
- 1994: Du'aine Ladejo (GBR)
- 1996: Du'aine Ladejo (GBR)
- 1998: Ruslan Mashchenko (RUS)
- 2000: Iliya Dzhivondov (BUL)
- 2002: Marek Plawgo (POL)
- 2005: David Gillick (IRL)
- 2007: David Gillick (IRL)
- 2009: Johan Wissman (SWE)
- 2011: Leslie Djhone (FRA)
- 2013: Pavel Maslák (CZE)
- 2015: Pavel Maslák (CZE)
- 2017: Pavel Maslák (CZE)
- 2019: Karsten Warholm (NOR)
- 2021: Óscar Husillos (ESP)
- 2023: Karsten Warholm (NOR)