IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award | |
---|---|
Sponsored by | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
First awarded | 2011 |
Website | IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award |
The IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award is a Technical Field Award established by the IEEE Board of Directors in 2011. The IEEE Technical Field Awards are awarded for contributions or leadership in specific fields of interest of the IEEE.
This award is typically presented to an individual or a team of up to three people. Recipients of this award receive a bronze medal, certificate, and honorarium.
Recipients
- 2014: Balaji Prabhakar[1] "For his demonstration of the innovative use of information technology and distributed computing systems to solve long-standing societal problems, in areas ranging from transportation to healthcare and recycling."
- 2015: Takemochi Ishii and Hirokazu Ihara and Atsunobu Ichikawa[2][3][4] "For pioneering the concept of dependable autonomous decentralized systems and contributing to its practical application in early transport control systems."
- 2016: William H. Sanders[5] "For the assessment-driven design of trustworthy cyber infrastructures for electric grid systems."
- 2017: Antonello (Anto) Monti "For accelerating innovation of energy, information, and communication technologies for the urban environment."
- 2018: David F. Ferraiolo, D. Richard Kuhn, and Ravi Sandhu "For advancing the foundations and practice of information security through creation, development, and technology transfer of role-based access control (RBAC)."
- 2019: Andy Vidan,[6] Paul Breimyer, and Gregory G. Hogan[7] "For development of real-time collaborative and distributed emergency response and recovery systems."
- 2020: Masaru Kitsuregawa
- 2021: Elisa Bertino
References
- ^ "Balaji Prabhakar Home". Web.stanford.edu. Retrieved 2015-08-26.
- ^ "Takemochi Ishii - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2015-04-13. Retrieved 2015-08-26.
- ^ "Hirokazu Ihara - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2015-04-13. Retrieved 2015-08-26.
- ^ "Atsunobu Ichikawa - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". Ethw.org. 2015-04-13. Retrieved 2015-08-26.
- ^ "William H. Sanders :: ECE ILLINOIS". Ece.illinois.edu. Retrieved 2015-08-26.
- ^ "Vidan wins IEEE Technical Field Award". www.seas.harvard.edu. 2 October 2018.
- ^ "IEEE honors disaster response system developers". MIT News.
External links
- IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award page at IEEE
- List of recipients of the IEEE Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award[dead link]
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)
This science awards article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e