IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award
IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding early to mid-career contributions to technologies holding the promise of innovative applications |
Country | USA |
Presented by | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
First awarded | 2001 |
Website | IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award |
The IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award[1] is a Technical Field Award established by the IEEE Board of Directors in 2001. It is an institute level award, not a society level award.[2] It is presented for outstanding early to mid-career contributions to technologies holding the promise of innovative applications. The prize is sponsored by Dr. Kiyo Tomiyasu,[3] the IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society, and the IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society (MTT).
This award may be presented to an individual, multiple recipients or team of up to three people. Candidates must have graduated within the last fifteen years and must be no more than forty-five years old when nominated. Recipients of this award receive a bronze medal, certificate, and honorarium.
Recipients & citations
- 2022: Pieter Abbeel[4]
- - for contributions to deep learning.
- 2021: Zhu Han
- - for contributions to game theory and distributed management of autonomous communication networks.
- 2020: Andrea Alù
- 2019: Robert W. Heath Jr. and Jeffrey Andrews
- - for contributions to wireless communication systems
- 2018: Nicholas Laneman
- - for cooperative communications and relaying techniques in wireless communications
- 2017: Emilio Frazzoli
- - for developing planning and control algorithms of autonomous vehicles
- 2016: Yonina Eldar
- - "for development of theory and implementation of sub-Nyquist sampling with applications to radar, communications, and ultrasound."
- 2015: Kaustav Banerjee[5] and Vivek Subramanian[6]
- - "for contributions to nano-materials, devices, circuits, and CAD, enabling lowpower and low-cost electronics."
- 2014: George Chrisikos[7]
- - "for contributions to heterogeneous network architectures with ubiquitous wireless access."
- 2013: Carlos A. Coello Coello[8]
- -"for pioneering contributions to single- and multiobjective optimization techniques using bioinspired metaheuristics."
- 2012: Mung Chiang[9]
- - "for demonstrating the practicability of a new theoretical foundation for the analysis and design of communication networks."
- 2011: Moe Z. Win[10]
- - "for fundamental contributions to high speed reliable communications using optical and wireless channels"
- 2010: Tsu-Jae King[11]
- - "for contributions to nanoscale MOS transistors, memory devices, and MEMs devices."
- 2009: Shih-Fu Chang[12]
- - "for contributions to Automated Image Classification"
- 2008: George V. Eleftheriades[13]
- - "for pioneering contributions to the science and the technological applications of negative-refraction electromagnetic materials"
- 2007: Alberto Moreira[14]
- - "for development of synthetic aperture radar concepts."
- 2006: Muhammad A. Alam[15]
- - "for contributions to device technology for communication systems"
- 2005: Chai K. Toh[16]
- - "for pioneering contributions to communication protocols for ad hoc mobile wireless networks"
- 2004: David B. Fogel[17]
- - ""For outstanding contributions to the science and technology of computational intelligence and to the development and expansion of that field"
- 2003: Keshab K. Parhi[18]
- - "For pioneering contributions to high-speed and low-power digital signal processing architectures for broadband communications systems"
- 2002: Casimer DeCusatis[19]
- - "for contributions to optical technologies and fiber optic communications, holding the promise of innovative applications for computer networks.'
References
- ^ "IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award". IEEE. Archived from the original on June 15, 2018.
- ^ "About IEEE Technical Field Awards". Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).[dead link]
- ^ "About Dr. Kiyo Tomiyasu, PhD Harvard and President of IEEE MTT".
- ^ "Pieter Abbeel, Roboticist, 2022 Recipient of the Kiyo Tomiyasu Award". IEEE Awards. Retrieved 1 February 2023.
- ^ "Kaustav Banerjee - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 2 February 2016. Retrieved 14 March 2017.
- ^ "Vivek Subramanian - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. March 2016.
- ^ "George Chrisikos - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. July 2020.
- ^ "Carlos A. Coello Coello - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 20 January 2016.
- ^ "Mung Chiang - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 8 February 2016.
- ^ "Moe Z Win - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 8 February 2016.
- ^ "Tsu-Jae King Liu - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 29 February 2016.
- ^ "Shih-Fu Chang - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 26 February 2016.
- ^ "George V Eleftheriades - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 26 January 2016.
- ^ "Alberto Moreira - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 13 January 2016.
- ^ "Muhammad A. Alam - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 8 February 2016.
- ^ "Chai K. Toh - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 19 October 2020.
- ^ "David B. Fogel - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 21 January 2016.
- ^ "Keshab K. Parhi - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 2 February 2016.
- ^ "Casimer DeCusatis - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ethw.org. 20 January 2016.
External links
- IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award page at IEEE
- List of recipients of the IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award[dead link]
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)
This science awards article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e