IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding contributions to information storage systems |
Presented by | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
First awarded | 1992 |
Website | Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award[dead link] |
The IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award is a Technical Field Award of the IEEE given each year to an individual, multiple recipients, or team up to three in number that has made outstanding contributions to information storage systems. The award is named in honor of Reynold B. Johnson.[1]
The award was established in 1991. The award includes a bronze medal, certificate, and honorarium. It was last awarded in 2015.
Recipients
- 2015: Dov Moran and Amir Ban and Simon Litsyn
- 2014: John K. Ousterhout and Mendel Rosenblum
- 2013: Michael L. Kazar
- 2012: Naoya Takahashi
- 2011: (no award)
- 2010: Moshe Yanai
- 2009: Marshall Kirk McKusick
- 2008: Alan Jay Smith
- 2007: David Hitz and James Lau
- 2006: Jaishankar Menon
- 2005: François B. Dolivo
- 2004: Bruce Gurney and Virgil S. Speriosu
- 2003: Neal Bertram
- 2002: Christopher Henry Bajorek
- 2001: Tu Chen
- 2000: Mark Kryder
- 1999: David Patterson and Randy Katz and Garth Gibson
- 1998: Jean-Pierre Lazzari
- 1997: Alan Shugart
- 1996: Nobutake Imamura
- 1995: James U. Lemke
- 1994: Charles Denis Mee
- 1993: John M. Harker
See also
External links
Biographies of recipients from 2002-2015
References
- ^ "IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award". IEEE. IEEE. Retrieved June 20, 2019.[dead link]
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)
This engineering-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e