IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award
Technical Field Award of the IEEE
IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding contributions in industrial systems engineering |
Presented by | Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers |
First awarded | 1986 |
Website | Richard Harold Kaufmann Award |
The IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award is a Technical Field Award of the IEEE that was established by the IEEE Board of Directors in 1986. This award is presented for outstanding contributions in industrial systems engineering.
The award may be presented to an individual, or team of up to three people.
Recipients of this award receive a bronze medal, certificate, and honorarium
Recipients
Source:[1]
- 1988: Walter C. Huening, Jr.
- 1989: Bernard W. Whittington
- 1990: Rene Castenschiold
- 1991: John R. Dunki-Jacobs
- 1992: Kao Chen
- 1993: George W. Walsh
- 1994: Daniel J. Love
- 1995: N. Shan Griffith
- 1996: Marcus O. Durham
- 1997: Thomas E. Sparling
- 1998: James A. Oliver
- 1999: Baldwin Bridger, Jr.
- 2000: Alton Dewitt Patton
- 2001: Louie J. Powell
- 2002: H. Landis Floyd, II
- 2003: Edward L. Owen
- 2004: Richard L. Nailen
- 2005: A. P. Meliopoulos
- 2006: George Younkin
- 2007: Md. Azizur Rahman
- 2008: Hirofumi Akagi, "For pioneering contributions to the theory of instantaneous reactive power in threephase circuits, and its applications to power conditioning"[1]
- 2009: Ronald G. Harley, "For contributions to monitoring, control, and optimization of electrical processes, including electrical machines and power networks"[1]
- 2010: Gerald T. Heydt, "For contributions to electric power quality, and transmission and distribution engineering"[1]
- 2011: David Doyle Shipp, "For contributions to the design, analysis and protection of electrical power systems and personnel in industrial and commercial applications"[1]
- 2012: John P. Nelson, "For leadership in grounding and protection design and the advancement of the electrical safety culture"[1]
- 2013: Kaushik Rajashekara, "For contributions to the advancement of electrical systems in transportation for higher efficiency and lower emissions"[1]
- 2014: Robert D. Lorenz, "For contributions to the development of methodologies and sensors for precision control of electric motor drives and coordinated drive systems"[1]
- 2015: Charles John Mozina, "For contributions to the electrical protection of synchronous generators"[1]
- 2016: G.S. Peter Castle, "For developments of applied electrostatic devices and processes in industry, agriculture, and environmental protection"[1]
- 2017: Erling Hesla, "For leadership in establishing the fundamentals for the protection and safe operation of industrial power systems"[1]
- 2018: Greg Charles Stone, "For advancements in rotating machines insulation evaluation and testing"[1]
- 2019: Susumu Tadakuma (多田隈 進, Tadakuma Susumu),[2] "For pioneering contributions to high power converters and drives for highspeed-train and industrial applications" His innovations were crucial for MAGLEV and Japanese bullet trains.[3]
- 2020: Kouki Matsuse
References
External links
- IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award page at IEEE
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)
This engineering-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e