IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award
IEEE Award
IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Distinguished service to the development, viability, advancement, and pursuit of the technical objectives of the IEEE |
Reward(s) | Bronze medal, illuminated certificate, honorarium, and travel expenses to award ceremony |
First awarded | 1986 |
Website | IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award |
The IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award was established by the IEEE Board of Directors in 1986. It is presented to an IEEE member for distinguished service to the development, viability, advancement, and pursuit of the technical objectives of the IEEE.
Recipients of this award receives a bronze medal, illuminated certificate, honorarium, and travel expenses to award ceremony.
Recipients
Source[1]
- 2023: Ross W. Stone
- 2020: John Vig
- 2019: Marcel Keschner
- 2018: Donald Heirman
- 2017: David A. Hodges
- 2016: Stephen B. Weinstein
- 2015: Raymond S. Larsen
- 2014: Wanda K. Reder
- 2013: Leah Jamieson
- 2012: Bruce Eisenstein[2]
- 2011: Donald C. Loughry
- 2010: James M. Tien
- 2009: Harold L. Flescher[3]
- 2008: James T. (Tom) Cain
- 2006: Don Bolle
- 2005: Lloyd A. (Pete) Morley
- 2004: Kenneth R. Laker[4]
- 2003: Wilfred Kenneth Dawson[5]
- 2002: Robert W. Lucky
- 2001: Charles J. Robinson
- 2000: J. David Irwin
- 1999: Edward A. Parrish[6]
- 1998: H. Troy Nagle
- 1997: Friedolf M. Smits
- 1996: Theodore S. Saad
- 1995: Theodore W. Hissey, Jr.
- 1994: Oscar N. Garcia[7]
- 1993: William R. Tackaberry
- 1992: Bruno O. Weinschel
- 1991: Stephen J. Kahne
- 1990: Harold Chestnut
- 1989: Jose B. Cruz, Jr.
- 1988: Merlin G. Smith
References
- ^ "Richard M. Emberson Award Receipts" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on May 29, 2018. Retrieved 4 December 2019.
- ^ "Bruce Eisenstein - Electrical and Computer Engineering". drexel.edu. Retrieved 14 March 2017.
- ^ "Harold L. Flescher - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ieeeghn.org. Retrieved 14 March 2017.
- ^ "Penn Engineering - Research Directory Profile". upenn.edu. Retrieved 14 March 2017.
- ^ "W. Kenneth Dawson - Engineering and Technology History Wiki". ieeeghn.org. Retrieved 14 March 2017.
- ^ "Edward Parrish • IEEE Computer Society". computer.org. Retrieved 14 March 2017.
- ^ "Oscar N.Garcia". unt.edu. Retrieved 14 March 2017.
- v
- t
- e
- Medal of Honor
- Edison Medal (career achievement)
- Founders Medal
- Alexander Graham Bell Medal (communications and networking)
- Medal for Environmental and Safety Technologies
- Richard W. Hamming Medal (information technology)
- Medal for Innovations in Healthcare Technology
- Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
- IEEE/RSE James Clerk Maxwell Medal (electrical engineering)
- James H. Mulligan Jr. Education Medal
- Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal (materials science and device technologies)
- Robert N. Noyce Medal (microelectronics)
- Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications
- Medal in Power Engineering
- Simon Ramo Medal (systems engineering)
- John von Neumann Medal (computing)
- Lamme Medal (electrical or electronic power apparatus or systems, 1928–2002)
- Heinrich Hertz Medal (electromagnetics, 1988–2001)
- Medal for Engineering Excellence (1988–2004)
- Biomedical Engineering Award
- Cledo Brunetti Award (nanotechnology and miniaturization)
- Control Systems Award
- Electromagnetics Award
- Electronics Packaging Award
- Fourier Award for Signal Processing
- James L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing Award
- Andrew S. Grove Award (solid-state technology)
- Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Innovation in Societal Infrastructure Award
- Internet Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Data Storage Device Technology Award
- Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- Richard Harold Kaufmann Award (industrial systems engineering)
- Joseph F. Keithley Award in Instrumentation and Measurement
- Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award (electronic circuits and systems)
- Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
- Computer Science and Engineering Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- William E. Newell Power Electronics Award
- Daniel E. Noble Award (emerging technologies)
- Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Frederik Philips Award (R&D management)
- Photonics Award
- Emanuel R. Piore Award (information processing systems)
- Judith A. Resnik Award (space engineering)
- Robotics and Automation Award
- Frank Rosenblatt Award (computational paradigms)
- Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award (standardization)
- Marie Sklodowska-Curie Award (nuclear and plasma engineering)
- Eric E. Sumner Award (communications technology)
- Undergraduate Teaching Award
- Nikola Tesla Award (power)
- Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (mid-career contributions)
- Transportation Technologies Award
- David Sarnoff Award (electronics, 1959–2016)
- Honorary Membership
- Corporate Innovation Recognition
- Richard M. Emberson Award (service to technical objectives of IEEE)
- Haraden Pratt Award (service to IEEE)
- Centennial Medal (1984 commemorative)
- W.R.G. Baker Award (outstanding paper, 1957–2015)
- Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award (1981–2016)
- Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition (1986–2016)
- Taylor L. Booth Education Award (Computer Society)
- Seymour Cray Computer Engineering Award (Computer Society)
- Eckert–Mauchly Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Computer Entrepreneur Award (Computer Society)
- Computer Pioneer Award (Computer Society)
- Sidney Fernbach Award (Computer Society)
- Harry H. Goode Memorial Award (Computer Society)
- Tsutomu Kanai Award (Computer Society)
- Ken Kennedy Award (Computer Society and ACM)
- Knuth Prize (Computer Society and ACM SIGACT)
- W. Wallace McDowell Award (Computer Society)
- Harlan D. Mills Award (Computer Society)
- Software Process Achievement Award (Computer Society and SEI)
- J. J. Ebers Award (Electron Devices Society)
- Claude E. Shannon Award (Information Theory Society)
- Erwin Marx Award (Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society)
- John Tyndall Award (Photonics Society and OSA)