ISSF Olympic skeet
Men | |
---|---|
Number of targets | 125 + 60 |
Olympic Games | Since 1968 |
Abbreviation | SK125 |
Women | |
Number of targets | 125 + 60 |
Olympic Games | Since 2000 |
Abbreviation | SK125W |
Olympic skeet is a variant of skeet shooting, and the specific variant used in the Olympic Games. The discipline is sanctioned by the International Shooting Sport Federation. Two throwing machines at different heights launch a series of 25 targets in a specific order, some as singles and some as doubles, with the shooter having a fixed position between them. Both men's and women's competitions consist of five such series. The top six competitors shoot an additional series as a final round, on targets filled with special powder to show hits more clearly to the audience. The competitors use shotguns of 12 bore or smaller. All actions are allowed, including double barrel breech loaders, semi-automatic or others, but not pump action guns.[1]
History
Unlike English Skeet, participants shooting Olympic Skeet must call for the clays with guns off the shoulder, with the stock positioned level with the hip. A delay switch is incorporated within the clay trap, meaning the clays might be released immediately or up to three seconds after the shooter calls the clay. Under no circumstances must the gun be moved until the clay is released, or the shooter will face disqualification.
Mixed-Gender to Separate Events
From the introduction of the sport to the Olympics in 1968 to 1992, the sport was mixed-gender. In 1992, the first female, Zhang Shan from China, won the gold medal. However, women did not compete at the 1996 Olympics in Skeet Shooting, and since 2000, women have competed in a separate event. [2] A decision to separate men's and women's skeet shooting had been made in December 1991, and in April 1992 the International Shooting Sport Federation decided to eliminate women from both trap and skeet due to a lack of competitors.[3][4][5] According to the Federation, the decision was taken "to allow more places for well-qualified men;" trap and skeet events had used a quota system since 1952, which stated no country could field more than two competitors of any gender, and the 1988 Olympic games eliminated the per-country quotas in favor of limiting both events to the top six women and top 48-52 men.[6][5] All Olympic games since 2000 have maintained separate events for men and women and beginning in Tokyo 2020, a mixed team event.
25 Shot Sequence
- Station 1
- Single from the High House
- Pair: High House target to be shot first
- Station 2
- Single from the High House
- Pair: High House target to be shot first
- Station 3
- Single from the High House
- Pair: High House target to be shot first
- Station 4 (Part 1)
- Single from the High House
- Single from the Low House
- Station 5
- Single from the Low House
- Pair: Low House target to be shot first
- Station 6
- Single from the Low House
- Pair: Low House target to be shot first
- Station 7
- Pair: Low House target to be shot first
- Station 4 (Part 2)
- Pair: High House target to be shot first
- Pair: Low House target to be shot first
- Station 8
- Single from the High House
- Single from the Low House
Olympic Games
Mixed / Men's skeet
Women's skeet
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Sydney | Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE) | Svetlana Demina (RUS) | Diána Igaly (HUN) |
2004 | Athens | Diána Igaly (HUN) | Wei Ning (CHN) | Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE) |
2008 | Beijing | Chiara Cainero (ITA) | Kim Rhode (USA) | Christine Brinker (GER) |
2012 | London | Kim Rhode (USA) | Wei Ning (CHN) | Danka Barteková (SVK) |
2016 | Rio de Janeiro | Diana Bacosi (ITA) | Chiara Cainero (ITA) | Kim Rhode (USA) |
2020 | Tokyo | Amber English (USA) | Diana Bacosi (ITA) | Wei Meng (CHN) |
2024 | Paris | Francisca Crovetto Chadid (CHI) | Amber Rutter (GBR) | Austen Smith (USA) |
World Championships, Men
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1947 | Stockholm | Kjellin G. (SWE) | Carl Palmstierna (SWE) | Norman A. (SWE) |
1950 | Madrid | Gerard Batten (USA) | William Mariot (GBR) | Carola Mandel (USA) |
1952 | Oslo | Edwinson C. T. (USA) | Cecil Jones (USA) | Charles Michaelis (USA) |
1954 | Caracas | Chester Crites (USA) | Kenneth Pendergrass (USA) | Bengt Malmgren (SWE) |
1958 | Moscow | Arkadiy Kaplun (URS) | Nikolai Durnev (URS) | Juan Garcia (VEN) |
1959 | Cairo | Oleg Losev (URS) | Yury Tsuranov (URS) | Nikolai Durnev (URS) |
1961 | Oslo | Carlos Plaza Marquez (VEN) | Bernard Hartman (CAN) | Arkadiy Kaplun (URS) |
1962 | Cairo | Nikolai Durnev (URS) | Yury Tsuranov (URS) | Thomas Heffron (USA) |
1965 | Santiago | Konrad Wirnhier (FRG) | Jorge Jottar (CHI) | Guillermo Raydan (VEN) |
1966 | Wiesbaden | Jorge Jottar (CHI) | Hans Suppli (FRG) | Artur Rogowski (POL) |
1967 | Bologna | Konrad Wirnhier (FRG) | Evgeni Petrov (URS) | Yury Tsuranov (URS) |
1969 | San Sebastián | Yury Tsuranov (URS) | Nikolai Benesh (URS) | Romano Garagnani (ITA) |
1970 | Phoenix | Evgeni Petrov (URS) | Yury Tsuranov (URS) | Élie Pénot (FRA) |
1971 | Bologna | Yury Tsuranov (URS) | Klaus Reschke (GDR) | Loris Beccheroni (ITA) |
1973 | Melbourne | Vladimir Andreyev (URS) | Yury Tsuranov (URS) | David Seabrook (GBR) |
1974 | Bern | Wiesław Gawlikowski (POL) | Yury Tsuranov (URS) | Markus Remes (FIN) |
1975 | Munich | Yury Tsuranov (URS) | Wiesław Gawlikowski (POL) Eric Swinkels (NED) | |
1977 | Antibes | Benny Seiffert (DEN) | Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud (ARG) Anders Karlsson (SWE) | |
1978 | Seoul | Luciano Brunetti (ITA) | Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud (ARG) | Romano Garagnani (ITA) |
1979 | Montecatini Terme | Ole Justesen (DEN) | Lars-Göran Carlsson (SWE) | Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS) |
1981 | Tucumán | Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS) | Celso Giardini (ITA) | Élie Pénot (FRA) Bruno Rossetti (ITA) |
1982 | Caracas | Daniel Carlisle (USA) | Dean Clark (USA) | Norbert Hofmann (FRG) |
1983 | Edmonton | Matthew Dryke (USA) | Bruno Rossetti (FRA) | Michael Thompson E. (USA) |
1985 | Montecatini Terme | Bernhard Hochwald (GDR) | Nam Ho Sin (PRK) Bjoern Thorwaldson (SWE) | |
1986 | Suhl | Matthew Dryke (USA) | Andrea Benelli (ITA) | Ioan Toman (ROM) |
1987 | Valencia | Andrea Benelli (ITA) | Matthew Dryke (USA) | Guillermo Alfredo Torres (CUB) |
1989 | Montecatini Terme | Claudio Giovannangelo (ITA) | Bruno Rossetti (ITA) | Vladimir Sokolov (URS) |
1990 | Moscow | Andrea Benelli (ITA) | Servando Puldón (CUB) | Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS) |
1991 | Perth | Bruno Rossetti (ITA) | Kiek van Ieperen (NED) | Hennie Dompeling (NED) |
1993 | Barcelona | Dean Clark (USA) | Tamaz Imnaishvili (GEO) | Karsten Krogner (DEN) |
1994 | Fagnano | Bruno Rossetti (ITA) | Alexander Cherkasov (RUS) | Ennio Falco (ITA) |
1995 | Nicosia | Abdullah Al-Rashidi (KUW) | Valeri Timokhin (AZE) | Hennie Dompeling (NED) |
1997 | Lima | Abdullah Al-Rashidi (KUW) | Ennio Falco (ITA) | Juan Giha (PER) |
1998 | Barcelona | Abdullah Al-Rashidi (KUW) | Nikolai Tiopli (RUS) | James Graves (USA) |
1999 | Tampere | Pietro Genga (ITA) | Drew Harvey (GBR) | Andrea Benelli (ITA) |
2001 | Cairo | Shawn Dulohery (USA) | Ennio Falco (ITA) | Marko Kemppainen (FIN) |
2002 | Lahti | Harald Jensen (NOR) | Valeriy Shomin (RUS) | Ennio Falco (ITA) |
2003 | Nicosia | Andrzej Głyda (POL) | Shawn Dulohery (USA) | Jin Di (CHN) |
2005 | Lonato | Vincent Hancock (USA) | Ennio Falco (ITA) | James Graves (USA) |
2006 | Zagreb | Andrei Inešin (EST) | Valeriy Shomin (RUS) | Tore Brovold (NOR) |
2007 | Nicosia | Georgios Achilleos (CYP) | Ioan Toman (ROU) | Vincent Hancock (USA) |
2009 | Maribor | Vincent Hancock (USA) | Georgios Achilleos (CYP) | Ennio Falco (ITA) |
2010 | Munich | Valeriy Shomin (RUS) | Ennio Falco (ITA) | Georgios Achilleos (CYP) |
2011 | Belgrade | Juan José Aramburu (ESP) | Tore Brovold (NOR) | Abdullah Al-Rashidi (KUW) |
2013 | Lima | Jesper Hansen (DEN) | Ennio Falco (ITA) | Henrik Jansson (SWE) |
2014 | Granada | Alexander Zemlin (RUS) | Anthony Terras (FRA) | Azmy Mehelba (EGY) |
2015 | Lonato | Vincent Hancock (USA) | Anthony Terras (FRA) | Gabriele Rossetti (ITA) |
2017 | Moscow | Gabriele Rossetti (ITA) | Vincent Haaga (GER) | Georgios Achilleos (CYP) |
2018 | Changwon | Vincent Hancock (USA) | Erik Watndal (NOR) | Riccardo Filippelli (ITA) |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | Tomáš Nýdrle (CZE) | Tammaro Cassandro (ITA) | Jeremy Bird (GBR) |
2022 | Osijek | Azmy Mehelba (EGY) | Vincent Hancock (USA) | Rashid Al-Athba (QAT) |
2023 | Baku | Efthimios Mitas (GRE) | Eetu Kallioinen (FIN) | Azmy Mehelba (EGY) |
World Championships, Men Team
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1958 | Moscow | Soviet Union Boris Antonov Yury Tsuranov Nikolai Durnev Arkadiy Kaplun | Venezuela Juan Garcia Cardenas I. Arnaldo Rincones Carlos Plaza Marquez | Romania Gheorghe Enache Ion Dumitrescu George Florescu Popovici S. |
1962 | Cairo | United States Edwin Calhoun Thomas Heffron Kenneth Pendergrass Robert Rodale | Soviet Union Yury Tsuranov Nikolai Durnev Arkadiy Kaplun Evgeni Petrov | Sweden Alwen C. Klingspor G. Bo Runesson Lennert Standar |
1966 | Wiesbaden | United States Arthur Harris Gordon Horner Frank Suber Strothe Shumate | Soviet Union Nikolai Durnev Evgeni Kondratiev Evgeni Petrov Yury Tsuranov | West Germany Haymo Rethwisch Hans Suppli Graf von Hoehenthal Konrad Wirnhier |
1967 | Bologna | Soviet Union Nikolai Durnev Evgeni Kondratiev Evgeni Petrov Yury Tsuranov | Italy Loris Beccheroni Giancarlo Chiono Luigi Rivoira Srefano Rivoira | Denmark O. W. Folting Benny Jensen Karl Eigil Petersen Benny Seiffert |
1969 | San Sebastián | Soviet Union Nikolai Benesh Boris Bulba Evgeni Petrov Yury Tsuranov | Poland Włodzimierz Danek Wiesław Gawlikowski Olgierd Jan Korolkiewicz Artur Rogowski | United States Earl Francis Herring Provence P. Robert Rodale Robert Schuehle |
1970 | Phoenix | Soviet Union Nikolai Benesh Evgeni Petrov Valeriy Serov Yury Tsuranov | United States Kenneth Gilbert Allen Morrison Robert Rodale James Tiner | France Jean Claude Guadagnini Robert Melinette Élie Pénot Guy Swec |
1971 | Bologna | Soviet Union Evgeni Petrov Tariel Zhgenti Gennady Sedinkin Yury Tsuranov | East Germany Michael Buchheim Klaus Krumpholz Klaus Reschke Klaus Schulze | Italy Loris Beccheroni Ercole Casadio Floriano de Angeli Romano Garagnani |
1973 | Melbourne | Soviet Union Vladimir Andreyev Evgeni Petrov Tariel Zhgenti Yury Tsuranov | Sweden Gert-Åke Bengtsson Jimmy Carlsson Anders Karlsson Kurt Samuelsson | Great Britain Alec Bonnett John Hawke David Seabrook Colin John Sephton |
1974 | Bern | Soviet Union Alik Aliev Vladimir Andreyev Yury Tsuranov Tariel Zhgenti | Poland Wiesław Gawlikowski Piotr Nowakowski Hubert Pawłowski Jerzy Trzaskowski | United States Allen Buntrock Arthur Harris John Satterwhite William Slahucka |
1975 | Munich | East Germany Michael Buchheim Bernhard Hochwald Wolfgang Klaus Klaus Reschke | Poland Wiesław Gawlikowski Piotr Nowakowski Andrzej Socharski Jerzy Trzaskowski | Denmark Leo Christensen Ole Justesen Poul Steffensen Hans Kjeld Rasmussen |
1977 | Antibes | United States Joseph Clemmons Daniel Carlisle Alger Mullins Bradley Jay Simmons | France Gilbert Beasse Gerard Crepin Jean-François Petitpied Élie Pénot | Sweden Jan-Aake Bengtsson Anders Karlsson Mats Land Lars Erik Olsson |
1978 | Seoul | Italy Luciano Brunetti Lindo Dominici Romano Garagnani Giancarlo Mecocci | France Gerard Crepin Jean-François Petitpied Élie Pénot Bruno Rossetti | Sweden Gert-Åke Bengtsson Kent Goran Gustavsson Manne Johnsson Anders Karlsson |
1979 | Montecatini Terme | United States Joseph Clemmons Matthew Dryke John Satterwhite Jeffrey Sizemore | Soviet Union Alexander Cherkasov Tamaz Imnaishvili Timur Matojan Alexander Skubak | Italy Lindo Dominici Celso Giardini Romano Garagnani Giancarlo Mecocci |
1981 | Tucumán | Italy Andrea Benelli Italo Cianfarani Celso Giardini Luca Scribani Rossi | France Jean-François Petitpied Élie Pénot Bruno Rossetti Stéphane Tyssier | Soviet Union Tamaz Imnaishvili Peeter Päkk Sergei Shakhvorostov Tariel Zhgenti |
1982 | Caracas | United States Daniel Carlisle Dean Clark Matthew Dryke Alger Mullins | France Gerard Crepin Élie Pénot Bruno Rossetti Stéphane Tyssier | Italy Italo Cianfarani Celso Giardini Luca Scribani Rossi Raffaele Ventilati |
1983 | Edmonton | United States Dean Clark Matthew Dryke Michael Thompson E. | Soviet Union Sergei Shakhvorostov Tamaz Imnaishvili Tariel Zhgenti | Czechoslovakia Luboš Adamec Jan Hula Miloslav Kalis |
1985 | Montecatini Terme | United States Dean Clark Joseph Dickson Michael Schmidt Jr. | Italy Andrea Benelli Celso Giardini Luca Scribani Rossi | Czechoslovakia Luboš Adamec Bronislav Bechyňský Stanislav Klofanda |
1986 | Suhl | Italy Andrea Benelli Celso Giardini Luca Scribani Rossi | East Germany Matthias Dunkel Bernhard Hochwald Axel Wegner | Soviet Union Tamaz Imnaishvili Sergey Kolos Valeri Timokhin |
1987 | Valencia | East Germany Bernhard Hochwald Torsten Remter Axel Wegner | Italy Andrea Benelli Celso Giardini Luca Scribani Rossi | Czechoslovakia Luboš Adamec Bronislav Bechyňský Leoš Hlaváček Cuba Servando Puldón Juan Miguel Rodríguez Martínez Guillermo Alfredo Torres |
1989 | Montecatini Terme | Italy Andrea Benelli Claudio Giovannangelo Bruno Rossetti | Soviet Union Vassili Gussev Vladimir Sokolov Valeri Timokhin | Cuba Servando Puldón Juan Miguel Rodríguez Martínez Guillermo Alfredo Torres |
1990 | Moscow | Czechoslovakia Bronislav Bechyňský Leoš Hlaváček Petr Málek | Soviet Union Tamaz Imnaishvili Peeter Päkk Valeri Timokhin | Cuba Servando Puldón Juan Miguel Rodríguez Martínez Guillermo Alfredo Torres |
1991 | Perth | United States Dean Clark Michael Schmidt Jr. Bill Roy | Soviet Union Alexander Cherkasov Andrei Inešin Vladimir Sokolov | Czechoslovakia Luboš Adamec Leoš Hlaváček Petr Málek |
1993 | Barcelona | Italy Andrea Benelli Claudio Giovannangelo Bruno Rossetti | Denmark Karsten Krogner Frank Nielsen Ole Riber Rasmussen | United States Dean Clark James Graves Bill Roy |
1994 | Fagnano | Italy Andrea Benelli Ennio Falco Bruno Rossetti | Russia Sergey Aksyutin Alexander Cherkasov Oleg Tishin | Germany Jan-Henrik Heinrich Bernhard Hochwald Axel Wegner |
1995 | Nicosia | Romania Attila Iosif Ciorba Marin Matei Ioan Toman | Italy Andrea Benelli Ennio Falco Bruno Rossetti | Georgia David Kvatadze Tamaz Imnaishvili Givi Shengelia |
1997 | Lima | United States Joseph Buffa Shawn Dulohery James Graves | Cuba Servando Puldón Juan Miguel Rodríguez Martínez Guillermo Alfredo Torres | Russia Nikolay Salmin Oleg Tishin Nikolai Tiopli |
1998 | Barcelona | Finland Timo Laitinen Janne Himanka Jani Eklund | Czech Republic Bronislav Bechyňský Jan Sychra Petr Málek | Russia Alexey Vetosh Oleg Tishin Nikolai Tiopli |
1999 | Tampere | Italy Pietro Genga Andrea Benelli Ennio Falco | Cuba Guillermo Alfredo Torres Juan Miguel Rodríguez Martínez Servando Puldón | Kuwait Abdullah Al-Rashidi Salah Almutairi Anwer Alhammad |
2001 | Cairo | Czech Republic Leoš Hlaváček Petr Málek Jan Sychra | Cyprus Georgios Achilleos Antonakis Andreou Kyriacos Christoforou | United States Joseph Buffa Shawn Dulohery James Graves |
2002 | Lahti | Czech Republic Bronislav Bechyňský Leoš Hlaváček Jan Sychra | United States Shawn Dulohery James Graves David Treadwell | Russia Valeriy Shomin Aleksey Skorobogatov Oleg Tishin |
2003 | Nicosia | Cyprus Kyriacos Christoforou Antonis Nikolaidis Christos Kourtellas | China Jin Di Ridong Qu Xiguang Gao | Italy Andrea Benelli Pietro Genga Ennio Falco |
2005 | Lonato | Norway Tore Brovold Erik Watndal Harald Jensen | United States Vincent Hancock James Graves Mark Weeks | Italy Ennio Falco Valerio Luchini Andrea Benelli |
2006 | Zagreb | Italy Valerio Luchini Ennio Falco Andrea Benelli | Czech Republic Jan Sychra Ales Hutar Leoš Hlaváček | Norway Tore Brovold Erik Watndal Harald Jensen |
2007 | Nicosia | Cyprus Georgios Achilleos Kyriacos Christoforou Antonis Nikolaidis | Czech Republic Leoš Hlaváček Jan Sychra Bretislav Dolecek | United States Vincent Hancock James Graves Shawn Dulohery |
2009 | Maribor | United States Vincent Hancock Shawn Dulohery Frank Thompson | Finland Marko Kemppainen Heikki Meriluoto Lauri Leskinen | Denmark Anders Golding Jesper Hansen Michael Nielsen |
2010 | Munich | Cyprus Antonakis Andreou Georgios Achilleos Kyriacos Christoforou | Italy Ennio Falco Angelo Moscariello Valerio Luchini | France Anthony Terras Éric Delaunay Edouard Poumaillou |
2011 | Belgrade | Russia Valeriy Shomin Anton Astakhov Evgeniy Serbin | Denmark Martin Holmgaard Jesper Hansen Anders Golding | United Arab Emirates Saif Bin Futtais Saeed Almaktoum Mohamed Ahmad |
2013 | Lima | Italy Giancarlo Tazza Ennio Falco Luigi Lodde | Czech Republic Tomas Nydrle Jan Sychra Jakub Tomeček | Norway Ole Eilif Undseth Tom Beier Jensen Tore Brovold |
2014 | Granada | Italy Luigi Lodde Riccardo Filippelli Tammaro Cassandro | United States Vincent Hancock Frank Thompson Dustin David Perry | France Anthony Terras Éric Delaunay Emmanuel Petit |
2015 | Lonato | France Anthony Terras Éric Delaunay Emmanuel Petit | Italy Gabriele Rossetti Luigi Lodde Valerio Luchini | United States Vincent Hancock Dustin David Perry Thomas Bayer |
2017 | Moscow | Italy Gabriele Rossetti Tammaro Cassandro Riccardo Filippelli | Russia Nikolay Teplyy Alexander Zemlin Anton Astakhov | Czech Republic Milos Slavicek Jan Zamecnik Tomas Nydrle |
2018 | Changwon | France Emmanuel Petit Éric Delaunay Anthony Terras | Italy Riccardo Filippelli Gabriele Rossetti Tammaro Cassandro | Russia Anton Astakhov Alexander Zemlin Yaroslav Startsev |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | Sweden Marcus Svensson Stefan Nilsson Henrik Jansson | Cyprus Georgios Achilleos Dimitris Konstantinou Nicolas Vasiliou | Italy Tammaro Cassandro Gabriele Rossetti Riccardo Filippelli |
2022 | Osijek | Italy Tammaro Cassandro Elia Sdruccioli Gabriele Rossetti | United States Dustan Taylor Christian Elliott Vincent Hancock | Czech Republic Radek Prokop Jakub Tomeček Tomáš Nýdrle |
2023 | Baku | United States Vincent Hancock Christian Elliott Dustan Taylor | Greece Efthimios Mitas Charalambos Chalkiadakis Nikolaos Mavrommatis | Italy Gabriele Rossetti Tammaro Cassandro Erik Pittini |
World Championships, Women
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Cairo | Mercedes Mata (VEN) | Marjorie Annan (USA) | Elena Shebashova (URS) |
1966 | Wiesbaden | Claudia Smirnova (URS) | Mercedes Garcia (VEN) | Michele Valery (FRA) |
1967 | Bologna | Larisa Gurvich (URS) | Claudia Smirnova (URS) | Mirella Lenzini (ITA) |
1969 | San Sebastián | Nuria Ortiz (MEX) | Larisa Gurvich (URS) | Elena Shebashova (URS) |
1970 | Phoenix | Larissa Korchinskaya (URS) | Nuria Ortiz (MEX) | Kari Linden (NOR) |
1971 | Bologna | Nuria Ortiz (MEX) | Larissa Korchinskaya (URS) | Kari Linden (NOR) |
1974 | Bern | Larissa Korchinskaya (URS) | Saskia Brixner (FRG) | Eivor Melander (SWE) |
1975 | Munich | Larisa Gurvich (URS) | Pinky Le Grelle (BEL) | Ruth Jordan (FRG) |
1977 | Antibes | Ruth Jordan (FRG) | Ila Hill (USA) | Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA) |
1978 | Seoul | Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA) | Terry Bankey (USA) | Ruth Jordan (FRG) |
1979 | Montecatini Terme | Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA) | Larisa Gurvich (URS) | Svetlana Yakimova (URS) |
1981 | Tucumán | Lanying Wu (CHN) | Ila Hill (USA) | Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA) |
1982 | Caracas | Svetlana Yakimova (URS) | Meimei Feng (CHN) | Weiping Shao (CHN) |
1983 | Edmonton | Svetlana Yakimova (URS) | Nuria Ortiz (MEX) | Terry Carlisle (USA) |
1985 | Montecatini Terme | Terry Carlisle (USA) | Ling Liu (CHN) | Weiping Shao (CHN) |
1986 | Suhl | Svetlana Demina (URS) | Michaela Rink (FRG) | Connie Schiller (USA) |
1987 | Valencia | Meimei Feng (CHN) | Bonnie Mc Laurin (USA) | Nuria Ortiz (MEX) |
1989 | Montecatini Terme | Shan Zhang (CHN) | Antonella Parrini (ITA) | Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN) |
1990 | Moscow | Svetlana Demina (URS) | Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN) | Shan Zhang (CHN) |
1991 | Perth | Jong Ran Pak (PRK) | Svetlana Demina (URS) | Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN) |
1994 | Fagnano | Erdzhanik Avetisyan (ARM) | Diána Igaly (HUN) | Daniela Bolis (ITA) |
1995 | Nicosia | Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE) | Connie Schiller (USA) | Diána Igaly (HUN) |
1997 | Lima | Antonella Parrini (ITA) | Diana Valk (NED) | Jaana Pitkanen (FIN) |
1998 | Barcelona | Diána Igaly (HUN) | Shan Zhang (CHN) | Andrea Stranovská (SVK) |
1999 | Tampere | Erdzhanik Avetisyan (RUS) | Cristina Vitali (ITA) | Svetlana Demina (RUS) |
2001 | Cairo | Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE) | Olga Panarina (RUS) | Cristina Vitali (ITA) |
2002 | Lahti | Diána Igaly (HUN) | Andrea Stranovská (SVK) | Elena Little (GBR) |
2003 | Nicosia | Ning Wei (CHN) | Katiuscia Spada (ITA) | Diána Igaly (HUN) |
2005 | Lonato | Veronique Girardet-Allard (FRA) | Cristina Vitali (ITA) | Danka Barteková (SVK) |
2006 | Zagreb | Erdzhanik Avetisyan (RUS) | Chiara Cainero (ITA) | Danka Barteková (SVK) |
2007 | Nicosia | Christine Brinker (GER) | Ning Wei (CHN) | Chiara Cainero (ITA) |
2009 | Maribor | Christine Brinker (GER) | Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (THA) | Katiuscia Spada (ITA) |
2010 | Munich | Kim Rhode (USA) | Wei Ning (CHN) | Danka Barteková (SVK) |
2011 | Belgrade | Christine Wenzel (GER) | Wei Ning (CHN) | Kim Rhode (USA) |
2013 | Lima | Christine Wenzel (GER) | Simona Scocchoetti (ITA) | Elena Allen (GBR) |
2014 | Granada | Brandy Drozd (USA) | Elena Allen (GBR) | Danka Barteková (SVK) |
2015 | Lonato | Morgan Craft (USA) | Caitlin Connor (USA) | Ning Wei (CHN) |
2017 | Moscow | Dania Vizzi (USA) | Albina Shakirova (RUS) | Andri Eleftheriou (CYP) |
2018 | Changwon | Caitlin Connor (USA) | Kim Rhode (USA) | Amber English (USA) |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | Diana Bacosi (ITA) | Wei Meng (CHN) | Victoria Larsson (SWE) |
2022 | Osijek | Diana Bacosi (ITA) | Amber Hill (GBR) | Samantha Simonton (USA) |
2023 | Baku | Danka Barteková (SVK) | Dania Vizzi (USA) | Emmanouela Katzouraki (GRE) |
World Championships, Women Team
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1975 | Munich | Soviet Union Larisa Gurvich Pelageja Koneeva Valentina Zakordonets | Belgium Anne Marie Fontaine Pinky Le Grelle Odette Michel | West Germany Saskia Brixner Ruth Jordan Claudia von Kanitz |
1977 | Antibes | West Germany Saskia Brixner Claudia von Kanitz Ruth Jordan | United States Joan Elkins Eva Funes Ila Hill | France Jeanne Blot Odile Bretault Daniele Lesprit |
1978 | Seoul | West Germany Saskia Brixner Claudia von Kanitz Ruth Jordan | United States Terry Bankey Eva Funes Ila Hill | South Korea Keun Sil Cha Sam Lim Park Hyun Dug Shin |
1979 | Montecatini Terme | Soviet Union Natalia Kuzmenko Svetlana Yakimova Larisa Gurvich | United States Terry Bankey Joan Elkins Ila Hill | France Jeanne Blot Martine Delbes Daniele Lesprit |
1981 | Tucumán | China Lanying Wu Meimei Feng Weiping Shao | United States Ellen Dryke Ila Hill Terry Carlisle | France Jeanne Blot Martine Delbes Daniele Lesprit |
1982 | Caracas | China Meimei Feng Lanying Wu Weiping Shao | United States Terry Carlisle Ellen Dryke Connie Schiller | Sweden Ylva Jansson Kate Magnusson Ulla Samuelsson |
1983 | Edmonton | China Meimei Feng Weiping Shao Lanying Wu | United States Terry Carlisle Ila Hill Connie Schiller | Sweden Ylva Jansson Kate Magnusson Ulla Samuelsson |
1985 | Montecatini Terme | China Ling Liu Weiping Shao Jie Wu | United States Terry Carlisle Ellen Dryke Eva Funes | Italy Rossane Bernardini Sonja Garagnani Bianca Rosa Hansberg |
1986 | Suhl | China Meimei Feng Ling Liu Weiping Shao | Soviet Union Svetlana Demina Zemfira Meftahatdinova Elena Pushina | Poland Elzbieta Bednarczuk Dorota Chytrowska Mika Alicja Wilczynska |
1989 | Montecatini Terme | China Meimei Feng Lanying Wu Shan Zhang | United States Connie Fluker Cindy Rauhauge Dorie Ann Vandentop | Hungary Jozsefne Igaly Diána Igaly Erzsebet Vasvari |
1990 | Moscow | Hungary Ibolya Gobolos Diána Igaly Erzsebet Vasvari | China Weiping Shao Lanying Wu Shan Zhang | Soviet Union Svetlana Demina Zemfira Meftahatdinova Elena Pushina |
1991 | Perth | North Korea Myong Hwa Kim Hyon Ok Li Jong Ran Pak | China Weiping Shao Lanying Wu Shan Zhang | Hungary Ibolya Gobolos Diána Igaly Erzsebet Vasvari |
1994 | Fagnano | Hungary Ibolya Gobolos Diána Igaly Erzsebet Vasvari | United States Terry Bankey Shari Legate Connie Schiller | Italy Daniela Bolis Sabrina Nardini Antonella Parrini |
1995 | Nicosia | United States Kim Rhode Connie Schiller Colleen Rumore | Hungary Ibolya Gobolos Diána Igaly Erzsebet Vasvari | Italy Daniela Bolis Cristina Vitali Antonietta Zaino |
1998 | Barcelona | China Haiyan Liao Shan Zhang Zhenru Chen | Russia Marina Tarasevich Svetlana Demina Erdzhanik Avetisyan | Italy Daniela Bolis Antonella Parrini Sabrina Nardini |
1999 | Tampere | Russia Erdzhanik Avetisyan Svetlana Demina Larisa Antochina | China Shan Zhang Zhenru Chen Chang Nie | Great Britain Kelly Elvin Susan Bramley Elena Little |
2001 | Cairo | Russia Erdzhanik Avetisyan Svetlana Demina Olga Panarina | China Zhenru Chen Ning Wei Shan Zhang | Italy Chiara Cainero Sabrina Nardini Cristina Vitali |
2002 | Lahti | China Zhenru Chen Hong Yan Shi Ning Wei | Russia Erdzhanik Avetisyan Svetlana Demina Olga Panarina | Hungary Ibolya Gobolos Diána Igaly Erzsebet Vasvari |
2003 | Nicosia | United States Connie Smotek Brandie Neal Shari Legate | Russia Svetlana Demina Erdzhanik Avetisyan Olga Panarina | Italy Katiuscia Spada Cristina Vitali Chiara Cainero |
2005 | Lonato | Italy Cristina Vitali Katiuscia Spada Chiara Cainero | Slovakia Danka Barteková Andrea Stranovská Lenka Bartekova | United States Haley Dunn Connie Smotek Brandie Neal |
2006 | Zagreb | United States Connie Smotek Brandie Neal Haley Dunn | Russia Erdzhanik Avetisyan Svetlana Demina Olga Panarina | Italy Chiara Cainero Katiuscia Spada Cristina Vitali |
2007 | Nicosia | China Ning Wei Xiumin Yu Shan Zhang | United States Haley Dunn Kim Rhode Connie Smotek | Italy Chiara Cainero Katiuscia Spada Cristina Vitali |
2009 | Maribor | Russia Olga Panarina Svetlana Demina Nadezda Konovalova | Italy Katiuscia Spada Chiara Cainero Cristina Vitali | Slovakia Danka Barteková Monika Zemkova Lenka Bartekova |
2010 | Munich | United States Kim Rhode Haley Dunn Amber English | China Ning Wei Heng Zhang Shan Zhang | Slovakia Danka Barteková Lenka Bartekova Monika Zemkova |
2011 | Belgrade | China Ning Wei Shan Zhang Donglian Zhang | Italy Katiuscia Spada Chiara Cainero Simona Scocchetti | Slovakia Danka Barteková Andrea Stranovská Monika Zemkova |
2013 | Lima | Italy Diana Bacosi Simona Scocchetti Katiuscia Spada | Great Britain Amber Hill Elena Allen Pinky Le Grelle | Russia Olga Panarina Landish Kvartalova Nadezda Konovalova |
2014 | Granada | Great Britain Elena Allen Amber Hill Sarah Gray | Slovakia Danka Barteková Andrea Stranovská Monika Stibrava | United States Brandy Drozd Kim Rhode Haley Dunn |
2015 | Lonato | United States Morgan Craft Caitlin Connor Kim Rhode | Italy Katiuscia Spada Diana Bacosi Chiara Cainero | China Ning Wei Meng Wei Piao Piao Lin |
2017 | Moscow | United States Kim Rhode Dania Vizzi Caitlin Connor | Italy Diana Bacosi Katiuscia Spada Simona Scocchetti | Russia Albina Shakirova Nadezda Konovalova Anastasia Krakhmaleva |
2018 | Changwon | United States Caitlin Connor Kim Rhode Amber English | Italy Katiuscia Spada Diana Bacosi Chiara Cainero | Cyprus Andri Eleftheriou Konstantia Nikolaou Panagiota Andreou |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | United States Dania Vizzi Kim Rhode Samantha Simonton | Italy Diana Bacosi Chiara Cainero Simona Scocchetti | China Wei Meng Zhang Heng Zhang Donglian |
2022 | Osijek | United States Dania Vizzi Austen Smith Samantha Simonton | Italy Chiara Cainero Chiara Di Marziantonio Diana Bacosi | China Jiang Yiting Che Yufei Huang Sixue |
2023 | Baku | United States Austen Smith Dania Vizzi Samantha Simonton | Italy Martina Bartolomei Diana Bacosi Simona Scocchetti | Slovakia Danka Barteková Vanesa Hocková Monika Štibravá |
World Championships, total medals
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 27 | 27 | 16 | 70 |
2 | Soviet Union | 27 | 21 | 12 | 60 |
3 | Italy | 21 | 18 | 28 | 67 |
4 | China | 13 | 9 | 5 | 27 |
5 | West Germany | 5 | 3 | 5 | 13 |
6 | Russia | 4 | 10 | 4 | 18 |
7 | Hungary | 4 | 3 | 7 | 14 |
8 | East Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
9 | Denmark | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
10 | Cyprus | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
11 | Kuwait | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
12 | Poland | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
13 | Czech Republic | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
14 | Venezuela | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
15 | Mexico | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
16 | Azerbaijan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
North Korea | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
18 | Norway | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
19 | Germany | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
20 | France | 1 | 5 | 8 | 14 |
Sweden | 1 | 5 | 8 | 14 | |
22 | Slovakia | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
23 | Finland | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
24 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
25 | Greece | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
26 | Chile | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
27 | Czechoslovakia | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 |
28 | Egypt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
29 | Armenia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Estonia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
32 | Cuba | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Great Britain | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | |
34 | Netherlands | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
35 | Argentina | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Belgium | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
37 | Georgia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
38 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Thailand | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
40 | Peru | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Qatar | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Korea | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (42 entries) | 141 | 144 | 139 | 424 |
Current world records
Current world records in skeet as of February 12, 2024 [7] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Qualification | 125 | Valerio Luchini (ITA) Vincent Hancock (USA) Georgios Achilleos (CYP) Anthony Terras (FRA) Tammaro Cassandro (ITA) Riccardo Filippelli (ITA) Ralf Buchheim (GER) Vincent Hancock (USA) Vincent Hancock (USA) Luke Argiro (AUS) Luigi Lodde (ITA) Emmanuel Petit (FRA) Tammaro Cassandro (ITA) Vincent Hancock (USA) Luigi Lodde (ITA) Stefan Nilsson (SWE) Vincent Hancock (USA) Jesper Hansen (DEN) Vincent Hancock (USA) Azmy Mehelba (EGY) Vincent Hancock (USA) | 9 July 2014 9 March 2015 27 April 2015 17 September 2015 10 June 2016 10 July 2016 10 July 2016 14 September 2018 25 March 2019 14 April 2019 22 August 2019 14 September 2019 10 May 2021 27 April 2022 27 April 2022 9 October 2022 7 March 2023 12 July 2023 19 August 2023 19 August 2023 22 October 2023 | Beijing (CHN) Acapulco (MEX) Larnaka (CYP) Lonato (ITA) San Marino (SMR) Lonato (ITA) Lonato (ITA) Changwon (KOR) Guadalajara (MEX) Al Ain (UAE) Lahti (FIN) Lonato (ITA) Lonato (ITA) Lonato (ITA) Lonato (ITA) Osijek (CRO) Doha (QAT) Lonato (ITA) Baku (AZE) Baku (AZE) Santiago (CHI) | edit |
Final | 60 | Angad Vir Singh Bajwa (IND) Vincent Hancock (USA) Tomáš Nýdrle (CZE) Luigi Lodde (ITA) Charalambos Chalkiadakis (GRE) Abdullah Al-Rashidi (KUW) | 6 November 2018 25 March 2019 6 July 2019 12 October 2019 11 September 2023 27 September 2023 | Kuwait City (KUW) Guadalajara (MEX) Lonato (ITA) Al Ain (UAE) Osijek (CRO) Hangzhou (CHN) | edit | |
Teams | 371 | Italy (Filippelli, Lodde, Rossetti) | July 10, 2016 | Lonato (ITA) | edit | |
Junior Men | Qualification | 125 | Jordan Douglas Sapp (USA) | July 15, 2024 | Porpetto (ITA) | |
Final | 58 | Xuyang Dou (CHN) | March 28, 2018 | Sydney (AUS) | ||
Teams | 363 | Italy (Cassandro, Rossetti, Simeone) | August 7, 2013 | Suhl (GER) | ||
Women | Qualification | 125 | Francisca Crovetto Chadid (CHL) | April 27, 2022 | Lonato (ITA) | |
Danka Barteková (SVK) | March 4, 2023 | Doha (QAT) | ||||
Final | 59 | Wei Meng (CHN) | October 12, 2019 | Al Ain (UAE) | ||
Teams | 365 | United States (Smith, Vizzi, Simonton) | August 18, 2023 | Baku (AZE) | ||
Junior Women | Qualification | 123 | Samantha Simonton (USA) | March 24, 2019 | Guadalajara (MEX) | |
Austen Jewell Smith (USA) | July 18, 2019 | Suhl (GER) | ||||
Jiang Yiting (CHN) | September 27, 2023 | Hangzhou (CHN) | ||||
Final | 57 | Jiang Yiting (CHN) | September 27, 2023 | Hangzhou (CHN) | ||
Teams | 356 | United States (Smith, Jacob, Simonton) | July 18, 2019 | Suhl (GER) | ||
Mixed Team | Qualification | 149 | Austen Jewell Smith (USA) Vincent Hancock (USA) | August 20, 2023 | Baku (AZE) | |
Eman Al-Shamaa (KUW) Abdullah Al-Rashidi (KUW) | September 28, 2023 | Hangzhou (CHN) | ||||
Kimberly Rhode (USA) Vincent Hancock (USA) | February 12, 2024 | Rabat (MAR) | ||||
Junior Mixed Team | Qualification | 145 | Sara Bongini (ITA) Andrea Galadrini (ITA) | September 17, 2023 | Osijek (CRO) |
See also
References
- ^ "ISSF General Regulations" (PDF). issf-sports.org. Archived from the original (PDF) on 15 June 2020. Retrieved 15 June 2020.
- ^ "ZHANG Shan: The only female shooter to win gold in a mixed competition". 5 July 2020.
- ^ "BARCELONA '92 OLYMPICS : DAILY REPORT : SHOOTING : China's Zhang Breaks Ground by Breaking Targets for Gold". LA Times. 29 July 1992. Retrieved 29 July 2024.
- ^ "History of Shooting at the Olympic Games" (PDF). The Olympic Studies Centre. Retrieved 5 August 2024.
- ^ a b Jollimore, Mary (24 Aug 1992). "Current Olympic guidelines mean women have no shot". The Globe And Mail. pp. D5. ProQuest 385392230.
{{cite news}}
: CS1 maint: date and year (link) CS1 maint: url-status (link) - ^ Newby, Andrew (23 July 1992). "Connie guns for the lawmakers". Agence France-Presse.
- ^ "ISSF – International Shooting Sport Federation – issf-sports.org". www.issf-sports.org. Retrieved 2020-03-10.
External links
- Official website