Ice hockey at the 2024 Winter Youth Olympics – Women's 3x3 tournament
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | South Korea |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 20–25 January |
Teams | 8 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Hungary (1st title) |
Runner-up | South Korea |
Third place | China |
Fourth place | Italy |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 32 |
Goals scored | 452 (14.13 per game) |
← 2020 2028 → |
- v
- t
- e
The women's 3-on-3 ice hockey tournament was one of four under-16 ice hockey events contested as part of the 2024 Winter Youth Olympics in Gangneung, South Korea. The tournament was held from 20 to 25 January at the Gangneung Hockey Centre.
Australia, China, Hungary, Italy, South Korea, Mexico, the Netherlands, and Turkey (as Türkiye) were each represented by a team of thirteen players born in 2008 or 2009.[1][2]
Officials
Five on-ice officials were selected for the tournament.[3]
- María Chávez
- Beatrice Fortin
- Anhelina Maifeld
- Ilona Silander
- Mei Wah Wan
International Ice Hockey Federation representative Zsuzsanna Kolbenheyer of Hungary was the tournament chairperson. Finnish ice hockey player and two-time Olympic bronze medalist Emma Terho, Chair of the IOC Athletes' Commission, presented medals at the victory ceremony.[4]
Teams
No | Pos | Australia[5][6] | China[7] | Hungary[8][9] | Italy[10] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | P | Sophie Reader | Li Jin | Lorina Haraszt | Sofia Moser |
3 | P | Elin Schmitz | Tian Xueying | Bonita Szabó | Maddalena Bedont – C |
4 | P | Gwen Ellis | Kou Chenfei – A | Dóra Bereczki | Aurora de Fanti |
5 | P | Annika Schmitz – A | Zhang Anna – C | Bíborka Simon | Emily Innocenti |
6 | P | Johanna Meissner | Li Yifei – A | Lili Hajdu | Giorgia Todesco – A |
7 | P | Jasmin Mayor | Li Xin | Luca Faragó | Arianna Novati |
8 | P | Poppy Noone | Xin Yufei | Boróka Bátyi | Eleonora Pisetta |
9 | P | Georgia Watts – A | Wang Jinghan | Krisztina Weiler – C | Carlotta Mellare |
10 | P | Hannah Cryan | Zhao Guiyun | Réka Hiezl – A | Aurora Varesco |
11 | P | Grace Kalambokas | Wang Bing | Petra Polónyi – A | Nicole Varesco |
12 | P | Tara Baker – C | Mi Lan | Lara Sághy | Olivia de Bortoli – A |
30 | GK | Olivia Gargano | Ju Sihan | Csenge Csordás | Caterina Bolech |
31 | GK | Katie Meyer | Zhang Jing | Zoé Takács | Lucrezia la Sala |
Head coach | Remi Harvey | Myles Fitzgerald | Delaney Collins | Luca Giacomuzzi | |
No | Pos | South Korea[11] | Mexico[12][13] | Netherlands[14][15] | Turkey[16][17] |
2 | P | Na Seyoung | Natalia Molinar | Eva Bout | Dolunay Beren Erbakan |
3 | P | Park Juyeon – C | Camila de la Fuente | Janne Breek | Tan Nisan Göksal – C |
4 | P | Chang Seoyoon | Ariadna Lorenzana – A | Daylin den Hartog | Melisa Çağdaş |
5 | P | Kim Jimin | Rebeca Andrade | Ruth Eldering | Fatma Bengisu Açarı |
6 | P | Choi Seoyoon | Yaretzi García | Noa Frank | Ece Eraşcı |
7 | P | Han Yejin – A | Sofía Labastida – A | Lara Kluijtmans – A | Sidre Deniz Hacıosmanoğlu |
8 | P | Han Yuan – A | Tululy Hernández | Livvy Lammers | Ekin Daş |
9 | P | Han Chaeyeon | Ana Sofía Soto Borja – C | Vera Luitwieler | Eda Seçen |
10 | P | Hang Hyeonjeong | Diana Pérez | Evy Stoltenborg | Melis Arslan |
11 | P | Hong Chaewon | Constanza del Río | Beer van Oosterhout – C | Eylül Daş – A |
12 | P | Shim Seohee | Natalia Salinas | Harper Winkler | Azra Nur Şenyuva – A |
30 | GK | Park Jeonghyun | Sofía Hernández | Isabel Treffers | Beray Derin Okut |
31 | GK | Ahn Sewon | Jade Garduño | Felien van der Sluis | Azra Betül Kılaç |
Head coach(es) | Kim Doyun | Bertha González Maza, Mónica Rentería Peñafort | Jennifer Wakefield | Ashley Salerno |
Preliminary round
The preliminary round was played as a single round-robin, with each team playing seven matches. Teams were ranked on a point system: three points for a win in regulation time, two points for a win in overtime, and one point for a loss in overtime.[18] The four teams with the highest point totals at the conclusion of the preliminary round qualified for the semifinals.
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 5 | +125 | 21 | Semifinals |
2 | China | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 25 | +45 | 18 | |
3 | South Korea (H) | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 30 | +18 | 14 | |
4 | Italy | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 67 | 31 | +36 | 13 | |
5 | Turkey | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 9 | |
6 | Australia | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 75 | −52 | 6 | |
7 | Mexico | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 71 | −53 | 3 | |
8 | Netherlands | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 119 | −114 | 0 |
(H) Host
Results
All times are local, Korean Standard Time (UTC+9)
20 January 2024 16:00 | Netherlands | 1–6 (1–0, 0–4, 0–2) | Australia | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Beatrice Fortin Anhelina Maifeld | ||||
20 January 2024 16:00 | South Korea | 3–6 (1–3, 0–3, 2–0) | China | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Ilona Silander Mei Wah Wan | ||||
20 January 2024 17:30 | Italy | 5–3 (1–1, 3–1, 1–1) | Turkey | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Anhelina Maifeld | ||||
20 January 2024 17:30 | Mexico | 0–17 (0–5, 0–3, 0–9) | Hungary | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Ilona Silander Mei Wah Wan | ||||
21 January 2024 12:00 | Netherlands | 2–9 (2–2, 0–4, 0–3) | Mexico | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Beatrice Fortin | ||||
21 January 2024 12:00 | China | 4–3 (3–1, 1–2, 0–0) | Italy | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Anhelina Maifeld Ilona Silander | ||||
21 January 2024 13:30 | Australia | 2–12 (0–3, 0–5, 2–4) | South Korea | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Anhelina Maifeld | ||||
21 January 2024 13:30 | Hungary | 18–0 (6–0, 3–0, 9–0) | Turkey | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Beatrice Fortin Mei Wah Wan | ||||
21 January 2024 19:00 | Hungary | 13–3 (3–0, 3–2, 7–1) | China | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Beatrice Fortin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 January 2024 19:00 | Netherlands | 2–11 (1–2, 0–7, 1–2) | Turkey | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Ilona Silander Mei Wah Wan | ||||
21 January 2024 20:30 | Italy | 15–4 (5–1, 9–2, 1–1) | Australia | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Beatrice Fortin Mei Wah Wan | ||||
21 January 2024 20:30 | South Korea | 7–0 (3–0, 0–0, 4–0) | Mexico | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Anhelina Maifeld Ilona Silander | ||||
22 January 2024 12:00 | Turkey | 1–4 (0–3, 1–0, 0–1) | South Korea | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Wan Mei Wah | ||||
22 January 2024 12:00 | Australia | 1–22 (0–5, 0–8, 1–9) | Hungary | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Beatrice Fortin Ilona Silander | ||||
22 January 2024 13:30 | China | 17–0 (5–0, 6–0, 6–0) | Netherlands | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Anhelika Maifeld Wan Mei Wah | ||||
22 January 2024 13:30 | Italy | 11–3 (3–1, 5–1, 3–1) | Mexico | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Ilona Silander | ||||
22 January 2024 19:00 | Italy | 5–6 GWS (2–3, 2–0, 1–2) (SO: 0–1) | South Korea | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Beatrice Fortin Ilona Silander | ||||
22 January 2024 19:00 | Mexico | 4–5 (0–1, 2–1, 2–3) | Australia | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Anhelina Maifeld | ||||
22 January 2024 20:30 | China | 9–2 (4–1, 4–0, 1–1) | Turkey | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Beatrice Fortin | ||||
22 January 2024 20:30 | Hungary | 33–0 (10–0, 14–0, 9–0) | Netherlands | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Domenica Maurer Wan Mei Wah | ||||
23 January 2024 12:00 | Netherlands | 0–27 (0–5, 0–12, 0–10) | Italy | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Ilona Silander | ||||
23 January 2024 12:00 | Mexico | 1–20 (0–6, 1–6, 0–8) | China | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Anhelina Maifeld Wan Mei Wah | ||||
23 January 2024 13:30 | Turkey | 10–2 (3–1, 2–1, 5–0) | Australia | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Beatrice Fortin Anhelina Maifeld | ||||
23 January 2024 13:30 | South Korea | 0–16 (0–7, 0–5, 0–4) | Hungary | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Wan Mei Wah | ||||
23 January 2024 19:00 | Hungary | 11–1 (2–0, 4–1, 5–0) | Italy | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Beatrice Fortin Wan Mei Wah | ||||
23 January 2024 19:00 | Turkey | 9–1 (3–0, 5–0, 1–1) | Mexico | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Anhelina Maifeld Ilona Silander | ||||
23 January 2024 20:30 | Australia | 3–11 (1–4, 1–5, 1–2) | China | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Anhelina Maifeld | ||||
23 January 2024 20:30 | South Korea | 16–0 (4–0, 5–0, 7–0) | Netherlands | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Beatrice Fortin Ilona Silander | ||||
Playoff round
Semifinals | Final | |||||
24 January | ||||||
Hungary | 14 | |||||
25 January | ||||||
Italy | 4 | |||||
Hungary | 10 | |||||
24 January | ||||||
South Korea | 2 | |||||
China | 4 | |||||
South Korea | 6 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
25 January | ||||||
China | 8 | |||||
Italy | 7 |
Semifinals
24 January 2024 12:00 | Hungary | 14–4 (6–0, 5–2, 3–2) | Italy | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Beatrice Fortin Ilona Silander | ||||
24 January 2024 13:30 | China | 4–6 (3–3, 0–2, 1–1) | South Korea | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Wan Mei Wah | ||||
Bronze medal game
25 January 2024 12:00 | China | 8–7 (3–2, 2–4, 3–1) | Italy | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: María Chávez Wan Mei Wah | ||||
Gold medal game
25 January 2024 14:00 | Hungary | 10–2 (2–0, 5–1, 3–1) | South Korea | Gangneung Hockey Centre |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referees: Beatrice Fortin Anhelina Maifeld | ||||
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154 | 11 | +143 | 27 | Gold medal |
2 | South Korea (H) | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 56 | 44 | +12 | 17 | Silver medal |
3 | China | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 82 | 38 | +44 | 21 | Bronze medal |
4 | Italy | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 78 | 53 | +25 | 13 | Fourth place |
5 | Turkey | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 9 | |
6 | Australia | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 75 | −52 | 6 | |
7 | Mexico | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 71 | −53 | 3 | |
8 | Netherlands | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 119 | −114 | 0 |
(H) Host
References
- ^ "Youth Olympic Games". International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved 17 January 2024.
- ^ "Gangwon 2024 competition schedule" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 17 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Competition Officials" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 19 January 2024. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Victory Ceremony Presenters" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 25 January 2024. Retrieved 5 February 2024.
- ^ "Gangwon 2024 Team". Australian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 17 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Team Roster: AUS - Australia" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 19 January 2024. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Team Roster: CHN - China" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 19 January 2024. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
- ^ "Az érem a cél a Téli Ifjúsági Olimpián". Hungarian Ice Hockey Federation (in Hungarian). 15 January 2024. Retrieved 17 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Team Roster: HUN - Hungary" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 19 January 2024. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Team Roster: ITA - Italy" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 19 January 2024. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Team Roster: KOR - Korea" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 19 January 2024. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
- ^ Soto, Dulce (10 January 2024). "¿Quiénes son las atletas mexicanas que representarán a México en Gangwon 2024?". ClaroSports (in Mexican Spanish). Retrieved 17 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Team Roster: MEX - Mexico" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 19 January 2024. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
- ^ "27 TeamNL'ers in actie tijdens Jeugd Olympische Spelen". NOC*NSF (in Dutch). 15 January 2024. Retrieved 17 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Team Roster: NED - Netherlands" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 20 January 2024. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
- ^ "Gangwon 2024 Kiş Gençlık Olımpıyat Oyunlari – Sporcu Lıstesı: Buz Hokeyi" (PDF). Turkish National Olympic Committee (in Turkish). Retrieved 17 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Team Roster: TUR - Türkiye" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 19 January 2024. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
- ^ "2024 Youth Olympic Winter Games: Tournament Info". International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved 22 January 2024.
- ^ a b "Gangwon 2024: Ice Hockey - Schedule & Results". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 17 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Tournament Progress" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 23 January 2024. Retrieved 23 January 2024.
- ^ "Ice Hockey, Women's 3-on-3 Tournament – Tournament Progress" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. 23 January 2024. Retrieved 23 January 2024.
External links
- Official website at Olympics.com