Iliya Dzhivondov
Bulgarian athlete
Iliya Dzhivondov (Cyrillic: Илия Дживондов; born 6 March 1978 in Plovdiv[1]) is a retired Bulgarian athlete who competed in the 400 metres and 400 metres hurdles.[2] He won the surprise 400 metres gold at the 2000 European Indoor Championships. He also competed in both events at the 2000 Summer Olympics, but failed to advance from the heats in either.
Competition record
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Bulgaria | |||||
1997 | European Junior Championships | Ljubljana, Slovenia | 20th (h) | 400 m hurdles | 54.59 |
1999 | Universiade | Palma de Mallorca, Spain | 6th (h) | 400 m | 47.99 |
19th (h) | 400 m hurdles | 51.15 | |||
2000 | European Indoor Championships | Ghent, Belgium | 1st | 400 m | 46.63 |
Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | 63rd (h) | 400 m | 48.64 | |
61st (h) | 400 m hurdles | 54.36 |
Personal bests
Outdoor
- 200 metres – 20.94 (-0.1 m/s) (Kavala 2000)
- 400 metres – 45.32 (Sofia 2000)
- 400 metres hurdles – 49.88 (Sofia 2000)
Indoor
- 200 metres – 21.22 (Piraeus 2000)
- 400 metres – 46.35 (Piraeus 2000)
References
- ^ Sports-Reference profile Archived 2013-12-06 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Iliya Dzhivondov at World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
European Athletics Indoor Champions in men's 400 metres
- 1966: Hartmut Koch (GDR)
- 1967: Manfred Kinder (FRG)
- 1968: Andrzej Badeński (POL)
- 1969: Jan Balachowski (POL)
- 1970: Aleksandr Bratchikov (URS)
- 1971: Andrzej Badeński (POL)
- 1972: Georg Nückles (FRG)
- 1973: Luciano Sušanj (YUG)
- 1974: Fons Brydenbach (BEL)
- 1975: Hermann Köhler (FRG)
- 1976: Yanko Bratanov (BUL)
- 1977: Fons Brydenbach (BEL)
- 1978: Pietro Mennea (ITA)
- 1979: Karel Kolář (TCH)
- 1980: Nikolay Chernetskiy (URS)
- 1981: Andreas Knebel (GDR)
- 1982: Pavel Konovalov (URS)
- 1983: Yevgeniy Lomtyev (URS)
- 1984: Sergey Lovachov (URS)
- 1985: Todd Bennett (GBR)
- 1986: Thomas Schönlebe (GDR)
- 1987: Todd Bennett (GBR)
- 1988: Jens Carlowitz (GDR)
- 1989: Cayetano Cornet (ESP)
- 1990: Norbert Dobeleit (FRG)
- 1992: Slobodan Brankovic (YUG)
- 1994: Du'aine Ladejo (GBR)
- 1996: Du'aine Ladejo (GBR)
- 1998: Ruslan Mashchenko (RUS)
- 2000: Iliya Dzhivondov (BUL)
- 2002: Marek Plawgo (POL)
- 2005: David Gillick (IRL)
- 2007: David Gillick (IRL)
- 2009: Johan Wissman (SWE)
- 2011: Leslie Djhone (FRA)
- 2013: Pavel Maslák (CZE)
- 2015: Pavel Maslák (CZE)
- 2017: Pavel Maslák (CZE)
- 2019: Karsten Warholm (NOR)
- 2021: Óscar Husillos (ESP)
- 2023: Karsten Warholm (NOR)
This biographical article relating to Bulgarian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e