This is a list of the candidates running independently, or without affiliation, in the 41st Canadian federal election.
Alberta
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
Calgary Southeast | Antoni Grochowski | | | | | 225 | 0.36 | 5th |
Calgary Southwest | Larry R. Heather | | | | | 303 | 0.53 | 5th |
Crowfoot | John C. Turner | | | | | 463 | 0.88 | 5th |
Edmonton—Sherwood Park | James Ford | | | | | 16,263 | 29.51 | 2nd |
Edmonton—Strathcona | Kyle Murphy | | | | | 206 | 0.43 | 5th |
Edmonton—Strathcona | Christopher White | | | | | 87 | 0.18 | 7th |
Peace River | Russ Toews | | | | | 359 | 0.75 | 5th |
British Columbia
Manitoba
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
Fredericton | Adam Scott Ness | | | | | 266 | 0.60 | 5th |
Madawaska—Restigouche | Louis Bérubé | | | | | 1,290 | 3.69 | 4th |
Saint John | Arthur Watson Jr. | | | | | 294 | 0.79 | 5th |
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
Avalon | Randy Wayne | | | | | 294 | 0.79 | 5th |
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | Wayne R. Bennett | | | | | 332 | 1.11 | 4th |
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
Brampton West | Theodore Koum Njoh | | M | | Product development entrepreneur, electrical engineering background | 387 | 0.61 | 5th |
Brant | Leslie Bory | | | | | 174 | 0.30 | 5th |
Brant | Martin Sitko | | | | | 138 | 0.24 | 6th |
Hamilton Mountain | Henryk Adamiec | | | | | 171 | 0.32 | 6th |
Huron—Bruce | Dennis Valenta | | | | | 254 | 0.48 | 5th |
Kenora | Kelvin Chicago-Boucher | | | | | 147 | 0.60 | 5th |
Kitchener Centre | Alan Rimmer | | | | | 199 | 0.40 | 5th |
Kitchener—Waterloo | Richard Walsh-Bowers | | | | | 174 | 0.26 | 6th |
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington | Ralph Lee | | | | | 370 | 0.63 | 5th |
Mississauga South | Richard Barrett | No affiliation. Candidate for the non registered "Capitalist Party of Canada" | | | | 194 | 0.39 | 5th |
Ottawa Centre | Romeo Bellai | | | | | 210 | 0.31 | 6th |
Parry Sound-Muskoka | David Carmichael | | | | | 168 | 0.36 | 5th |
Peterborough | Gordon Scott | Not affiliated | | | | 189 | 0.32 | 5th |
Prince Edward—Hastings | Tim Hickey | | | | | 283 | 0.52 | 5th |
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | Hec Clouthier | | | | | 9,611 | 18.70 | 2nd |
Scarborough-Guildwood | Paul Coulbeck | | | | | 259 | 0.68 | 5th |
Scarborough—Rouge River | Mark Balack | | | | | 357 | 0.77 | 5th |
Simcoe—Grey | Helena Guergis | Ran as No affiliation, as an Independent Conservative. | | | | 8,714 | 13.54 | 3rd |
Sudbury | J. David Popescu | | | | | 116 | 0.26 | 6th |
Toronto Centre | Bahman Yazdanfar | | | | | 108 | 0.19 | 7th |
Welland | Ray Game | | | | | 169 | 0.33 | 6th |
See also
References
|
- Animal Alliance (Liz White, candidates)
- Bloc Québécois (Gilles Duceppe, candidates)
- Christian Heritage (James Hnatiuk, candidates)
- Communist (Miguel Figueroa, candidates)
- Conservative (Stephen Harper, candidates)
- Green (Elizabeth May, candidates)
- Independent candidates
- Liberal (Michael Ignatieff, candidates)
- Libertarian (Dennis Young, candidates)
- Marxist–Leninist (Anna Di Carlo, candidates)
- New Democrats (Jack Layton, candidates)
- Rhinoceros (François Gourd, candidates)
Bold indicates parties with members elected to the House of Commons. |
|