Jürgen Oelke
German rower (born 1940)
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | 25 November 1940 (1940-11-25) (age 83) Berlin, Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 55 kg (121 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Rowing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | BRC, Berlin | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Jürgen Oelke (born 25 November 1940) is a retired German rowing coxswain who had his best achievements in the coxed fours. In this event he won a world title in 1962, a European title in 1963 and a gold medal at the 1964 Summer Olympics.[1][2]
References
- ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Jürgen Oelke". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020.
- ^ Rudern – Europameisterschaften (Herren – Vierer m.Stm.), Rudern – Weltmeisterschaften – Vierer mit Steuermann – Herren, Rudern – Europameisterschaften (Herren – Achter). sport-komplett.de
External links
- Jürgen Oelke at World Rowing
- v
- t
- e
Olympic champions – Men's coxed four
- 1900 – final A: Henri Bouckaert, Jean Cau, Émile Delchambre, Henri Hazebrouck, Charlot (cox) (FRA)
- 1900 – final B: Gustav Goßler, Oscar Goßler, Walther Katzenstein, Waldemar Tietgens, Carl Goßler (cox) (GER)
- 1912: Albert Arnheiter, Hermann Wilker, Rudolf Fickeisen, Otto Fickeisen, Karl Leister (cox) (GER)
- 1920: Willy Brüderlin, Max Rudolf, Paul Rudolf, Hans Walter, Paul Staub (cox) (SUI)
- 1924: Émile Albrecht, Alfred Probst, Eugen Sigg, Hans Walter, Walter Loosli (cox), Émile Lachapelle (cox) (SUI)
- 1928: Valerio Perentin, Giliante D'Este, Nicolò Vittori, Giovanni Delise, Renato Petronio (cox) (ITA)
- 1932: Hans Eller, Horst Hoeck, Walter Meyer, Joachim Spremberg, Carlheinz Neumann (cox) (GER)
- 1936: Hans Maier, Walter Volle, Ernst Gaber, Paul Söllner, Fritz Bauer (cox) (GER)
- 1948: Warren Westlund, Bob Martin, Bob Will, Gordy Giovanelli, Allen Morgan (cox) (USA)
- 1952: Karel Mejta, Jiří Havlis, Jan Jindra, Stanislav Lusk, Miroslav Koranda (cox) (TCH)
- 1956: Alberto Winkler, Romano Sgheiz, Angelo Vanzin, Franco Trincavelli, Ivo Stefanoni (cox) (ITA)
- 1960: Gerd Cintl, Horst Effertz, Klaus Riekemann, Jürgen Litz, Michael Obst (cox) (EUA)
- 1964: Peter Neusel, Bernhard Britting, Joachim Werner, Egbert Hirschfelder, Jürgen Oelke (cox) (EUA)
- 1968: Dick Joyce, Ross Collinge, Dudley Storey, Warren Cole, Simon Dickie (cox) (NZL)
- 1972: Peter Berger, Hans-Johann Färber, Gerhard Auer, Alois Bierl, Uwe Benter (cox) (FRG)
- 1976: Vladimir Eshinov, Nikolay Ivanov, Mikhail Kuznetsov, Aleksandr Klepikov, Aleksandr Sema (heat 1), Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox) (URS)
- 1980: Dieter Wendisch, Ullrich Dießner, Walter Dießner, Gottfried Döhn, Andreas Gregor (cox) (GDR)
- 1984: Martin Cross, Richard Budgett, Andy Holmes, Steve Redgrave, Adrian Ellison (cox) (GBR)
- 1988: Bernd Niesecke, Karsten Schmeling, Bernd Eichwurzel, Frank Klawonn, Hendrik Reiher (cox) (GDR)
- 1992: Iulică Ruican, Viorel Talapan, Dimitrie Popescu, Nicolae Țaga, Dumitru Răducanu (cox) (ROU)
- 1912: Ejler Allert, Christian Hansen, Carl Møller, Carl Pedersen, Poul Hartmann (cox) (DEN)
This biographical article relating to German rowing is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e