Josef Grafl
Austrian weightlifter
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | 1872 Vienna, Austria | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Died | 1915 (aged 42–43) Tribuswinkel, Austria | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Weightlifting | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Josef Grafl (1872–1915) was an Austrian heavyweight weightlifter who won six world titles in 1908–13.[1]
References
- ^ Gewichtheben – Weltmeisterschaften (Superschwergewicht). sport-komplett.de
- v
- t
- e
World Champions in Weightlifting – Men's Heavyweight
- 1891: Edward Lawrence Levy (GBR)
- 1898: Wilhelm Türk (AUT)
- 1899: Sergey Yeliseyev (RUS)
- 1903: François Lancoud (SUI)
- 1904: Josef Steinbach (AUT)
- 1905 (I): Josef Steinbach (AUT)
- 1905 (II): Josef Steinbach (AUT)
- 1905 (III): Émile Schweitzer (FRA)
- 1906: Heinrich Schneidereit (GER)
- 1907: Heinrich Rondi (GER)
- 1908: Josef Grafl (AUT)
- 1909: Josef Grafl (AUT)
- 1910 (I): Josef Grafl (AUT)
- 1910 (II): Josef Grafl (AUT)
- 1911 (I): Josef Grafl (AUT)
- 1911 (II): Karl Swoboda (AUT)
- 1911 (III): Berthold Tandler (AUT)
- 1911 (IV): Karl Swoboda (AUT)
- 1913: Josef Grafl (AUT)
- 1920: Karl Mörke (GER)
- 1922: Harald Tammer (EST)
- 1923: Franz Aigner (AUT)
- 1937: Josef Manger (GER)
- 1938: Josef Manger (GER)
- 1946: John Davis (USA)
- 1947: John Davis (USA)
- 1949: John Davis (USA)
- 1950: John Davis (USA)
- 1951: John Davis (USA)
- 1953: Doug Hepburn (CAN)
- 1954: Norbert Schemansky (USA)
- 1955: Paul Anderson (USA)
- 1957: Aleksey Medvedev (URS)
- 1958: Aleksey Medvedev (URS)
- 1959: Yury Vlasov (URS)
- 1961: Yury Vlasov (URS)
- 1962: Yury Vlasov (URS)
- 1963: Yury Vlasov (URS)
- 1964: Leonid Zhabotinsky (URS)
- 1965: Leonid Zhabotinsky (URS)
- 1966: Leonid Zhabotinsky (URS)
- 1968: Leonid Zhabotinsky (URS)
- 1969: Bob Bednarski (USA)
- 1970: Jaan Talts (URS)
- 1971: Yury Kozin (URS)
- 1972: Jaan Talts (URS)
- 1973: Pavel Pervushin (URS)
- 1974: Valery Ustyuzhin (URS)
- 1975: Valentin Hristov (BUL)
- 1976: Yury Zaitsev (URS)
- 1977: Valentin Hristov (BUL)
- 1978: Yury Zaitsev (URS)
- 1979: Sergey Arakelov (URS)
- 1980: Leonid Taranenko (URS)
- 1981: Valery Kravchuk (URS)
- 1982: Sergey Arakelov (URS)
- 1983: Vyacheslav Klokov (URS)
- 1984: Norberto Oberburger (ITA)
- 1985: Yury Zakharevich (URS)
- 1986: Yury Zakharevich (URS)
- 1987: Yury Zakharevich (URS)
- 1989: Stefan Botev (BUL)
- 1990: Stefan Botev (BUL)
- 1991: Artur Akoyev (URS)
- 1993: Timur Taymazov (UKR)
- 1994: Timur Taymazov (UKR)
- 1995: Ihor Razoronov (UKR)
- 1997: Cui Wenhua (CHN)
- 1998: Ihor Razoronov (UKR)
- 1999: Denys Hotfrid (UKR)
- 2001: Vladimir Smorchkov (RUS)
- 2002: Denys Hotfrid (UKR)
- 2003: Said Saif Asaad (QAT)
- 2005: Dmitry Klokov (RUS)
- 2006: Marcin Dołęga (POL)
- 2007: Andrei Aramnau (BLR)
- 2009: Marcin Dołęga (POL)
- 2010: Marcin Dołęga (POL)
- 2011: Khadzhimurat Akkaev (RUS)
- 2013: Ruslan Nurudinov (UZB)
- 2014: Ilya Ilyin (KAZ)
- 2015: Alexandr Zaichikov (KAZ)
- 2017: Ali Hashemi (IRI)
- 2018: Simon Martirosyan (ARM)
- 2019: Simon Martirosyan (ARM)
- 2021: Akbar Djuraev (UZB)
- 2022: Ruslan Nurudinov (UZB)
- 2023: Akbar Djuraev (UZB)
- Open (1891–1904)
- +80 kg (1905–1913)
- +82.5 kg (1920–1950)
- +90 kg (1951–1968)
- 110 kg (1969–1991)
- 108 kg (1993–1997)
- 105 kg (1998–2017)
- 109 kg (2018–)