Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques
Federal electoral district in Quebec, Canada
Quebec electoral district | |
---|---|
Defunct federal electoral district | |
Legislature | House of Commons |
District created | 1996 |
District abolished | 2003 |
First contested | 1997 |
Last contested | 2000 |
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les-Basques (formerly known as Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata) was a federal electoral district in Quebec, Canada, that was represented in the House of Commons of Canada from 1997 to 2004.
This riding was created in 1996 as "Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata" from parts of Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup riding. Its name was changed in 1997 to "Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques".
It consisted of:
- the cities of Cabano, Dégelis, La Pocatière, Notre-Dame-du-Lac, Pohénégamook, Rivière-du-Loup, Saint-Pascal and Trois-Pistoles;
- the County Regional Municipality of Rivière-du-Loup, including Cacouna Indian Reserve No. 22 and Whitworth Indian Reserve; and
- the county regional municipalities of Kamouraska, Les Basques and Témiscouata.
It was abolished in 2003 when it was redistributed into Rivière-du-Loup—Montmagny and Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques ridings. Its only Member of Parliament was Paul Crête of the Bloc Québécois.
Members of Parliament
Parliament | Years | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Témiscouata—Les Basques Riding created from Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup | ||||
36th | 1997–2000 | Paul Crête | Bloc Québécois | |
37th | 2000–2004 | |||
Riding dissolved into Rivière-du-Loup—Montmagny and Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques |
Election results
1997 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Bloc Québécois | Paul Crête | 16,518 | ||||||
Liberal | France Dionne | 14,119 | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | André Plourde | 11,623 | ||||||
Natural Law | Armand Pouliot | 480 | ||||||
New Democratic | Élaine Côté | 420 |
2000 Canadian federal election | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidate | Votes | ||||||
Bloc Québécois | Paul Crête | 23,319 | ||||||
Liberal | Helen Ouellet | 11,794 | ||||||
Progressive Conservative | André Plourde | 1,382 | ||||||
Alliance | René Théberge | 1,373 | ||||||
New Democratic | Elaine Côté | 836 | ||||||
Marxist–Leninist | Normand Fournier | 170 |
See also
External links
- Riding history for Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Temiscouata from the Library of Parliament
- Riding history for Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup—Temiscouata—Les Basques from the Library of Parliament
- v
- t
- e
- Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel
- Berthier—Maskinongé
- Joliette
- Lévis—Lotbinière
- Montcalm
- Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier
- Repentigny
- Saint-Maurice—Champlain
- Trois-Rivières
- Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d'Orléans—Charlevoix
- Chicoutimi—Le Fjord
- Jonquière
- Manicouagan
- Lac-Saint-Jean
- Beauce
- Brome—Missisquoi
- Compton—Stanstead
- Drummond
- Mégantic—L'Érable
- Richmond—Arthabaska
- Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot
- Shefford
- Sherbrooke
and Northern Quebec
- Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou
- Abitibi—Témiscamingue
- Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation
- Gatineau
- Hull—Aylmer
- Laurentides—Labelle
- Mirabel
- Pontiac
- Rivière-des-Mille-Îles
- Rivière-du-Nord
- Thérèse-De Blainville
- Terrebonne
(East, West, North) & Laval
Laval |
|
---|---|
|
- Beloeil—Chambly
- Brossard—Saint-Lambert
- Châteauguay—Lacolle
- Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne
- Longueuil—Saint-Hubert
- Montarville
- Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères
- La Prairie
- Saint-Jean
- Salaberry—Suroît
- Vaudreuil—Soulanges
- Beauport—Limoilou
- Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles
- Louis-Hébert
- Louis-Saint-Laurent
- Québec
See also: Quebec provincial electoral districts