Karsten Schmeling
German rower (born 1962)
Schmeling in 1988 | ||
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's rowing | ||
Representing East Germany | ||
Olympic Games | ||
1988 Seoul | Coxed four | |
Friendship Games | ||
1984 Moscow | Coxed pair | |
World Rowing Championships | ||
1986 Nottingham | Coxed four | |
1987 Copenhagen | Coxed four | |
1981 Munich | Coxed pair | |
1982 Luzern | Coxed pair | |
1983 Duisburg | Eight |
Karsten Schmeling (born 13 January 1962 in Hennigsdorf, Brandenburg) is a German rower, who competed for the SG Dynamo Potsdam / Sportvereinigung (SV) Dynamo.[1][2] In October 1986, he was awarded a Patriotic Order of Merit in gold (first class) for his sporting success.[3]
References
- v
- t
- e
Olympic champions – Men's coxed four
- 1900 – final A: Henri Bouckaert, Jean Cau, Émile Delchambre, Henri Hazebrouck, Charlot (cox) (FRA)
- 1900 – final B: Gustav Goßler, Oscar Goßler, Walther Katzenstein, Waldemar Tietgens, Carl Goßler (cox) (GER)
- 1912: Albert Arnheiter, Hermann Wilker, Rudolf Fickeisen, Otto Fickeisen, Karl Leister (cox) (GER)
- 1920: Willy Brüderlin, Max Rudolf, Paul Rudolf, Hans Walter, Paul Staub (cox) (SUI)
- 1924: Émile Albrecht, Alfred Probst, Eugen Sigg, Hans Walter, Walter Loosli (cox), Émile Lachapelle (cox) (SUI)
- 1928: Valerio Perentin, Giliante D'Este, Nicolò Vittori, Giovanni Delise, Renato Petronio (cox) (ITA)
- 1932: Hans Eller, Horst Hoeck, Walter Meyer, Joachim Spremberg, Carlheinz Neumann (cox) (GER)
- 1936: Hans Maier, Walter Volle, Ernst Gaber, Paul Söllner, Fritz Bauer (cox) (GER)
- 1948: Warren Westlund, Bob Martin, Bob Will, Gordy Giovanelli, Allen Morgan (cox) (USA)
- 1952: Karel Mejta, Jiří Havlis, Jan Jindra, Stanislav Lusk, Miroslav Koranda (cox) (TCH)
- 1956: Alberto Winkler, Romano Sgheiz, Angelo Vanzin, Franco Trincavelli, Ivo Stefanoni (cox) (ITA)
- 1960: Gerd Cintl, Horst Effertz, Klaus Riekemann, Jürgen Litz, Michael Obst (cox) (EUA)
- 1964: Peter Neusel, Bernhard Britting, Joachim Werner, Egbert Hirschfelder, Jürgen Oelke (cox) (EUA)
- 1968: Dick Joyce, Ross Collinge, Dudley Storey, Warren Cole, Simon Dickie (cox) (NZL)
- 1972: Peter Berger, Hans-Johann Färber, Gerhard Auer, Alois Bierl, Uwe Benter (cox) (FRG)
- 1976: Vladimir Eshinov, Nikolay Ivanov, Mikhail Kuznetsov, Aleksandr Klepikov, Aleksandr Sema (heat 1), Aleksandr Lukyanov (cox) (URS)
- 1980: Dieter Wendisch, Ullrich Dießner, Walter Dießner, Gottfried Döhn, Andreas Gregor (cox) (GDR)
- 1984: Martin Cross, Richard Budgett, Andy Holmes, Steve Redgrave, Adrian Ellison (cox) (GBR)
- 1988: Bernd Niesecke, Karsten Schmeling, Bernd Eichwurzel, Frank Klawonn, Hendrik Reiher (cox) (GDR)
- 1992: Iulică Ruican, Viorel Talapan, Dimitrie Popescu, Nicolae Țaga, Dumitru Răducanu (cox) (ROU)
- 1912: Ejler Allert, Christian Hansen, Carl Møller, Carl Pedersen, Poul Hartmann (cox) (DEN)
This biographical article relating to German rowing is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e