Kothapeta Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India
Kothapeta | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 47 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Kothapeta Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | Konaseema |
LS constituency | Amalapuram |
Established | 1955 |
Total electors | 241,555 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Bandaru Satyananda Rao | |
Party | Telugu Desam Party |
Elected year | 2024 |
Kothapeta Assembly constituency is a constituency in Konaseema district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India.[1] It is one of the seven assembly segments of the Amalapuram Lok Sabha constituency.[2]
Bandaru Satyananda Rao is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2024 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from Telugu Desam Party.[3] As of 2019, there are a total of 241,555 electors in the constituency.[4][needs update] The constituency was established in 1955, as per the Delimitation Orders (1955).
Mandals
The four mandals that form the assembly constituency are:[2]
Mandal |
---|
Ravulapalem |
Kothapeta |
Atreyapuram |
Alamuru |
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Political party | |
---|---|---|---|
1955 | Kala Venkata Rao | Indian National Congress | |
1959 (By-poll) | Manthena Venkata Surya Subha Raju | ||
1962 | |||
1967 | |||
1972 | Denduluri Bhanutilakam | ||
1978 | Manthena Venkata Surya Subha Raju | Janata Party | |
1983 | Chirla Somasundara Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | |
1985 | I. S. Raju | ||
1989 | Chirla Somasundara Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
1994 | Bandaru Satyananda Rao | Telugu Desam Party | |
1999 | |||
2004 | Chirla Jaggireddy | Indian National Congress | |
2009 | Bandaru Satyananda Rao | Praja Rajyam Party | |
2014 | Chirla Jaggireddy | YSR Congress Party | |
2019 | |||
2024 | Bandaru Satyananda Rao | Telugu Desam Party |
Election results
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Chirla Jaggireddy | 54,264 | 51.07 | +25.06 | |
TDP | Bandaru Satyananda Rao | 51,000 | 48.93 | +7.10 | |
Majority | 2,271 | 2.14 | |||
Turnout | 106,259 | 79.63 | +5.62 | ||
INC gain from TDP | Swing |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PRP | Bandaru Satyananda Rao | 62,453 | 37.13 | ||
INC | Chirla Jaggireddy | 59,983 | 35.66 | −15.41 | |
TDP | Subramanyam Reddy | 37,250 | 22.15 | −26.78 | |
Majority | 2,470 | 1.47 | |||
Turnout | 168,196 | 80.53 | +0.90 | ||
PRP gain from INC | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Chirla Jaggireddy | 88,357 | 46.99 | ||
TDP | Bandaru Satyananda Rao | 87,644 | 46.61 | +24.46 | |
Majority | 713 | 0.38 | |||
Turnout | 188,051 | 84.24 | +3.71 | ||
YSRCP gain from TDP | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Chirla Jaggireddy | 82,645 | 40.52% | −6.47 | |
TDP | Bandaru Satyananda Rao | 78,607 | 38.54% | −8.07 | |
JSP | Bandaru Srinivas Rao | 35,833 | 17.57% | N.A | |
Majority | 4,038 | 1.98% | |||
Turnout | |||||
YSRCP hold | Swing |
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Bandaru Satyananda Rao | 134,286 | 61.70% | ||
YSRCP | Chirla Jaggi Reddy | 77,807 | 35.75% | ||
INC | Eswara Rao Routhu | 1,169 | 0.54% | ||
None of the Above | Nota | 1575 | 0.72% | ||
Majority | 56,479 | 26% | |||
Turnout | 217,629 | ||||
TDP gain from YSRCP | Swing | +56479 |
See also
References
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ a b "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). The Election Commission of India. 17 December 2018. pp. 19, 30. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Assembly Election 2019". Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 24 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
16°43′N 81°53′E / 16.72°N 81.89°E / 16.72; 81.89
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem