Kris McCarthy
Personal information | |
---|---|
Nationality | Australian |
Born | (1979-10-15) 15 October 1979 (age 44) Mildura, Victoria |
Height | 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in)[1] |
Weight | 80 kg (180 lb) |
Sport | |
Sport | Athletics |
Event | 800 metres |
Club | Glenhuntly Athletics Club |
Kristopher James "Kris" McCarthy (born 15 October 1979 in Mildura[1]) is a retired Australian middle-distance runner who specialised in the 800 metres.[2] He represented his country at the 2000 Summer Olympics without reaching the semifinals. He won the bronze medal in the event at the 2002 Commonwealth Games.
He has personal bests of 1:45.57 minutes in the 800 metres (Melbourne 2000) and 3:47.7 minutes in the 1500 metres (Melbourne 2003).
In 2017 he decided to play AFL Masters and won the Carrum Cowboys Masters Best & Fairest Award in his maiden year beating the unlucky Reynolds brothers, who finished 2nd and 3rd (respectively).
Competition record
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Australia | |||||
2000 | Olympic Games | Sydney, Australia | 46th (h) | 800 m | 1:48.92 |
2001 | Universiade | Beijing, China | 5th | 800 m | 1:46.15 |
7th (h) | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:08.19 | |||
2002 | Commonwealth Games | Manchester, United Kingdom | 3rd | 800 m | 1:46.79 |
4th (h) | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:04.39 | |||
2003 | World Championships | Paris, France | 20th (sf) | 800 m | 1:47.64 |
References
- ^ a b Sports-Reference profile
- ^ Kris McCarthy at World Athletics
- v
- t
- e
- 1894: Ken McRae
- 1896: Ern Corner
- 1898: Charles Campbell
- 1900–02: D'Arcy Wentworth
- 1904: Harvey Sutton
- 1906: Greg Wheatley
- 1908: W. Trembath (NZL)
- 1910: Greg Wheatley
- 1912: Guy Harding (NZL)
- 1914: Russell Watson
- 1920: Reg Piggott
- 1922: Charles Taylor (NZL)
- 1924–26: Tickle Whyte
- 1928: Charles Stuart
- 1930: Otto Peltzer (GER)
- 1932: Ray Triado
- 1934: Thorold Irwin
- 1936–38: Gerald Backhouse
- 1947: Jack Stevens
- 1948: Bill Ramsay
- 1949: David White
- 1950: Don MacMillan
- 1951: Jim Bailey
- 1952: Don MacMillan
- 1953: John Landy
- 1954: Jim Bailey
- 1955: Don MacMillan
- 1956: Frank O'Connell
- 1957–58: Herb Elliott
- 1959: Tony Blue
- 1960: Herb Elliott
- 1961: Russell Oakley
- 1962–63: Tony Blue
- 1964: John Davies (NZL)
- 1965–67: Ralph Doubell
- 1968: Preston Davis (USA)
- 1969–70: Ralph Doubell
- 1971–73: Graeme Rootham
- 1974: Peter Watson
- 1975: Colin McCurry
- 1976: Jamie Botten
- 1977–79: John Higham
- 1980: Peter Bourke
- 1981: Michael Hillardt
- 1982: Peter Bourke
- 1983: Michael Hillardt
- 1984: Peter Bourke
- 1985–86: Alan Ozolins
- 1987–88: Ian Gaudry
- 1989: Simon Doyle
- 1990: Dean Kenneally
- 1991: Simon Doyle
- 1992: Barry Acres
- 1993: Simon Lewin
- 1994: Brendan Hanigan
- 1995–96: Sammy Langat (KEN)
- 1997: Elijah Maru (KEN)
- 1998–99: Noah Ngeny (KEN)
- 2000: Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
- 2001: Kris McCarthy
- 2002: Nicholas Hudson
- 2003: Kris McCarthy
- 2004: Samwel Mwera (KEN)
- 2005–07: Nick Bromley
- 2008: Lachlan Renshaw
- 2009: Nick Bromley
- 2010: Lachlan Renshaw
- 2011: James Kaan
- 2012: Johnny Rayner
- 2013: Alexander Rowe
- 2014: Josh Ralph
- 2015: Jeff Riseley
- 2016–18: Luke Mathews
- 2019: Peter Bol
- 2020: not held
- 2021: Peter Bol
This biographical article relating to Australian athletics is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e