List of German films of the 2000s
This is a list of some of the most notable films produced in Cinema of Germany in the 2000s.
For an alphabetical list of articles on German films see Category:2000s German films.
2000
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Access Denied | Dirk van den Berg | Jasmin Gerat, Johannes Brandrup, Hannelore Hoger, Bastian Trost, Hanns Zischler | Thriller | a.k.a. Falsche Liebe – Die Internetfalle |
Alaska.de | Esther Gronenborn | Jana Pallaske | Drama | |
Anatomy | Stefan Ruzowitzky | Franka Potente, Benno Fürmann, Anna Loos | Horror | |
Anna Wunder | Ulla Wagner [de] | Alice Dwyer, Renée Soutendijk | Drama | |
Ants in the Pants | Marc Rothemund | Tobias Schenke, Axel Stein | Comedy | a.k.a. Harte Jungs |
Auf schmalem Grat | Erwin Keusch [de] | Ann-Kathrin Kramer, Helmut Zierl [de], Huub Stapel | Crime | |
Bloody Weekend | Thomas Roth [de] | Marek Harloff, Annelise Hesme, Jürgen Hentsch, Dieter Pfaff, Jürgen Tarrach [de], Frank Giering, Bela B | Crime | a.k.a. Caliber De Luxe. German-Austrian co-production |
Bonhoeffer: Agent of Grace [de] | Eric Till | Ulrich Tukur, Robert Joy, Ulrich Noethen, Johanna Klante [de], R. H. Thomson, Tatjana Blacher, John Neville | Biography, War | German-American-Canadian co-production |
The Bookfair Murders | Wolfgang Panzer [de] | Samantha Bond, Linda Kash, Saul Rubinek, Geneviève Bujold, Eli Wallach, Robert Joy, Bernd Michael Lade, Walter Kreye | Crime | Canadian-German co-production |
Bundle of Joy [de] | Detlev Buck | Mavie Hörbiger, Anke Engelke, Pierre Besson [de], Detlev Buck, Simon Schwarz | Drama | a.k.a. LiebesLuder |
The Calling | Richard Caesar [de] | Laura Harris, Richard Lintern, Francis Magee, Alex Roe, Alice Krige | Horror | American-German co-production |
Chill Out | Andreas Struck [de] | Tatjana Blacher, Sebastian Blomberg, Barnaby Metschurat | Drama | |
Circling | Jakob Hilpert [de] | Cornelius Schwalm [de], Jacob Matschenz | Drama | a.k.a. Kleine Kreise |
Cloned to Kill | Jörg Grünler [de] | Uwe Bohm, Stefan Kurt, Marie-Lou Sellem [de] | Science fiction | a.k.a. Mörderischer Doppelgänger |
Cold Is the Evening Breeze | Rainer Kaufmann | August Diehl, Heinz Bennent, Fritzi Haberlandt, Gisela Trowe | Drama | a.k.a. Cold Is the Breath of Evening |
Contaminated Man | Anthony Hickox | William Hurt, Peter Weller, Natascha McElhone | Thriller | American-British-German-Hungarian co-production |
The Contender | Rod Lurie | Gary Oldman, Joan Allen, Jeff Bridges, Christian Slater, William Petersen, Philip Baker Hall, Saul Rubinek, Sam Elliott | Political drama | American-German-British co-production |
The Coq Is Dead | Hermine Huntgeburth | Gisela Schneeberger [de], August Zirner | Black comedy | |
Crazy | Hans-Christian Schmid | Robert Stadlober, Tom Schilling, Julia Hummer | Drama | |
Death and Judgment | Christian von Castelberg [de] | Joachim Król, Barbara Auer, Gudrun Landgrebe, Michael Degen, Heinz Hoenig, Maja Maranow | Drama | a.k.a. A Venetian Reckoning |
Despair | Marcus Lauterbach | Nina Petri, Sylvester Groth | Drama | |
Deutschlandspiel [de] | Hans-Christoph Blumenberg [de] | Peter Ustinov, Udo Samel, Lambert Hamel, Nicole Heesters, Jean-François Balmer | Docudrama | |
Double Pack | Matthias Lehmann | Markus Knüfken, Eckhard Preuß [de] | Comedy | |
Enlightenment Guaranteed | Doris Dörrie | Uwe Ochsenknecht, Gustav Peter Wöhler [de] | Drama | |
Erkan & Stefan [de] | Michael Herbig | John Friedmann [de], Florian Simbeck [de], Alexandra Neldel | Comedy | a.k.a. The Bunnyguards |
Escape to Life: The Erika and Klaus Mann Story | Andrea Weiss, Wieland Speck | Cora Frost [de], Christoph Eichhorn | Biography | |
Falling Rocks [de] | Peter Keglevic | Christoph Waltz, Claudia Michelsen, Koen De Bouw, Anica Dobra, Chiara Schoras | Thriller | German-South African co-production |
Fandango | Matthias Glasner | Nicolette Krebitz, Moritz Bleibtreu, Richy Müller, Corinna Harfouch, Bernd Begemann | Crime | |
The Farewell | Jan Schütte | Josef Bierbichler, Monica Bleibtreu | Biography | a.k.a. Brecht's Last Summer. Screened at the 2000 Cannes Film Festival |
Fassbinder's Women | Rosa von Praunheim | Documentary | ||
Flashback [de] | Michael Karen [de] | Valerie Niehaus, Alexandra Neldel, Simone Hanselmann, Xaver Hutter [de], Detlev Buck, Elke Sommer | Thriller | a.k.a. Murderous Vacation |
Force Majeure | Joe Coppoletta | Alexandra Maria Lara, Frank Stieren [de] | Action | a.k.a. Luftpiraten – 113 Passagiere in Todesangst |
Forget America | Vanessa Jopp [de] | Marek Harloff, Roman Knižka [de], Franziska Petri | Drama | |
Forklift Driver Klaus – The First Day on the Job | Stefan Prehn, Jörg Wagner | Konstantin Graudus [de] | Short | |
Fußball ist unser Leben | Tomy Wigand [de] | Uwe Ochsenknecht, Ralf Richter | Comedy | a.k.a. Soccer Rules! a.k.a. Football Rules OK |
Girl Friday | Ute Wieland [de] | Sophie Schütt [de], Johannes Brandrup, Oliver Petszokat | Comedy | a.k.a. Wie angelt man sich seinen Chef? |
Golden Boy [de] | Uwe Janson | Matthias Koeberlin, Stefanie Stappenbeck, Hanns Zischler | Comedy | a.k.a. Ben & Maria – Liebe auf den zweiten Blick |
Gran Paradiso | Miguel Alexandre [de] | Ken Duken, Regula Grauwiller [de] | Drama | |
Gripsholm | Xavier Koller | Ulrich Noethen, Heike Makatsch, Jasmin Tabatabai | Comedy | |
Halt mich fest! [de] | Horst Johann Sczerba [de] | Jan Josef Liefers, Anna Loos | Drama | |
A Handful of Grass | Roland Suso Richter | Oliver Korittke, Arman İnci, Ercan Durmaz | Drama | |
Highway Society [fi] | Mika Kaurismäki | Kai Wiesinger, Marie Zielcke, Jochen Nickel | Crime | a.k.a. Sehnsucht nach Jack. Finnish-German co-production |
The Hustle [de] | Stuart Cooper | Bobbie Phillips, Thomas Heinze, Robert Wagner, Stephen McHattie | Thriller | a.k.a. A Sordid Affair. Canadian-German co-production |
I Love You, Baby | Nick Lyon | Jasmin Gerat, Mark Keller, Maximilian Schell, Burkhard Driest | Thriller | |
In July | Fatih Akin | Moritz Bleibtreu, Christiane Paul | Road movie | |
Just Messing About | Jochen Kuhn [de] | Tonio Arango, Maximilian Schell, Alexandra Maria Lara, Edgar Selge, Horst Krause, Désirée Nick | Drama | a.k.a. Fisimatenten |
Just the Beginning | Pierre Franckh | Julia Richter, René Hofschneider [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Und das ist erst der Anfang |
Kanak Attack [de] | Lars Becker | Haluk Piyes, David Scheller, Ercan Durmaz, Tyron Ricketts [de] | Crime | |
Kein Weg zurück | Volker Vogeler | Barbara Auer, Miroslav Nemec [de], Karoline Eichhorn, Thure Riefenstein, Armin Rohde | Thriller | |
Kissing My Sister | Dror Zahavi | Alexandra Schalaudek [de], Florian Heiden, August Zirner, Christian Wunderlich | Drama | a.k.a. Der Kuss meiner Schwester |
Krieger und Liebhaber | Udo Wachtveitl [de] | Marie Bäumer, Dieter Pfaff, Hilmar Thate, Rosemarie Fendel | Comedy | |
Laila | Peter Ily Huemer [de] | Stefanie Schmid [de], Thomas Heinze, Bela B | Horror comedy | |
The Legend of Rita | Volker Schlöndorff | Bibiana Beglau, Nadja Uhl | Drama | a.k.a. Die Stille nach dem Schuss |
Lieb mich! [fr] | Maris Pfeiffer [de] | Julia Richter, Naomi Krauss [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Love Me! |
The Little Vampire | Uli Edel | Jonathan Lipnicki, Rollo Weeks, Jim Carter, Richard E. Grant, Alice Krige | Family | American-British-German co-production |
The Loneliness of the Crocodile | Jobst Oetzmann | Janek Rieke [de], Thomas Schmauser [de] | Drama | |
Lost Killers | Dito Tsintsadze | Lasha Bakradze, Misel Maticevic | Comedy | Screened at the 2000 Cannes Film Festival |
Love, Money, Love [de] | Philip Gröning | Sabine Timoteo, Florian Stetter | Drama | German-Swiss-French co-production |
Manila [de] | Romuald Karmakar | Elizabeth McGovern, Jürgen Vogel, Martin Semmelrogge, Sky du Mont | Drama | |
Marlene | Joseph Vilsmaier | Katja Flint | Biography | |
Mask of Death | Hans Werner [de] | Susanna Simon [de], Christoph M. Ohrt, Marco Hofschneider, Maria Simon | Thriller | a.k.a. Der Feind an meiner Seite a.k.a. Mord im Swingerclub |
Mind Hunter [de] | Jakob Schäuffelen | Wotan Wilke Möhring, Karina Krawczyk, Sylvia Kristel | Thriller | a.k.a. Die Unbesiegbaren |
Models | Mark von Seydlitz [de] | Annett Renneberg, Marie Zielcke, Markus Knüfken, Rolf Hoppe, Ralf Bauer [de] | Drama | |
Nicht mit uns | Bernd Fischerauer [de] | Gila von Weitershausen, Elke Sommer, Heidelinde Weis | Comedy | |
Nie mehr zweite Liga | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Peter Lohmeyer, Jochen Nickel, Dietmar Bär, Dieter Pfaff | Crime comedy | |
No More Men | Christine Hartmann [de] | Sophie Schütt [de], Markus Knüfken, Boris Aljinovic [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Es geht nicht immer nur um Sex |
No More School [de] | Marco Petry [de] | Daniel Brühl, Axel Stein, Jasmin Schwiers | Comedy | a.k.a. Schule |
No One Sleeps | Jochen Hick | Tom Wlaschiha | Drama | |
No Place to Go | Oskar Roehler | Hannelore Elsner | Drama | a.k.a. Die Unberührbare |
Now or Never: Time Is Money [de] | Lars Büchel [de] | Christel Peters, Elisabeth Scherer, Gudrun Okras | Crime comedy | |
Oi! Warning | Benjamin Reding [de], Dominik Reding [de] | Sascha Backhaus | Drama | |
Paradiso: Seven Days with Seven Women [de] | Rudolf Thome | Hanns Zischler, Cora Frost [de], Adriana Altaras, Irm Hermann, Sabine Bach [de] | Drama | |
Perfect Sight [de] | Sören Voigt [de] | Henriette Heinze [de], Ill-Young Kim | Comedy | a.k.a. The Perfect Site a.k.a. Tolle Lage |
Das Phantom | Dennis Gansel | Jürgen Vogel | Thriller | a.k.a. The Phantom |
Policewoman [de] | Andreas Dresen | Gabriela Maria Schmeide [de] | Drama | |
The Princess and the Warrior | Tom Tykwer | Franka Potente, Benno Fürmann | Drama | a.k.a. Der Krieger und die Kaiserin |
The Psycho Girl | Martin Weinhart [de] | Florian David Fitz, Sanne Schnapp [de] | Thriller | |
Recycled | Maria von Heland | Peter Lohmeyer, Amanda Ooms, Dieter Laser, Blixa Bargeld | Thriller | |
Return to Go! [de] | Pierre Sanoussi-Bliss | Pierre Sanoussi-Bliss, Matthias Freihof, Dieter Bach [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Zurück auf Los |
The Righteous Judge [de] | Torsten C. Fischer [de] | Frank Giering, Julia Jäger, André Hennicke, Jürgen Hentsch | Drama | |
Rote Glut | Mark Schlichter [de] | Meret Becker, Richy Müller, Roman Knižka [de], Michael Degen, Hermann Lause | Drama | |
Rugrats in Paris: The Movie | Paul Demeyer, Stig Bergqvist | — | Animated comedy | German-American co-production |
Salamander | Barbara Gebler [de] | Henriette Heinze [de], Bela B, Mario Mentrup [de] | Crime | |
Sanctimony | Uwe Boll | Casper Van Dien, Michael Paré, Eric Roberts, Jennifer Rubin, Catherine Oxenberg | Horror | German-American co-production |
Der schwarze Spiegel [de] | Rainer Boldt [de] | Sonja Kirchberger, Peter Bongartz [de], Ingrid van Bergen | Drama | |
Schweigen ist Gold | Sabine Landgraeber | Mavie Hörbiger, Roman Knižka [de], Horst Krause | Crime comedy | |
Seven Days to Live [de] | Sebastian Niemann [de] | Amanda Plummer, Sean Pertwee, Nick Brimble | Horror | a.k.a. 7 Days to Live. German-American-Czech co-production |
Sex oder Liebe? | Christoph Schrewe | Jennifer Nitsch, Hannes Jaenicke, Arnd Klawitter, Katharina Müller-Elmau | Comedy | |
Shadows of Memory | Claudia von Alemann | Documentary | ||
Die Spur meiner Tochter | Hajo Gies [de] | Götz George, Jan Josef Liefers, Karoline Eichhorn | Thriller | |
The State I Am In | Christian Petzold | Barbara Auer, Richy Müller, Julia Hummer | Drama | a.k.a. Die innere Sicherheit |
Stunde des Wolfs | Hermine Huntgeburth | Richy Müller, Marek Harloff, Lea Mornar [de], Corinna Harfouch | Drama | |
Sumo Bruno | Lenard Fritz Krawinkel [de] | Hakan Orbeyi [de], Oliver Korittke, Martin Semmelrogge | Comedy | |
Taboo [de] | Zoltan Spirandelli | Matthias Schweighöfer, Marion Mitterhammer | Drama | a.k.a. Forbidden Desire: I Love My Student |
Time Share | Sharon von Wietersheim [de] | Nastassja Kinski, Timothy Dalton | Comedy | German-American co-production |
Tour Abroad [de] | Ayşe Polat | Hilmi Sözer | Road movie | a.k.a. Auslandstournee |
Trennungsfieber | Manfred Stelzer [de] | Senta Berger, Günther Maria Halmer [de] | Comedy | |
Tricked | Rainer Matsutani [de] | Mira Bartuschek [de], Miroslav Nemec [de], Jutta Speidel, Ken Duken, Eva Habermann | Thriller | a.k.a. Einladung zum Mord. Remake of The Last Holidays [de] (1975) |
Trust Me | Martin Eigler [de] | Benno Fürmann, Erdal Yıldız [de], Christiane Paul | Crime | a.k.a. Friends |
Undertaker's Paradise | Matthias X. Oberg [de] | Thomas Schmauser [de], Ben Gazzara | Comedy | |
Unknown Friend | Anne Høegh Krohn [no] | Karoline Eichhorn, Inga Busch [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Fremde Freundin |
The Unscarred | Buddy Giovinazzo | James Russo, Ornella Muti, Heino Ferch | Thriller | a.k.a. Everybody Dies. British-German co-production |
Vom Küssen und vom Fliegen [de] | Hartmut Schoen [de] | Susanne Lothar, Felix Eitner [de], Lisa Martinek, Anneke Kim Sarnau | Comedy | |
Zimmer mit Frühstück | Michael Verhoeven | Senta Berger, Johannes Brandrup, Gisela Schneeberger [de], Muriel Baumeister, Michael Gwisdek, Lavinia Wilson | Comedy |
2001
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
99euro-films | Miriam Dehne, Matthias Glasner, Esther Gronenborn, Nicolette Krebitz, Peter Lohmeyer, RP Kahl [de], Michael Klier [de], Frieder Schlaich [de], Mark Schlichter [de], Martin Walz [de] | Matthias Brandt, Arno Frisch, Julia Hummer, Mavie Hörbiger, Oliver Korittke, Alexandra Maria Lara, Peter Lohmeyer, Richy Müller, Caroline Peters, Minh-Khai Phan-Thi [de], Axel Prahl, Andreas Schmidt, Laura Tonke | Anthology | |
100 Pro [de] | Simon Verhoeven | Ken Duken, Luca Verhoeven, Mavie Hörbiger | Comedy | |
The Abrafaxe – Under the Black Flag | Gerhard Hahn [de] | — | Animated film | a.k.a. The Pirates of Tortuga: Under the Black Flag |
Abschied in den Tod | Martin Buchhorn [de] | Denise Zich [de], Susanne Lothar, Dieter Laser, Craig McLachlan, Nicholas Bell, Sophie Heathcote, Brett Tucker, Bernard Curry, Mark Mitchell | Thriller | a.k.a. Backlands. German-Australian co-production |
All the Queen's Men | Stefan Ruzowitzky | Matt LeBlanc, Eddie Izzard, Nicolette Krebitz, Udo Kier, Edward Fox | Comedy, War | American-Austrian-German co-production |
Anam [de] | Buket Alakuş [de] | Nursel Köse | Drama | |
As Far as My Feet Will Carry Me | Hardy Martins | Bernhard Bettermann [de], Irina Pantaeva, Michael Mendl | Drama | |
Auf Herz und Nieren | Thomas Jahn | Steffen Wink, Thierry Van Werveke, Burt Reynolds, Udo Kier | Crime comedy | |
Babykram ist Männersache | Uwe Janson | Matthias Koeberlin, Matthias Schweighöfer, Marek Harloff | Comedy | |
Bargeld lacht | Hajo Gies [de] | Friedrich von Thun, Andrea Sawatzki, Dominique Horwitz, August Schmölzer, Götz George | Crime | |
Be.Angeled [de] | Roman Kuhn | Anatole Taubman, Sólveig Arnarsdóttir, Mark Spoon, Lexy | Drama, Music | |
Berlin Babylon | Hubertus Siegert [de] | Documentary, Music | ||
Berlin is in Germany | Hannes Stöhr | Jörg Schüttauf, Julia Jäger | Drama | |
Birthday | Stefan Jäger [de] | Bibiana Beglau, Tamara Simunovic [de] | Drama | Swiss-German co-production |
Black Box BRD | Andres Veiel | Documentary | ||
Blackwoods | Uwe Boll | Patrick Muldoon, Michael Paré, Keegan Connor Tracy | Thriller | German-Canadian co-production |
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion | Woody Allen | Woody Allen, Dan Aykroyd, Helen Hunt, Brian Markinson, Wallace Shawn, David Ogden Stiers, Charlize Theron | Crime comedy | American-German co-production |
Der blaue Vogel [de] | Dietmar Klein [de] | Annett Renneberg, Timothy Peach, Dietmar Schönherr, Wolfgang Völz | Drama | |
Der Club der grünen Witwen | Udo Witte [de] | Rita Russek [de], Christine Neubauer, Ursula Karven, Manon Straché [de], Horst Buchholz, Francis Fulton-Smith | Comedy | |
The Crusaders | Dominique Othenin-Girard | Alessandro Gassmann, Johannes Brandrup, Thure Riefenstein, Franco Nero, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Thomas Heinze | Historical drama | Italian-German co-production |
Dance with the Devil [de] | Peter Keglevic | Christoph Waltz, Sebastian Koch, Tobias Moretti | Thriller | a.k.a. Die Entführung des Richard Oetker |
The Days Between | Maria Speth [de] | Sabine Timoteo | Drama | a.k.a. In den Tag hinein |
Dead Island: School's Out 2 [de] | Robert Sigl | Katharina Wackernagel, Barnaby Metschurat, Alexandra Finder, Friederike Kempter | Horror | a.k.a. Das Mädcheninternat – Deine Schreie wird niemand hören |
Death Row | Michael Wenning [de] | Jan Josef Liefers, Claudia Michelsen | Crime | a.k.a. Todesstrafe – Ein Deutscher hinter Gittern |
Death Train to the Pacific [de] | Hans Werner [de] | Anja Kling, Helmut Griem, Ulrich Pleitgen [de] | Disaster | a.k.a. Amokfahrt zum Pazifik. German-Canadian co-production |
Deep Freeze | John Carl Buechler | Götz Otto, Alexandra Kamp | Horror | a.k.a. Ice Crawlers. American-German co-production |
The Dreaming [fr] | Heidi Ulmke | Alexandra Kamp, Hardy Krüger Jr., Mariella Ahrens | Drama | a.k.a. Traumzeit |
Emil and the Detectives | Franziska Buch | Tobias Retzlaff, Jürgen Vogel, Maria Schrader, Kai Wiesinger | Family | |
Ende der Saison [de] | Stefan Krohmer [de] | Anneke Kim Sarnau, Hannelore Elsner, Christian Brückner, Devid Striesow | Drama | |
Enemy at the Gates | Jean-Jacques Annaud | Jude Law, Ed Harris, Rachel Weisz, Joseph Fiennes, Bob Hoskins | War | American-British-French-German-Irish co-production |
Engel & Joe | Vanessa Jopp [de] | Robert Stadlober, Jana Pallaske | Drama | |
Engel sucht Flügel | Marek Gierszał [de] | Annett Renneberg, Christoph Waltz, Julian Weigend [de] | Comedy | |
Das Experiment | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Moritz Bleibtreu, Justus von Dohnányi | Thriller | a.k.a. The Experiment |
Female 2 Seeks Happy End | Edward Berger | Ben Becker, Isabella Parkinson [de] | Comedy | |
A Fine Day [de] | Thomas Arslan | Serpil Turhan [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Der schöne Tag |
Getting My Brother Laid | Sven Taddicken [de] | Hinnerk Schönemann, Julia Jentsch, Roman Knižka [de], Alexander Scheer, Marie-Luise Schramm | Comedy | a.k.a. My Brother the Vampire |
Goebbels und Geduldig | Kai Wessel | Ulrich Mühe, Eva Mattes, Katja Riemann, Katharina Thalbach, Götz Otto, Dieter Pfaff | War comedy | |
Hawaiian Gardens | Percy Adlon | Richard Bradford, André Eisermann [de], Valeria Hernandez, Richard Roundtree | Drama | |
Heart [de] | Horst Johann Sczerba [de] | Michael Roll, Uwe Bohm, Mehmet Kurtuluş, Johanna Gastdorf, Laura Tonke | Drama | |
Heart Over Head [de] | Michael Gutmann [de] | Alicja Bachleda-Curuś, Tom Schilling, Matthias Schweighöfer | Drama | a.k.a. Herz im Kopf |
Heidi M. [de] | Michael Klier [de] | Katrin Sass, Dominique Horwitz | Drama | |
High Score | Matthias Glasner | Benno Fürmann | Thriller | a.k.a. State Secret |
Hochzeit zu viert | Heidi Kranz [de] | Renée Soutendijk, Michaela May, Elmar Wepper, Harald Krassnitzer | Drama | |
The Hollywood Sign | Sönke Wortmann | Tom Berenger, Rod Steiger, Burt Reynolds | Comedy | |
Hostile Takeover | Carl Schenkel | Thomas Kretschmann, Désirée Nosbusch, Klaus Löwitsch | Crime | a.k.a. althan.com |
Ice Planet | Winrich Kolbe | Sab Shimono, Wes Studi, Rae Baker, Reiner Schöne | Science fiction | Canadian-German co-production |
Invincible | Werner Herzog | Jouko Ahola, Tim Roth, Anna Gourari, Udo Kier, Max Raabe | Drama | American-British-German-Irish co-production |
Jeans | Nicolette Krebitz | Nicolette Krebitz, Marc Hosemann, Oskar Melzer, Jana Pallaske, Mavie Hörbiger | Drama | |
Jud Süß – A Film as a Crime? | Horst Königstein [de] | Axel Milberg | Docudrama | |
Kelly Bastian – Geschichte einer Hoffnung | Andreas Kleinert [de] | Dagmar Manzel, Michael Mendl | Biography | |
Klassentreffen – Mordfall unter Freunden [de] | Diethard Küster [de] | Natalia Wörner, Christoph M. Ohrt, Herbert Knaup, Leslie Malton, Justus von Dohnányi, Esther Schweins | Crime | |
Lammbock | Christian Zübert | Moritz Bleibtreu | Comedy | |
Lenya [de] | Michael Rowitz [de] | Anja Knauer, Sonja Kirchberger | Fantasy | a.k.a. Lenya – Die größte Kriegerin aller Zeiten |
Leo & Claire | Joseph Vilsmaier | Michael Degen, Suzanne von Borsody, Franziska Petri | Drama | |
Letter from an Unknown Woman | Jacques Deray | Irène Jacob, Christopher Thompson | Drama | French-German co-production |
Liebe. Macht. Blind. | Thorsten Näter [de] | Götz George, Barbara Auer, Armin Rohde, Sylvester Groth | Crime comedy | |
The Little Polar Bear [it] | Piet De Rycker [fr], Thilo Rothkirch [de] | — | Animated film | |
The Living Room Fountain [de] | Peter Timm [de] | Götz Schubert [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. The Indoor Fountain |
Love the Hard Way | Peter Sehr [de] | Adrien Brody, Charlotte Ayanna, Pam Grier, August Diehl | Drama | German-American co-production |
Love Trip | Richard Huber [de] | Désirée Nosbusch, Hannes Jaenicke, Dominic Raacke | Comedy | |
Mädchen, Mädchen | Dennis Gansel | Diana Amft, Karoline Herfurth, Felicitas Woll | Comedy | a.k.a. Girls on Top |
The Man Next Door | Dror Zahavi | Lisa Martinek, Andrea Sawatzki, Axel Milberg, Stephan Kampwirth | Thriller | a.k.a. The Next-Door Neighbour |
The Middle of Nowhere | Nathalie Steinbart | Florian Panzner, Tamara Simunovic [de], Vadim Glowna | Crime | a.k.a. Endstation Tanke |
The Mists of Avalon | Uli Edel | Anjelica Huston, Julianna Margulies, Joan Allen | Fantasy | American-German co-production |
Moonlight Tariff [de] | Ralf Huettner [de] | Gruschenka Stevens [de], Tim Bergmann, Jasmin Tabatabai, Bettina Zimmermann | Comedy, Romance | a.k.a. The Waiting Game |
Mostly Martha | Sandra Nettelbeck | Martina Gedeck, Sergio Castellitto | Comedy | a.k.a. Bella Martha |
My Sweet Home | Filippos Tsitos | Nadja Uhl, Harvey Friedman | Comedy | |
Never Mind the Wall [de] | Connie Walther [de] | Anna Bertheau [de], Antonio Wannek [de], Tim Sander | Drama | a.k.a. Pissed and Proud a.k.a. Wie Feuer und Flamme |
No Regrets [de] | Benjamin Quabeck [de] | Daniel Brühl, Jessica Schwarz, Denis Moschitto, Marie-Lou Sellem [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Nichts bereuen |
Nowhere in Africa | Caroline Link | Juliane Köhler, Merab Ninidze, Matthias Habich | Drama | Won Oscar |
Passing Summer [de] | Angela Schanelec | Ursina Lardi | Drama | a.k.a. Mein langsames Leben |
Personal Trainer | Dietmar Klein [de] | Michael Rast [de], Wolf Roth, Karin Giegerich | Thriller | a.k.a. A Time to Stay |
The Piano Teacher | Michael Haneke | Isabelle Huppert, Benoît Magimel, Annie Girardot | Drama | French-Austrian-German co-production. Won 3 awards at Cannes |
Pilgrimage | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
Planet Alex | Uli M Schueppel | Marie Zielcke, Baki Davrak, Nadeshda Brennicke, Marusha, Ben Becker, Andreas Schmidt | Drama | |
Planet of the Cannibals | Hans-Christoph Blumenberg [de] | Minh-Khai Phan-Thi [de], Florian Lukas, Vadim Glowna, Barbara Auer | Black comedy, Science fiction | |
Private Lies | Sherry Hormann | Martina Gedeck, John Corbett | Drama | a.k.a. Bye Bye America a.k.a. Scheidung auf Amerikanisch |
Prosecco Drinking Women [de] | Ulrich König [de] | Tina Ruland [de], Hardy Krüger Jr., Helmut Zierl [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Women Who Drink Prosecco a.k.a. Power Women |
Prüfstand VII | Robert Bramkamp [de] | Inga Busch [de], Peter Lohmeyer | War, Docudrama, Science fiction | |
The Publisher [de] | Bernd Böhlich | Heiner Lauterbach, Susanna Simon [de], Anica Dobra, Lisa Martinek, Sylvester Groth, Jürgen Hentsch | Biography | a.k.a. Der Verleger a.k.a. Axel Springer |
Racing Heart | Hanno Brühl [de] | Antonio Wannek [de], Lena Lauzemis | Crime | a.k.a. Herzrasen |
Das Rätsel des blutroten Rubins | Thomas Jauch [de] | Floriane Daniel, Tatjana Blacher, Rolf Hoppe, Ulrich Noethen, Dirk Bach | Adventure | |
Rent a Baby [de] | Christoph Schrewe | Tom Wlaschiha, Christian Näthe [de], Alexandra Neldel, İdil Üner, Axel Stein | Comedy | a.k.a. Verliebte Jungs |
Revenge of the Rats [de] | Jörg Lühdorff [de] | Ralph Herforth [de] | Horror, Disaster | a.k.a. Rats |
Rieke's Love [de] | Kilian Riedhof [de] | Laura-Charlotte Syniawa [de], Florian Stetter, Christoph Waltz | Drama | |
Romeo | Hermine Huntgeburth | Martina Gedeck, Sylvester Groth | Drama | |
Run While You Can [de] | Lars Becker | Ken Duken, Minh-Khai Phan-Thi [de], Katharina Böhm, Gregor Törzs [de] | Crime | a.k.a. Rette deine Haut |
Sass [de] | Carlo Rola [de] | Ben Becker, Jürgen Vogel | Crime | |
Die Scheinheiligen | Thomas Kronthaler [de] | Maria Singer [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. The Hypocrites |
Schizo | Erwin Keusch [de] | Markus Knüfken, Regula Grauwiller [de], Ellen ten Damme | Thriller | a.k.a. Im Netz der Lüge |
Schlaf mit meinem Mann | Donald Kraemer | Jennifer Steffens [de], Bojana Golenac [de], Oliver Broumis, Christian Oliver, Doris Kunstmann | Comedy | |
Der Schuh des Manitu | Michael Herbig | Michael Herbig, Christian Tramitz, Sky du Mont, Marie Bäumer, Rick Kavanian | Comedy | a.k.a. Manitou's Shoe |
Schwarz & McMurphy | Stephen Manuel | Wotan Wilke Möhring, Tyron Ricketts [de], Alexandra Neldel, Xenia Seeberg | Crime | a.k.a. Die Großstadt-Sheriffs |
Something to Remind Me | Christian Petzold | Nina Hoss, André Hennicke | Thriller | a.k.a. Toter Mann |
Stones of Light | Marijan David Vajda [de] | Uwe Ochsenknecht, Elena Sofia Ricci, Miroslav Nemec [de], Reiner Schöne | Thriller | a.k.a. Stern der Liebe |
Das sündige Mädchen | Christoph Stark [de] | Anna Loos, Jürgen Tarrach [de], Lisa Kreuzer | Drama | |
Sweet Surprise | Josh Broecker [de] | Sophie Schütt [de], Markus Meyer [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Ein Millionär zum Frühstück |
Swimming Pool | Boris von Sychowski | Kristen Miller, Isla Fisher, James McAvoy, Cordelia Bugeja, John Hopkins | Horror | a.k.a. The Pool |
Taking Sides | István Szabó | Harvey Keitel, Stellan Skarsgård | Drama | British-German-French-Austrian co-production |
The Tanker | Werner Masten [de] | Klaus Löwitsch, Anica Dobra | Action | a.k.a. Mayday! |
Thema Nr. 1 | Maria Bachmann [de] | Antje Schmidt, Sissy Höfferer | Comedy | |
The Tunnel | Roland Suso Richter | Heino Ferch, Nicolette Krebitz, Alexandra Maria Lara, Sebastian Koch | Drama | |
Venus and Mars | Harry Mastrogeorge | Daniela Amavia, Ryan Hurst, Lynn Redgrave, Fay Masterson, Julia Sawalha, Julie Bowen, Michael Weatherly | Comedy | |
Vera Brühne | Hark Bohm | Corinna Harfouch, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Ulrich Noethen, Fritz Wepper, Katja Flint | Drama | a.k.a. The Trials of Vera B. |
Viktor Vogel – Commercial Man | Lars Kraume | Alexander Scheer, Götz George, Chulpan Khamatova, Maria Schrader, Vadim Glowna | Comedy | a.k.a. Advertising Rules! |
Vortex [de] | Michael Pohl | Hardy Krüger Jr., Harald Leipnitz | Science fiction | |
Wambo [de] | Jo Baier | Jürgen Tarrach [de] | Drama | |
Das Weibernest | Karola Hattop [de] | Susanne Uhlen, Dana Vávrová, Nadja Tiller, Axel Milberg, Erich Hallhuber | Comedy | |
Westend | Markus Mischkowski [de], Kai Maria Steinkühler [de] | Markus Mischkowski [de], Kai Maria Steinkühler [de] | Comedy | |
What to Do in Case of Fire? | Gregor Schnitzler | Til Schweiger, Nadja Uhl, Klaus Löwitsch, Devid Striesow | Comedy | |
Zugvögel der Liebe | Richard Engel [de] | Maruschka Detmers, Christian Wolff | Drama | |
Die zwei Leben meines Vaters | Olaf Kreinsen [de] | Heinz Hoenig, Matthias Koeberlin, Muriel Baumeister | Thriller |
2002
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
666 – Traue keinem, mit dem du schläfst! | Rainer Matsutani [de] | Jan Josef Liefers, Armin Rohde | Comedy | a.k.a. 666: In Bed with the Devil |
Alibis for Sale | Christoph Schrewe | Julia Richter, Florian Fitz [de], Max Herbrechter, Antje Schmidt, Tom Wlaschiha, Fritz Karl | Comedy | a.k.a. The Night in Which Really Nobody Had Any Sex |
All Around the Town [fr] | Paolo Barzman | Nastassja Kinski, Tobias Moretti, Andrea Roth, Michael Shanks, Ron Lea, Kim Schraner | Thriller | Canadian-French-British-American-German co-production |
Amen. | Costa-Gavras | Ulrich Tukur, Mathieu Kassovitz, Ulrich Mühe | War drama | a.k.a. Der Stellvertreter |
Andreas Hofer [de] | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Tobias Moretti, Franz Xaver Kroetz, Martina Gedeck, Julia Stemberger, Heio von Stetten [de], Ottfried Fischer, Günther Maria Halmer [de], Gregor Bloéb | Biography | a.k.a. The Freedom of the Eagle. Austrian-German co-production |
At Night in the Park [de] | Uwe Janson | Heino Ferch, Heike Makatsch, Pasquale Aleardi, Michael Degen, Bela B | Thriller | a.k.a. Night in the Park |
Baader | Christopher Roth | Frank Giering, Laura Tonke, Vadim Glowna, Jana Pallaske | Thriller | |
Baby | Philipp Stölzl | Alice Dwyer, Lars Rudolph, Filip Peeters | Drama | |
Beloved Sister [de] | Oskar Roehler | Iris Berben, Hannelore Elsner | Drama | a.k.a. Fahr zur Hölle, Schwester! |
Bibi Blocksberg | Hermine Huntgeburth | Sidonie von Krosigk, Corinna Harfouch, Katja Riemann, Ulrich Noethen | Family | |
Big Girls Don't Cry | Maria von Heland | Anna Maria Mühe, Karoline Herfurth | Drama | |
Boran | Alexander Berner [de] | Matthias Habich, Henry Hübchen, Mehmet Kurtuluş | Crime | |
Bungalow | Ulrich Köhler [de] | Lennie Burmeister, Trine Dyrholm, Devid Striesow | Drama | |
City of God | Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund (co-director) | Alexandre Rodrigues, Leandro Firmino Da Hora, Jonathan Haagensen, Phellipe Haagensen, Douglas Silva, Daniel Zettel, Seu Jorge | Epic crime | Brazilian-French-German co-production |
The Code of Life | Miguel Alexandre [de] | Désirée Nosbusch | Thriller | |
Davon stirbt man nicht | Christine Hartmann [de] | Jürgen Prochnow, Suzanne von Borsody, Mathieu Carrière, Bernadette Heerwagen | Thriller | |
Deadline | Marc Hertel [de] | Sophie Schütt [de], Hansa Czypionka [de], Gregor Törzs [de], Walter Kreye, Tobias Schenke | Disaster | a.k.a. Die Explosion – U-Bahn-Ticket in den Tod |
Deadly Rendezvous | Wolf Gremm | Heiner Lauterbach, Sandra Speichert, Heinz Hoenig | Thriller | |
Detective Lovelorn and the Revenge of the Pharaoh [de] | Thomas Frick [de] | Mišel Matičević, Horst Buchholz, Reiner Schöne | Fantasy | |
Do Fish Do It? | Almut Getto [de] | Tino Mewes | Drama | |
Dracula | Roger Young | Patrick Bergin, Giancarlo Giannini, Stefania Rocca, Hardy Krüger Jr., Muriel Baumeister, Kai Wiesinger | Horror | a.k.a. Dracula's Curse. Italian-German co-production |
Elephant Heart | Züli Aladağ | Daniel Brühl, Manfred Zapatka, Jochen Nickel | Drama | |
Epstein's Night [de] | Urs Egger | Mario Adorf, Bruno Ganz, Otto Tausig, Günter Lamprecht, Annie Girardot, Nina Hoss | Drama | |
Extreme Ops | Christian Duguay | Devon Sawa, Bridgette Wilson, Rupert Graves, Rufus Sewell, Klaus Löwitsch | Action | British-German co-production |
Die fabelhaften Schwestern | Michael Steinke [de] | Cosma Shiva Hagen, Esther Schweins, Tina Ruland [de] | Musical | |
Final Hope [de] | Marc Rothemund | Anneke Kim Sarnau, Axel Prahl | Drama | a.k.a. Hope Dies Last |
Fire, Ice and Canned Beer [de] | Mathias Dinter [de] | Axel Stein, Rick Kavanian, Herbert Fux, Eva Habermann, Christoph M. Ohrt | Teen film, Comedy | |
Friends of Friends [de] | Dominik Graf | Matthias Schweighöfer, Sabine Timoteo, Florian Stetter | Drama | |
Führer Ex | Winfried Bonengel [de] | Aaron Hildebrand [de], Christian Blümel [de], Dieter Laser | Drama | |
Gebürtig | Robert Schindel, Lukas Stepanik [de] | Peter Simonischek, Ruth Rieser [de], August Zirner, Daniel Olbrychski | Drama | Austrian-German co-production |
Ghettokids [de] | Christian Wagner | Ioannis Tsialas, Barbara Rudnik, Günther Maria Halmer [de] | Drama | |
Grill Point | Andreas Dresen | Axel Prahl | Drama | a.k.a. Halbe Treppe |
Half the Rent [de] | Marc Ottiker [de] | Stephan Kampwirth | Crime | |
Heart of America | Uwe Boll | Jürgen Prochnow, Michael Paré, María Conchita Alonso | Drama | German-Canadian co-production |
Heaven | Tom Tykwer | Cate Blanchett, Giovanni Ribisi | Drama | American-Italian-German-British-French co-production |
Die Hochzeit auf dem Lande | Gloria Behrens [de] | Lara Joy Körner [de], Mathieu Carrière, Pierre Brice, Gila von Weitershausen, Siegfried Rauch | Drama | |
Hotte in Paradise [de] | Dominik Graf | Mišel Matičević, Nadeshda Brennicke, Stefanie Stappenbeck, Birge Schade | Crime | |
Hounds and Jackals | Michael Steinke [de] | Anja Kruse, Helmut Zierl [de], Sky du Mont, Hugh Armstrong | Adventure | a.k.a. Spiel des Schicksals |
The House of Fear [de] | Florian Richter [de] | Benjamin Sadler | Thriller | a.k.a. Zimmer der Angst |
The Hunt for the Hidden Relic [de] | Sebastian Niemann [de] | Matthias Koeberlin, Naike Rivelli | Adventure | a.k.a. Jesus Video |
I'm the Father [de] | Dani Levy | Sebastian Blomberg, Maria Schrader | Comedy | a.k.a. Väter |
If It Don't Fit, Use a Bigger Hammer | Peter Thorwarth [de] | Dietmar Bär, Ralf Richter, Hilmi Sözer, Alexandra Maria Lara | Comedy | a.k.a. Was nicht passt, wird passend gemacht |
Impressionen unter Wasser | Leni Riefenstahl | Documentary | a.k.a. Underwater Impressions a.k.a. Impressions of the Deep | |
Joe and Max | Steve James | Leonard Roberts, Til Schweiger, Richard Roundtree | Biography | American-German co-production |
Kiss and Run [de] | Annette Ernst [de] | Maggie Peren [de], Ken Duken, Hinnerk Schönemann | Comedy | |
Kolle – Ein Leben für Liebe und Sex | Susanne Zanke [de] | Sylvester Groth, Annett Renneberg, Petra Zieser [de] | Biography | a.k.a. Oswalt Kolle |
Das letzte Versteck [de] | Pierre Koralnik | Johanna Wokalek, Agnieszka Piwowarska [de] | War | a.k.a. The Journey. German-Swiss co-production |
Liebe ohne Fahrschein | Erwin Keusch [de] | Heio von Stetten [de], Juliane Kosarev | Comedy | |
The Longing | Iain Dilthey | Susanne-Marie Wrage [de] | Drama | |
Love Crash | Donald Kraemer | Valerie Niehaus, Stephan Luca [de], Lisa Kreuzer | Comedy | |
A Map of the Heart | Dominik Graf | Karoline Eichhorn, Antonio Wannek [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Der Felsen |
Maximum Speed [de] | Sigi Rothemund | Erdoğan Atalay, Walter Kreye, Rolf Zacher | Action thriller | |
More Ants in the Pants [de] | Granz Henman [de] | Tobias Schenke, Axel Stein, Diana Amft | Comedy | a.k.a. Ants in the Pants 2 a.k.a. Der Stellvertreter |
My Last Film [de] | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Hannelore Elsner | Drama | |
Naked | Doris Dörrie | Heike Makatsch, Jürgen Vogel, Nina Hoss, Alexandra Maria Lara | Drama | |
Nancy & Frank – A Manhattan Love Story | Wolf Gremm | Frances Anderson, Hardy Krüger Jr., Robert Wagner, Gottfried John, Jamie Harris | Comedy | |
One Hell of a Night [de] | Stephan Wagner [de] | Christoph Waltz, Anica Dobra, Armin Rohde, Iris Berben, Hannes Jaenicke, Vadim Glowna | Comedy | a.k.a. Business Trip |
One Lover Is Not Enough | Wolf Gremm | Tina Ruland [de], Herbert Herrmann [de], Helmut Zierl [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. One Lover Too Much Is Still Not Enough |
Operation Rubikon [de] | Thomas Berger [de] | Maria Schrader, Hilmar Thate, Martin Feifel [de], Jörg Schüttauf, Christian Redl | Thriller | |
Pest – Die Rückkehr | Niki Stein [de] | Tim Bergmann, Antje Schmidt, Hannelore Hoger, Dietmar Bär | Disaster | |
The Pianist | Roman Polanski | Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann, Frank Finlay | Drama | French-British-German-Polish co-production |
Portrait of a Married Couple | Isabelle Stever [de] | Maria Simon, Nils Nelleßen [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Erste Ehe |
Pretend You Don't See Her | René Bonnière | Emma Samms, Hannes Jaenicke, Beau Starr, Reiner Schöne | Thriller | Canadian-British-American-German co-production |
Resident Evil | Paul W. S. Anderson | Milla Jovovich, Michelle Rodriguez, Heike Makatsch | Action, Horror | German-British co-production |
School Trip | Henner Winckler [de] | Steven Sperling, Sophie Kempe, Bartek Blaszczyk | Drama | a.k.a. Klassenfahrt |
Seven Moves to Checkmate [fr] | Thomas Roth [de] | Bettina Zimmermann, Thure Riefenstein, Jürgen Tarrach [de] | Crime comedy | a.k.a. Geliebte Diebin |
Shattered Glass [de] | Chris Kraus | Jürgen Vogel, Margit Carstensen | Drama | a.k.a. Scherbentanz |
The Sisters' House | Rolf von Sydow | Gudrun Landgrebe, Max Tidof, Charlotte Schwab, Hardy Krüger Jr., Christine Reinhart [de], Harald Krassnitzer, Günther Maria Halmer [de] | Drama | a.k.a. The House of the Sisters |
Solino | Fatih Akın | Moritz Bleibtreu | Drama | |
Step on It | Sabine Derflinger | Henriette Heinze [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Vollgas. Austrian-German co-production |
Tattoo | Robert Schwentke | August Diehl, Christian Redl | Thriller | |
Therapie und Praxis [de] | René Heisig [de] | Thomas Heinze, Herbert Knaup, Nina Kronjäger [de], Ann-Kathrin Kramer | Comedy | |
The Time of Passion | Anna Justice [de] | Muriel Baumeister, Francis Fulton-Smith, Pierre Besson [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Gefühle im Sturm |
Todeslust | Michael Keusch [de] | Doreen Jacobi, Anatole Taubman | Thriller | |
Tödliches Vertrauen [de] | Johannes Grieser [de] | Barbara Rudnik, Otto Sander, Christian Redl | Thriller | |
Trenck [de] | Gernot Roll | Ben Becker, Alexandra Maria Lara, August Zirner, Hannes Jaenicke, Rolf Hoppe, Matthias Habich | Adventure | |
Der Unbestechliche | Erwin Keusch [de] | Christian Berkel, Andrea Sawatzki, Walter Kreye | Drama | |
An Unusual Affair [de] | Maris Pfeiffer [de] | Hans Werner Meyer, Matthias Walter [de], Tatjana Blacher | Drama | |
Vaya con Dios | Zoltan Spirandelli | Michael Gwisdek, Daniel Brühl | Comedy | |
Verlorenes Land [de] | Jo Baier | Martina Gedeck, Merab Ninidze, Monica Bleibtreu | Drama | |
Weil ich gut bin! | Miguel Alexandre [de] | Tom Schilling, Julia Hummer | Crime | |
Wer liebt, hat Recht [de] | Matti Geschonneck | Iris Berben, Robert Atzorn, Sibylle Canonica, Ulrike Kriener [de], Michael Gwisdek | Drama | |
The White Sound | Hans Weingartner | Daniel Brühl | Drama | a.k.a. Das weiße Rauschen |
Wie die Karnickel | Sven Unterwaldt [de] | Michael Lott [de], Anna Böttcher [de], Sven Walser [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Like Rabbits |
The Woman Who Doubted Dr. Fabian [de] | Andi Rogenhagen [de] | Dieter Pfaff | Crime comedy | |
The Year of the First Kiss [de] | Kai Wessel | Oliver Korittke, Max Mauff, Diane Willems [de], Thomas Drechsel, Johanna ter Steege | Comedy | |
Zu nah am Feuer | Dietmar Klein [de] | Maria Furtwängler, Michael Mendl, Pierre Besson [de] | Drama | |
Zwei Affären und eine Hochzeit | Michael Keusch [de] | Katja Flint, Gedeon Burkhard, Axel Milberg | Comedy |
2003
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alltag | Neco Çelik | Florian Panzner, Neelesha Barthel [de], Erhan Emre, Kida Khodr Ramadan | Drama | a.k.a. Everyday |
Amundsen the Penguin [de] | Stephen Manuel | Lea Kurka, Harald Krassnitzer, Claude-Oliver Rudolph, Till Lindemann | Family | |
Anatomy 2 | Stefan Ruzowitzky | Heike Makatsch, Barnaby Metschurat, Herbert Knaup, Wotan Wilke Möhring, August Diehl, Rosel Zech, Frank Giering, Roman Knižka [de], Franka Potente | Horror | |
Angst | Oskar Roehler | André Hennicke, Marie Bäumer, Vadim Glowna, Herbert Knaup, Christoph Waltz | Drama | a.k.a. Der alte Affe Angst |
Babiy Yar | Jeff Kanew | Michael Degen, Barbara De Rossi, Katrin Sass, Axel Milberg | War | American-German-Belarusian co-production |
Baltic Storm | Reuben Leder | Greta Scacchi, Jürgen Prochnow, Donald Sutherland | Thriller | British-German co-production |
Berlin Blues | Leander Haußmann | Christian Ulmen, Detlev Buck | Comedy | a.k.a. Herr Lehmann |
Beyond the Limits | Olaf Ittenbach | Darren Shahlavi, Xenia Seeberg | Horror | |
Blueprint | Rolf Schübel | Franka Potente | Science fiction | |
Carolina | Marleen Gorris | Julia Stiles, Shirley MacLaine | Romantic comedy | German-American co-production |
Cats' Tongues [de] | Torsten C. Fischer [de] | Meret Becker, Ina Weisse, Birge Schade | Drama | a.k.a. Cat Tongues |
Cleaning Up [de] | Sharon von Wietersheim [de] | Valerie Niehaus, Tim Bergmann, Gedeon Burkhard, Billie Zöckler [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Das bisschen Haushalt |
Coronado | Claudio Fäh | Kristin Dattilo, Clayton Rohner, John Rhys-Davies | Adventure | German-American co-production |
Cruel Friends | Ute Wieland [de] | Andreas Guenther [de], Torben Liebrecht, Manuel Cortez | Thriller | a.k.a. Eiskalte Freunde |
Detroit | Carsten Ludwig, Jan-Christoph Glaser | Christoph Bach | Drama | |
Distant Lights | Hans-Christian Schmid | August Diehl, Zbigniew Zamachowski, Ivan Shvedoff | Drama | a.k.a. Lichter |
Echte Männer? | Christian Zübert | Wotan Wilke Möhring, Barnaby Metschurat, Christiane Paul | Comedy | |
Eierdiebe | Robert Schwentke | Wotan Wilke Möhring, Julia Hummer | Comedy | a.k.a. The Family Jewels |
The Flying Classroom [de] | Tomy Wigand [de] | Ulrich Noethen, Sebastian Koch, Piet Klocke | Family | |
Fools | Tom Schreiber | Christoph Bach | Drama | |
The Forest for the Trees | Maren Ade | Eva Löbau, Daniela Holtz | Drama | |
Die fremde Frau | Matthias Glasner | Corinna Harfouch, Ulrich Tukur | Thriller | |
Garden of Love | Olaf Ittenbach | Natacza Boon, Bela B | Horror | |
Gate to Heaven | Veit Helmer | Masumeh Makhija, Valery Nikolaev, Udo Kier, Burt Kwouk | Comedy | |
Getting a Life | Vivian Naefe | Nadja Bobyleva [de], Matthias Habich, Dana Vávrová, Florian David Fitz | Drama | a.k.a. Raus ins Leben |
Good Bye, Lenin! | Wolfgang Becker | Daniel Brühl, Katrin Sass | Ostalgie | Nom. for Golden Globe, +31 wins +14 nom. |
Gun-Shy | Dito Tsintsadze | Fabian Hinrichs, Lavinia Wilson, Johan Leysen, Christoph Waltz | Crime drama | a.k.a. Schussangst |
Hero of the Gladiators [de] | Jorgo Papavassiliou [de] | Stephan Luca [de], Andrea Cleven [de], Dierk Prawdzik [de], Henning Baum, Ralf Moeller | Sword-and-sandal | |
Hierankl | Hans Steinbichler | Johanna Wokalek, Barbara Sukowa, Josef Bierbichler | Drama | a.k.a. A Birthday to Remember |
House of the Dead | Uwe Boll | Jürgen Prochnow, Jonathan Cherry, Ona Grauer | Horror | Canadian-German-American co-production |
I'll Lend You My Man | Gabi Kubach [de] | Ursula Buschhorn [de], Heio von Stetten [de], Floriane Daniel, Miroslav Nemec [de] | Comedy | |
Identity Kills [de] | Sören Voigt [de] | Brigitte Hobmeier [de] | Thriller | |
In Search of an Impotent Man [de] | John Henderson | Katrin Weisser [de], Sandra S. Leonhard [de], Tim Williams, Dirk Bach, Wigald Boning, Heiner Lauterbach | Comedy | a.k.a. Suche impotenten Mann fürs Leben |
In the Lioness' Den | Helmut Metzger [de] | Jennifer Nitsch, Rosemarie Fendel, Helmut Zierl [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. In the Cave of the Lioness |
In the Shadow of Power [de] | Oliver Storz [de] | Michael Mendl, Matthias Brandt, Dieter Pfaff, Barbara Rudnik, Jürgen Hentsch, Ulrich Mühe | Biography | |
Instinct for Crime [de] | Uwe Janson | Lisa Martinek, Anja Kling, Christoph Waltz | Thriller | a.k.a. Jagd auf den Flammenmann |
Jennerwein [de] | Hans-Günther Bücking [de] | Fritz Karl, Christoph Waltz | Drama | German-Austrian co-production |
Jester Till | Eberhard Junkersdorf | — | Animated | a.k.a. Till Eulenspiegel. German-Belgian co-production |
Die Klasse von '99 [de] | Marco Petry [de] | Matthias Schweighöfer, Axel Stein | Drama | |
Kleine Freiheit | Yüksel Yavuz | Cagdas Bozkurt, Leroy Delmar | Drama | a.k.a. A Little Bit of Freedom |
Learning to Lie | Hendrik Handloegten [de] | Fabian Busch, Fritzi Haberlandt, Sophie Rois | Comedy | |
Liberated Zone | Norbert Baumgarten [de] | Michael Ojake [de], Florian Lukas, Johanna Klante [de], Annett Renneberg, Axel Prahl | Comedy | |
A Light in Dark Places [de] | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Heino Ferch, Heike Makatsch, Jan Josef Liefers, Nadja Uhl | Drama | a.k.a. Das Wunder von Lengede |
Love and Desire | Judith Kennel [de] | Katja Flint, Natalia Wörner | Drama | |
Luther | Eric Till | Joseph Fiennes, Alfred Molina, Peter Ustinov, Bruno Ganz | Biography | German-American co-production |
Mein Name ist Bach | Dominique de Rivaz [de] | Vadim Glowna, Jürgen Vogel | Biography | a.k.a. Jagged Harmonies: Bach vs. Frederick II a.k.a. My Name Is Bach. Swiss-German co-production |
Mein Vater | Andreas Kleinert [de] | Götz George, Klaus J. Behrendt | Drama | a.k.a. Coming Home |
The Miracle of Bern | Sönke Wortmann | Louis Klamroth [de], Peter Lohmeyer | Sports film | |
Der Mörder ist unter uns [de] | Markus Imboden [de] | Christoph Waltz, Susanne Schäfer [de], Hermann Lause, Frank Giering | Crime | a.k.a. Der Fall Gehring |
Nikos the Impaler | Andreas Schnaas | Joe Zaso, Felissa Rose | Horror | |
Nitschewo | Stefan Sarazin | Ken Duken, Marie Zielcke, Daniel Olbrychski | Drama | a.k.a. Nichevo |
Northern Star [de] | Felix Randau [de] | Julia Hummer, Nicolas Romm, Lena Stolze | Drama | |
Novaks Ultimatum [de] | Andreas Prochaska | Mark Keller, Hanns Zischler, August Zirner, Claude-Oliver Rudolph, Florentine Lahme | Thriller | |
Operation Dance Sensation [de] | Thilo Gosejohann [de] | Simon Gosejohann, Thilo Gosejohann [de], Anke Engelke, Bela B, Jasmin Wagner | Comedy | |
Play It Loud! [de] | Benjamin Quabeck [de] | Tom Schilling, Robert Stadlober, Jessica Schwarz | Comedy | a.k.a. Wasted Youth a.k.a. Verschwende deine Jugend |
The Poet [fr] | Paul Hills | Dougray Scott, Laura Harring, Jürgen Prochnow | Thriller | British-Austrian-German co-production |
Prince Charming [de] | Annette Ernst [de] | Florian Jahr [de], Jasmin Schwiers, Andrea Sawatzki, Herbert Knaup | Comedy | a.k.a. Mein erster Freund, Mutter und ich |
The Puppet Grave Digger | Claudia Prietzel [de], Peter Henning [de] | Suzanne von Borsody, Sven Hönig, Manfred Zapatka | Thriller | |
Push and Pull | Péter Palátsik | Sabine Timoteo, Marie-Lou Sellem [de], Knut Berger | Comedy | a.k.a. Irgendwas ist immer a.k.a. Wie man seinen Ex verlässt |
Red and Blue [de] | Rudolf Thome | Hannelore Elsner, Serpil Turhan [de], Hanns Zischler, Karl Kranzkowski [de] | Drama | |
Rosenstrasse | Margarethe von Trotta | Maria Schrader, Katja Riemann | Drama | |
Schultze Gets the Blues | Michael Schorr [de] | Horst Krause | Comedy | |
Der Seerosenteich [de] | Johannes Fabrick [de] | Natalia Wörner, Hannelore Elsner, Tim Bergmann, Anja Kling | Drama | |
September | Max Färberböck | Justus von Dohnányi, Nina Proll, Jörg Schüttauf | Drama | Screened at the 2003 Cannes Film Festival |
Sex Up [de] | Florian Gärtner | Jacob Matschenz, André Emanuel Kaminski [de], Joseph Bolz [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Love Cocktail a.k.a. Sex Up Your Life |
Soloalbum | Gregor Schnitzler | Matthias Schweighöfer, Nora Tschirner | Comedy | |
Soraya [it] | Lodovico Gasparini [de] | Anna Valle, Erol Sander, Mathilda May, Claude Brasseur, Michele Placido, Anja Kruse | Biography | Italian-German co-production |
The Soul of a Man | Wim Wenders | Documentary, Music | American-German co-production | |
The Story of the Weeping Camel | Byambasuren Davaa, Luigi Falorni [de] | Documentary | German-Mongolian co-production | |
Strategy of Seduction | Bettina Woernle [de] | Julia Richter, Philippe Brenninkmeyer | Thriller | a.k.a. Der Augenblick der Begierde |
Sumuru | Darrell Roodt | Alexandra Kamp, Michael Shanks | Science fiction | German-British-South African co-production |
SuperTex | Jan Schütte | Stephen Mangan, Jan Decleir, Maureen Lipman, Elliot Levey, Tracy-Ann Oberman | Drama | Dutch-German co-production |
Swabian Children [de] | Jo Baier | Thomas Unterkircher, Tobias Moretti, Vadim Glowna | Drama | |
Tage des Sturms [de] | Thomas Freundner [de] | Wotan Wilke Möhring, Franziska Petri, Peter Sodann, Thekla Carola Wied, Hans Peter Hallwachs | Drama | |
Talk Straight: The World of Rural Queers | Jochen Hick | Documentary | a.k.a. Ich kenn keinen – Allein unter Heteros | |
They've Got Knut [de] | Stefan Krohmer [de] | Valerie Koch [de], Hans-Jochen Wagner [de], Anneke Kim Sarnau, Alexandra Neldel | Drama | |
This Very Moment | Christoph Hochhäusler | Sophie Charlotte Conrad, Leo Bruckmann, Mirosław Baka, Judith Engel [de] | Drama | a.k.a. In This Very Moment a.k.a. Milchwald |
Tiger Eyes See Better [fr] | Thomas Nennstiel [de] | Anica Dobra, Christoph Waltz, Gerd Baltus | Comedy | |
Two Days of Hope | Peter Keglevic | Sebastian Koch, Hans Werner Meyer, Lisa Martinek, Matthias Habich, Christoph Waltz, André Hennicke, Hanns Zischler | Drama | |
Urban Guerillas [de] | Neco Çelik | İlke Üner [de], Felix Kasper Kalypso | Drama | |
Valley of the Innocent | Branwen Okpako | Nisma Cherrat, Angelica Domröse | Drama | a.k.a. Tal der Ahnungslosen |
We | Martin Gypkens [de] | Oliver Bokern [de], Knut Berger, Rike Schmid [de], Lilia Lehner [de], Karina Plachetka [de], Jannek Petri [de], Patrick Güldenberg [de], Brigitte Hobmeier [de] | Drama | |
Winter Solstice | Martyn Friend | Sinéad Cusack, Peter Ustinov, Jean Simmons, Geraldine Chaplin, Jan Niklas, Brian Blessed | Thriller | British-German co-production |
Wolfsburg | Christian Petzold | Benno Fürmann, Nina Hoss | Drama | |
Zuckerbrot | Hartmut Schoen [de] | Marie Zielcke, Ivan Shvedoff, Florian Lukas, Axel Prahl | Drama |
2004
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
7 Dwarves – Men Alone in the Wood | Sven Unterwaldt [de] | Otto Waalkes, Cosma Shiva Hagen, Nina Hagen | Comedy | a.k.a. Seven Dwarfs |
A2 Racer [de] | Michael Keusch [de] | Luke J. Wilkins [de], Alexandra Neldel, Henriette Richter-Röhl, Manuel Cortez, Kristian Kiehling, Collien Fernandes, Thomas Heinze | Action | a.k.a. Autoroute Racer |
Abgefahren [de] | Jakob Schäuffelen | Felicitas Woll, Sebastian Ströbel, Nina Tenge | Action | |
Agnes and His Brothers | Oskar Roehler | Martin Weiß [de], Moritz Bleibtreu, Herbert Knaup, Katja Riemann, Tom Schilling | Drama | 2 wins & 1 nomination |
Alles auf Zucker! | Dani Levy | Henry Hübchen, Hannelore Elsner, Udo Samel | Comedy | a.k.a. Go for Zucker |
Alone | Thomas Durchschlag [de] | Lavinia Wilson, Maximilian Brückner, Richy Müller | Drama | |
Am I Sexy? [de] | Katinka Feistl [de] | Marie-Luise Schramm, Birge Schade | Drama | |
The Amber Amulet | Gabi Kubach [de] | Muriel Baumeister, Michael von Au [de], Nadeshda Brennicke, Jürgen Hentsch, Merab Ninidze, Nadja Tiller | Drama | a.k.a. The Amber Necklace |
The Architects [de] | Diethard Klante [de] | Jeanette Hain, Robert Atzorn, Hans-Michael Rehberg | Drama | a.k.a. Die Frau des Architekten |
Außer Kontrolle | Christian Görlitz | Josef Bierbichler, Jürgen Vogel, Christiane Paul, Suzanne von Borsody | Drama | |
Baal [de] | Uwe Janson | Matthias Schweighöfer | Drama | |
Before the Fall | Dennis Gansel | Max Riemelt, Tom Schilling, Justus von Dohnányi | Drama | a.k.a. Napola. Best international film, Hamptons International Film Festival, 2004 |
The Blindflyers | Bernd Sahling | Ricarda Ramünke, Maria Rother | Musical | a.k.a. Die Blindgänger |
Blood of the Templars [de] | Florian Baxmeyer [de] | Mirko Lang, Alicja Bachleda-Curuś, Harald Krassnitzer | Fantasy | |
Boo, Zino & the Snurks | Holger Tappe [de], Lenard Fritz Krawinkel [de] | — | Animated film | a.k.a. Back to Gaya |
Carola Stern's Double Life | Thomas Schadt [de] | Maria Simon, Renate Krößner | Docudrama | a.k.a. Carola Stern – Doppelleben |
Chaos Mum | Stephan Wagner [de] | Katja Flint, Matthias Brandt, Pasquale Aleardi | Comedy | a.k.a. Wie krieg ich meine Mutter groß? |
Cold Spring [de] | Dominik Graf | Jessica Schwarz, Angela Roy, Friedrich von Thun, Mišel Matičević, Matthias Schweighöfer | Drama | a.k.a. Kalter Frühling |
Cowgirl | Mark Schlichter [de] | Alexandra Maria Lara, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Gottfried John, Ralf Richter, Peter Lohmeyer | Crime comedy | |
C(r)ook [de] | Pepe Danquart [de] | Henry Hübchen, Moritz Bleibtreu, Corinna Harfouch | Crime comedy | a.k.a. Basta – Rotwein oder Totsein. German-Austrian co-production |
Curse This House | Marco Serafini [de] | Eva Habermann, Eva Pflug, René Steinke, Jürgen Hentsch | Drama | a.k.a. Lockruf der Vergangenheit |
Daniel – Der Zauberer | Ulli Lommel | Daniel Küblböck, Ulli Lommel, Peter Schamoni, Katja Rupé [de], Roger Fritz | Drama | a.k.a. Daniel the Wizard |
Dark Kingdom: The Dragon King | Uli Edel | Benno Fürmann, Kristanna Loken, Max von Sydow, Julian Sands, Robert Pattinson | Fantasy | a.k.a. Ring of the Nibelungs. a.k.a. Curse of the Ring. a.k.a. Sword of Xanten. German-British-Italian co-production |
Deadly Diversion [de] | Curt Faudon | Ken Duken, Sebastian Koch | Thriller | a.k.a. Tödlicher Umweg |
Dornröschens leiser Tod | Marcus O. Rosenmüller [de] | Nadja Auermann | Mystery | |
Downfall | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Bruno Ganz, Alexandra Maria Lara, Ulrich Matthes, Corinna Harfouch, Juliane Köhler | Drama, War | a.k.a. Der Untergang. Downfall of Adolf Hitler / Nominated for Oscar |
Edelweiss Pirates | Niko von Glasow | Ivan Stebunov, Bela B | War drama | |
The Edukators | Hans Weingartner | Julia Jentsch, Daniel Brühl, Stipe Erceg, Burghart Klaußner | Comedy drama, Crime | a.k.a. Die fetten Jahre sind vorbei. Golden Palm Award nomination |
En Garde [de] | Ayşe Polat | Maria Kwiatkowsky, Pinar Erincin [de] | Drama | Best Actress Award (Locarno International Film Festival) |
En Route | Jan Krüger [de] | Florian Panzner, Anabelle Lachatte [de], Martin Kiefer [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Unterwegs. Tiger Award: Rotterdam Film Festival |
Erbin mit Herz | Holger Barthel [de] | Nina Proll, Pierre Besson [de], Gaby Dohm, Freddy Quinn | Drama | |
Familie auf Bestellung | Urs Egger | Heike Makatsch, Patrick Rapold [de] | Comedy | German-Austrian co-production |
Farland [de] | Michael Klier [de] | Laura Tonke, Richy Müller, Daniel Brühl | Drama | |
Fateful Treasure | Michael Karen [de] | Marie Zielcke, Antonio Wannek [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Verfluchte Beute |
Giacomo Casanova | Richard Blank [de] | Robert Hunger-Bühler [de], Martina Gedeck, Mavie Hörbiger, Lambert Hamel | Biography | |
Guys and Balls | Sherry Hormann | Maximilian Brückner | Sports film, Comedy | a.k.a. Männer wie wir |
Head-On | Fatih Akin | Sibel Kekilli, Birol Ünel | Drama | a.k.a. Gegen die Wand |
Hell on Wheels | Pepe Danquart [de] | Documentary | a.k.a. Höllentour | |
Hunger for Life [de] | Markus Imboden [de] | Martina Gedeck, Kai Wiesinger, Ulrich Mühe | Biography | |
Jargo | Maria Solrun | Constantin von Jascheroff, Oktay Özdemir, Nora Waldstätten, Josefine Preuß, Udo Kier | Drama | |
Judith Kemp | Helmut Metzger [de] | Jennifer Nitsch, Gesine Cukrowski | Drama | |
Kebab Connection | Anno Saul | Denis Moschitto, Nora Tschirner | Comedy | German-Turkish co-production |
King of Thieves | Ivan Fíla | Jakov Kultiasov, Lazar Ristovski, Katharina Thalbach, Oktay Özdemir, Paulus Manker | Drama | |
Kiss Me, Chancellor! | Ulrich Stark [de] | Robert Atzorn, Andrea Sawatzki, Hanns Zischler | Comedy | |
Kleinruppin Forever | Carsten Fiebeler [de] | Tobias Schenke, Anna Brüggemann, Michael Gwisdek | Comedy | |
Das Konto | Markus Imboden [de] | Heino Ferch, Julia Jäger, Josef Bierbichler, Franziska Petri, Michael Gwisdek | Thriller | |
Laura's Star | Piet De Rycker [fr], Thilo Rothkirch [de] | — | Animated film | |
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events | Brad Silberling | Jim Carrey, Liam Aiken, Emily Browning, Timothy Spall, Catherine O'Hara, Billy Connolly, Cedric the Entertainer, Luis Guzmán, Jennifer Coolidge, Meryl Streep | Adventure black comedy | American-German co-production |
Love in Thoughts | Achim von Borries | Daniel Brühl, August Diehl | Drama | a.k.a. Was nützt die Liebe in Gedanken |
Mädchen, Mädchen 2 – Loft oder Liebe | Peter Gersina [de] | Diana Amft, Karoline Herfurth, Jasmin Gerat | Comedy | a.k.a. Girls on Top 2 |
Marseille | Angela Schanelec | Maren Eggert, Alexis Loret, Devid Striesow | Drama | Screened at the 2004 Cannes Film Festival |
Mord am Meer [de] | Matti Geschonneck | Heino Ferch, Nadja Uhl, Birge Schade, Manfred Zapatka | Thriller | |
Murderous Search [de] | Johannes Grieser [de] | Ann-Kathrin Kramer, Christoph Waltz, Jörg Schüttauf, Jan Skopeček | Thriller | |
Muxmäuschenstill | Marcus Mittermeier [de] | Jan Henrik Stahlberg | Comedy | a.k.a. Quiet as a Mouse |
My Brother Is a Dog | Peter Timm [de] | Maria Ehrich, Irm Hermann, Christine Neubauer | Family | |
Night of the Living Dorks | Mathias Dinter [de] | Tino Mewes, Manuel Cortez, Thomas Schmieder [de], Collien Fernandes | Teen film, Comedy | a.k.a. Revenge of the Teenage Zombies a.k.a. Die Nacht der lebenden Loser |
Nightsongs [de] | Romuald Karmakar | Frank Giering, Anne Ratte-Polle, Marthe Keller | Drama | a.k.a. Die Nacht singt ihre Lieder |
The Ninth Day | Volker Schlöndorff | Ulrich Matthes, August Diehl | Drama | |
Off Beat | Hendrik Hölzemann [de] | Matthias Schweighöfer, Jessica Schwarz | Drama | a.k.a. Kammerflimmern |
Olga's Summer | Nina Grosse | Clémence Poésy | Drama | Entered into the 26th Moscow International Film Festival |
The Other Woman | Margarethe von Trotta | Barbara Sukowa, Barbara Auer, Stefan Kurt | Drama | |
A Pass from the Back [de] | Gil Mehmert [de] | Arndt Schwering-Sohnrey [de], Eckhard Preuß [de], Christoph Maria Herbst | Comedy | a.k.a. Aus der Tiefe des Raumes |
Peas at 5:30 | Lars Büchel [de] | Hilmir Snær Guðnason, Fritzi Haberlandt | Drama | |
PiperMint [lb] | Nicole-Nadine Deppé | Luisa-Soi Kaiser, Sami Frey, Meret Becker, Marek Harloff | Drama | German-Luxembourgian co-production |
Platinum [de] | Martin Enlen [de] | Tim Bergmann, Nathalie Boltt, Hans Werner Meyer | Adventure | German-South African co-production |
Post Impact | Christoph Schrewe | Dean Cain, Bettina Zimmermann, Joanna Taylor, Hanns Zischler | Disaster | American-German co-production |
Die Quittung [de] | Niki Stein [de] | Jan-Gregor Kremp [de], Heikko Deutschmann [de], Katharina Thalbach | Thriller | |
Resident Evil: Apocalypse | Alexander Witt | Milla Jovovich, Thomas Kretschmann | Action, Horror | German-Canadian-French-British-American co-production |
Rhythm Is It! | Thomas Grube, Enrique Sánchez Lansch | Documentary, Music | ||
Rock Crystal | Joseph Vilsmaier | Dana Vávrová, Daniel Morgenroth [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Iceberg |
Room Service [de] | Andreas Senn [de] | Lisa Martinek, Mišel Matičević, Charly Hübner, Christoph Maria Herbst | Comedy | a.k.a. Das Zimmermädchen und der Millionär |
The Rose Gardener [de] | Erhard Riedlsperger [de] | Hannelore Elsner, Ruth Maria Kubitschek, Frank Giering, Vadim Glowna, Axel Milberg | Drama | a.k.a. The Rose Grower a.k.a. Die Rosenzüchterin |
Die Rückkehr des Tanzlehrers [de] | Urs Egger | Tobias Moretti, Veronica Ferres, Maximilian Schell | Thriller | a.k.a. The Return of the Dancing Master. German-Austrian co-production |
Schöne Witwen küssen besser [de] | Carlo Rola [de] | Iris Berben, Sophie Schütt [de], Andrea Sawatzki, Peter Sattmann, Gregor Törzs [de], Christoph Waltz | Crime comedy | |
The School Trip [de] | Lars Montag [de] | Josefine Preuß, Marlon Kittel, Kostja Ullmann, Jennifer Ulrich | Comedy | a.k.a. Klassenfahrt – Geknutscht wird immer |
Sex & more | Peter Gersina [de] | Mina Tander, Stefanie Stappenbeck, Simone Hanselmann, Mimi Fiedler | Comedy | |
Shadows of Time | Florian Gallenberger | Prashant Narayanan, Tannishtha Chatterjee | Drama | Film in Bengali language |
Shark Attack in the Mediterranean [de] | Jorgo Papavassiliou [de] | Ralf Moeller, Katy Karrenbauer, Ottfried Fischer | Horror | a.k.a. Megalodon: Killer From the Deep a.k.a. Hai-Alarm auf Mallorca |
Soundless | Mennan Yapo | Joachim Król, Nadja Uhl | Thriller | a.k.a. Lautlos |
Status Yo! [de] | Till Hastreiter | Jan Kage [de], Sera Finale [de] | Musical | |
Stauffenberg | Jo Baier | Sebastian Koch, Ulrich Tukur | Biography, War | a.k.a. Operation Valkyrie |
Der Stich des Skorpion [de] | Stephan Wagner [de] | Jörg Schüttauf, Martina Gedeck, Matthias Brandt, Hannes Jaenicke | Thriller | |
Stratosphere Girl | Matthias X. Oberg [de] | Chloé Winkel, Jon Yang, Togo Igawa, Burt Kwouk | Drama | |
Die Stunde der Offiziere | Hans-Erich Viet [de] | Harald Schrott [de] | Docudrama | |
Summer Storm | Marco Kreuzpaintner | Robert Stadlober, Kostja Ullmann | Drama | |
Süperseks [de] | Torsten Wacker [de] | Denis Moschitto, Marie Zielcke, Hilmi Sözer, Peter Lohmeyer | Comedy | |
Tears of Kali | Andreas Marschall [de] | Mathieu Carrière, Peter Martell | Anthology, Horror | |
Traffic Affairs [de] | Nicolai Albrecht [de] | Anna Brüggemann, Ulrich Matthes | Drama | a.k.a. Mitfahrer |
Traumschiff Surprise – Periode 1 | Michael Herbig | Michael Herbig, Til Schweiger, Christian Tramitz, Rick Kavanian, Anja Kling | Comedy | a.k.a. Dreamship Surprise: Period 1 |
Venussian Tabutasco | Daryush Shokof | Narges Rashidi, Daryush Shokof | Comedy | |
Veronique: Pride and Passion | Karl Kases [de] | Bettina Zimmermann, Stefan Jürgens [de], Mickey Hardt, Dietmar Schönherr, Sonja Kirchberger, Leslie Malton, Miroslav Nemec [de] | Adventure | a.k.a. Das unbezähmbare Herz |
Vinzent [de] | Ayassi | Detlef Bothe | Mystery | |
Der Wixxer | Tobi Baumann [de] | Oliver Kalkofe, Bastian Pastewka, Thomas Fritsch, Wolfgang Völz, Christoph Maria Herbst | Crime film parody | a.k.a. The Trixxer |
Woman Driving, Man Sleeping [de] | Rudolf Thome | Hannelore Elsner, Karl Kranzkowski [de], Eva Herzig [de], Hanns Zischler | Drama |
2005
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 or 3 Things I Know About Him | Malte Ludin | Hanns Ludin | Documentary | |
12 Tangos | Arne Birkenstock | Documentary, Music | ||
About a Girl | Catharina Deus | Katharina Wackernagel | Drama | a.k.a. Die Boxerin |
About the Looking for and the Finding of Love [de] | Helmut Dietl | Alexandra Maria Lara, Moritz Bleibtreu, Harald Schmidt | Comedy | |
The Airlift [de] | Dror Zahavi | Ulrich Tukur, Heino Ferch, Bettina Zimmermann, Ulrich Noethen | Drama | a.k.a. Die Luftbrücke – Nur der Himmel war frei |
Almost Heaven [de] | Ed Herzog [de] | Heike Makatsch, Nikki Amuka-Bird, Carl Bradshaw, Wotan Wilke Möhring | Comedy | |
Alone in the Dark | Uwe Boll | Christian Slater, Tara Reid, Stephen Dorff | Horror | German-Canadian-American co-production |
Antibodies | Christian Alvart | Wotan Wilke Möhring, André Hennicke, Norman Reedus | Thriller | |
Arnie's World [de] | Isabel Kleefeld [de] | Caroline Peters, Matthias Brandt, Jörg Schüttauf, Bruno Schubert | Crime | |
Barefoot | Til Schweiger | Til Schweiger, Johanna Wokalek, Michael Mendl, Nadja Tiller, Steffen Wink | Comedy | |
Beautiful Women [de] | Sathyan Ramesh | Floriane Daniel, Julia Jäger, Caroline Peters, Clelia Sarto [de], Ulrike C. Tscharre [de] | Comedy | |
Beetles for Breakfast | Zoltan Spirandelli | Nina Kronjäger [de], Jörg Schüttauf | Comedy | a.k.a. Schlafsack für zwei |
Berlin Stories [de] | Miriam Dehne, Esther Gronenborn, Irene von Alberti [de] | Inga Busch [de], David Scheller, Richard Kropf [de] | Anthology, Drama | a.k.a. Stadt als Beute |
BloodRayne | Uwe Boll | Kristanna Loken, Ben Kingsley, Michael Madsen, Billy Zane, Udo Kier, Meat Loaf, Michelle Rodriguez | Fantasy | German-American co-production |
The Bodyguard [de] | Markus Imboden [de] | Ulrike Folkerts, Barbara Rudnik | Drama | a.k.a. Die Leibwächterin |
The Call of the Toad | Robert Gliński | Krystyna Janda, Matthias Habich | Drama | a.k.a. Unkenrufe. German-Polish co-production |
The Cave of the Yellow Dog | Byambasuren Davaa | Batchuluuny Nansal | Family | Mongolian-German co-production |
The Challenge [de] | Johannes Jaeger | Mathis Landwehr | Science fiction, Action | a.k.a. Kampfansage – Der letzte Schüler |
The Chocolate Queen [de] | Matthias Kopp | Christine Neubauer, Hardy Krüger Jr., Ingolf Lück | Comedy | |
A Christmoose Carol [de] | Ben Verbong | Mario Adorf, Raban Bieling [de], Anja Kling | Family | a.k.a. Es ist ein Elch entsprungen |
The Clown: Payday [fr] | Sebastian Vigg [de] | Sven Martinek, Eva Habermann, Götz Otto, Xenia Seeberg | Action | |
Combat 16 [de] | Mirko Borscht [de] | Florian Bartholomäi [de], Ludwig Trepte | Drama | |
Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of Istanbul | Fatih Akin | Documentary, Music | German-Turkish co-production | |
The Day Bobby Ewing Died [de] | Lars Jessen [de] | Franz Dinda [de], Gabriela Maria Schmeide [de], Peter Lohmeyer, Nina Petri, Richy Müller | Comedy | |
Drei teuflisch starke Frauen | Ariane Zeller [de] | Gila von Weitershausen, Ruth Maria Kubitschek, Gaby Dohm | Comedy | |
Emilia [de] | Henrik Pfeifer [de] | Ivonne Schönherr [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Emilia Galotti. German-Swiss co-production |
Enigma: An Unacknowledged Love [de] | Volker Schlöndorff | Mario Adorf, Justus von Dohnányi | Drama | a.k.a. Enigma Variations |
The Fisherman and His Wife [de] | Doris Dörrie | Alexandra Maria Lara, Christian Ulmen | Comedy | |
Flightplan | Robert Schwentke | Jodie Foster | Thriller | American-German co-production |
Fratricide [fr] | Yılmaz Arslan | Azad Çelik [de], Nurretin Çelik, Bulent Buyukasik | Drama | German-French co-production |
Fremde Haut | Angelina Maccarone | Jasmin Tabatabai, Anneke Kim Sarnau | Drama | a.k.a. Unveiled |
Full Throttle | Lars Montag [de] | Jan Sosniok, Valerie Niehaus, Harald Krassnitzer | Action | a.k.a. Drive or Die |
Gas Station Bride [de] | Josh Broecker [de] | Floriane Daniel, René Steinke | Comedy | |
Gisela | Isabelle Stever [de] | Anne Weinknecht [de], Carlo Ljubek, Stefan Rudolf [de] | Drama | |
Ghosts | Christian Petzold | Julia Hummer, Sabine Timoteo, Marianne Basler | Drama | a.k.a. Gespenster |
Happiness on the Staircase [de] | Thomas Jacob [de] | Christine Neubauer, Michael Roll, Dietmar Schönherr | Comedy | a.k.a. Glück auf halber Treppe |
Hitler Cantata [de] | Jutta Brückner | Hilmar Thate, Lena Lauzemis | Drama | |
House of Harmony | Marco Serafini [de] | Maggie Q, Fann Wong, Philippe Brenninkmeyer, Daniel Morgenroth [de], Monika Peitsch [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Perfect Harmony. German-Singaporean co-production |
Hunt for Justice [de] | Charles Binamé | Wendy Crewson, William Hurt, John Corbett, Heino Ferch, Stipe Erceg, Jacques Godin | Drama | Canadian-German co-production |
I Am Guilty | Christoph Hochhäusler | Constantin von Jascheroff | Drama | a.k.a. Low Profile a.k.a. Falscher Bekenner. Screened at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival |
Into Great Silence | Philip Gröning | Documentary | German-French-Swiss co-production | |
Intrigue and Love [de] | Leander Haußmann | Götz George, August Diehl, Paula Kalenberg, Katja Flint, Katharina Thalbach, Detlev Buck | Drama | a.k.a. Kabale und Liebe |
Joyeux Noël | Christian Carion | Benno Fürmann, Guillaume Canet, Diane Kruger, Gary Lewis, Alex Ferns, Dany Boon, Daniel Brühl | War drama | Co-produced with France & UK |
Just an Ordinary Jew [de] | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Ben Becker | Drama | a.k.a. A Very Ordinary Jew |
Katze im Sack | Florian Schwarz [de] | Christoph Bach, Jule Böwe, Walter Kreye | Drama | a.k.a. Let the Cat Out of the Bag |
Kõrini! | Peeter Simm | Heio von Stetten [de], Maarja Jakobson, Rasmus Kaljujärv | Comedy | a.k.a. Fed Up!. German-Estonian co-production |
Letztes Kapitel | Marcus O. Rosenmüller [de] | Nadja Auermann, Benjamin Sadler | Drama | |
Liebeskind [de] | Jeanette Wagner [de] | Anna Fischer, Lutz Blochberger [de] | Drama | |
The Little Polar Bear 2: The Mysterious Island | Piet De Rycker [fr], Thilo Rothkirch [de] | — | Animated film | |
Make Love, Not Fat [de] | Christoph Schrewe | Theresa Scholze, Jochen Schropp, Dirk Bach | Comedy | |
Margarete Steiff [de] | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Heike Makatsch | Biography | |
Measures to Better the World [de] | Jörn Hintzer, Jakob Hüfner | Max Mauff, Samuel Finzi | Anthology, Comedy | |
Men Heroes and Gay Nazis | Rosa von Praunheim | Documentary | ||
Miss Texas | Ute Wieland [de] | Natalia Wörner, Robert Seeliger [de] | Comedy | |
Molly's Way | Emily Atef | Mairead McKinley | Drama | |
Netto | Robert Thalheim | Milan Peschel, Sebastian Butz | Comedy | |
The News [de] | Matti Geschonneck | Jan Josef Liefers, Henry Hübchen | Drama | |
The Next-Door Neighbour Is Alive | Miguel Alexandre [de] | Lisa Martinek, Andrea Sawatzki, Axel Milberg, Stephan Kampwirth | Thriller | |
The Night of the Great Flood [de] | Raymond Ley [de] | Ulrich Tukur, Christiane Paul, Florian Lukas | Disaster | |
No Songs of Love [de] | Lars Kraume | Jürgen Vogel, Heike Makatsch, Florian Lukas | Comedy | |
No Sweat [de] | Eoin Moore [de] | Christiane Paul, Charly Hübner, Andreas Schmidt, Laura Tonke, Edgar Selge, Franziska Walser | Comedy | a.k.a. In a Sweatbox |
NVA | Leander Haußmann | Detlev Buck, Kim Alexander Frank, Jasmin Schwiers | Comedy | |
Offside | Buket Alakuş [de] | Karoline Herfurth, Ken Duken, Thierry Van Werveke | Drama | a.k.a. Eine andere Liga |
Oktoberfest [de] | Johannes Brunner [de] | Barbara Rudnik, Peter Lohmeyer | Drama | |
One Day in Europe | Hannes Stöhr | Florian Lukas, Andrey Sokolov, Rachida Brakni, Ahmet Mümtaz Taylan, Péter Scherer, Luis Tosar | Anthology, Comedy | German-Spanish co-production |
Paranoia's Box [de] | Johannes Grieser [de] | Heino Ferch, Claudia Michelsen, Michael Gwisdek | Thriller | a.k.a. Hölle im Kopf |
Playa del Futuro | Peter Lichtefeld [de] | Peter Lohmeyer, Nina Petri, Outi Mäenpää, Hilmi Sözer | Drama | |
Polly Blue Eyes [de] | Tomy Wigand [de] | Susanne Bormann [de], Matthias Schweighöfer, Meret Becker, Ulrich Noethen | Crime comedy | |
A Quiet Love [de] | Till Franzen [de] | Hanna Schygulla, Beate Bille, Dominique Horwitz, Antoine Monot Jr. | Comedy | a.k.a. Die blaue Grenze |
Rendezvous [de] | Alexander Schüler [de] | Lisa Martinek, Sven Walser [de] | Drama | |
Rose | Alain Gsponer [de] | Corinna Harfouch, Jürgen Tonkel, Jacob Matschenz, Volker Bruch, Torben Liebrecht | Drama | |
Schneeland | Hans W. Geißendörfer | Maria Schrader, Thomas Kretschmann, Julia Jentsch | Drama | a.k.a. Snowland |
Secret Love: The Schoolboy and the Mailwoman | Franziska Buch | Kostja Ullmann, Marie Bäumer | Drama | |
Sleeper | Benjamin Heisenberg | Bastian Trost, Mehdi Nebbou | Drama | |
Smile of the Monsterfish [de] | Till Endemann [de] | Jacob Matschenz, Alice Dwyer | Drama | a.k.a. Das Lächeln der Tiefseefische |
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days | Marc Rothemund | Julia Jentsch | Historical drama, War | |
A Sound of Thunder | Peter Hyams | Edward Burns, Catherine McCormack, Ben Kingsley, August Zirner, Heike Makatsch, Armin Rohde | Science fiction | American-British-German-Czech co-production |
Spiele der Macht – 11011 Berlin [de] | Markus Imboden [de] | Martina Gedeck, Manfred Zapatka, Axel Milberg | Drama | |
Summer in Berlin | Andreas Dresen | Inka Friedrich, Nadja Uhl | Drama | a.k.a. Sommer vorm Balkon |
Summer Solstice | Giles Foster | Jacqueline Bisset, Honor Blackman, Franco Nero | Drama | British-German co-production |
This Far from Paradise [it] | Stefan Bartmann [de] | Suzan Anbeh, Erol Sander, Stephan Luca [de], Reiner Schöne, Anja Knauer | Drama | a.k.a. Ums Paradies betrogen |
Three Degrees Colder [de] | Florian Hoffmeister | Bibiana Beglau, Sebastian Blomberg, Johann von Bülow [de], Meret Becker, Alexander Beyer | Drama | a.k.a. 3º Colder |
Through This Night [de] | Dagmar Knöpfel [de] | Corinna Harfouch | Biography | a.k.a. Through this Night I Don't See a Single Star. German-Czech co-production |
Tote leben länger | Manfred Stelzer [de] | Pierre Besson [de], Ursula Karven, Erika Marozsán | Crime | |
Tsunami: Terror in the North Sea [de] | Winfried Oelsner [de] | Kristian Kiehling, Anja Knauer, Dan van Husen | Disaster | |
Under the Dark Sun of Africa [fr] | Roland Suso Richter | Veronica Ferres, Jean-Hugues Anglade, Götz George, Matthias Habich | Drama | a.k.a. Kein Himmel über Afrika |
Under the Ice [de] | Aelrun Goette [de] | Bibiana Beglau, Dirk Borchardt [de], Susanne Lothar, Sandra Borgmann | Drama | |
Vacation from Life [de] | Neele Vollmar [de] | Gustav Peter Wöhler [de], Meret Becker | Drama | a.k.a. Holiday from Life |
The Vulture Wally [de] | Peter Sämann [de] | Christine Neubauer, Siegfried Rauch, Martin Feifel [de] | Drama | Austrian-German co‐production |
Waves | Vivian Naefe | Marie Bäumer, Sebastian Blomberg, Matthias Habich, Monica Bleibtreu | Drama | a.k.a. Tides a.k.a. Wellen |
The Wedding Party [de] | Dominique Deruddere | Armin Rohde, Uwe Ochsenknecht | Thriller | a.k.a. Lune de guerre. German‐Belgian co‐production |
What I Know About Her | Maren-Kea Freese [de] | Alice Dwyer, Julia Richter | Crime | |
The White Masai | Hermine Huntgeburth | Nina Hoss, Jacky Ido, Katja Flint | Drama | |
The Wild Blue Yonder | Werner Herzog | Brad Dourif | Science fiction | German-French-British co-production |
Willenbrock [de] | Andreas Dresen | Axel Prahl, Inka Friedrich, Dagmar Manzel | Drama | |
The Young Schiller [de] | Martin Weinhart [de] | Matthias Schweighöfer | Biography | a.k.a. Schiller |
Zeit der Wünsche | Rolf Schübel | Erhan Emre, Lale Yavaş, Tim Seyfi, Hilmi Sözer | Drama | |
Zeppelin! [de] | Gordian Maugg [de] | Olaf Rauschenbach [de] | Drama |
2006
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
7 Dwarves: The Forest Is Not Enough | Sven Unterwaldt [de] | Otto Waalkes, Martin Schneider, Mirco Nontschew, Nina Hagen, Cosma Shiva Hagen, Helge Schneider | Comedy | |
30 Something [de] | Annette Ernst [de] | Stephan Luca [de], Sebastian Ströbel, Julia Brendler, Leonard Carow | Comedy | a.k.a. Thirtysomething a.k.a. Geile Zeiten |
All Men Are Suspects [de] | Stephan Wagner [de] | Senta Berger, Nina Kunzendorf, Erdal Yıldız [de], Michael Gwisdek | Crime comedy | a.k.a. Nette Nachbarn küsst man nicht |
Allein gegen die Angst | Martin Eigler [de] | Anja Kling, Harald Schrott [de] | Thriller | |
Asudem | Daryush Shokof | Narges Rashidi, Yangzom Brauen | Horror | |
At the End of the Silence [de] | Erhard Riedlsperger [de] | Christine Neubauer, Bernhard Schir [de], Gesine Cukrowski, Martin Feifel [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. At the End of Silence |
Atomised | Oskar Roehler | Moritz Bleibtreu, Martina Gedeck, Franka Potente, Christian Ulmen, Nina Hoss | Drama | a.k.a. The Elementary Particles |
The Austrian Method [de] | Florian Mischa Böder [de], Erica von Moeller [de], Gerrit Lucas, Jakob Ziemnicki [de], Alexander Tavakoli | Maja Beckmann [de], Arno Frisch, Carlo Ljubek, Susanne Lothar | Anthology, Drama | |
Bad Girls | Thomas Nennstiel [de] | Simone Thomalla, Lisa Maria Potthoff, Max Tidof | Comedy | a.k.a. Entführ mich, Liebling |
Beyond the Balance | Bernd Heiber | Katja Flint, Xaver Hutter [de] | Crime | a.k.a. Herzentöter |
Black Sheep | Oliver Rihs [de] | Robert Stadlober, Tom Schilling, Jule Böwe, Milan Peschel, Marc Hosemann | Anthology, Comedy | a.k.a. Schwarze Schafe. German‐Swiss co‐production |
Blood Trails | Robert Krause [de] | Rebecca Palmer [de], Ben Price | Horror | |
Breaking the Surface [de] | Felicitas Korn [de] | Henriette Heinze [de], Golo Euler [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Amour Fou a.k.a. Auftauchen |
Brinkmann's Wrath | Harald Bergmann [de] | Eckhard Rhode | Biography | |
Burning Heart | Manfred Stelzer [de] | Alexander Scheer, Ivan Anderson [de], Erhan Emre | Drama | |
Bye Bye Harry! | Robert Young | Iddo Goldberg, Joanna Page, Tim Dutton, Bela B, Til Schweiger, Veronica Ferres | Comedy | British‐German‐Belgian-Slovak co‐production |
Cannibal | Marian Dora | Carsten Frank [de] | Horror | |
Casino Royale | Martin Campbell | Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Mads Mikkelsen, Jeffrey Wright, Judi Dench, Giancarlo Giannini, Isaach de Bankolé, Ludger Pistor, Jürgen Tarrach [de] | Action, Spy | British‐American‐German‐Czech co‐production |
City for Ransom | Dominik Graf | Uwe Kockisch, Mišel Matičević | Thriller | a.k.a. A City Is Blackmailed |
The Cloud | Gregor Schnitzler | Paula Kalenberg, Franz Dinda [de] | Disaster | |
Cold Summer [de] | Hartmut Schoen [de] | Frederick Lau, Iris Berben, Heino Ferch, Inka Friedrich, Axel Prahl | Drama | a.k.a. The Wall – Berlin '61 |
The Conclave | Christoph Schrewe | Manuel Fullola, Brian Blessed | Historical drama | Co-produced with Canada |
Copying Beethoven | Agnieszka Holland | Ed Harris, Diane Kruger | Biography | American‐Hungarian-German co‐production |
Crocodile Alert [de] | Simon X. Rost | Christian Tramitz, Dirk Bach, Doreen Jacobi | Comedy | a.k.a. Zwei zum Fressen gern |
The Crown Prince | Robert Dornhelm | Max von Thun, Vittoria Puccini, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Christian Clavier, Omar Sharif | Biography | a.k.a. Kronprinz Rudolfs letzte Liebe. Austrian-German‐Italian-French co‐production |
The Crows [fr] | Edzard Onneken | Susanna Simon [de], Stefan Jürgens [de], Doris Kunstmann | Horror | |
The Cursed Treasure | Diethard Küster [de] | Désirée Nosbusch, René Steinke, Tilo Prückner, Henning Baum | Adventure | a.k.a. Die Jäger des Ostsee-Schatzes |
Destined to Witness [de] | Jörg Grünler [de] | Thando Walbaum [de], Steve-Marvin Dwumah, Veronica Ferres | Drama | |
Deutschland. Ein Sommermärchen | Sönke Wortmann | Documentary | a.k.a. Germany. A Summer's Tale | |
Dieter: Der Film | Michael Schaack [de], Toby Genkel [de] | — | Animated film | a.k.a. Dieter Bohlen: The Movie |
DOA: Dead or Alive | Corey Yuen | Holly Valance, Devon Aoki, Jaime Pressly, Eric Roberts | Action | American‐German‐British co‐production |
Dornröschen erwacht | Elmar Fischer [de] | Nadja Uhl, Ulrich Tukur, Mišel Matičević, Marie-Lou Sellem [de] | Thriller | |
Down the River [de] | Marco Mittelstaedt | Henning Peker [de], Tom Jahn [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Elbe |
Dresden | Roland Suso Richter | Felicitas Woll, John Light, Benjamin Sadler, Heiner Lauterbach, Marie Bäumer | Drama | a.k.a. Dresden: The Inferno |
Eden | Michael Hofmann [de] | Josef Ostendorf [de], Charlotte Roche, Devid Striesow | Drama | German‐Swiss co‐production |
Emma's Bliss | Sven Taddicken [de] | Jürgen Vogel, Jördis Triebel | Drama | |
Erased | Isabel Kleefeld [de] | Tobias Moretti, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Jasmin Gerat, Ulrike Krumbiegel | Thriller | a.k.a. Mord auf Rezept. German-Austrian co-production |
Esperanza | Zsolt Bács [de] | Anna Thalbach, Frank Giering, Mavie Hörbiger, Boris Aljinovic [de], Gojko Mitić | Comedy | |
F4: Vortex [de] | Andreas Linke [de] | Matthias Koeberlin, Mina Tander, Lisa Martinek | Disaster | a.k.a. Raging Twister a.k.a. Tornado |
FC Venus [de] | Ute Wieland [de] | Nora Tschirner, Christian Ulmen, Heinz Hoenig | Comedy | Remake of FC Venus (2005) |
Feiern | Maja Classen | Documentary, Music | ||
Final Contract: Death on Delivery [de] | Axel Sand [de] | Drew Fuller, Alison King, Ken Bones, Tanja Wenzel | Action thriller | a.k.a. Ausgeliefert! Jagd durch Berlin |
Four Minutes | Chris Kraus | Monica Bleibtreu, Hannah Herzsprung | Drama, Music | a.k.a. 4 Minutes |
Four Windows [de] | Christian Moris Müller [de] | Theresa Scholze | Drama | a.k.a. 4 Windows |
Eine Frage des Gewissens | Thomas Bohn [de] | Christian Berkel, Nadeshda Brennicke | Drama | |
The Free Will | Matthias Glasner | Jürgen Vogel, Sabine Timoteo | Drama | |
French for Beginners | Christian Ditter | François Goeske, Paula Schramm, Christian Tramitz | Comedy | German-French co-production |
Freundinnen fürs Leben | Buket Alakuş [de] | Anja Kling, Katharina Wackernagel, Jule Böwe | Comedy | |
A Friend of Mine | Sebastian Schipper | Daniel Brühl, Jürgen Vogel | Comedy | |
Full Metal Village | Cho Sung-hyung | Documentary | ||
Das Geheimnis im Moor [de] | Kai Wessel | Sebastian Blomberg, Anna Loos, Christian Redl, Angela Winkler | Thriller | |
Good Girl, Bad Girl | Sebastian Vigg [de] | Julia Stinshoff, Nick Brimble, Graham McTavish | Action thriller | |
Grave Decisions | Marcus H. Rosenmüller | Markus Krojer [de], Fritz Karl | Comedy | a.k.a. Wer früher stirbt ist länger tot |
Grimm Love | Martin Weisz | Thomas Kretschmann, Thomas Huber [de], Keri Russell | Horror | a.k.a. Rohtenburg |
Hammer & Hart | Hermann Joha | Hendrik Duryn [de], Christof Maaß [de], Susan Sideropoulos, Türkiz Talay | Comedy | |
Hannah | Erica von Moeller [de] | Nina Hoss | Drama | a.k.a. Living with Hannah |
Happily N'Ever After | Paul J. Bolger | — | Animated film | German-American co-production |
Happy as One [de] | Vanessa Jopp [de] | Meret Becker, Hinnerk Schönemann, Stefanie Stappenbeck, Jana Pallaske | Drama | a.k.a. Komm näher |
Heavyweights [de] | Marcus H. Rosenmüller | Sebastian Bezzel [de], Nicholas Ofczarek [de], Michael A. Grimm [de], Antoine Monot Jr., Simon Schwarz | Comedy | a.k.a. Schwere Jungs |
Hounded [de] | Angelina Maccarone | Maren Kroymann, Kostja Ullmann | Drama | a.k.a. Punish Me a.k.a. Verfolgt |
The House Is Burning | Holger Ernst | Harley Adams, John Diehl, Melissa Leo | Drama | Screened at the 2006 Cannes Film Festival |
Hui Buh: The Goofy Ghost [de] | Sebastian Niemann [de] | Michael Herbig, Christoph Maria Herbst, Heike Makatsch, Nick Brimble, Hans Clarin | Family | a.k.a. Hui Buh: The Castle Ghost |
I Am the Other Woman [de] | Margarethe von Trotta | Katja Riemann, August Diehl, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Dieter Laser, Karin Dor | Drama | a.k.a. Ich bin die Andere |
Impossibly Yours [de] | Torsten C. Fischer [de] | Jessica Schwarz, Barbara Auer, Ulrich Thomsen, Tobias Moretti | Drama | a.k.a. Der Liebeswunsch |
Impy's Island | Reinhard Klooss [de], Holger Tappe [de] | — | Animated film | a.k.a. Urmel from the Ice Age |
In the Name of Love [fr] | Peter Gersina [de] | Annette Frier, Ellenie Salvo González [de], Mickey Hardt, Stephan Luca [de], Herbert Knaup | Comedy | a.k.a. Im Namen der Braut |
Joy Division | Reg Traviss | Tom Schilling, Ed Stoppard, Bernadette Heerwagen, Bernard Hill, Suzanne von Borsody | Drama | a.k.a. Der Feind im Inneren a.k.a. Der Agent – Zwischen Gut und Böse. British‐German‐Hungarian co‐production |
Kiss me Kismet [de] | Stefan Holtz [de] | Florian David Fitz, Mandala Tayde, Hilmi Sözer | Comedy | a.k.a. Meine verrückte türkische Hochzeit |
Eine Krone für Isabell [de] | Michael Keusch [de] | Felicitas Woll, Hanns Zischler, Gila von Weitershausen, Torben Liebrecht | Comedy | |
Lasko: Death Train [de] | Diethard Küster [de] | Mathis Landwehr, Arnold Vosloo, Simon Dutton, Ken Bones | Action | a.k.a. Im Auftrag des Vatikans |
The Last Train | Joseph Vilsmaier | Sibel Kekilli, Gedeon Burkhard | Drama | |
Leo | Vivian Naefe | Matthias Brandt, Gisela Schneeberger [de], Elmar Wepper, August Zirner | Comedy | |
Eine Liebe im September [de] | Gloria Behrens [de] | Uschi Glas, Gila von Weitershausen, Peter Bongartz [de], Wolf Roth | Comedy | |
Life Actually [de] | Alain Gsponer [de] | Katja Riemann, Ulrich Noethen, Hannah Herzsprung, Juliane Köhler | Drama | a.k.a. Das wahre Leben |
Lights in the Dusk | Aki Kaurismäki | Janne Hyytiäinen [sv], Ilkka Koivula, Maria Järvenhelmi | Comedy-drama | Finnish-German-French co-production |
The Lives of Others | Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Ulrich Mühe, Martina Gedeck, Sebastian Koch, Ulrich Tukur | Drama | Won Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film, Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film, 7x Deutscher Filmpreis |
Longing | Valeska Grisebach | Andreas Müller, Ilka Welz, Anett Dornbusch | Drama | |
Lucy | Henner Winckler [de] | Kim Schnitzer [de], Gordon Schmidt [de], Feo Aladag | Drama | |
Lulu | Uwe Janson | Jessica Schwarz, Sylvester Groth, Alexander Scheer | Drama | |
Lumber Kings [de] | Matthias Keilich [de] | Bjarne Mädel, Peter Sodann | Comedy | a.k.a. Die Könige der Nutzholzgewinnung |
A Mere Formality [de] | Ralf Huettner [de] | Marc Hosemann, Christiane Paul, Bastian Pastewka, Michael Gwisdek | Comedy | a.k.a. Reine Formsache |
Mörderische Erpressung | Markus Imboden [de] | Hinnerk Schönemann, Mira Bartuschek [de] | Crime | |
Mozart – Ich hätte München Ehre gemacht | Bernd Fischerauer [de] | Xaver Hutter [de], Hans-Michael Rehberg | Biography | |
My Husband's Getting Married Today | Michael Kreihsl [de] | Aglaia Szyszkowitz, Walter Sittler, Friedrich von Thun, Nadeshda Brennicke, Ulrich Tukur | Comedy | |
Neandertal [de] | Ingo Haeb [de], Jan-Christoph Glaser | Jacob Matschenz, Andreas Schmidt | Drama | |
Nevermore | Toke Constantin Hebbeln [de] | Leonard Proxauf, Rolf Becker, Sylvester Groth | Drama | a.k.a. Nimmermeer |
Nine Takes [de] | Dietrich Brüggemann | Anna Brüggemann, Leslie Malton, Heio von Stetten [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. 9 Takes a.k.a. Neun Szenen |
Not All Were Murderers [de] | Jo Baier | Aaron Altaras, Nadja Uhl, Hannelore Elsner, Katharina Thalbach, Axel Prahl | Drama, War | |
Nothing But Ghosts [de] | Martin Gypkens [de] | August Diehl, Jessica Schwarz, Fritzi Haberlandt, Wotan Wilke Möhring | Drama | |
Offset | Didi Danquart [de] | Alexandra Maria Lara, Felix Klare [de], Răzvan Vasilescu | Drama | German-Romanian co‐production |
One Way | Reto Salimbeni | Til Schweiger, Michael Clarke Duncan, Lauren Lee Smith, Eric Roberts | Drama | |
Open Water 2: Adrift | Hans Horn [de] | Susan May Pratt, Eric Dane | Drama | |
Out of Bounds | Peter Thorwarth [de] | Dirk Benedict, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Ralf Richter | Comedy | a.k.a. Goldene Zeiten |
Paradizers | Rolf S. Wolkenstein [de] | Manuel Cortez, Jennifer Ulrich | Anthology | a.k.a. Lauf der Dinge |
Peer Gynt [de] | Uwe Janson | Robert Stadlober, Ulrich Mühe, Karoline Herfurth | Drama | |
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer | Tom Tykwer | Ben Whishaw, Dustin Hoffman, Alan Rickman | Drama | 12 wins & 12 nominations |
Pingpong [de] | Matthias Luthardt [de] | Marion Mitterhammer, Sebastian Urzendowsky | Drama | |
A Pirate's Heart [de] | Miguel Alexandre [de] | Ken Duken, Claire Keim, Stephan Luca [de], Gottfried John, Gudrun Landgrebe | Adventure | a.k.a. Störtebeker |
Pirate Vacation [fr] | Franziska Meyer Price [de] | Christoph M. Ohrt, Ann-Kathrin Kramer, Max Tidof | Adventure comedy | a.k.a. Die Pirateninsel – Familie über Bord |
Princess [de] | Birgit Grosskopf | Irina Potapenko, Henriette Müller [de] | Drama | |
Rage | Züli Aladağ | Oktay Özdemir, August Zirner, Corinna Harfouch | Thriller | a.k.a. Wut |
Rapture of the Deep | Thorsten Schmidt [de] | Sophie Schütt [de], Merab Ninidze, Rolf Kanies, Karin Boyd | Adventure | a.k.a. Himmel über Australien |
The Red Cockatoo [de] | Dominik Graf | Max Riemelt, Jessica Schwarz, Ronald Zehrfeld | Drama | |
Requiem | Hans-Christian Schmid | Sandra Hüller | Drama | |
The Robber Hotzenplotz [de] | Gernot Roll | Armin Rohde, Piet Klocke, Rufus Beck, Katharina Thalbach, Christiane Hörbiger | Family | |
Rose unter Dornen [de] | Dietmar Klein [de] | Valerie Niehaus, Heinz Hoenig, Richy Müller, Thure Riefenstein, Sonja Kirchberger, Eva Pflug | Drama | |
Running on Empty | Bülent Akinci | Jens Harzer | Drama | a.k.a. Der Lebensversicherer. Entered into the 28th Moscow International Film Festival |
Das Schneckenhaus [de] | Florian Schwarz [de] | Andrea Sawatzki, Ulrich Tukur, Manfred Zapatka | Thriller | |
Schroeder's Wonderful World [de] | Michael Schorr [de] | Peter Schneider, Jürgen Prochnow, Eva-Maria Hagen, Gerhard Olschewski, Stanisława Celińska, Bernd Begemann | Comedy | |
The Secret of St. Ambrose | Michael Wenning [de] | Ulrich Mühe, Désirée Nosbusch, Günther Maria Halmer [de] | Adventure, Family | |
The Shell Seekers | Piers Haggard | Vanessa Redgrave, Maximilian Schell, Sebastian Koch | Drama | British‐German co‐production |
Shoppen | Ralf Westhoff [de] | Katharina Marie Schubert, Julia Koschitz, Thomas Limpinsel | Comedy | a.k.a. Shoppen Munich |
Silver Wedding [de] | Matti Geschonneck | Iris Berben, Matthias Habich, Corinna Harfouch | Drama | |
Sonja [fr] | Kirsi Marie Liimatainen [de] | Sabrina Kruschwitz, Julia Kaufmann | Drama | |
Storm Tide [de] | Jorgo Papavassiliou [de] | Benno Fürmann, Jan Josef Liefers, Nadja Uhl, Götz George, Heiner Lauterbach, Natalia Wörner | Disaster | |
Strike | Volker Schlöndorff | Katharina Thalbach, Andrzej Chyra, Dominique Horwitz | Drama | German-Polish co-production |
Summer '04 | Stefan Krohmer [de] | Martina Gedeck, Robert Seeliger [de] | Drama | |
The Thief Lord | Richard Claus [de] | Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Rollo Weeks, Vanessa Redgrave | Adventure | British-German co-production |
Three Sisters Made in Germany | Oliver Storz [de] | Barbara Rudnik, Karoline Eichhorn, Mavie Hörbiger, Stefan Kurt, Matthias Brandt | Drama | |
Tough Enough | Detlev Buck | David Kross, Jenny Elvers | Drama | a.k.a. Knallhart |
Twisted Sister [de] | Ed Herzog [de] | Heike Makatsch, Anna Maria Mühe | Drama | a.k.a. Schwesterherz |
Unter anderen Umständen [de] | Judith Kennel [de] | Natalia Wörner, Stefanie Stappenbeck, Matthias Brandt, Katrin Sass, Michael König [de] | Crime | |
Der Untergang der Pamir [de] | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Klaus J. Behrendt, Jan Josef Liefers, Herbert Knaup | Disaster | a.k.a. The Tragedy of the Pamir |
Valerie [de] | Birgit Möller | Agata Buzek | Drama | |
Vineta [de] | Franziska Stünkel [de] | Peter Lohmeyer, Ulrich Matthes, Justus von Dohnányi, Matthias Brandt, Herbert Fux | Drama | a.k.a. Vineta: The Secret Project |
Warchild | Christian Wagner | Labina Mitevska | Drama | a.k.a. Stille Sehnsucht. German‐Slovenian co‐production |
Where Is Fred? | Anno Saul | Til Schweiger, Jürgen Vogel, Alexandra Maria Lara, Anja Kling, Christoph Maria Herbst | Comedy | |
Wholetrain | Florian Gaag [de] | Elyas M'Barek, Mike Adler [de], Florian Renner [de], Jacob Matschenz | Drama | |
Wild Chicks [de] | Vivian Naefe | Michelle von Treuberg, Lucie Hollmann [de], Paula Riemann, Jette Hering, Zsá Zsá Inci Bürkle [de], Veronica Ferres | Family | |
The Wild Soccer Bunch 3 [de] | Joachim Masannek [de] | Jimi Blue Ochsenknecht, Wilson Gonzalez Ochsenknecht, Nick Romeo Reimann | Sport, Family | a.k.a. The Wild Guys 3 |
Windows on Monday [fr] | Ulrich Köhler [de] | Isabelle Menke, Hans-Jochen Wagner [de], Ilie Năstase, Devid Striesow | Drama | a.k.a. Montag kommen die Fenster |
Winter Journey | Hans Steinbichler | Josef Bierbichler, Sibel Kekilli, Hanna Schygulla | Drama | |
You Told Me, You Love Me [de] | Rudolf Thome | Hannelore Elsner, Johannes Herrschmann [de] | Drama |
2007
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
42plus [de] | Sabine Derflinger | Claudia Michelsen, Ulrich Tukur, Tobias Moretti, Jacob Matschenz | Comedy | |
Abducted [de] | Johannes Grieser [de] | Heiner Lauterbach, Claudia Michelsen | Thriller | a.k.a. Die Entführung |
According to the Plan | Francis Meletzky [de] | Corinna Harfouch, Dagmar Manzel, Kirsten Block [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. According to Plan a.k.a. Frei nach Plan |
Afternoon [fr] | Angela Schanelec | Mark Waschke, Angela Schanelec, Fritz Schediwy [de], Heinrich Horwitz [de], Jirka Zett | Drama | |
After Effect [de] | Stephan Geene [de] | Sabine Timoteo | Drama | |
An die Grenze [de] | Urs Egger | Jacob Matschenz, Bernadette Heerwagen, Corinna Harfouch, Max Riemelt | Drama | |
And Along Come Tourists | Robert Thalheim | Alexander Fehling, Ryszard Ronczewski, Barbara Wysocka [pl] | Drama | |
Autistic Disco | Hans Steinbichler | Samia Chancrin [de], Ulrich Rechenbach [de], Benjamin Bieber [de] | Drama | |
Autopilots | Bastian Günther [de] | Charly Hübner, Manfred Zapatka, Walter Kreye, Wolfram Koch [de] | Drama | |
Balkan Traffic [de] | Markus Stein, Milan V. Puzić | Petra Schmidt-Schaller, Marko Pustišek [de], Vladimir Pavic [de] | Comedy | |
Barricade | Timo Rose | Raine Brown, Joe Zaso, Manoush | Horror | |
The Beheaded Rooster [de] | Radu Gabrea | David Zimmerschied [de], Alicja Bachleda-Curuś, Oliver Stritzel | Drama, War | German-Romanian-Austrian-Hungarian co-production |
Berlin Round Dance [de] | Dieter Berner [de] | Jana Klinge [de], Robert Gwisdek | Drama | a.k.a. Berliner Reigen |
Bis zum Ellenbogen [de] | Justus von Dohnányi | Jan Josef Liefers, Stefan Kurt, Justus von Dohnányi | Black comedy | |
Blood & Chocolate | Katja von Garnier | Agnes Bruckner, Hugh Dancy, Olivier Martinez, Katja Riemann | Fantasy | American-German co-production |
BloodRayne 2: Deliverance | Uwe Boll | Natassia Malthe, Michael Paré | Horror | German-Canadian co-production |
Breathful | Daryush Shokof | Narges Rashidi, Taies Farzan | Comedy | |
Brotherhood of Blood | Michael Roesch, Peter Scheerer | Jason Connery, Victoria Pratt, Sid Haig, Ken Foree | Horror | American-German co-production |
The Cell [de] | Bijan Benjamin [de] | Yunus Cumartpay [de], Erkan Gündüz [de] | Thriller | |
Chubby Me [de] | Thomas Nennstiel [de] | Christine Neubauer, Henning Baum, Gregor Törzs [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Moppel-Ich |
Contergan [de] | Adolf Winkelmann | Benjamin Sadler, Katharina Wackernagel, Denise Marko, August Zirner, Sylvester Groth, Matthias Brandt, Hans Werner Meyer | Drama | |
Copacabana | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Bruno Ganz, Nicole Heesters, Christiane Paul, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Erni Mangold, Devid Striesow, Friedrich von Thun | Drama | |
The Counterfeiters | Stefan Ruzowitzky | Karl Markovics, August Diehl, Devid Striesow | Drama, War | German-Austrian co-production |
Counterparts | Jan Bonny | Matthias Brandt, Victoria Trauttmansdorff, Wotan Wilke Möhring | Drama | a.k.a. Gegenüber |
Crash Kids: Trust No One [fr] | Raoul Heimrich [de] | Daniel Buder [de], Jim Boeven | Action thriller | |
Cutting Edge [de] | Carsten Strauch [de] | Carsten Strauch [de], Christoph Maria Herbst, Cosma Shiva Hagen | Black comedy | a.k.a. Die Aufschneider |
Dard Divorce | Olaf Ittenbach | Martina Ittenbach [de] | Horror | |
Day of Disaster [de] | Peter Keglevic | Laura Tonke, Sophie von Kessel, Tim Bergmann, Johannes Brandrup, Herbert Knaup, Hanns Zischler | Disaster | a.k.a. Tarragona: Paradise on Fire |
Du bist nicht allein | Bernd Böhlich | Katharina Thalbach, Axel Prahl, Karoline Eichhorn, Herbert Knaup | Comedy | a.k.a. You're Not Alone a.k.a. You Are Not Alone |
Duel at Night [de] | Matti Geschonneck | Iris Berben, Jürgen Vogel | Crime | |
The Edge of Heaven | Fatih Akın | Nurgül Yeşilçay, Baki Davrak, Patrycia Ziółkowska [de], Nursel Köse, Tuncel Kurtiz, Hanna Schygulla | Drama | a.k.a. Auf der anderen Seite. Won the Best Screenplay award at Cannes |
Eight Miles High | Achim Bornhak [de] | Natalia Avelon, Matthias Schweighöfer, Alexander Scheer | Biography | a.k.a. Das wilde Leben |
Einfache Leute [it] | Thorsten Näter [de] | Klaus J. Behrendt, Barbara Auer | Drama | |
Family Rules [de] | Marc Meyer | Samuel Finzi, Nina Kronjäger [de], Anna Maria Mühe | Drama | a.k.a. Wir sagen Du! Schatz. |
Fashion Victims | Ingo Rasper [de] | Edgar Selge, Florian Bartholomäi [de], Roman Knižka [de], Franziska Walser | Comedy | a.k.a. Reine Geschmacksache |
Fata Morgana | Simon Groß | Matthias Schweighöfer, Jean-Hugues Anglade, Marie Zielcke | Drama | |
General Dad [de] | Oliver Schmitz | Hannes Jaenicke | Comedy | a.k.a. Allein unter Töchtern |
Gipfelsturm | Bernd Fischerauer [de] | Johannes Zirner [de], Kerstin Becke [de], Konstantin Wecker, Lisa Kreuzer, Monika Baumgartner, Hans-Michael Rehberg | Drama | |
Good Times [de] | Marcus H. Rosenmüller | Anna Maria Sturm [de], Rosalie Thomass | Comedy | a.k.a. Best Times a.k.a. Beste Zeit |
Head Under Water [de] | Andreas Kleinert [de] | Frederick Lau, August Diehl, Fritzi Haberlandt, Alice Dwyer, Devid Striesow | Thriller | a.k.a. Freischwimmer |
The Heart Is a Dark Forest [de] | Nicolette Krebitz | Nina Hoss, Devid Striesow | Drama | |
Hotel Very Welcome [de] | Sonja Heiss [de] | Ricky Champ, Chris O'Dowd, Eva Löbau | Comedy | |
Hounds [de] | Ann-Kristin Reyels [de] | Constantin von Jascheroff, Josef Hader, Ulrike Krumbiegel | Drama | a.k.a. Jagdhunde |
The Hunt for Troy [de] | Dror Zahavi | Heino Ferch, Mélanie Doutey, Justus von Dohnányi, Merab Ninidze, Matthias Koeberlin, Kostja Ullmann | Biography, Adventure | a.k.a. Der geheimnisvolle Schatz von Troja |
Ich wollte nicht töten | Dagmar Hirtz [de] | Jessica Schwarz, Hinnerk Schönemann | Drama | |
Ideal Son-In-Law | Michael Rowitz [de] | Barbara Rudnik, Florian Stetter, Diana Amft | Thriller | a.k.a. Der geheimnisvolle Schwiegersohn |
In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale | Uwe Boll | Jason Statham, Leelee Sobieski, Burt Reynolds, Ron Perlman, John Rhys-Davies, Ray Liotta | Fantasy | German-Canadian-American co-production |
Jacob's Brother | Daniel Walta [de] | Klaus J. Behrendt, Christoph Maria Herbst, Sophie Rogall [de], Hannelore Elsner | Drama | |
Karger | Elke Hauck [de] | Jens Klemig | Drama | |
Der Kronzeuge [de] | Johannes Grieser [de] | Tobias Moretti, Claudia Michelsen, Franziska Petri, Sylvester Groth | Thriller | |
Kuckuckszeit [de] | Johannes Fabrick [de] | Inka Friedrich, Wotan Wilke Möhring | Drama | |
Küss mich, Genosse! [de] | Franziska Meyer Price [de] | Josefine Preuß, Constantin von Jascheroff, Mira Bartuschek [de], René Steinke | Comedy | |
Lamento [de] | René Sydow [de], Daniel Hedfeld | Ralph Herforth [de], Dana Vávrová, Lena Amende [de], Sebastian Sommerfeld | Thriller | |
Lawine | Thomas Kronthaler [de] | Stephan Luca [de], Muriel Baumeister, Heio von Stetten [de] | Disaster | |
Leroy | Armin Völckers [de] | Alain Morel [de], Anna Hausburg [de], Günther Kaufmann, Afrob | Comedy | |
Lissi und der wilde Kaiser | Michael Herbig | — | Animated film | a.k.a. Lissi and the Wild Emperor |
Love Comes Lately | Jan Schütte | Otto Tausig, Barbara Hershey, Rhea Perlman, Tovah Feldshuh, Elizabeth Peña | Comedy | American-Austrian-German co-production |
Love Life | Maria Schrader | Netta Garti, Rade Šerbedžija | Drama | German-Israeli co-production |
Love on Loan | Michael Kreihsl [de] | Henriette Heinze [de], Felix Eitner [de], Aglaia Szyszkowitz | Crime comedy | |
Lunik [de] | Gilbert Beronneau | Anna Maria Mühe | Drama | |
Madonnas [de] | Maria Speth [de] | Sandra Hüller | Drama | German-Belgian-Swiss co-production |
March of Millions | Kai Wessel | Maria Furtwängler, Jürgen Hentsch, Jean-Yves Berteloot, Angela Winkler, Hanns Zischler | Drama | a.k.a. Die Flucht |
Marmorera | Markus Fischer [de] | Eva Dewaele, Anatole Taubman, Mavie Hörbiger | Mystery, Horror | Swiss-German co-production |
Die Masche mit der Liebe | Thomas Nennstiel [de] | Anja Kling, Henning Baum, Gerit Kling | Comedy | |
Max Minsky and Me [de] | Anna Justice [de] | Zoe Moore [de] | Comedy | |
Messy Christmas | Vanessa Jopp [de] | Martina Gedeck, Heino Ferch, Jasmin Tabatabai | Comedy | a.k.a. Meine schöne Bescherung. Remake of In Bed with Santa (1999) |
Military Academy [de] | Granz Henman [de] | Franz Dinda [de], Florian Lukas, Axel Stein | Comedy | a.k.a. Kein Bund fürs Leben |
Missing | Jorgo Papavassiliou [de] | Bettina Zimmermann, Pasquale Aleardi, Andreas Pietschmann | Thriller | |
My Führer – The Really Truest Truth about Adolf Hitler | Dani Levy | Helge Schneider, Ulrich Mühe, Sylvester Groth | Comedy, War | a.k.a. Mein Führer: The Truly Truest Truth about Adolf Hitler. Entered into the 29th Moscow International Film Festival |
Neues vom Wixxer [de] | Philipp Stennert [de], Cyrill Boss [de] | Oliver Kalkofe, Bastian Pastewka, Joachim Fuchsberger, Christiane Paul, Christoph Maria Herbst, Wolfgang Völz | Comedy | a.k.a. The Vexxer |
Nothing Else Matters [de] | Julia von Heinz | Paula Kalenberg, Marie-Luise Schramm, Vinzenz Kiefer | Drama | a.k.a. Was am Ende zählt |
Der Novembermann [de] | Jobst Oetzmann | Götz George, Burghart Klaußner, Bernadette Heerwagen, Barbara Auer | Drama | |
Ohne einander | Diethard Klante [de] | Jürgen Prochnow, Franziska Walser, Klaus Pohl [de], Vijessna Ferkic | Drama | |
An Old Maid [de] | Hendrik Handloegten [de] | Fritzi Haberlandt, Matthias Schweighöfer | Drama | a.k.a. Ein spätes Mädchen |
The Other | Ariel Rotter | Julio Chávez | Drama | Argentine-French-German co-production |
Partnertausch [de] | Thorsten Schmidt [de] | Bjarne Mädel, Nadeshda Brennicke, Christina Große, Pierre Besson [de] | Comedy | |
Pool of Princesses | Bettina Blümner [de] | Documentary | a.k.a. Prinzessinnenbad | |
Pornorama | Marc Rothemund | Tom Schilling, Benno Fürmann, Karoline Herfurth, Valentina Lodovini, Michael Gwisdek | Comedy | |
Postal | Uwe Boll | Zack Ward, Dave Foley, J. K. Simmons, David Huddleston, Seymour Cassel, Ralf Moeller | Comedy | American-German co-production |
Rabbit Without Ears | Til Schweiger | Til Schweiger, Nora Tschirner, Matthias Schweighöfer, Jürgen Vogel | Comedy | a.k.a. Keinohrhasen. 6 wins & 2 noms. for German film awards |
Raging Inferno [de] | Rainer Matsutani [de] | Stephan Luca [de], Silke Bodenbender, Klaus J. Behrendt | Disaster | a.k.a. Das Inferno – Flammen über Berlin |
Reclaim Your Brain | Hans Weingartner | Moritz Bleibtreu | Comedy | a.k.a. Free Rainer |
Resident Evil: Extinction | Russell Mulcahy | Milla Jovovich | Action, Horror | German-Australian-French-British-American co-production |
Runaway Horse | Rainer Kaufmann | Katja Riemann, Ulrich Tukur, Ulrich Noethen | Drama | |
Seven Days Sunday [de] | Niels Laupert [de] | Ludwig Trepte, Martin Kiefer [de] | Crime | |
Shanghai Baby [it] | Berengar Pfahl [de] | Bai Ling, Luke Goss, Gregory Wong, Seiko Matsuda, Katja Riemann, Cheng Pei-pei | Drama | |
Snipers Valley [fr] | Rudolf Schweiger | Adrian Topol [de], Max Riemelt, Susanne Bormann [de], Anatole Taubman, Damir Džumhur | War | a.k.a. Mörderischer Frieden |
Sooner or Later [de] | Ulrike von Ribbeck [de] | Lola Klamroth, Peter Lohmeyer, Harald Schrott [de] | Drama | |
Special Escort [de] | Maggie Peren [de] | Florian Lukas, Herbert Knaup, Sebastian Bezzel [de], Gustav Peter Wöhler [de], Kostja Ullmann | Comedy | a.k.a. Stellungswechsel |
Starting Over | Giles Foster | Rutger Hauer, Iain Glen, Suzanne von Borsody | Drama | British-German co-production |
Straight | Nicolas Flessa | Beba Ebner, Eralp Uzun [de], Florian Sonnefeld [de] | Drama | |
Suddenly Gina [de] | Maria von Heland | Jan Josef Liefers, Julia Jentsch, Iris Berben, Catherine Deneuve | Comedy | a.k.a. Frühstück mit einer Unbekannten. Remake of The Girl in the Café (2005) |
Sweet Like Chocolate [it] | Sophie Allet-Coche [de] | Sophie Schütt [de], Dominic Raacke, Charly Hübner | Comedy | a.k.a. Wie angelt man sich seine Chefin |
The Three Robbers | Hayo Freitag [de] | — | Animated film | a.k.a. Trick or Treaters |
To the Limit | Pepe Danquart [de] | Documentary | ||
Toyland | Jochen Alexander Freydank | Julia Jäger | Short | Oscar 2009 |
Trade | Marco Kreuzpaintner | Kevin Kline, Cesar Ramos, Alicja Bachleda, Paulina Gaitán | Drama | American-German co-production |
Treasure Island [de] | Hansjörg Thurn [de] | Tobias Moretti, François Goeske, Christian Tramitz, Jürgen Vogel, Richy Müller, Christian Redl, Michael Gwisdek, André Hennicke | Adventure | |
Two Mothers | Rosa von Praunheim | Documentary | a.k.a. Meine Mütter – Spurensuche in Riga | |
Ulzhan | Volker Schlöndorff | Philippe Torreton, Ayanat Ksenbai [fr], David Bennent | Adventure | French-German-Kazakhstani co-production |
The Unknown Guest | Marcus O. Rosenmüller [de] | Barbara Rudnik, Dominic Raacke, Jasmin Schwiers, Antonio Wannek [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Der fremde Gast |
The Unpolished | Pia Marais [de] | Ceci Chuh [de], Birol Ünel, Georg Friedrich, Joana Preiss | Drama | a.k.a. Die Unerzogenen |
Vacation [fr] | Thomas Arslan | Angela Winkler, Karoline Eichhorn, Uwe Bohm | Drama | |
Verlassen | Christoph Stark [de] | Martina Gedeck, Harald Krassnitzer, Janina Stopper [de] | Drama | |
Ein verlockendes Angebot [de] | Tim Trageser [de] | Christiane Paul, Devid Striesow, Richy Müller | Drama | |
Die Verzauberung [fr] | Wolfram Paulus | Christoph Waltz, Katharina Müller-Elmau, Heio von Stetten [de], Katharina Abt [de] | Drama | |
Video Kings [de] | Daniel Acht [de], Ali Eckert [de] | Fabian Busch, Wotan Wilke Möhring | Comedy | |
Vivere | Angelina Maccarone | Hannelore Elsner, Esther Zimmering [de], Kim Schnitzer [de] | Drama | |
Vollidiot | Tobi Baumann [de] | Oliver Pocher | Comedy | |
Vorne ist verdammt weit weg [de] | Thomas Heinemann [de] | Frank-Markus Barwasser, Peter Lohmeyer, Christiane Paul, Philipp Sonntag [de] | Comedy | |
The Vow [de] | Dominik Graf | Mišel Matičević, Tanja Schleiff [de] | Biography | a.k.a. Das Gelübde |
Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps | Leander Haußmann | Benno Fürmann, Jessica Schwarz, Uwe Ochsenknecht | Comedy | |
The Wild Soccer Bunch 4 [de] | Joachim Masannek [de] | Jimi Blue Ochsenknecht, Wilson Gonzalez Ochsenknecht, Nick Romeo Reimann | Sport, Fantasy | a.k.a. The Wild Guys 4 |
Yella | Christian Petzold | Nina Hoss, Devid Striesow, Hinnerk Schönemann | Drama | |
Youth Without Youth | Francis Ford Coppola | Tim Roth, Alexandra Maria Lara, Bruno Ganz | Fantasy | American-Romanian-German-French-Italian co-production |
The Zürich Engagement [de] | Stephan Meyer [de] | Lisa Martinek, Christoph Waltz, Tim Bergmann | Comedy | |
Zwei Wochen Chef [de] | Annette Ernst [de] | Felicitas Woll, Torben Liebrecht, Tatjana Alexander, Isabell Gerschke [de], Doris Kunstmann, Dietrich Mattausch | Comedy | a.k.a. 2 Wochen Chef |
Das zweite Leben [de] | Florian Gärtner | Rosemarie Fendel | Drama |
2008
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st of May: All Belongs to You | Sven Taddicken [de], Jakob Ziemnicki [de], Carsten Ludwig, Jan-Christoph Glaser | Jacob Matschenz, Oktay Özdemir, Hannah Herzsprung, Peter Kurth, Maja Schöne | Anthology | a.k.a. Berlin: 1st of May |
1½ Knights: In Search of the Ravishing Princess Herzelinde | Til Schweiger | Til Schweiger, Rick Kavanian, Julia Dietze, Thomas Gottschalk, Udo Kier | Comedy | |
10 Seconds | Nicolai Rohde [de] | Marie Bäumer, Sebastian Blomberg, Filip Peeters | Drama | a.k.a. Ten Seconds |
80 Minutes | Thomas Jahn | Gabriel Mann, Josh Dallas, Natalia Avelon, Francis Fulton-Smith | Action | a.k.a. Eighty Minutes |
Absurdistan | Veit Helmer | Kristýna Maléřová [cs], Max Mauff | Comedy | Entered into the 30th Moscow International Film Festival |
Act of Violence | Lars Henning Jung | Vinzenz Kiefer, Tobias Schenke, Alice Dwyer | Drama | a.k.a. Höhere Gewalt |
Adam Resurrected | Paul Schrader | Jeff Goldblum, Willem Dafoe, Joachim Król, Moritz Bleibtreu, Veronica Ferres, Juliane Köhler | Drama | American-German-Israeli co-production |
Age and Beauty [de] | Michael Klier [de] | Henry Hübchen, Armin Rohde, Burghart Klaußner, Peter Lohmeyer | Drama | |
Alone in the Dark II | Michael Roesch, Peter Scheerer | Lance Henriksen, Rick Yune, Danny Trejo, Jason Connery, Ralf Moeller | Horror | American-German co-production |
The Anarchist's Wife | Peter Sehr [de], Marie Noëlle [fr] | María Valverde, Juan Diego Botto, Ivana Baquero, Nina Hoss, Jean-Marc Barr | Drama | Spanish-French-German co-production |
And Jimmy Went to the Rainbow's Foot [de] | Carlo Rola [de] | Heino Ferch, Dennenesch Zoudé, Judy Winter | Thriller | a.k.a. The Caesar Code |
The Architect [de] | Ina Weisse | Josef Bierbichler, Hilde Van Mieghem, Sandra Hüller, Matthias Schweighöfer, Sophie Rois | Drama | |
At Any Second [de] | Jan Fehse [de] | Sebastian Koch, Mina Tander, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Ronald Zehrfeld, Jenny Schily, Barbara Auer, Charly Hübner | Drama | |
Avalanche [de] | Jörg Lühdorff [de] | Désirée Nosbusch, Vincent Perez, Eva Habermann | Disaster | a.k.a. Die Jahrhundertlawine. German-French-Austrian co-production |
The Baader Meinhof Complex | Uli Edel | Moritz Bleibtreu, Martina Gedeck, Bruno Ganz, Johanna Wokalek, Alexandra Maria Lara, Heino Ferch, Nadja Uhl, Jan Josef Liefers | Drama | Nominated for Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film / nominated for the 2009 Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film |
Below the Earth's Surface | Sebastian Vigg [de] | Liane Forestieri [de], Ercan Durmaz, Oliver Stritzel | Disaster | a.k.a. Abgrund – Eine Stadt stürzt ein |
Berlin by the Sea [de] | Wolfgang Eißler [de] | Robert Stadlober, Anna Brüggemann | Comedy | |
Berlin Calling | Hannes Stöhr | Paul Kalkbrenner, Corinna Harfouch | Drama | |
The Best Is Yet to Come [de] | Rainer Kaufmann | Sophie von Kessel, Friedrich von Thun, Marc Hosemann, Fabian Hinrichs | Comedy | |
The Best Place to Be [de] | Marcus H. Rosenmüller | Anna Maria Sturm [de], Rosalie Thomass | Comedy | a.k.a. Beste Gegend |
Bible Code [de] | Christoph Schrewe | Cosma Shiva Hagen, Olivier Sitruk, Joachim Fuchsberger, James Faulkner | Thriller | German-French-Austrian co-production |
The Bridge [de] | Wolfgang Panzer [de] | Franka Potente, François Goeske, Lars Steinhöfel [de] | War | |
Buddenbrooks | Heinrich Breloer | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Iris Berben, Jessica Schwarz, Mark Waschke, August Diehl | Drama | a.k.a. Buddenbrooks: The Decline of a Family |
The Charlemagne Code [de] | Ralf Huettner [de] | Benjamin Sadler, Bettina Zimmermann, Fabian Busch, Hark Bohm | Adventure | a.k.a. Die Jagd nach dem Schatz der Nibelungen |
Cherry Blossoms | Doris Dörrie | Elmar Wepper, Hannelore Elsner | Drama | |
Chiko | Özgür Yıldırım | Denis Moschitto, Moritz Bleibtreu, Volkan Özcan, Fahri Yardım, Reyhan Şahin | Crime Drama | |
Cloud 9 | Andreas Dresen | Ursula Werner | Drama | a.k.a. Cloud Nine |
Come In and Burn Out [de] | André Erkau | Maximilian Brückner, August Zirner, Johannes Allmayer [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Selbstgespräche |
Coxless Pair [de] | Jobst Oetzmann | Tino Mewes, Jacob Matschenz, Sophie Rogall [de], Lena Stolze | Drama | |
Deadly Harvest [de] | Oliver Schmitz | Theresa Scholze, Sebastian Ströbel, Tony Kgoroge | Thriller | Remake of Fleisch (1979) |
Dekker the Trucker | Sebastian Vigg [de] | Mark Keller, Kaya Yanar, Nadeshda Brennicke | Action comedy | a.k.a. Dekker & Adi – Wer bremst verliert! |
Dr. Alemán [de] | Tom Schreiber | August Diehl | Drama | German-Colombian co-production |
Die dunkle Seite | Peter Keglevic | Melika Foroutan, Mišel Matičević | Thriller | |
Eagle Eye | D. J. Caruso | Shia LaBeouf, Michelle Monaghan, Rosario Dawson, Michael Chiklis, Anthony Mackie, Billy Bob Thornton | Action-thriller | American-German co-production |
Einmal Toskana und zurück | Imogen Kimmel [de] | Sabine Postel [de], Konstantin Wecker, Peter Sattmann | Comedy | |
Evet, I Do! [de] | Sinan Akkuş | Oliver Korittke, Lale Yavaş, Mürtüz Yolcu, Tim Seyfi, İdil Üner, Hülya Duyar | Comedy | |
Far Cry | Uwe Boll | Til Schweiger, Udo Kier, Natalia Avelon, Ralf Moeller | Action | |
Fast Track: No Limits | Axel Sand [de] | Erin Cahill, Andrew Walker, Joseph Beattie, Alexia Barlier | Action | |
Final Proclamation [de] | Rainer Matsutani [de] | Heiner Lauterbach, Gottfried John, Jean-Yves Berteloot | Thriller | a.k.a. The Papal Council a.k.a. Das Papst-Attentat a.k.a. Vaticangate |
Die Frau aus dem Meer | Niki Stein [de] | Anja Kling, Ulrich Tukur, Hanns Zischler | Thriller | |
Die Frau des Frisörs | Jan Ruzicka [de] | Muriel Baumeister, Nadeshda Brennicke, Dominique Horwitz | Comedy | |
Freche Mädchen | Ute Wieland [de] | Emilia Schüle, Selina Shirin Müller [de], Henriette Nagel [de], Anke Engelke, Piet Klocke | Comedy | a.k.a. Cheeky Girls |
Freundschaften und andere Neurosen | Mark Schlichter [de] | Christoph M. Ohrt, Harald Krassnitzer, Ann-Kathrin Kramer | Comedy | |
Das Geheimnis im Wald [de] | Peter Keglevic | Christoph Waltz, Pierre Besson [de], Sophie von Kessel | Crime | |
Geliebte Clara | Helma Sanders-Brahms | Martina Gedeck, Pascal Greggory, Malik Zidi | Biography | a.k.a. Clara a.k.a. Beloved Clara |
Gonger [de] | Christian Theede [de] | Sebastian Ströbel, Teresa Weißbach, Vadim Glowna, Bela B, Manuel Cortez | Horror | |
A Grand Exit [fr] | Rainer Kaufmann | Bruno Ganz, Monica Bleibtreu | Comedy | a.k.a. Ein starker Abgang |
Hardcover | Christian Zübert | Wotan Wilke Möhring, Lucas Gregorowicz, Justus von Dohnányi | Crime comedy | |
Heat Wave [de] | Gregor Schnitzler | Susanna Simon [de], Johannes Brandrup, Rolf Kanies | Disaster | |
A Hero's Welcome [de] | Brigitte Maria Bertele [de] | Hanno Koffler, Petra Schmidt-Schaller, Maxim Mehmet | Drama | a.k.a. Nacht vor Augen |
Hitman Zero | Robert Adrian Pejo | René Steinke, Sophie Schütt [de], Gojko Mitić | Thriller | a.k.a. Trapped a.k.a. Entführt – Ich hol dich da raus |
Hurenkinder | Andreas Kleinert [de] | Nina Kunzendorf, Stefan Kurt, Hans Peter Hallwachs, Karin Baal | Drama | |
In Between Days [de] | Lola Randl | Sylvana Krappatsch [de], André Jung, Samuel Finzi | Drama | a.k.a. The Visitor a.k.a. Days in Between a.k.a. Die Besucherin |
Inkheart | Iain Softley | Brendan Fraser, Eliza Bennett, Paul Bettany, Helen Mirren, Andy Serkis, Jim Broadbent | Fantasy | American-German-British-Italian co-production |
Innocence [de] | Andreas Morell [de] | Nadeshda Brennicke, Kai Wiesinger, Leslie Malton, Jacob Matschenz, Aylin Tezel | Drama | |
The Invention of Curried Sausage [de] | Ulla Wagner [de] | Barbara Sukowa | Drama | a.k.a. The Invention of the Curried Sausage |
Jerichow | Christian Petzold | Benno Fürmann, Nina Hoss, Hilmi Sözer | Drama | |
Ein Job | Christian Görlitz | Vanessa Redgrave, Victoria Malektorovych, Maxim Mehmet | Thriller | a.k.a. The Job |
Killer Bees | Michael Karen [de] | Janin Ullmann, Klaus J. Behrendt, Stephan Luca [de], Sonja Kirchberger | Horror, Disaster | a.k.a. Killer Swarm a.k.a. Die Bienen – Tödliche Bedrohung |
Krabat | Marco Kreuzpaintner | David Kross, Daniel Brühl, Christian Redl, Robert Stadlober, Paula Kalenberg, Daniel Steiner | Fantasy, Drama, Thriller | a.k.a. Krabat and the Legend of the Satanic Mill. Based on the children's novel Krabat written by German children's books author Otfried Preußler. |
Krauts, Doubts & Rock 'n' Roll [de] | Christian Görlitz | Maxim Mehmet, Andreas Schmidt, Anna Fischer, Susanne Lothar | Comedy | a.k.a. Fleisch ist mein Gemüse |
The Legend of Brandner Kaspar [de] | Joseph Vilsmaier | Franz Xaver Kroetz, Michael Herbig | Comedy, Fantasy | |
Leo and Marie [de] | Rolf Schübel | Wotan Wilke Möhring, Bernadette Heerwagen, Uwe Bohm | Drama | |
Let's Do It in Finnish [de] | Marco Petry [de] | Jasmin Schwiers, Volker Bruch | Comedy | |
The Lie [de] | Judith Kennel [de] | Natalia Wörner, Uwe Bohm, Manfred Zapatka, Mark Waschke | Thriller | |
Liesl Karlstadt & Karl Valentin [de] | Jo Baier | Hannah Herzsprung, Johannes Herrschmann [de], Bettina Redlich [de] | Biography | |
The Lightship [de] | Florian Gärtner | Jan Fedder, Axel Milberg, Tobias Schenke | Drama | a.k.a. The Fire Ship |
Little Paris | Miriam Dehne | Sylta Fee Wegmann | Drama | |
Long Shadows | Connie Walther [de] | Franziska Petri, Ulrich Noethen | Thriller | a.k.a. Schattenwelt |
A Long Way Home [de] | Andreas Senn [de] | Ken Duken, Ulrike Folkerts | Drama | a.k.a. Willkommen zu Hause |
Lost City Raiders | Jean de Segonzac | James Brolin, Ian Somerhalder, Ben Cross, Bettina Zimmermann | Science fiction | |
The Lost Samaritan | Thomas Jahn | Ian Somerhalder, Ruta Gedmintas, David Scheller | Thriller | |
Love Under the Sign of the Dragon | Helmut Metzger [de] | Erol Sander, Wong Li Lin | Drama | |
Manhunt [fr] | Laurent Jaoui [fr] | Franka Potente, Yvan Attal, Hanns Zischler | Biography | French-German co-production |
Meine fremde Tochter | Manfred Stelzer [de] | Götz George, Alexander Scheer | Drama | |
Melodies of Spring [de] | Martin Walz [de] | Jan Henrik Stahlberg, Alexandra Neldel, Gedeon Burkhard, Jana Pallaske | Musical | a.k.a. Märzmelodie |
The Miracle of Berlin [de] | Roland Suso Richter | Veronica Ferres, Heino Ferch, Kostja Ullmann, Karoline Herfurth, Michael Gwisdek | Drama | |
Mogadischu | Roland Suso Richter | Thomas Kretschmann, Herbert Knaup, Nadja Uhl, Saïd Taghmaoui | Drama | a.k.a. Mogadishu |
The Moon and Other Lovers | Bernd Böhlich | Katharina Thalbach, Birol Ünel, Fritzi Haberlandt | Drama | Entered into the 30th Moscow International Film Festival |
Mordshunger | Robert Adrian Pejo | Henry Hübchen, Bettina Zimmermann, Hans Werner Meyer | Thriller | |
My Friend from Faro | Nana Neul [de] | Anjorka Strechel, Lucie Hollmann [de], Manuel Cortez | Drama | a.k.a. To Faro |
My Mother, My Bride and I | Hans Steinbichler | Matthias Brandt, Monica Bleibtreu, Maria Popistașu | Drama | a.k.a. Die zweite Frau |
My Mother's Tears [de] | Alejandro Cardenas-Amelio | Érica Rivas, Rafael Ferro [es], Adrian Goessel, Fabian Busch, Alice Dwyer, Kristian Kiehling, Volkmar Kleinert | Drama | a.k.a. The Tears of My Mother a.k.a. Berlin-Buenos Aires |
A Night at the Grand Hotel | Thorsten Näter [de] | Barbara Auer, Uwe Kockisch | Comedy | |
North Face | Philipp Stölzl | Benno Fürmann, Florian Lukas, Johanna Wokalek, Ulrich Tukur | Historical fiction | a.k.a. Nordwand |
November Child [de] | Christian Schwochow | Anna Maria Mühe, Ulrich Matthes | Drama | |
Nuit de chien | Werner Schroeter | Pascal Greggory, Bruno Todeschini, Jean-François Stévenin, Bulle Ogier, Sami Frey, Nathalie Delon | Drama | a.k.a. This Night. French-German-Portuguese co-production |
Otto; or Up with Dead People | Bruce LaBruce | Jey Crisfar, Marcel Schlutt | Horror | German-Canadian co-production |
Palermo Shooting | Wim Wenders | Campino, Dennis Hopper, Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Lou Reed | Drama | |
Patchwork [de] | Franziska Buch | Gabriela Maria Schmeide [de], Fritz Karl, Maria Schrader | Drama | |
Peaceful Times | Neele Vollmar [de] | Katharina Marie Schubert, Oliver Stokowski | Comedy | |
Perfect Hideout | Stephen Manuel | Billy Zane, Cristian Solimeno, Melinda Y. Cohen | Action | |
Polska Love Serenade [de] | Monika Anna Wojtyllo [de] | Claudia Eisinger, Sebastian Schwarz [de] | Comedy | |
Punisher: War Zone | Lexi Alexander | Ray Stevenson, Dominic West | Superhero | American-Canadian-German co-production |
Putzfrau Undercover | Ralf Huettner [de] | Julia Koschitz, Katy Karrenbauer, Martina Hill, Alexander Beyer | Comedy | |
Räuber Kneißl [de] | Marcus H. Rosenmüller | Maximilian Brückner | Drama | |
The Reader | Stephen Daldry | Kate Winslet, Ralph Fiennes, David Kross, Bruno Ganz | Romance, Drama | a.k.a. Der Vorleser. American-German co-production |
The Red Baron | Nikolai Müllerschön | Matthias Schweighöfer, Joseph Fiennes, Til Schweiger, Lena Headey | War | |
The Red Spot | Marie Miyayama [de] | Yuki Inomata [ja], Hans Kremer | Drama | a.k.a. Der rote Punkt |
Remarque – Sein Weg zum Ruhm | Hanno Brühl [de] | Max von Thun | Biography | |
Robert Zimmermann Is Tangled Up in Love | Leander Haußmann | Tom Schilling, Maruschka Detmers | Comedy | a.k.a. Robert Zimmermann wundert sich über die Liebe |
The Ruins | Carter Smith | Jonathan Tucker, Jena Malone, Shawn Ashmore, Laura Ramsey, Joe Anderson | Natural horror | American-Australian-German co-production |
Run for Your Life! [de] | Adnan G. Köse [de] | Max Riemelt, Jasmin Schwiers, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Axel Stein | Drama | |
The Russian Lover [de] | Ulrich Stark [de] | Iris Berben, Ronald Zehrfeld, Anna Brüggemann | Crime comedy | |
Schade um das schöne Geld [de] | Lars Becker | Heike Makatsch, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Christian Ulmen, Armin Rohde, Cosma Shiva Hagen | Comedy | |
Schokolade für den Chef [de] | Manfred Stelzer [de] | Götz George, Ludger Pistor, Irm Hermann | Comedy | |
The Sea Wolf [de] | Christoph Schrewe | Thomas Kretschmann, Florian Stetter | Drama | |
The Secret of Loch Ness [de] | Michael Rowitz [de] | Lukas Schust, Hans Werner Meyer, Lisa Martinek, Thomas Fritsch | Family | a.k.a. Das Wunder von Loch Ness |
The Secret of the Königssee [de] | Marcus O. Rosenmüller [de] | Yvonne Catterfeld, Hans Sigl [de] | Thriller | |
Sheep and Chips [de] | Lars Jessen [de] | Axel Prahl, Peter Jordan | Comedy | a.k.a. Die Schimmelreiter |
Ship of No Return: The Final Voyage of the Gustloff [de] | Joseph Vilsmaier | Kai Wiesinger, Valerie Niehaus, Heiner Lauterbach, Dana Vávrová | War, Disaster | a.k.a. The Crimson Ocean a.k.a. M/S Gustloff |
The Sibyl Cipher [de] | Carlo Rola [de] | Peter Simonischek, Iris Berben | Drama | a.k.a. Gott schützt die Liebenden |
Speed Racer | The Wachowskis | Emile Hirsch, Christina Ricci, John Goodman, Susan Sarandon, Benno Fürmann, Richard Roundtree, Moritz Bleibtreu | Action | American-German-Australian co-production |
The Stranger in Me [de] | Emily Atef | Susanne Wolff | Drama | a.k.a. Das Fremde in mir |
Talk to Me [de] | Johannes Fabrick [de] | Suzanne von Borsody, Hannes Jaenicke, Erika Marozsán | Comedy | a.k.a. Sleepless in Oldenburg |
Tangerine [de] | Irene von Alberti [de] | Sabrina Ouazani, Nora Waldstätten, Alexander Scheer | Drama | |
Teenage Angst [de] | Thomas Stuber [de] | Franz Dinda [de], Niklas Kohrt | Drama | |
Ten: Umbra Mortis [de] | Urs Egger | Tobias Moretti, Christoph Waltz, Steven Berkoff, Silke Bodenbender, Christian Redl | Thriller | a.k.a. Das Jüngste Gericht. German-Austrian co-production |
The Things Between Us | Iris Janssen | Daniela Wutte [de], Christoph Jacobi [de] | Drama | |
Transsiberian | Brad Anderson | Woody Harrelson, Emily Mortimer, Ben Kingsley | Thriller | British-German-Spanish co-production |
Tropic Thunder | Ben Stiller | Ben Stiller, Jack Black, Robert Downey Jr., Steve Coogan, Jay Baruchel, Danny McBride, Brandon T. Jackson, Bill Hader, Nick Nolte | Satirical action comedy | American-British-German co-production |
Tunnel Rats | Uwe Boll | Michael Paré | War | a.k.a. 1968 Tunnel Rats. Canadian-German co-production |
Valkyrie | Bryan Singer | Tom Cruise, Kenneth Branagh, Bill Nighy, Terence Stamp, Thomas Kretschmann | War, Thriller | American-German co-production |
Virus Undead | Wolf Wolff, Ohmuthi | Philipp Danne [de], Birthe Wolter | Horror | a.k.a. Beast Within |
The Visit [de] | Nikolaus Leytner [de] | Christiane Hörbiger, Michael Mendl, Muriel Baumeister, Lisa Kreuzer, Rolf Hoppe | Drama | a.k.a. Der Besuch der alten Dame. German-Austrian co-production |
Waiting for Angelina [de] | Hans-Christoph Blumenberg [de] | Florian Lukas, Kostja Ullmann, Jana Pallaske, Gudrun Landgrebe, Barbara Auer | Comedy | |
The Wall: The Final Days [de] | Thomas Berger [de] | Anja Kling, Heiner Lauterbach, Felicitas Woll, Hans Werner Meyer, Ronald Zehrfeld | Drama | a.k.a. Wir sind das Volk – Liebe kennt keine Grenzen |
The Wave | Dennis Gansel | Jürgen Vogel, Max Riemelt, Jennifer Ulrich | Drama | |
Werther | Uwe Janson | Stefan Konarske, Hannah Herzsprung | Drama | a.k.a. The Sorrows of Young Werther |
What if Death Do Us Part? [de] | Ulrike Grote [de] | Naomi Krauss [de], Eckhard Preuß [de], Ulrich Noethen, Monica Bleibtreu, Peter Jordan | Drama | |
Without You I'm Nothing [de] | Florian Eichinger [de] | Peter Kurth, Martin Schleiß, Anna Brüggemann, Rosalie Thomass | Drama | a.k.a. Bergfest |
A Woman in Berlin | Max Färberböck | Nina Hoss, Yevgeny Sidikhin | Drama, War | a.k.a. The Downfall of Berlin – Anonyma |
A Year Ago in Winter | Caroline Link | Karoline Herfurth, Josef Bierbichler, Corinna Harfouch | Drama | a.k.a. Im Winter ein Jahr |
Zwei Weihnachtsmänner [de] | Tobi Baumann [de] | Christoph Maria Herbst, Bastian Pastewka | Comedy |
2009
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
12 Paces Without a Head | Sven Taddicken [de] | Ronald Zehrfeld, Matthias Schweighöfer | Adventure comedy | a.k.a. Twelve Paces Without a Head |
12 Winter | Thomas Stiller [de] | Jürgen Vogel, Axel Prahl | Crime | |
13 Semester | Frieder Wittich [de] | Max Riemelt | Comedy | |
30 Tage Angst | Thorsten Näter [de] | Oliver Stokowski, Ann-Kathrin Kramer, Isolda Dychauk, Wolfgang Stumph, Stephanie Stumph, Cordula Trantow | Drama | |
40+ sucht neue Liebe [fr] | Andi Niessner [de] | Nina Kronjäger [de], Oliver Stokowski | Comedy | |
66/67: Fairplay Is Over | Carsten Ludwig, Jan-Christoph Glaser | Fabian Hinrichs, Christoph Bach, Melika Foroutan | Drama | a.k.a. 66/67: One Family Is Enough |
Abducted [de] | Matti Geschonneck | Heino Ferch, Nina Kunzendorf, Friedrich von Thun, Suzanne von Borsody, Matthias Brandt, Ulrich Thomsen, Hanns Zischler, Mark Waschke, Sibylle Canonica, Andrea Sawatzki | Thriller | |
Albert Schweitzer [de] | Gavin Millar | Jeroen Krabbé, Barbara Hershey, Samuel West | Biography | German-South African co-production |
All the Longing in the World [de] | Wolf Gremm | Christine Neubauer, Erol Sander, Michael Mendl, Nirut Sirichanya | Crime | |
All You Need Is Love: Meine Schwiegertochter ist ein Mann | Edzard Onneken | Helgi Schmid [de], Manuel Witting [de], Saskia Vester, Jenny Elvers, Jürgen Tonkel | Comedy | |
The Angel Maker [de] | Christine Hartmann [de] | Luisa Katharina Davids [de], Jonas Laux [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Wer hat Angst vorm schwarzen Mann? Austrian-German co-production |
The Author of Himself: The Life of Marcel Reich-Ranicki [de] | Dror Zahavi | Matthias Schweighöfer | Biography | a.k.a. Mein Leben – Marcel Reich-Ranicki |
Barfuß bis zum Hals | Hansjörg Thurn [de] | Martin Brambach, Stefanie Höner [de], Constantin von Jascheroff, Christoph M. Ohrt | Comedy | a.k.a. Barefoot to the Neck |
Being Mr. Kotschie [de] | Norbert Baumgarten [de] | Stefan Kurt, Claudia Michelsen, Ulrike Krumbiegel | Drama | a.k.a. Mensch Kotschie |
Beloved Berlin Wall [de] | Peter Timm [de] | Felicitas Woll, Maxim Mehmet | Comedy | a.k.a. Liebe Mauer |
Berlin 36 | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Karoline Herfurth, Sebastian Urzendowsky | Drama | |
Beyond Remedy | Gerhard Hroß | Marie Zielcke, Rick Yune, David Gant | Horror | |
Die Blücherbande [de] | Udo Witte [de] | Armin Rohde, Jörg Schüttauf, Sebastian Bezzel [de], Michael Gwisdek, Horst Krause | Crime comedy | |
The Boxer | Thomas Jahn | Josh Dallas, Stacy Keach, Kelly Adams, Henry Garrett, Leslie Malton | Drama | |
Ceasefire [de] | Lancelot von Naso [de] | Matthias Habich, Thekla Reuten, Hannes Jaenicke, Max von Pufendorf [de] | War | |
Close to You [de] | Almut Getto [de] | Bastian Trost, Katharina Schüttler | Comedy | a.k.a. Very Close to You |
Cloud Chasers | Edzard Onneken | Valerie Niehaus | Adventure | a.k.a. Super Storm a.k.a. Entscheidung in den Wolken |
Crash Point: Berlin [de] | Thomas Jauch [de] | Peter Haber, Hannes Jaenicke | Disaster | a.k.a. Crashpoint – 90 Minuten bis zum Absturz |
The Crocodiles [de] | Christian Ditter | Nick Romeo Reimann, Fabian Halbig, Jacob Matschenz, Nora Tschirner | Family | a.k.a. Vorstadtkrokodile |
Cry No More | Marcus O. Rosenmüller [de] | Matt Battaglia, Christine Neubauer, Araba Walton | Thriller | a.k.a. Hot Trail |
Cutlet for Three [de] | Manfred Stelzer [de] | Armin Rohde, Ludger Pistor | Comedy | a.k.a. Ein Schnitzel für drei |
Dawn of Evil: Rise of the Reich [de] | Urs Odermatt | Tom Schilling, Götz George | Black comedy, Biography | |
The Day Will Come [de] | Susanne Schneider [de] | Iris Berben, Katharina Schüttler | Drama | German-French co-production |
Desert Flower | Sherry Hormann | Liya Kebede | Drama | |
Dinosaurier – Gegen uns seht ihr alt aus! [de] | Leander Haußmann | Eva-Maria Hagen, Ezard Haußmann, Daniel Brühl, Nadja Tiller, Walter Giller, Ralf Wolter | Comedy | Remake of Lina Braake (1975) |
The Dispensables [de] | Andreas Arnstedt [de] | Oskar Bökelmann [de], André Hennicke, Steffi Kühnert | Drama | |
Distance [de] | Thomas Sieben | Ken Duken, Franziska Weisz | Thriller | |
Don't Be Afraid [de] | Aelrun Goette [de] | Michelle Barthel [de], Max Hegewald [de], Frank Giering | Drama | |
The Door | Anno Saul | Mads Mikkelsen, Jessica Schwarz, Heike Makatsch | Mystery thriller | |
Dorfpunks [de] | Lars Jessen [de] | Cecil von Renner [de] | Comedy | |
Ein Dorf sieht Mord | Walter Weber [de] | Lavinia Wilson, August Zirner, Corinna Harfouch, Thomas Thieme, Jochen Nickel | Thriller | |
Dr. Hope [fr] | Martin Enlen [de] | Heike Makatsch | Biography | |
Dutschke [de] | Stefan Krohmer [de] | Christoph Bach | Biography | a.k.a. Rudi Dutschke |
The Echo of Guilt | Marcus O. Rosenmüller [de] | Anna Loos, Daniel Morgenroth [de], Michael von Au [de] | Thriller | |
Effi Briest | Hermine Huntgeburth | Julia Jentsch, Sebastian Koch, Mišel Matičević, Barbara Auer | Drama | |
Es liegt mir auf der Zunge [de] | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Jan Josef Liefers, Anna Loos | Biography | |
Everyone Else | Maren Ade | Birgit Minichmayr, Lars Eidinger | Drama | a.k.a. Alle anderen |
Factor 8 [de] | Rainer Matsutani [de] | Muriel Baumeister, Oliver Mommsen [de], André Hennicke, Emilia Schüle, François Goeske, Gesine Cukrowski | Disaster | |
Ein Fall von Liebe | Jorgo Papavassiliou [de] | Francis Fulton-Smith, Mariella Ahrens, Floriane Daniel | Drama | |
Fatal Rescue | Stephen Manuel | Steve Guttenberg | Drama | |
Fire! | Raoul Heimrich [de] | Gary Dourdan, Cosma Shiva Hagen, Ken Duken, Florentine Lahme, Ralph Herforth [de] | Action thriller | German-Swiss co-production |
Flug in die Nacht – Das Unglück von Überlingen | Till Endemann [de] | Ken Duken | Drama | |
Frau Böhm sagt Nein [de] | Connie Walther [de] | Senta Berger | Drama | |
Die Frau, die im Wald verschwand [de] | Oliver Storz [de] | Stefan Kurt, Matthias Brandt, Karoline Eichhorn | Drama | |
Fresh Breeze [de] | Imogen Kimmel [de] | Günther Maria Halmer [de], Teresa Weißbach, Floriane Daniel | Drama | |
Die Freundin der Tochter [de] | Josh Broecker [de] | Katrin Sass, Esther Zimmering [de], Edgar Selge | Drama | |
Friends Forever [de] | Jesper Møller, Tony Loeser | — | Animated film | a.k.a. Mollywoop. German-French-Italian co-production |
Germany 09: 13 Short Films About the State of the Nation | Fatih Akin, Wolfgang Becker, Sylke Enders [de], Dominik Graf, Martin Gressmann, Christoph Hochhäusler, Romuald Karmakar, Nicolette Krebitz, Dani Levy, Angela Schanelec, Hans Steinbichler, Isabelle Stever [de], Tom Tykwer, Hans Weingartner | Josef Bierbichler, Benno Fürmann, Eva Habermann, Helene Hegemann, Sandra Hüller, Dani Levy, Denis Moschitto, Hans-Michael Rehberg, Anneke Kim Sarnau, Jasmin Tabatabai | Anthology | |
Ghosted [de] | Monika Treut | Inga Busch [de], Huan-Ru Ke, Hu Ting-ting, Jack Kao | Drama | German-Taiwanese co-production |
Gravity | Maximilian Erlenwein [de] | Jürgen Vogel, Fabian Hinrichs | Crime drama | |
The Gruffalo | Max Lang, Jakob Schuh | — | Animated film | British-German co-production |
Hangtime [de] | Wolfgang Groos [de] | Max Kupfer [de], Mišel Matičević, Mirjam Weichselbraun | Drama | |
Happily N'Ever After 2 | Steven E. Gordon, Boyd Kirkland | — | Animated film | American-German co-production |
Haus und Kind [de] | Andreas Kleinert [de] | Marie Bäumer, Stefan Kurt, Stephanie Schönfeld [de], Gudrun Ritter | Comedy | |
Heart of Fire | Luigi Falorni [de] | Letekidan Micael | Drama | |
Hilde | Kai Wessel | Heike Makatsch, Dan Stevens | Biography | a.k.a. Hildegard Knef |
Hitler vor Gericht [de] | Bernd Fischerauer [de] | Johannes Zirner [de], Peter Fricke, Heinrich Schmieder, Alexander Held, Johannes Silberschneider | Docudrama, History | a.k.a. Hitler on Trial |
Hotel for Dogs | Thor Freudenthal | Emma Roberts, Jake T. Austin, Kyla Pratt, Lisa Kudrow, Kevin Dillon, Don Cheadle | Family comedy | American-German co-production |
I've Never Been Happier | Alexander Adolph [de] | Devid Striesow, Nadja Uhl, Jörg Schüttauf, Floriane Daniel, Elisabeth Trissenaar | Crime comedy | |
Inglourious Basterds | Quentin Tarantino | Brad Pitt, Christoph Waltz, Mélanie Laurent, Diane Kruger, Daniel Brühl, Til Schweiger, Gedeon Burkhard, August Diehl, Ken Duken | War | American-German co-production |
Impact | Michael Rohl | David James Elliott, Natasha Henstridge, Benjamin Sadler, James Cromwell | Disaster | Canadian-German co-production |
The International | Tom Tykwer | Clive Owen, Naomi Watts, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Ulrich Thomsen | Thriller | American-German co-production |
The Invisible Frame | Cynthia Beatt [de] | Tilda Swinton | Documentary | |
John Rabe | Florian Gallenberger | Ulrich Tukur, Steve Buscemi, Daniel Brühl | Historical drama, War | |
Kaifeck Murder [de] | Esther Gronenborn | Benno Fürmann, Alexandra Maria Lara, Michael Gwisdek | Thriller | a.k.a. Hinter Kaifeck |
Kinder des Sturms [de] | Miguel Alexandre [de] | Felicitas Woll, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Magali Greif, Sophie Rois | Drama, War | |
Kopf oder Zahl [de] | Benjamin Eicher, Timo Joh. Mayer [de] | Heinz Hoenig, Ralf Richter, Jana Pallaske, Martin Semmelrogge, Mark Keller, Claude-Oliver Rudolph, Tyron Ricketts [de], Afrob, Harris, Jenny Elvers | Crime | |
The Korean Wedding Chest | Ulrike Ottinger | Documentary | ||
Lenz | Andreas Morell [de] | Barnaby Metschurat | Drama | |
Liebe in anderen Umständen [fr] | Hansjörg Thurn [de] | Ulrike Folkerts, Christoph M. Ohrt, Daniel Roesner [de], Isabell Gerschke [de] | Comedy | |
Liebe verlernt man nicht | Bettina Woernle [de] | Katrin Sass, Stephan Luca [de] | Drama | |
Lila, Lila | Alain Gsponer [de] | Daniel Brühl, Hannah Herzsprung, Henry Hübchen | Comedy | a.k.a. My Words, My Lies – My Love |
Lilly the Witch: The Dragon and the Magic Book | Stefan Ruzowitzky | Alina Freund [de], Pilar Bardem, Anja Kling, Ingo Naujoks | Family | |
Little White Lies [de] | Marcus H. Rosenmüller | Markus Krojer [de] | Drama | a.k.a. The Pearl Color |
Live Wire [de] | Zoltan Paul [de] | Hanno Koffler, Anna Fischer, Robert Stadlober, Harald Krassnitzer, Sunnyi Melles | Comedy | a.k.a. Unter Strom |
Losing Balance | Felix Fuchssteiner [de] | Elisa Schlott | Drama | a.k.a. Draußen am See |
Love in Lion City | Heidi Kranz [de] | Lara Joy Körner [de], Jason Chan, Wong Li Lin, Diana Körner | Drama | a.k.a. Love in the Lion City |
Lucky Fritz | Stephen Manuel | Corey Feldman | Comedy | |
Lulu and Jimi | Oskar Roehler | Jennifer Decker, Ray Fearon | Drama | |
Der Mann aus der Pfalz [de] | Thomas Schadt [de] | Thomas Thieme, Renée Soutendijk, Claus Theo Gärtner | Biography | a.k.a. Helmut Kohl |
Männersache [de] | Gernot Roll | Mario Barth | Comedy | |
Mein Mann, seine Geliebte und ich | Dagmar Hirtz [de] | Mariele Millowitsch, Natalia Wörner, Harald Krassnitzer | Comedy | |
Melancholie der Engel | Marian Dora | Peter Martell, Carsten Frank [de] | Horror | a.k.a. The Angels' Melancholia a.k.a. The Angel's Melancholy |
Men in the City | Simon Verhoeven | Christian Ulmen, Florian David Fitz, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Nadja Uhl, Til Schweiger | Comedy | a.k.a. Männerherzen |
Men of the North | Lars Jessen [de] | Peter Heinrich Brix [de], Ulrike Kriener [de], Bjarne Mädel, Gerburg Jahnke | Comedy | a.k.a. Butter bei die Fische |
Mine [de] | Detlef Bothe | Detlef Bothe, Leni Wesselman [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Mein |
Miss Stinnes Motors Round the World [de] | Erica von Moeller [de] | Sandra Hüller, Bjarne Henriksen | Adventure | a.k.a. Fraulein Stinnes Travels the World |
Mord ist mein Geschäft, Liebling | Sebastian Niemann [de] | Rick Kavanian, Nora Tschirner, Christian Tramitz, Bud Spencer, Franco Nero | Comedy | a.k.a. Killing Is My Business, Honey |
The Murder Farm [de] | Bettina Oberli [de] | Julia Jentsch, Monica Bleibtreu | Drama, Horror | a.k.a. Tannöd |
Murder on Amrum [de] | Markus Imboden [de] | Hinnerk Schönemann, Irina Potapenko, Barbara Rudnik, Thomas Thieme, Roeland Wiesnekker | Thriller | |
My Beautiful Neighbor | Peter Kahane [de] | Isabella Parkinson [de], Joachim Bißmeier, Jörg Schüttauf | Drama | a.k.a. Meine schöne Nachbarin |
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done | Werner Herzog | Michael Shannon, Willem Dafoe, Chloë Sevigny, Udo Kier | Drama | American-German co-production |
The Night a Village Vanished [de] | Oliver Dommenget [de] | Anna Loos, Thure Riefenstein, Horst Janson | Drama | a.k.a. Böseckendorf |
Night Rush | Markus Welter | Stipe Erceg, Nils Althaus [de], Lena Dörrie [de] | Crime | a.k.a. Im Sog der Nacht. Swiss-German co-production |
Ninja Assassin | James McTeigue | Rain, Naomie Harris, Rick Yune, Sho Kosugi | Action | American-German co-production |
Oh, What a Mess [de] | Dirk Regel | Natalia Avelon, Johannes Zirner [de], Rolf Hoppe, Marianne Sägebrecht, Gudrun Landgrebe | Comedy | a.k.a. So ein Schlamassel |
Operation Guardian Angel | Peter Fratzscher | Silke Bodenbender, Benjamin Sadler, Vadim Glowna | Thriller | a.k.a. Auftrag Schutzengel |
Pandorum | Christian Alvart | Dennis Quaid, Ben Foster | Science Fiction | German-British co-production |
Parkour [de] | Marc Rensing [de] | Christoph Letkowski, Nora von Waldstätten, Marlon Kittel, Constantin von Jascheroff, Georg Friedrich, Arved Birnbaum | Drama | |
Phantom Pain [de] | Matthias Emcke | Til Schweiger, Jana Pallaske, Stipe Erceg | Drama | |
Pianomania | Lilian Franck, Robert Cibis [de] | Documentary | German-Austrian co-production | |
Pope Joan | Sönke Wortmann | Johanna Wokalek, John Goodman | Drama | German-British-Italian-Spanish co-production |
Pretty Mama | Berno Kürten [de] | Birge Schade, Harald Schrott [de], Hannelore Hoger, Oliver Stokowski | Comedy | |
Rabbit Without Ears 2 | Til Schweiger | Til Schweiger, Nora Tschirner, Matthias Schweighöfer, Ken Duken, Uwe Ochsenknecht | Comedy | a.k.a. Zweiohrküken |
Rampage | Uwe Boll | Brendan Fletcher, Michael Paré | Thriller | Canadian-German co-production |
Romeo und Jutta [de] | Jörg Grünler [de] | Wolfgang Stumph, Katja Riemann | Comedy | a.k.a. Romeo & Jutta |
Romy [de] | Torsten C. Fischer [de] | Jessica Schwarz | Biography | a.k.a. Romy Schneider. German-French co-production |
The Room in the Mirror [de] | Rudi Gaul [de] | Kirstin Fischer [de], Eva Wittenzellner [de] | Drama, War | |
Salami Aleikum | Ali Samadi Ahadi | Navíd Akhavan, Anna Böger [de], Wolfgang Stumph, Michael Niavarani | Comedy | |
Same Same But Different | Detlev Buck | David Kross, Apinya Sakuljaroensuk | Drama | |
Saturn Returns | Lior Shamriz | Chloe Griffin, Tal Meiri | Drama | Israeli-German co-production |
Saviors in the Night | Ludi Boeken | Veronica Ferres, Armin Rohde | Drama, War | a.k.a. Army of Saviours a.k.a. Among Peasants |
Sea of Death [de] | Hans Horn [de] | Lavinia Wilson, Fahri Yardım | Science fiction | a.k.a. Tod aus der Tiefe |
Sea Wolf | Mike Barker | Sebastian Koch, Tim Roth, Neve Campbell | Drama | German-Canadian co-production |
Shoot the Duke | Stephen Manuel | Stephen Baldwin, Bettina Zimmermann, Thomas Heinze | Action | |
Sisi | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Cristiana Capotondi | Romance, Biography | German-Italian-Austrian co-production |
Sleeping Songs | Andreas Struck [de] | Stefan Rudolf [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Schläft ein Lied in allen Dingen |
Sleepless [de] | Isabel Kleefeld [de] | Senta Berger | Thriller | |
Sometime in August | Sebastian Schipper | Marie Bäumer, Milan Peschel | Drama | a.k.a. Mitte Ende August |
Soul Kitchen | Fatih Akın | Adam Bousdoukos, Birol Ünel, Moritz Bleibtreu, Anna Bederke | Comedy | |
Der Staat ist für den Menschen da [de] | Bernd Fischerauer [de] | Johannes Silberschneider, Hans-Michael Rehberg, Wilfried Klaus | Docudrama, History | a.k.a. Government for the People |
Storm | Hans-Christian Schmid | Kerry Fox, Anamaria Marinca, Stephen Dillane, Rolf Lassgård | Drama | German-Danish-Dutch co-production |
Summertime Blues [de] | Marie Reich | François Goeske, Sarah Beck [de], Zoe Moore [de], Karoline Eichhorn | Comedy | |
Tender Parasites [de] | Oliver Schwabe [de], Christian Becker [de] | Robert Stadlober, Maja Schöne, Sylvester Groth | Drama | |
Thanksgiving [de] | Rainer Kaufmann | Herbert Knaup, August Zirner, Ulrich Noethen, Thure Riefenstein | Crime comedy | a.k.a. Erntedank |
This Is Love | Matthias Glasner | Jens Albinus, Duyen Pham, Corinna Harfouch, Jürgen Vogel | Drama | |
Der Tiger oder Was Frauen lieben! [de] | Niki Stein [de] | Herbert Knaup, Ben Becker, Susanne Lothar, Stefanie Stappenbeck, Katharina Müller-Elmau | Comedy | |
Über den Tod hinaus [de] | Andreas Senn [de] | Silke Bodenbender, Charly Hübner, Thomas Sarbacher [de] | Drama | |
The Uninvited | The Guard Brothers | Elizabeth Banks, Emily Browning, Arielle Kebbel, David Strathairn | Psychological horror | American-Canadian-German co-production |
Upstairs | Robert Adrian Pejo | Luke Perry, Kelly Harrison | Thriller | |
Vacation with Dad [de] | Mark von Seydlitz [de] | Julia Stinshoff, Lambert Hamel | Comedy | a.k.a. Chaperoned a.k.a. Urlaub mit Papa |
Der verlorene Sohn [de] | Nina Grosse | Katja Flint, Kostja Ullmann | Drama | |
Vicky the Viking | Michael Herbig | Jonas Hämmerle [de], Waldemar Kobus, Günther Kaufmann | Family, Adventure | a.k.a. Wickie the Mighty Viking. Based on the German-Austrian-Japanese Anime Television series of the same name. |
Vision | Margarethe von Trotta | Barbara Sukowa, Heino Ferch, Hannah Herzsprung | Biography | a.k.a. Vision: From the Life of Hildegard von Bingen |
Volcano [de] | Uwe Janson | Matthias Koeberlin, Katharina Wackernagel, Heiner Lauterbach, Sonja Gerhardt, Katja Riemann, Armin Rohde, Yvonne Catterfeld | Disaster | |
Wallace Line [de] | Franz Müller [de] | Marie-Lou Sellem [de], Alex Brendemühl, Katharina Derr [de], Tim Hoffmann | Drama | a.k.a. Love of the Children |
Wedding Fever in Campobello | Neele Vollmar [de] | Lino Banfi, Christian Ulmen, Mina Tander | Comedy | a.k.a. Maria, He Doesn't Like It a.k.a. Maria, ihm schmeckt's nicht! |
What You Don't See [de] | Wolfgang Fischer [de] | Ludwig Trepte, Frederick Lau, Alice Dwyer | Thriller | |
When We Own The World | Judith Keil [de], Antje Kruska [de] | Vincent Krüger [de], Christian Blümel [de], Willi Gerk [de] | Drama | |
Where to with Dad? [de] | Tim Trageser [de] | Dieter Mann, Anna Loos, Hans-Jochen Wagner [de], Jutta Wachowiak, Julia Koschitz | Drama | |
Whiskey with Vodka [de] | Andreas Dresen | Henry Hübchen, Corinna Harfouch | Comedy | |
The White Ribbon | Michael Haneke | Christian Friedel, Burghart Klaußner, Ulrich Tukur, Susanne Lothar | Drama | German-Austrian co-production |
Who's G. [de] | Sharon von Wietersheim [de] | Max Tidof, Elena Uhlig [de], Oliver Korittke, Fritz Karl | Comedy | a.k.a. Auf der Suche nach dem G. |
Within the Whirlwind | Marleen Gorris | Emily Watson, Ulrich Tukur | Drama | a.k.a. Journey into the Whirlwind a.k.a. Into the Whirlwind |
Die zwei Leben des Daniel Shore | Michael Dreher | Nikolai Kinski | Drama | a.k.a. The Two Lives of Daniel Shore |