List of Nauruan records in athletics
The following are the national records in athletics in Nauru maintained by the Nauru Athletics Association (NAA).
Outdoor
Key to tables: Awaiting ratification Record not kept by NAA
ht = hand timing
# = not officially ratified by NAA or/and IAAF
Men
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 10.82 (+0.5 m/s) | Jonah Harris | 16 July 2019 | Pacific Games | Apia, Samoa | ||||||||||||||||||||
10.6 h NWI | Jonah Harris | May 2018 | Aiwo, Nauru | ||||||||||||||||||||||
200 m | 21.96 (-0.4 m/s) | Jonah Harris | 10 April 2018 | Commonwealth Games | Gold Coast, Australia | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
21.7 h | Fredrick Cannon | 31 January 1994 | Meneñ, Nauru | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||||
400 m | 51.47 | Jonah Harris | 1 December 2018 | Brisbane, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||
51.3 h | Tryson Duburiya | Meneñ, Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||||
800 m | 2:12.35 | John-Rico Togogae | July 2014 | Micronesian Games | Palikir, Pohnpei, Federation of Micronesia | [3] | |||||||||||||||||||
1000 m | 3:19.97† | Deamo Baguga | 15 December 2006 | Oceania Championships | Apia, Samoa | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | 4:29.8 h | Gemenoa Joramm | 2 September 1963 | South Pacific Games | Suva, Fiji | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | 11:38.89 | David Temaki | 15 March 1993 | Oceania Youth Championships | Canberra, Australia | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m | 18:29.8 h | Karl Teabuge | 18 August 1969 | South Pacific Games | Port Moresby, Papua and New Guinea | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marathon | 3:48:06 | Karl Hartman | 1968 | Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||
110 m hurdles | 18.93† | Deamo Baguga | 15 December 2006 | Oceania Championships | Apia, Samoa | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 67.0 h | A-One Temaki | 18 May 1987 | South Tarawa, Kiribati | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | 10:59.0 h | Karl Teabuge | 15 August 1969 | South Pacific Games | Port Moresby, Papua and New Guinea | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 1.77 m | Deamo Baguga | 14 December 2007 | Micronesian Regional Championships | Manenggon Hills, Guam | [2] | |||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 6.58 m | Fredrick Cannon | 17 May 1996 | Meneñ, Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 12.61 m (-0.9 m/s) | Deamo Baguga | 6 August 2009 | Oceania Regional Championships | Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia | [2][4] | |||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | 14.28 m | A-One Tannang | 17 May 2011 | Aiwo, Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||
15.41 m | Jonathan-Deiwea Detageouwa | 5 August 2022 | Commonwealth Games | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||||
16.07 m | Jonathan-Deiwea Detageouwa | 23 June 2023 | Oceania Cup | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Discus throw | 38.99 m | Joseph Dabana | 27 June 2012 | Oceania Championships | Cairns, Australia | [2][7] | |||||||||||||||||||
44.02 m | Jonathan-Deiwea Detageouwa | 17 May 2023 | Nauruan Championships | Meneñ, Nauru | [citation needed] | ||||||||||||||||||||
42.90 m | Jonathan Detageouwa | 5 June 2024 | Oceania Championships | Suva, Fiji | [8] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 32.80 m | Gerard Jones | 31 January 1994 | Meneñ, Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 49.50 m | Fine Olsson | 17 September 1994 | Meneñ, Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Decathlon | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 km walk (road) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4×100 m relay | 44.27 | Nauru Dysard Dageago Jonah Harris Joshua Jeremiah Harrison Harris | 13 December 2017 | Pacific Mini Games | Port Vila, Vanuatu | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||
4×400 m relay | 3:43.7 h | Nauru Ace Capelle Frederick Canon Tryson Duburiya Fine Olsson | 1 April 1994 | Micronesian Games | Mangilao, Guam | [2] |
†: result obtained during the octathlon.
Women
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | 12.22 (+1.5 m/s) | Lovelite Detenamo | 4 September 2013 | Pacific Mini Games | / Mata-Utu, Wallis and Futuna | [2][10] | |||||||||||||
12.2 (ht) | Rosa-Mystique Jone | 28 April 2007 | Aiwo, Nauru | [2] | |||||||||||||||
200 m | 25.50 (+1.1 m/s) | Lovelite Detenamo | 6 September 2013 | Pacific Mini Games | / Mata-Utu, Wallis and Futuna | [2][11] | |||||||||||||
400 m | 1:06.80 | Trudy Duburiya | 6 August 1998 | Micronesian Games | Koror, Palau | [2] | |||||||||||||
63.0 (ht) | 19 March 1994 | Meneñ, Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||||
800 m | 2:47.3 (ht) | Damaris Porte | 15 May 2007 | Aiwo, Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||
2:44.6 (ht) # [12] | Tawaieta Lausaveve | 12 June 1971 | Meneñ, Nauru | [2] | |||||||||||||||
1500 m | 5:44.21 | Belista Hartman | 30 August 1989 | South Pacific Mini Games | Nuku'alofa, Tonga | [2] | |||||||||||||
3000 m | 14:18.9 (ht) | Bianca Ika | 15 June 2007 | Bairiki, Kiribati | [2] | ||||||||||||||
5000 m | |||||||||||||||||||
10000 m | |||||||||||||||||||
Marathon | |||||||||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | 21.0 (ht) | Dana Thoma | 16 June 2007 | South Tarawa, Kiribati | [2] | ||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | 1:18.8 (ht) | Rae Ifrica Detabene | 16 June 2007 | Bairiki, Kiribati | [2] | ||||||||||||||
3000 m steeplechase | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | 1.26 m | Arrora Depaune | 3 April 2007 | Yaren, Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | 4.90 m | Lovelite Crissa Detenamo | 2 May 2009 | Aiwo, Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||
Triple jump | 9.40 m | Dana Thoma | 28 March 2006 | Yaren, Nauru | [2] | ||||||||||||||
Shot put | 11.36 m | Nina Grundler | 13 August 2011 | Gold Coast Winter Series #7 | Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia | [2][13] | |||||||||||||
Discus throw | 31.60 m | Jerusha Mau | 2 May 2009 | Meneñ, Nauru | |||||||||||||||
31.87 # | Nina Grundler | 17 May 2011 | Constitution Day Athletics | Aiwo, Nauru | [2][14] | ||||||||||||||
32.92 m | Jeremiah Chanana | 15 June 2018 | Micronesian Championships | Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands | [15] | ||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | 19.56 m | Jerusha Mau | 6 August 2009 | Oceania Regional Championships | Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia | [2][4] | |||||||||||||
Javelin throw | 23.96 m (new design) | Rosa-Mystique Jone | 16 June 2007 | Bairiki, Kiribati | [2] | ||||||||||||||
31.60 m (old design) | Madrina Denga | 31 January 1994 | Meneñ, Nauru | [2] | |||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | |||||||||||||||||||
20 km walk (road) | |||||||||||||||||||
4×100 m relay | 53.45 | Nauru Rosa-Mystique Jone Risen Olsson Dana Thoma Rae Ifrica Detabene | 26 April 2003 | Micronesian Regional Championships | Koror, Palau | [2] | |||||||||||||
4×400 m relay | 4:28.47 | Nauru | 30 August 1989 | South Pacific Mini Games | Nuku'alofa, Tonga | [2] |
Indoor
Men
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 7.03 | Jonah Harris | 3 March 2018 | World Championships | Birmingham, United Kingdom | [16] | |||||||||||||
200 m | |||||||||||||||||||
400 m | |||||||||||||||||||
800 m | |||||||||||||||||||
1500 m | |||||||||||||||||||
3000 m | |||||||||||||||||||
60 m hurdles | |||||||||||||||||||
High jump | |||||||||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||||||
Long jump | |||||||||||||||||||
Triple jump | |||||||||||||||||||
Shot put | |||||||||||||||||||
Heptathlon | |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
5000 m walk | |||||||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay |
Women
Event | Record | Athlete | Date | Meet | Place | Ref | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
60 m | 7.94 | Lovelite Detenamo | 8 March 2014 | World Championships | Sopot, Poland | [17] | |||||||||
200 m | |||||||||||||||
400 m | |||||||||||||||
800 m | |||||||||||||||
1500 m | |||||||||||||||
3000 m | |||||||||||||||
60 m hurdles | |||||||||||||||
High jump | |||||||||||||||
Pole vault | |||||||||||||||
Long jump | |||||||||||||||
Triple jump | |||||||||||||||
Shot put | |||||||||||||||
Pentathlon | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||
3000 m walk | |||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay |
References
- General
- World Athletics Statistic Handbook 2022: National Outdoor Records
- World Athletics Statistic Handbook 2022: National Indoor Records
- OAA: National Outdoor Records Oceania 5 November 2020 updated
- Specific
- ^ "200m Round 1 Heat 1 Results" (PDF). gc2018.com. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 15 April 2018.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am Oceania Member Federation National Records (July 2013) - NAURU NATIONAL RECORDS (PDF), Oceania Athletics Association, July 2013, pp. 17–18, archived from the original (PDF) on 30 October 2013, retrieved 4 February 2014
- ^ "Micronesian Games 2014 Complete Results" (PDF). www.sportingpulse.com. 24 July 2014. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
- ^ a b "Oceania Regional Championships 2009 Micronesian Day 2 Results". Oceania Athletics Association. 6 August 2009. Archived from the original on 2 April 2012. Retrieved 12 October 2011.
- ^ "Shot Put Results" (PDF). Microplus Informatica. 5 August 2022. Retrieved 31 May 2023.
- ^ "Shot Put Results". qldathletics.org.au. 23 June 2023. Retrieved 23 June 2023.
- ^ "Discus Throw Results". www.qldathletics.org.au. 27 June 2012. Archived from the original on 30 November 2012. Retrieved 29 June 2012.
- ^ "Discus Throw Result". OAA. Retrieved 5 June 2024.
- ^ "Pacific Mini Games 2017 – Day 3 Results" (PDF). OAA. 13 December 2017. Retrieved 16 December 2017.
- ^ "Pacific Mini Games 2013 - Day 2 Results" (PDF). Oceania Athletics Association. 4 September 2013. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 February 2014. Retrieved 8 September 2013.
- ^ "MINI GAMES WALLIS & FUTUNA 2013 - Report for Day Four - Friday 6th September". Oceania Athletics Association. 9 September 2013. Retrieved 10 September 2013.
- ^ not a Nauru, but Kiribati citizen
- ^ "Gold Coast Winter Series #7 Results" (PDF). www.qldathletics.org.au. 13 August 2011. Retrieved 2 April 2012.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Nauru's Constitution Day Athletics". www.athletics-oceania.com. 23 May 2011. Retrieved 2 April 2012.
- ^ "Micronesian Championships 2018 Results" (PDF). Oceania Athletics. 15 June 2018. Retrieved 15 April 2019.
- ^ "Men's 60m Heats Results" (PDF). IAAF. 3 March 2018. Retrieved 3 March 2018.
- ^ "60m Round 1 Results Summary" (PDF). IAAF. 8 March 2014. Retrieved 8 March 2014.
External links
- v
- t
- e
Records in athletics
Senior | |
---|---|
Under-23 | |
Junior (U-20) | |
Youth (U-18) | |
Others |
North, Central America and Caribbean | |
---|---|
Central America and Caribbean | |
Central America | |
South America |
- ALBA Games
- Arab Championships
- Arab Junior Championships
- Arab Youth Championships
- Balkan Championships
- Balkan Indoor Championships
- Bolivarian Games
- CARIFTA Games
- Commonwealth Games
- Commonwealth Youth Games
- Games of the Small States of Europe
- Ibero-American Championships
- Islamic Solidarity Games
- Island Games
- Jeux de la Francophonie
- Lusophone Games
- Maccabiah Games
- Mediterranean Games
- Mediterranean U23 Championships
- OECS Championships
- SELL Student Games
- Sport of athletics portal
- 10-second barrier
- Athletics record progressions
- National records in athletics
- List of meet records in athletics