List of Olympic medalists in canoeing (men)
This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in canoeing.
Current program
Slalom
C-1
K-1
Kayak cross
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2024 Paris details | Finn Butcher New Zealand | Joe Clarke Great Britain | Noah Hegge Germany |
C-1 1000 metres
C-2 500 metres
K-1 1000 metres
K-2 500 metres
K-4 500 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2020 Tokyo details | Germany (GER) Max Rendschmidt Ronald Rauhe Tom Liebscher Max Lemke | Spain (ESP) Saúl Craviotto Marcus Walz Carlos Arévalo Rodrigo Germade | Slovakia (SVK) Samuel Baláž Denis Myšák Erik Vlček Adam Botek |
2024 Paris details | Germany (GER) Max Rendschmidt Ronald Rauhe Tom Liebscher Max Lemke | Australia (AUS) Riley Fitzsimmons Pierre van der Westhuyzen Jackson Collins Noah Havard | Spain (ESP) Saúl Craviotto Carlos Arévalo Marcus Cooper Rodrigo Germade |
Discontinued events
C-2
C-1 200 metres
C-1 500 metres
C-1 10000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1948 London details | František Čapek Czechoslovakia | Frank Havens United States | Norman Lane Canada |
1952 Helsinki details | Frank Havens United States | Gábor Novák Hungary | Alfréd Jindra Czechoslovakia |
1956 Melbourne details | Leon Rotman Romania | János Parti Hungary | Gennady Bukharin Soviet Union |
C-2 1000 metres
C-2 10000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1936 Berlin details | Václav Mottl and Zdeněk Škrland (TCH) | Frank Saker and Harvey Charters (CAN) | Rupert Weinstabl and Karl Proisl (AUT) |
1948 London details | Stephen Macknowski and Steven Lysak (USA) | Václav Havel and Jiří Pecka (TCH) | Georges Dransart and Georges Gandil (FRA) |
1952 Helsinki details | Georges Turlier and Jean Laudet (FRA) | Kenneth Lane and Donald Hawgood (CAN) | Egon Drews and Wilfried Soltau (GER) |
1956 Melbourne details | Pavel Kharin and Gratsian Botev (URS) | Georges Dransart and Marcel Renaud (FRA) | Imre Farkas and József Hunics (HUN) |
K-1 200 metres
K-1 500 metres
K-1 10000 metres
K-1 4 × 500 metre relay
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1960 Rome details | United Team of Germany (EUA) Dieter Krause Günther Perleberg Paul Lange Friedhelm Wentzke | Hungary (HUN) Imre Szöllősi Imre Kemecsey András Szente György Mészáros | Denmark (DEN) Erik Hansen Helmuth Sørensen Arne Høyer Erling Jessen |
K-2 200 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 London details | Alexander Dyachenko and Yury Postrigay (RUS) | Raman Piatrushenka and Vadzim Makhneu (BLR) | Liam Heath and Jon Schofield (GBR) |
2016 Rio de Janeiro details | Saúl Craviotto and Cristian Toro (ESP) | Liam Heath and Jon Schofield (GBR) | Edvinas Ramanauskas and Aurimas Lankas (LTU) |
K-2 1000 metres
K-2 10000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1936 Berlin details | Paul Wevers and Ludwig Landen (GER) | Viktor Kalisch and Karl Steinhuber (AUT) | Tage Fahlborg and Helge Larsson (SWE) |
1948 London details | Gunnar Åkerlund and Hans Wetterström (SWE) | Ivar Mathisen and Knut Østby (NOR) | Thor Axelsson and Nils Björklöf (FIN) |
1952 Helsinki details | Kurt Wires and Yrjö Hietanen (FIN) | Gunnar Åkerlund and Hans Wetterström (SWE) | Ferenc Varga and József Gurovits (HUN) |
1956 Melbourne details | János Urányi and László Fábián (HUN) | Fritz Briel and Theodor Kleine (EUA) | Dennis Green and Walter Brown (AUS) |
K-4 1000 metres
K-1 (folding) 10000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1936 Berlin details | Gregor Hradetzky Austria | Henri Eberhardt France | Xaver Hörmann Germany |
K-2 (folding) 10000 metres
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1936 Berlin details | Erik Bladström and Sven Johansson (SWE) | Erich Hanisch and Willi Horn (GER) | Piet Wijdekop and Kees Wijdekop (NED) |
References
- International Olympic Committee results database