List of Pan American Games medalists in gymnastics
This is the complete list of Pan American Games medalists in gymnastics from 1951 to 2023.[1][2]
Artistic gymnastics
Men's events
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Men's team all-around
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Men's individual all-around
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Men's floor
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Men's pommel horse
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Men's rings
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Men's vault
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Men's parallel bars
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Men's horizontal bar
Men's team floor exercise
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Argentina Mario Fizbein Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez | Cuba José Vázquez Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona | Mexico José Savignon Manuel Ortiz Carlos Duarte José Rosellón Rubén Lira Guillermo Yáñez Manuel Guzmán Everardo Rios |
1955 Mexico City | United States Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Jack Miles Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner | Cuba Rafael Lecuona Luis Santana Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Ángel Franco Roberto Villacián | Argentina Juan Caviglia Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta Joaquín Zbikowski Jaroslav Slanina |
Men's team pommel horse
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Argentina Mario Fizbein Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez | Cuba José Vázquez Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona | Mexico José Savignon Manuel Ortiz Carlos Duarte José Rosellón Rubén Lira Guillermo Yáñez Manuel Guzmán Everardo Rios |
1955 Mexico City | United States Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Jack Miles Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner | Cuba Rafael Lecuona Luis Santana Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Ángel Franco Roberto Villacián | Argentina Juan Caviglia Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta Joaquín Zbikowski Jaroslav Slanina |
Men's team still rings
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Cuba José Vázquez Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona | Argentina Mario Fizbein Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez | Mexico José Savignon Manuel Ortiz Carlos Duarte José Rosellón Rubén Lira Guillermo Yáñez Manuel Guzmán Everardo Rios |
1955 Mexico City | United States Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Jack Miles Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner | Cuba Rafael Lecuona Luis Santana Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Ángel Franco Roberto Villacián | Argentina Juan Caviglia Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta Joaquín Zbikowski Jaroslav Slanina |
Men's team vault
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Cuba José Vázquez Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona | Argentina Mario Fizbein Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez | Mexico José Savignon Manuel Ortiz Carlos Duarte José Rosellón Rubén Lira Guillermo Yáñez Manuel Guzmán Everardo Rios |
1955 Mexico City | United States Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Jack Miles Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner | Argentina Juan Caviglia Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta Joaquín Zbikowski Jaroslav Slanina | Cuba Rafael Lecuona Luis Santana Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Ángel Franco Roberto Villacián |
Men's team parallel bars
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Cuba José Vázquez Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona | Argentina Mario Fizbein Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez | Mexico José Savignon Manuel Ortiz Carlos Duarte José Rosellón Rubén Lira Guillermo Yáñez Manuel Guzmán Everardo Rios |
1955 Mexico City | United States Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Jack Miles Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner | Cuba Rafael Lecuona Luis Santana Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Ángel Franco Roberto Villacián | Argentina Juan Caviglia Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta Joaquín Zbikowski Jaroslav Slanina |
Men's team horizontal bar
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1951 Buenos Aires | Argentina Mario Fizbein Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Jorge Soler Enrique Rapesta Pedro Lonchibuco Juan Caviglia Roberto Núñez | Mexico José Savignon Manuel Ortiz Carlos Duarte José Rosellón Rubén Lira Guillermo Yáñez Manuel Guzmán Everardo Rios | Cuba José Vázquez Raimundo Rey Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Roberto Villacián Fernando Lecuona Ángel Aguiar Rafael Lecuona |
1955 Mexico City | United States Jack Beckner Joe Kotys Jack Miles Abie Grossfeld Don Holder Dick Beckner | Argentina Juan Caviglia Ovidio Ferrari César Bonoris Enrique Rapesta Joaquín Zbikowski Jaroslav Slanina | Cuba Rafael Lecuona Luis Santana Francisco Cascante Baldomero Rubiera Ángel Franco Roberto Villacián |
Women's events
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Women's team all-around
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Women's individual all-around
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Women's vault
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Women's uneven bars
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Women's balance beam
- Gymnastics at the Pan American Games – Women's floor
Club swinging
Men's club swinging
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1955 Mexico City | Francisco Alvarez Mexico | Don Holder United States | Jack Miles United States |
1959 Chicago | Francisco Alvarez Mexico | Porfirio Rivera Mexico | Ronald Munn United States |
Rhythmic gymnastics
Team all-around
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1991 Havana | Canada Mary Fuzesi Susan Cushman Madonna Gimotea | Cuba Lourdes Medina Danelis Alarcon Yalili Fung | United States Naomi Hewitt Diane Simpson Jenifer Lovell |
1995 Mar del Plata | United States Tamara Levinson Jessica Davis | Cuba Yordania Corrales Yamile Sotolongo Kirenia Ruiz | Argentina Cecilia Schtutman Luciana Eslava Alejandra Unsain |
Group all-around
Group single apparatus
Group multiple apparatus
Individual all-around
Individual rope
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1987 Indianapolis | Diane Simpson United States | Lourdes Medina Cuba | Marina Kunyavsky United States |
1991 Havana | Lourdes Medina Cuba | Mary Fuzesi Canada | Naomi Hewitt United States |
1995 Mar del Plata | Yordania Corrales Cuba | Kirenia Ruiz Cuba | Tamara Levinson United States |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Alexandra Orlando Canada | Lisa Wang United States | Cynthia Valdéz Pérez Mexico |
Individual hoop
Individual clubs
Individual ribbon
Individual ball
Rope climbing
Men's rope climbing
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1955 Mexico City | Donald Perry United States | Baldomero Rubiera Cuba | Roberto Villacián Cuba |
1959 Chicago | Garvin Smith United States | Nino Marion Canada | Richard Montpetit Canada |
Trampoline and tumbling
Men's individual trampoline
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1955 Mexico City | Donald Harper United States | William Roy United States | Eduardo Fereda Venezuela |
1959 Chicago | Ronald Munn United States | Harold Holmes United States | Abie Grossfeld United States |
2007 Rio de Janeiro | Chris Estrada United States | Jason Burnett Canada | Ryan Weston United States |
2011 Guadalajara | Keegan Soehn Canada | Rafael Andrade Brazil | José Alberto Vargas Mexico |
2015 Toronto | Keegan Soehn Canada | Steven Gluckstein United States | Ángel Hernández Colombia |
2019 Lima | Jérémy Chartier Canada | Jeffrey Gluckstein United States | Ruben Padilla United States |
2023 Santiago | Ángel Hernández Colombia | Rayan Dutra Brazil | Santiago Ferrari Argentina |
Men's individual tumbling
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1955 Mexico City | William Roy United States | Joe Kotys United States | Juan Caviglia Argentina |
1959 Chicago | Harold Holmes United States | Jamile Ashmore United States | Abie Grossfeld United States |
Men's synchronized trampoline
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2023 Santiago | United States Aliaksei Shostak Ruben Padilla | Canada Rémi Aubin Keegan Soehn | Brazil Lucas Tobias Rayan Dutra |
Women's individual trampoline
Women's synchronized trampoline
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2023 Santiago | United States Jessica Stevens Nicole Ahsinger | Brazil Alice Gomes Camilla Gomes | Mexico Dafne Navarro Mariola García |
References
- ^ Cunha, Odir (2009). Heróis da América: História completa dos Jogos Pan-Americanos (in Portuguese). São Paulo: Planeta. p. 415. ISBN 978-8576652809.
- ^ Olderr, Steven (2009). The Pan American Games / Los Juegos Panamericanos: A Statistical History, 1951-1999 / Una Historia Estadistica, 1951-1999 (in English and Spanish). McFarland. p. 392. ISBN 978-0786443369.
- ^ RGC
- ^ Radio-Canada