List of WTBA World Tenpin Bowling Championships medalists
This is a list of the WTBA World Tenpin Bowling Championships medal winners.
Total medal table
As 2019
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 61 | 52 | 51 | 164 |
2 | Sweden (SWE) | 26 | 26 | 21 | 73 |
3 | South Korea (KOR) | 24 | 16 | 31 | 71 |
4 | Finland (FIN) | 15 | 23 | 22 | 60 |
5 | Australia (AUS) | 9 | 7 | 14 | 30 |
6 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 9 | 7 | 6 | 22 |
7 | Malaysia (MAS) | 8 | 10 | 5 | 23 |
8 | Canada (CAN) | 8 | 7 | 6 | 21 |
9 | Philippines (PHI) | 8 | 6 | 3 | 17 |
10 | England (ENG) | 8 | 3 | 9 | 20 |
11 | Mexico (MEX) | 7 | 11 | 13 | 31 |
12 | Germany (GER) | 6 | 12 | 15 | 33 |
13 | Japan (JPN) | 5 | 10 | 9 | 24 |
14 | Colombia (COL) | 5 | 5 | 10 | 20 |
15 | Singapore (SIN) | 4 | 10 | 8 | 22 |
16 | Denmark (DEN) | 4 | 3 | 12 | 19 |
17 | Netherlands (NED) | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
18 | Belgium (BEL) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
19 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
20 | Venezuela (VEN) | 1 | 3 | 10 | 14 |
21 | Norway (NOR) | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
22 | France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
23 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
24 | China (CHN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
25 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Qatar (QAT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Thailand (THA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
28 | United Arab Emirates (UAE) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
29 | Indonesia (INA) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
30 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Guam (GUM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Kuwait (KUW) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Africa (SAF) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (35 entries) | 223 | 225 | 279 | 727 |
- http://etbf.eu/his-wor-wch-medaltallies/
Current events
Men
Singles[1]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 Manila | Ollie Ongtawco | Rogelio Felice | Michio Matsubara |
1983 Caracas | Armando Marino | Eddie Garofalo | Taksahi Shino |
1987 Helsinki | Patrick Rolland | Rafael "Paeng" Nepomuceno | Rick Steelsmith |
1991 Singapore | Ma Yingchieh | Roberto Silva | Bom Sok-Suh |
1995 Reno | Marc Doi | Bill Rowe | Yang Chenmin |
1999 Abu Dhabi | Gery Verbruggen | Achim Grabowski | Nico Thienpondt |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | Mika Luoto | Tim Mack | Duane Camacho |
2006 Busan | Remy Ong | Rhino Page | Jo Nam-Yi |
2008 Bangkok | Walter Ray Williams Jr. | Kai Gunther | Basil al-Anzi |
Francois Sacco | |||
2010 Munich | Bill O'Neill | Choi Bok-Eum | Dominic Barrett |
Chris Barnes | |||
2013 Henderson | Bill O'Neill | Bodo Konieczny | Martin Larsen |
Shin Seung-Hyeon | |||
2014 Abu Dhabi | Dan MacLelland | Shaker al-Hassan | Tommy Jones |
Sam Cooley | |||
2017 Las Vegas | Xander van Mazijk | Wu Hao-ming | Tobias Boerding |
Israel Hernández | |||
2018 Hong Kong | Muhammad Rafiq Ismail | Dan MacLelland | Andrew Anderson |
Kyle Troup |
Doubles[2]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1954 Helsinki | Finland Osmo Koivunen Odin Koskinen | Sweden Gösta Algeskog Erland Ottosson | Finland Kauko Ahlström Onni Kytö |
1955 Essen | Sweden Pelle Phil Fritiof Söderberg | Finland Yrjö Ilvespalo Artturi Paladanlius | West Germany Willi Laun Peter Winkler |
1958 Helsingborg | Sweden Evert Lindbergh Carl-Gustaf Carjö | Venezuela Jose Medina Miguel Correa | Venezuela Louis Garcia Miguel Raimondi |
1960 Hamburg | Mexico Tito Reinolds Miguel Anaya | Finland Kalle Asukas Rauno Manni | Sweden Sune Westlund Gunnar Hall |
1963 Mexico City | United States Jim Schroeder Bus Oswalt | Finland Tauno Nieminen Pentti Virtanen | Mexico Jesus Lopez Avelino Martinez |
1967 Malmö | England David Pond Jeff Morley | Mexico Miguel Estrada Manuel Azcona | United States Bob Pinkalla Wayne Pinkalla |
1971 Milwaukee | Puerto Rico Romaldo Sebelen Carlos Diaz | United States Bob Glaser John Handegard | Australia Victor Bubniw Graham Smith |
1975 London | England Brian Micheal Bernie Caterer | Singapore Denis Tay Henry Tan | United States Bud Stoudt Bobby Meadows |
1979 Manila | Australia Eric Thompson Ron Powell | South Korea Byon Chul Ahn Byung Ku | United States Jim Lindquist Rich Supanich |
1983 Caracas | England Chris Buck Alan Fawcett | None awarded | West Germany Bernd Bauhofer Norbert Griesert |
Australia Ken Harding John Sullivan | |||
1987 Helsinki | Sweden Ulf Hämnäs Ulf Bolleby | Singapore Patric Wee Sam Goh | United States Dan Nadeau Rick Steelsmith |
1991 Singapore | United States Pat Healey Steve Kloempken | Japan Kengo Tagata HiroshiYamamoto | Philippines Rafael "Paeng" Nepomuceno Paulo Valdez |
1995 Reno | Sweden Tomas Leandersson Raymond Jansson | Australia Warren Stuwart Andrew Frawley | Venezuela Augustin de Faria Pedro Carreyo |
1999 Abu Dhabi | Sweden Patrik Backe Martin Blixt | Colombia Andres Gomez Jaime Monroy Finland Kimmo Lehtonen Petri Mannonen | None awarded |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | Sweden Tomas Leandersson Anders Öhman | Germany Achim Grabowski Jens Nickel | Sweden Robert Andersson Martin Larsen |
2006 Busan | Sweden Martin Larsen Robert Andersson | England Daniel Stride Mike Quarry | Australia Jason Belmonte Jarrod Lean |
2008 Bangkok | United States Patrick Allen Rhino Page | Sweden Tomas Leandersson Martin Larsen | Finland Petteri Salonen Pasi Uotila |
Norway Tore Torgersen Mads Sandbäkken | |||
2010 Munich | Sweden Martin Paulsson Mathias Aarup | Malaysia Alex Liew Muhamad Aiman | Germany Bodo Konieczny Jens Nickel |
United States Patrick Allen Rhino Page | |||
2013 Henderson | United States John Szczerbinski Chris Barnes | Finland Pasi Uotila Osku Palermaa | Finland Joonas Jehkinen Petteri Salonen |
United States John Janawicz Mike Fagan | |||
2014 Abu Dhabi | South Korea Jong-Woo Park Bok-Eum Choi | Japan Daisuke Yoshida Shusaku Asato | Finland Kimmo Lehtonen Joonas Jehkinen |
South Korea Seung-Hyeon Shin Hee-Won Kang | |||
2017 Las Vegas | United States Chris Barnes Tommy Jones | Hong Kong Kwun Ho Lau Eric Tseng | Japan Takuya Miyazawa Shota Kouki |
Finland Niko Oksanen Petteri Salonen | |||
2018 Hong Kong | Malaysia Adrian Ang Tun Ameerul Al-Hakim | United States E. J. Tackett Andrew Anderson | South Korea Park Jong-woo Kim Kyung-min |
Canada Dan MacLelland Francois Lavoie |
Trios[3]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 Manila | Malaysia Allan Hooi Ed Lim J. B. Koo | USA Terry Kullibert Jack Wilson Richard Supanich | France Jean Moulenac Jacques Marengo Albert Arana |
1983 Caracas | Sweden Kenneth Andersson Tony Rosenquist Mats Karlsson | Philippines Paeng Nepomuceno Rauel Reformado Oliver Ongtawco | USA Tony Cariello Darold Meisel Richard Wonders |
1987 Helsinki | USA Dan Nadeau Duane Sandvick Rick Steelsmith | Finland Teemu Raatikainen Tom Hahl Mikko Kaartinen | Netherlands Bart Jan Boogaart Cyriel Winters Tom Plummen |
1991 Singapore | USA Pat Healey Vince Biondo Steve Kloempken | Chinese Taipei Ying-Chieh Ma Chen-Yi Tang Cheng Yang | Finland Mika Koivuniemi Kai Virtanen Tapani Peltola |
1995 Reno | Netherlands Erwin Groen Niko Thienpondt Michael Sassen | Netherlands Geert van Baest Maarten Krull Marcel vd Bosch | Sweden Tomas Leandersson Patrik Johansson Raymond Jansson |
1999 Abu Dhabi | Finland Antti Pekka Lax Lasse Lintelä Ari Halme | Norway Kim Asbjörn Haugen Petter Hansen Tore Torgersen | Qatar Ahmed Shaheen Bandar Al-Shafi Saeed Al-Hajri |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | USA Dino Castillo Bill Hoffman Tim Mack | Finland Petri Mannonen Sami Konsteri Lasse Lintilä | Mexico Daniel Falconi Benjamin Corona Alejandro Cruz |
2006 Busan | South Korea Tae-Won Kim Jong-In Choi Seoung-Joo Joung | South Korea Bok-Eum Choi Hee-Won Kang Nam-Yi Jo | Malaysia Aaron Kong Ben Heng Zulmazran Zulkifli |
2008 Bangkok | South Korea Bok-Eum Choi Ki-Bong Choi Tae-Young Kim | Japan Toshihiko Takahashi Shota Kawazoe Tomokatsu Yamashita | USA Bill Hoffman Patrick Allen Rhino Page |
USA Walter Ray Williams, Jr. Chris Barnes Tommy Jones | |||
2010 Munich | USA Patrick Allen Rhino Page Wes Malott | Mexico Ernesto Franco Jorge Rosado Alejandro Cruz | Chinese Taipei Hsing-Chao Cheng Kun-Yi Hung Hao-Ming Wu |
USA Bill O'Neill Chris Barnes Tommy Jones | |||
2013 Henderson | Canada Mark Buffa Francois Lavoie Patrick Girard | South Korea Bok-Eum Choi Young-Seon Cho Jun-Yung Kim | Colombia Edward Rey Oscar Rodriguez Santiago Mejia |
USA Chris Barnes Bill O'Neill Tommy Jones | |||
2014 Abu Dhabi | Denmark Frederik Øhrgaard Carsten W. Hansen Thomas Larsen | USA Mike Fagan Sean Rash Marshall Kent | South Korea Jong-Woo Park Hae-Sol Hong Kyung-Min Kim |
Australia David Porto Sam Cooley Jason Belmonte | |||
2017 Las Vegas | Hong Kong Eric Tseng Wu Siu Hong Michael Mak | Chinese Taipei Chen Wu-chi Xu Zhe-jia Wu Hao-ming | Finland Joonas Jähi Petteri Salonen Niko Oksanen |
Japan Daisuke Yoshida Shogo Wada Shusaku Asato | |||
2018 Hong Kong | United States Kyle Troup E. J. Tackett Andrew Anderson | Indonesia Billy Muhammad Islam Hardy Rachmadian Ryan Leonard Lalisang | South Korea Kim Kyung-min Koo Seong-hoi Park Jong-woo |
Sweden Mattias Wetterberg Jesper Svensson Martin Larsen |
5er teams[4]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1954 Helsinki | Sweden | Sweden | Finland |
1955 Essen | West Germany | Finland | Sweden |
1958 Helsingborg | Finland | Sweden | Mexico |
1960 Hamburg | Venezuela | Sweden | Mexico |
1963 Mexico City | USA | Mexico | Venezuela |
1967 Malmö | Finland | Japan | England |
1971 Milwaukee | USA | Belgium | Italy |
1975 London | Finland | USA | Norway |
1979 Manila | Australia | England | Netherlands |
1983 Caracas | Finland | USA | Sweden |
1987 Helsinki | Sweden | Finland | Netherlands |
1991 Singapore | Chinese Taipei | Philippines | Netherlands |
1995 Reno | Netherlands | Sweden | France |
1999 Abu Dhabi | Sweden | USA | Germany |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | Sweden | USA | UAE |
2006 Busan | USA | Malaysia | Finland |
2008 Bangkok | USA | South Korea | Finland |
Norway | |||
2010 Munich | USA | Finland | Colombia |
Germany | |||
2013 Henderson | Finland | USA | South Korea |
Denmark | |||
2014 Abu Dhabi | South Korea Park Jong-Woo Choi Bok-Eum Kang Hee-Won Hong Hae-Sol Shin Seung-Hyeon Kim Kyung-Min | USA Mike Fagan Chris Barnes Marshal Kent Bill O'Neill Sean Rash Tommy Jones | Sweden Robert Andersson Martin Paulssomn Joachim Karlsson Jesper Svensson Martin Larsen |
Australia David Porto Layden Leming Paul White Brendan Meads Sam Cooley Jason Belmonte | |||
2017 Las Vegas | United States Chris Barnes A. J. Johnson Tommy Jones Marshall Kent Chris Via Jakob Butturff | Chinese Taipei Chen Chien-ju Chen Wu-chi Hsieh Chin-liang Wu Hao-ming Xu Zhe-jia Fang Chih-nan | Denmark Carsten Warming Hansen Thomas Larsen Jimmy Dan Mortensen Dan Ostergaard-Poulsen Jesper Agerbo Mik Stampe |
Colombia Andrés Gómez Jaime González Santiago Mejía Manuel Otalora Óscar Rodríguez Sebastian Charry | |||
2018 Hong Kong | Italy Marco Reviglio Pierpaolo De Filippi Nicola Pongolini Erik Davolio Antonino Fiorentino Marco Parapini | United States E. J. Tackett Kyle Troup Jakob Butturff Chris Barnes Andrew Anderson Tommy Jones | Canada David Simard Zach Wilkins Mitch Hupe Dan MacLelland Francois Lavoie Graham Fach |
Singapore Basil Ng Jonovan Neo Joel Tan Darren Ong Jaris Goh Keith Saw |
All-events[5]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 Manila | Eric Thompson | Lee Song-jin | Philippe Dubois |
1983 Caracas | Mats Karlsson | Erik Kok | Rick Wonders |
1987 Helsinki | Rick Steelsmith | Ulf Bolleby | Tom Hahl |
1991 Singapore | Ma Yingchieh | Mika Koivuniemi | Bom Sok-suh |
1995 Reno | Michael Sassen | Tore Torgersen | Mohammed Kalifa |
1999 Abu Dhabi | Tore Torgersen | Roberto Silva | Tomas Leandersson |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | Anders Ohman | Tim Mack | Jens Nickel |
2006 Busan | Remy Ong | Rhino Page | Jo Nam-yi |
2008 Bangkok | Choi Bok-eum | Rhino Page | Tore Torgersen |
2010 Munich | Bill O'Neill | Chris Barnes | Jang Don-chul |
2013 Henderson | Chris Barnes | Cho Young-seon | Bill O'Neill |
2014 Abu Dhabi | Choi Bok-eum | Mike Fagan | Dan MacLelland |
2017 Las Vegas | Wu Hao-ming | Petteri Salonen | A. J. Johnson |
2018 Hong Kong | E. J. Tackett | Andrew Anderson | Dan MacLelland |
Masters[6]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1954 Helsinki | Gösta Algeskog | Osmo Koivunen | Kauko Ahlström |
1955 Essen | Nisse Bäckström | Henry Gustafsson | None awarded |
Matti Nieminen | |||
1958 Helsingborg | Kalle Asukas | Gösta Algeskog | Bernt Hellström |
1960 Hamburg | Tito Reynolds | Miguel Correa | Miguel Anaya |
1963 Mexico City | Les Zikes | Jim Stefanich | Avelino Martínez |
1967 Malmö | David Pond | Jyunnosuke Yamanaka | Wayne Pinkalla |
1971 Milwaukee | Ed Luther | Edmond Claws | Bob Glaser |
1975 London | Marvin Stoudt | Arne Svein Strøm | Matti Nieminen |
1979 Manila | Gerry Bugden | Philippe Dubois | J.B. Koo |
1983 Caracas | Tony Cariello | Mats Karlsson | Ron Allenby |
1987 Helsinki | Roger Pieters | Rick Steelsmith | Tom Hahl |
1991 Singapore | Mika Koivuniemi | Teemu Raatikainen | Tomas Leandersson |
1995 Reno | Yang Chen-Min | Raymond Jansson | Chris Barnes |
1999 Abu Dhabi | Ahmed Shaheen | Gery Verbruggen | Ari Halme |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | Michael Little | Tim Mack | Mohammed al-Qubaisi |
2006 Busan | Biboy Rivera | Achim Grabowski | Jason Belmonte |
Rhino Page | |||
2008 Bangkok | Walter Ray Williams Jr. | Jesper Agerbo | Dominic Barrett |
Osku Palermaa | |||
2010 Munich | Chris Barnes | Patrick Allen | Wes Malott |
Choi Bok-eum | |||
2013 Henderson | Cho Young-seon | Chris Barnes | Shin Seung-hyeon |
Kim Jun-yung | |||
2014 Abu Dhabi | Kang Hee-won | Mike Fagan | Choi Bok-eum |
Park Jong-woo | |||
2017 Las Vegas | François Lavoie | Xu Zhe-jia | Andrés Gómez |
Thomas Larsen | |||
2018 Hong Kong | Mitch Hupe | Kyle Troup | Dan MacLelland |
Christopher Sloan |
Women
Singles[7]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 Manila | Lita dela Rosa | Yvonne Nilsson | Orawan Nithinakakorn |
1983 Caracas | Lena Sulkanen | Aasa Larsson | Karin Glennert |
1987 Helsinki | Edda Piccini | Lee Ji-yeon | Nellie Glandon |
1991 Singapore | Martina Beckel | Lynda Norry | Sari Yrjola |
1995 Reno | Debby Ship | Elisabeth Johnson | Catherine Che |
1999 Abu Dhabi | Kelly Kulick | Andrea Mirschel | Shalin Zulkifli |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | Zara Glover | Rocio Restrepo | Piritta Crawford |
2005 Aalborg | Esther Cheah | Zhang Yuhong | Annelize di Pisani |
2007 Monterrey | Shannon O'Keefe | Ann-Maree Putney | Wendy Chai |
2009 Las Vegas | Stefanie Nation | Sandra Góngora | Anja Ginge Jensen |
Krista Pöllänen | |||
2011 Hong Kong | Jacqueline Sijore | Son Yun-hee | Shayna Ng |
Mai Ginge Jensen | |||
2013 Henderson | Ryu Seo-yeon | Wang Ya-ting | Huang Chiung-yao |
Mariana Ayala | |||
2015 Abu Dhabi | Jeon Eun-hee | Cherie Tan | Shayna Ng |
Hwang Yeon-ju | |||
2017 Las Vegas | Futaba Imai | Mai Ginge Jensen | Chan Shuk Han |
Hong Haeni | |||
2019 Las Vegas | Danielle McEwan | Shannon O'Keefe | Lee Na-young |
Sandra Andersson |
Doubles[8]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1963 Mexico City | United States Helen Shablis Dorothy Wilkinson | United States Ruth Redfox Ann Heyman | Mexico Irma Urrea Mele Anaya |
1967 Malmö | Mexico Tea Orozco Alicia Sarabia | United States Jean Stehle Helen Weston | Mexico Christina Rosas Irma Urrea |
1971 Milwaukee | Japan Yoshimi Fukuda Michiko Horooka | United States Penne McClain Dixie Burmeister | United States Jacquline Kott Ranae Adams |
1975 London | Sweden Britt Cederbrink Svea Ljungkvist | United States Carol Gaddis Carol Schemers | Australia Del Da-Re Dale Gray |
1979 Manila | Philippines Lita De La Rosa Bong Coo | Finland Eija Krogerus Tuula Kaartinen | Japan Kyogo Yamaguchi Harumi Morisaki |
1983 Caracas | Denmark Birgitte Jensen Jette Hansen | Finland Tuula Kartinen Airi Lappala | England Judy Robins Jane Virot |
1987 Helsinki | United States Cora Fiebig Kathy Wodka | Sweden Aasa Larsson Annette Hägre | Austria Chris Felchmann Hilde Reidermaier |
1991 Singapore | Japan Tomoko Hatanaka Kumiko Inatsu | Canada Jane Amlinger Catharine Willis | United States Lynda Norry Maureen Webb |
1995 Reno | Thailand Kanit Kitchatham Phetchara Kaewsuk | Finland Jaana Puhakka Pauliina Aalto | Singapore Katherine Lee Jesmine Ho |
1999 Abu Dhabi | Australia Joy Haymen Amanda Bradley | Malaysia Shalin Zulkifli Sarah Yap | Australia Sue Cassel Ann-Maree Putney |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | England Zara Glover Kirsten Penny | United States Lucy Sandelin Diandra Hyman | Venezuela Patricia Ciotti Alicia Marcano |
2005 Aalborg | Germany Martina Beckel Tanya Petty | Denmark Britt Bröndsted Kamilla Kjeldsen | United States Lynda Barnes Shannon Pluhowsky |
2007 Monterrey | South Korea Jin A. Choy Bo Ra Nam | South Korea Min Young-gye Yeau Jin Kim | United States Lynda Barnes Tennelee Milligan |
2009 Las Vegas | South Korea Hwang Sun-ok Gang Hye-eun | Australia Carol Gianotti Ann-Maree Putney | Denmark Rikke H. Rasmussen Anne Gales |
South Korea Son Yun-hee Hong Su-yeon | |||
2011 Hong Kong | United States Shannon Pluhowsky Liz Johnson | Singapore New Hui Fen Jazreel Tan | United States Kelly Kulick Carolyn Dorin-Ballard |
Denmark Kamilla Kjeldsen Mai Ginge Jensen | |||
2013 Henderson | United States Shannon O'Keefe Stefanie Nation | United States Kelly Kulick Missy Parkin | Australia Ann-Maree Putney Carol Gianotti |
Venezuela Karen Marcano Alicia Marcano | |||
2015 Abu Dhabi | United States Danielle McEwan Kelly Kulick | South Korea Son Hye-rin Jeon Eun-hee | Denmark Mai Ginge Jensen Britt Brøndsted |
Singapore Cherie Tan Shayna Ng | |||
2017 Las Vegas | South Korea Jung Da-wun Kim Moon-jeong | Malaysia Li Jane Sin Shalin Zulkifli | United States Danielle McEwan Kelly Kulick |
United States Josie Barnes Shannon O'Keefe | |||
2019 Las Vegas | Sweden Josefin Hermansson Jenny Wegner | South Korea Son Hye-rin Lee Yeon-ji | Colombia Rocio Restrepo Maria Jose Rodriguez |
Colombia Juliana Franco Clara Guerrero |
Trios[9]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 Manila | United States Annese Kelly Cindy Schuble Jackie Stormo | Philippines Bong Coo Nellie Castillo Lita de la Rosa | Sweden Ingrid Sellgren Annette Hägre Yvonne Nilsson |
1983 Caracas | West Germany Hani Hoplitchek Christen Huesler Gisela Lins | United States Dixie Kirk Yvonne Dowland Janine DitchKirk Philippines | Not Awarded |
1987 Helsinki | United States Sue Holton Karen Bender Nellie Glandon | Sweden Carina Eriksson Monica Johansson Gerda Öhman | United States Cora Fiebig Sandra Jo Shiery Kathy Wodka |
1991 Singapore | Canada Catherine Willis Jane Amlinger Anne Saasto | Sweden Aasa Larsson Carina Eriksson Annette Hägre | Sweden Monica Johansson Marie Holmquist Gerda Öhman |
1995 Reno | Australia Cara Honeychurch Sharon Mcleish Sue Cassell | Malaysia Shalin Sulkifli Lisa Kwan Shirley Chow | Chinese Taipei Su Fen-tseng Su Ling-tsai Miao Ling-chou |
1999 Abu Dhabi | South Korea Park Jin-hee Kim Sun-hwa Lee Ji-yeon | Japan Mari Mimura Ayano Katai Hiroko Shimizu | United States Tennelle Grijalva Diandra Hyman Kelly Kulick |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | Philippines Liza del Rosario Liza Clutario Cecilia Yap | England Zara Glover Kirsten Penny Lisa John | United States Lucy Sandelin Diandra Hyman Emma Rutten |
2005 Aalborg | Chinese Taipei Yu Ling-wang Chiung Yao-huang Miao Lin-chou | Singapore Jennifer Tan Alice Tay Valerie Teo | Denmark Anja Ginge Jensen Rikke H. Rasmussen Rikke Simonsen |
2007 Monterrey | Sweden Helén Johnsson Malin Glendert Nina Flack | United States Lynda Barnes Shannon O'Keefe Tennelee Milligan | South Korea Jin A. choy Yeau Jin-kim Bo Ra-nam |
2009 Las Vegas | Chinese Taipei Yang Hao-ting Tsai Hsin-yi Tang Ya-chun | United States Carolyn D. Ballard Liz Johnson Stefanie Nation | Denmark Rikke H. Rasmussen Kamilla Kjeldsen Anne Gales |
Japan Ayano Katai Maki Nakano Nao Ohishi | |||
2011 Hong Kong | United States Stefanie Nation Shannon Pluhowsky Shannon O'Keefe | Japan Natsuki Sasaki Haruka Matsuda Kanako Ishimine | South Korea Hwank Suk-ok Jeon Eun-hee Son Yun-hee |
United States Carolyn D. Ballard Liz Johnson Kelly Kulick | |||
2013 Henderson | South Korea Seo Yeon-ryu Na Young-lee Yun Hee-son | Canada Isabelle Rioux Samantha How Caroline Lagrange | England Autum Chamberlain Hayley Rumkee Lisa John |
Japan Natsuki Teshima Misaki Mukotani Haruka Matsuda | |||
2015 Abu Dhabi | South Korea Son Hye-rin Kim Jin-sun Baek Seung-ja | Singapore Cherie Tan Shayna Ng New Hui Fen | United States Shannon Pluhowsky Kelly Kulick Liz Johnson |
England Danni Hopcroft Jo Allsebrook Lisa John | |||
2017 Las Vegas | United States Shannon O'Keefe Danielle McEwan Kelly Kulick | Germany Janine Gabel Tina Hulsch Patricia Luoto | Indonesia Putty Armein Sharon Limansantoso Tannya Roumimper |
Chinese Taipei Su Shu-wen Pan Yu-fen Chou Chia-chen | |||
2019 Las Vegas | United States Missy Parkin Jordan Richard Liz Kuhlkin | Colombia Juliana Franco Maria Jose Rodriguez Clara Guerrero | Mexico Adriana Perez Paola Limon Sandra Góngora |
South Korea Kim Moon-jeong Baek Seung-ja Jung Da-wun |
5er teams[10]
All-events[11]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1979 Manila | Bong Coo | Yvonne Nilsson | Lita dela Rosa |
1983 Caracas | Bong Coo | Lena Sulkanen | Aasa Larsson |
1987 Helsinki | Sandra-Jo Shiery | Edda Piccini | Aasa Larsson |
1991 Singapore | Helle Andersen | Catharine Willis | Kumiko Inatsu |
1995 Reno | Jaana Puhakka | Cara Honeychurch | Aasa Larsson |
1999 Abu Dhabi | Amanda Bradley | Shalin Zulkifli | Andrea Mirschel |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | Zara Glover | Diandra Hyman | Liza Clutario |
2005 Aalborg | Wang Yu-ling | Lynda Barnes | Lai Kin Ngoh |
2007 Monterrey | Choi Jin-a | Tennelle Milligan | Ann-Maree Putney |
2009 Las Vegas | Clara Guerrero | Helén Johnsson | Carolyn Dorin-Ballard |
2011 Hong Kong | Mai Ginge Jensen | Caroline Lagrange | Shannon Pluhowsky |
2013 Henderson | Shannon O'Keefe | Son Yun-hee | Diana Zavjalova |
2015 Abu Dhabi | Shayna Ng | Liz Johnson | Jeon Eun-hee |
2017 Las Vegas | Danielle McEwan | Siti Safiyah | Tsai Hsin-yi |
2019 Las Vegas | Maria Jose Rodriguez | Joline Persson Planefors | Shannon O'Keefe |
Masters[12]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1963 Mexico City | Helen Shablis | Gracelia Aguirre | Dorothy Wilkinson |
1967 Malmö | Helen Weston | Eija Krogerus | Jean Stehle |
1971 Milwaukee | Ashie González | Dixie Burmeister | Penny McClain |
1975 London | Anne-Dore Häfker | Eija Krogerus | Carol Schemers |
1979 Manila | Lita dela Rosa | Daniela Gruber | Yvonne Nilsson |
1983 Caracas | Lena Sulkanen | Cathey Almeida | Kumiko Inatsu |
1987 Helsinki | Anette Hägre | Mayumi Hayashi | Carol Gianotti |
1991 Singapore | Catharine Willis | Lisa Kwan | María Ortiz |
1995 Reno | Celia Flores | Aasa Larsson | Luz Adriana Leal |
1999 Abu Dhabi | Ann-Maree Putney | Andrea Mirschel | Kirsten Penny |
2003 Kuala Lumpur | Diandra Hyman | Liza Clutario | Lee Eun-ock |
2005 Aalborg | Yang Suiling | Wang Yu-ling | Lynda Barnes |
2007 Monterrey | Diandra Asbaty | Jazreel Tan | Kim Yeau-jin |
Tennelle Milligan | |||
2009 Las Vegas | Clara Guerrero | Hwang Sun-ok | Gang Hye-eun |
Son Yun-hee | |||
2011 Hong Kong | Shannon Pluhowsky | Daphne Tan | Mai Ginge Jensen |
Nadine Geisler | |||
2013 Henderson | Son Yun-hee | Kim Moon-jeong | Ryu Seo-yeon |
Liz Johnson | |||
2015 Abu Dhabi | Jung Da-wun | Liz Johnson | Danielle McEwan |
Jeon Eun-hee | |||
2017 Las Vegas | Jung Da-wun | Li Jane Sin | Sharon Limansantoso |
Shayna Ng | |||
2019 Las Vegas | Cherie Tan | Maria Jose Rodriguez | Danielle McEwan |
Sanna Pasanen |
Discontinued events
Men
8er teams[13]
Women
4er teams[14]
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1963 Mexico City | Mexico | None awarded | Finland |
USA | |||
1967 Malmö | Finland | West Germany | Belgium |
1971 Milwaukee | USA | Australia | Mexico |
1975 London | Japan | USA | Australia |
References
- ^ Men's Singles Medalists Archived 2015-05-18 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "Men's Doubles Medalists". Archived from the original on 2015-05-18. Retrieved 2013-08-22.
- ^ "Men's Trios Medalists". Archived from the original on 2015-05-18. Retrieved 2013-08-22.
- ^ Men's Team of 5 Medalists
- ^ "HIS-WOR-WCH-DIS-MENS-Allevent – EBF | European Bowling Federation".
- ^ Men's Masters Medalists
- ^ Women's Singles Medalists
- ^ Women's Doubles Medalists
- ^ Women's Trios Medalists
- ^ Women's Team of 5 Medalists
- ^ "Women's All Events Medalists". Archived from the original on 2015-05-18. Retrieved 2013-08-22.
- ^ "Women's Masters Medalists". Archived from the original on 2015-05-18. Retrieved 2013-08-22.
- ^ Men's Team of 8 Medalists Archived 2015-08-26 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Women's Team of 4 Medalists Archived 2015-08-26 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e
- Alpine skiing
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Bandy
- Basketball
- Biathlon
- Bobsleigh
- Boxing
- Canoeing & kayaking
- Cross-country skiing
- Curling
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Field hockey
- Fencing
- Figure skating
- Football
- Freestyle skiing
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Ice hockey
- Judo
- Luge
- Modern pentathlon
- Nordic combined
- Rowing
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Skeleton
- Ski jumping
- Snowboarding
- Speed skating
- Swimming
- Synchronized swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Alpine skiing
- Archery
- Athletics
- Biathlon
- Boccia
- Cross‑country skiing
- Cycling
- Equestrian
- Football 5-a-side
- Football 7-a-side
- Goalball
- Ice sledge hockey
- Judo
- Powerlifting
- Rowing
- Sailing
- Shooting
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Volleyball
- Wheelchair basketball
- Wheelchair curling
- Wheelchair fencing
- Wheelchair rugby
- Wheelchair tennis
Championships
or
World Cups
- Alpine skiing
- American football
- Aquatics
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Bandy
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Basque Pelota
- Beach soccer
- Biathlon
- Bobsleigh & skeleton
- Bowling
- Canoe
- Cricket
- Curling
- Cycling
- BMX
- Cyclo-cross
- Mountain Bike Marathon
- Track
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- F1
- drivers
- constructors
- Field hockey
- Football
- Figure skating
- Futsal
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Ice hockey
- Inline hockey
- Judo
- Karate
- Luge
- Modern pentathlon
- Motorcycle racing
- drivers
- constructors
- Nordic skiing
- Padel tennis
- Polo
- Rallying
- Roller hockey
- Rowing
- Rugby league
- Rugby union
- Shooting
- Softball
- Speed skating
- Taekwondo
- Squash
- Tennis
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu