List of fantasy films of the 1950s
Fantasy films |
---|
By decade |
|
This film-related list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (October 2021) |
A list of fantasy films released in the 1950s.
List
Title | Director | Cast | Country | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1950 | ||||||
Beauty and the Devil | René Clair | Michel Simon, Gérard Philipe, Nicole Besnard | France | |||
Cinderella | Clyde Geronimi Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske for Walt Disney | United States | Animated film | |||
Orphée | Jean Cocteau | Jean Marais, Marie Déa, François Périer | France | |||
The Magic Sword (1950 film) | Vojislav Nanović | Rade Marković, Vera Ilić-Đukić, Milivoje Živanović, Marko Marinković, Bata Paskaljević, Milan Ajvaz, Ljubiša Jokanović | Yugoslavia | |||
1951 | ||||||
Alice in Wonderland | Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske for Walt Disney | Voices of: Katherine Beaumont, J. Pat O'Malley, Sterling Holloway, Ed Wynn, Jerry Colonna, Verna Felton | United States | Animated film | ||
A Christmas Carol | Brian Desmond Hurst | Alastair Sim, Kathleen Harrison, Mervyn Johns | United Kingdom | |||
The Night Before Christmas | Valentina Brumberg, Zinaida Brumberg | Mikhail Yanshin, Vera Maretskaya, Nikolai Gritsenko | Soviet Union | Animated film | ||
The Tales of Hoffmann | Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger | Moira Shearer, Robert Rounseville, Pamela Brown | United Kingdom United States | |||
1952 | ||||||
Jack and the Beanstalk | Jean Yarbrough | Bud Abbott, Lou Costello, Buddy Baer | United States | |||
The Scarlet Flower | Lev Atamanov | Nikolay Bogolyubov, Maria Babanova | Soviet Union | Animated | ||
The Snow Maiden | Ivan Ivanov-Vano | Soviet Union | Animated | |||
1953 | ||||||
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T | Roy Rowland | Peter Lind Hayes, Mary Healy, Hans Conried | United States | |||
Peter Pan | Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske | United States | Animated film | |||
Sadko | Alexander Ptushko | Sergei Stolyarov, Alla Larionova, Mikhail Troyanovsky | Soviet Union | |||
Ugetsu | Kenji Mizoguchi | Machiko Kyō, Masayuki Mori, Kinuyo Tanaka, Sakae Ozawa | Japan | |||
1954 | ||||||
Ulysses | Mario Camerini | Kirk Douglas, Silvana Mangano, Anthony Quinn | Italy | |||
1955 | ||||||
A Kid for Two Farthings | Carol Reed | Celia Johnson, Diana Dors, David Kossoff | United Kingdom United States | |||
The Enchanted Boy | Aleksandra Snezhko-Blotskaya | Valentina Sperantova, Erast Garin, Georgiy Vitsin | Soviet Union | |||
Kismet | Vincente Minnelli | Howard Keel, Ann Blyth, Dolores Gray | United States | |||
1956 | ||||||
Carousel | Henry King | Gordon MacRae, Shirley Jones, Cameron Mitchell, Barbara Ruick | United States | |||
Ilya Muromets (US Title: Sword and the Dragon) | Alexander Ptushko | Boris Andreyev, Andrei Abrikosov, Natalya Medvedeva | Soviet Union | |||
Starik Khottabych (US Title: The Flying Carpet) | Gennadiy Kazansky | Nikolai Volkov, Alexey Litvinov | Soviet Union | |||
The Seventh Seal | Ingmar Bergman | Max von Sydow, Gunnar Björnstrand, Bengt Ekerot | Sweden | |||
The Twelve Months | Ivan Ivanov-Vano | Soviet Union | Animated | |||
1957 | ||||||
The Pied Piper of Hamelin | Bretaigne Windust | Doodles Weaver, Kay Starr, Claude Rains | United States | Television film | ||
Sabu and the Magic Ring | George Blair | John Doucette, George Khoury, John Lomma | United States | |||
The Snow Queen | Lev Atamanov | Maria Babanova, Sergei Martinson | Soviet Union | Animated film | ||
The Story of Mankind | Irwin Allen | Ronald Colman | United States | |||
1958 | ||||||
Bell, Book and Candle | Richard Quine | James Stewart, Kim Novak, Jack Lemmon | United States | |||
The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad | Nathan H. Juran | Kerwin Mathews, Kathryn Grant, Richard Eyer | United States | |||
tom thumb | George Pal | Russ Tamblyn, Alan Young, Terry-Thomas | United Kingdom United States | |||
1959 | ||||||
1001 Arabian Nights | Jack Kinney | United States | Animated film | |||
The Adventures of Buratino | Ivan Ivanov-Vano | Georgiy Vitsin, Yevgeniy Vesnik, Aleksandr Baranov | Soviet Union | Animated | ||
Black Orpheus | Marcel Camus | Breno Mello, Marpessa Dawn, Léa Garcia | Brazil France Italy | |||
The Birth of Japan | Hiroshi Inagaki | Yoko Tsukasa, Kyōko Kagawa, Kōji Tsuruta | Japan | |||
Darby O'Gill and the Little People | Robert Stevenson | Albert Sharpe, Janet Munro, Sean Connery | United States | |||
Journey to the Center of the Earth | Henry Levin | Pat Boone, James Mason, Arlene Dahl | United States | |||
The Magic Weaver (Maria the Weaver) | Aleksandr Rou | Mikhail Kuznetsov, Georgy Millyar, Anatoly Kubatsky | Soviet Union | |||
Sampo (US Title: Day the Earth Froze) | Alexander Ptushko, Gregg Sebelious, Holger Harrivirta | Nina Anderson, Ingrid Elhardt, Marvin Miller | Finland Soviet Union | |||
Sleeping Beauty | Les Clark, Eric Larson, Clyde Geronimi, Wolfgang Reitherman for Walt Disney | United States | Animated film |