1814 - L. Berger: Overture
- Cherubini: Overture
1815 - Cherubini: Overture in G
- Cherubini: Symphony in D
- Ries: Symphony
1816 - Ries: Bardic Overture
- Klengel: Piano Quintet
- Potter: Overture
- Ries: Symphony No.3 in Eb
- Müller: Clarinet Quintet
- J. F. Burrowes: Overture
- Cherubini: Cantata La Primavera
- Clementi: Symphony
- Potter: Septet for piano, flute and strings
- Fémy: Symphony in E minor
1817 1819 1821 - Spohr: Overture in F
- Bochsa: Septet for harp, wind and double bass
1825 1832 - Neukomm: Septet (Fantasia Concertante) for wind and double bass
- Onslow: Symphony
1833 - Cramer: Piano Quintet in Bb
- Moscheles: Grand Septet for piano, strings, clarinet and horn
- Mendelssohn: Symphony No.4 in A (Italian)
- Hummel: Piano Concerto in F
- Neukomm: Fantasia Dramatica on Paradise Lost
- Potter: Symphony in A minor
- Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture in C
1834 1835 - Herz: Piano Concerto in D minor
1836 - H. R. Bishop: Cantata The Departure from Paradise
1848 - Spohr: Symphony No.8 in G major
1862 - Bennett: Overture Paradise and the Peri
1864 - Bennett: Symphony in G minor
1867 1868 1872 1875 - Macfarren: Idyll in Memory of Sterndale Bennett
1881 - Cowen: Sinfonietta in A minor
1883 - King: Overture Among the Pines
1885 1886 1887 1895 - Parry: Symphony No.3 in F (revised)
1896 - Dvořák: Five Biblical Songs with orchestra
1898 1907 1910 1917 - German: Song Have you news of my boy Jack?
1950 1958 | 1963 - Walton: Variations on a Theme of Hindemith
1966 1969 1970 1971 1975 1982 1985 1987 1989 1992 - Saxton: Paraphrase on Mozart's Idomeneo
2000 2001 2002 - Brett Dean: Huntington Eulogy
- John Woolrich: Darker Still
- David Gorton: Oblique Prayers, winner of the RPS Composition Prize
2003 2004 - Brian P. Herrington [de]: Symphonia for the London Sinfonietta, winner of the RPS Composition Prize
- Phillip Neil Martin: An Outburst of Time for the Cheltenham Festival, winner of the RPS Composition Prize
- Dai Fujikura: Be
2005[8] - Dai Fujikura: Another Place for the Cheltenham Festival, winner of the RPS Composition Prize
- Lyell Cresswell: Ara Kopikopiko, winner of the RPS Composition Prize
2006[8] 2007[8] 2008[8] 2009[8] - Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Jazz Style
- Gwilym Simcock: Contours
- Alexander Goehr: Since Brass, nor Stone
- Claudia Molitor: Alert
- Benjamin Cox: In Memoriam[9]
- Evis Sammoutis: Night, again, winner of the RPS Composition Prize
- Sasha Siem: From the White Dictionary, winner of the RPS Composition Prize
- Tom Arthurs: And Distant Shore, winner of the RPS Composition Prize
2010 - Martin Suckling: To see the dark between (Aronowitz Ensemble, Wigmore Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
- Dimitris Economou: Metamorphosis (members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
- Shiva Feshareki: out of sorts (members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
- Michael Langemann: Epode for string quartet (Solstice Quartet, Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
- Christian Mason: Looking for the Land that is Nowhere (Lydia Kavina, theramin, members of the Philharmonia, Patrick Bailey - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
2011 - Dario Palermo: The Difference Engine (score for dance work, 12 October 2011) - RPS Drummond Fund
- Darren Bloom:: Three (Manus Noble - guitar) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
- Charlotte Bray: Replay (Festival Academy Soloists: Alexandra Wood - violin, Cian O’Duill - viola, Robin Michael - cello, Huw Watkins - piano, Cheltenham Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
- Steven Daverson: Schattenwanderer (Mark van der Wiel - clarinet, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
- Edward Nesbit: Concerto for violin and ensemble (Maya Iwabuchi - violin, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
- Mark Simpson: Lethe (Byron Fulcher - trombone, members of the Philharmonia, Clark Rundell - conductor) - RPS Composition Prize
2012 - Stef Conner: Arranging Old Silks (Philharmonia MOT 2012) - RPS Composition Prize
- David Curington: Nine Accumulations (Philharmonia MOT 2012) - RPS Composition Prize
- Philip Dawson: Heath’s Contraption (Philharmonia MOT 2012) - RPS Composition Prize
- Lauri Supponen: The Dordrecht Humaphone (BBC Singers, Cheltenham Festival 2012) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
Tom Harrold Locked Horns (Total Brass, 17 May 2012) 2013 - Poul Ruders: String Quartet No 4 (Premiered at the Barbican centre by the Vertavo Quartet 9 March 2013)
- Jonathan Lloyd: Old Racket (for strings)
(Premiered on Friday 12 April 2013 at the Barbican Centre by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sir Andrew Davis) - Jonathan Lloyd: New Balls (for winds)
(Premiered on Friday 17 May 2013 at the Barbican Centre by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by James Gaffigan) - Judith Weir: I give you the end of a golden string (premiered on 8 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by Britten Sinfonia, conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth)
- Sally Beamish, Charlotte Bray, Anna Meredith, Thea Musgrave]]: Innocence and Experience (premiered on 9 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by the New London Children's Choir, conducted by Ronald Corp)
- Harrison Birtwistle: Songs from the Same Earth (premiered on 13 June by tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Andrew West)
- Julian Philips: Maxamorphosis (score for dance, May 2013) - RPS Drummond Fund
- Magnus Lindberg: Red House (premiered on 22 June at the Aldeburgh Festival by Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, conducted by Oliver Knussen)
- Wolfgang Rihm: A Tribute (Über die Linie VIII) (Halle Orchestra, conducted by Mark Elder)
- Kenneth Hesketh: Forms Entangled, Shapes Collided (score for dance work, Repetition of Change, February 2013) - RPS Drummond Fund
- Huw Watkins: Little Symphony (David Curtis, conductor; Orchestra of the Swan, 21 June 2013) - Composer in the House.
- Mark-Anthony Turnage: Frieze (RPS, BBC Radio 3 and New York Philharmonic co-commission - premiere: BBC Proms, 11 August 2013)
- Tom Coult: (Philharmonia MOT June 2013) - RPS Composition Prize
- Arne Gieshoff: Ad Bestias (Philharmonia MOT June 2013) - RPS Composition Prize
- Christopher McAteer: Casement (Philharmonia MOT June 2013) - RPS Composition Prize
- David Onac: String Quartet No.6 (Carducci Quartet, Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
- Robert Peate: Pearl (Clare Hammond piano, Presteigne Festival 2013) - RPS Composition Prize, Presteigne Festival Alan Horne Memorial commission
- Bertie Baigent: Joie de Vivre (RPS Fanfare Commissions; brass players of the NYO, Mathew Coorey - conductor, 11 August 2013)
- Tom Harrold: Fanfaronade (RPS/IAMA Fanfare Commission; Buzz Brass, 7 November 2013)
- Benjamin Graves: Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
- Joshue Kaye: Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
- Ella Jarman-Pinto: Le Science de Monsieur Berlioz (Players from GSMD, 1 November 2013)
- Aled Smith: Uncertain Light (Alexandra Dariescu, piano, November 2013)
2014 - Matthew Kaner: Mosaic (Philharmonia MOT June 2014) - RPS Composition Prize
- Michael Cutting: I am a strange loop II (Philharmonia MOT June 2014) - RPS Composition Prize
- Samantha Fernando: Sense of Place (Philharmonia MOT June 2014) - RPS Composition Prize
- Daniel Kidane: Spear (Kate Romanom clarinet & Richard Uttley, piano, Presteigne Festival 2014) - RPS Composition Prize, Presteigne Festival Alan Horne Memorial commission
- Tom Stewart: Flying Kites Concentric Ceilings (Fidelio Trio, Cheltenham Festival 2014) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
- Dobrinka Tabakova PULSE (score for film in collaboration with film-maker Ruth Paxton, February 2014)
- Huw Watkins: Remember (Ruby Hughes, soprano; David Curtis, conductor and Orchestra of the Swan, 30 May 2014 Stratford-upon-Avon, Civic Hall) As part of Composer in the House.
2015 - Ed Scolding: Brut (in collaboration with Peter Groom; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
- Dani Howard: Visions (in collaboration with Victoria Fiore; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
- Joe Jackson: At First Sight (in collaboration with Chloe Wicks; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
- Theo Vidgen: Swan Song for Four Cellos (in collaboration with Sophie Barrott; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
- Sarah Lianne Lewis: Palimpsest (in collaboration with Christopher Lutterodt-Quarcoo; BFI Southbank, for SOUND:VISION)
- Huw Watkins: Envoi (Orchestra of the Swan, David Curtis - conductor, for Composer in the House)
- Nicholas Morrish: Abandonment and Ruin (Kokoro, for Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
- Samuel Bordoli: As I Lay Dying (Philharmonia players, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
- Oliver Leith: Craquelure (Philharmonia players, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
- Nicholas Stuart: Very Small Symphony (Philharmonia players, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
- Elizabeth Ogonek: Falling Up (Ensemble 360, Music in the Round) - RPS Composition Prize
- Michael Small: White Space(Fenella Humphreys - violin, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composition Prize
- Jonathan Dove: Nights Not Spent Alone (Kitty Whately - mezzo-soprano, Simon Lepper - piano, for Cheltenham Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
- Elena Kats-Chernin: Material Men (Smith Quartet, Queen Elizabeth Hall) - RPS Drummond Fund commission
- Kerry Andrew: writing on the NHS (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
- Jordan Hunt: writing on the power of optimism (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
- Gavin Higgins: writing on the impact of the bedroom tax (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
- Benjamin Oliver and poet Luke Wright writing on loneliness and isolation (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
- Emma-Ruth Richards writing on sex trafficking (London Sinfonietta players, part of Southbank Centre's Notes to the New Government)
- Naomi Pinnock: Lines and Spaces (Richard Uttley - piano, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival)
2016 - John Casken: Serpents of Wisdom (Alec Frank-Gemmill - horn, Alasdair Beatson, piano, Wigmore Hall) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
- Julian Anderson: Incantesimi (Berlin Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle - conductor)
- [[Patrick John Jones Locks of the Approaching Storm (Philharmonia players, Diego Masson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
- Desmond Clarke: Xyla (Philharmonia players, Diego Masson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
- Michael Taplin: Lambent Fires (Philharmonia players, Diego Masson - conductor, Royal Festival Hall) - RPS Composition Prize
- Kurt Schwertsik: Eine Windrose für Mauricio (Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello, Cheltenham Music Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
- Hunter Coblentz: Trio (Fidelio Trio, Cheltenham Music Festival) - RPS Composition Prize, supported by the Susan Bradshaw Composers' Fund
- David Sawer: April \ March (London Sinfonietta, Andrew Gourlay - conductor, BBC Proms) - RPS Drummond Fund commission
- Rolf Wallin: (Danish String Quartet, Edinburgh International Festival) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
- Ninfea Cruttwell-Reade: Ravens' Cage (Emily Pailthorpe - clarinet, Clare Hammond, piano, for Presteigne Festival) - RPS Composition Prize
- Sally Beamish: Merula Perpetua (Lise Berthaud - viola, David Saudubray - piano, BBC Proms) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
- Dani Howard Ostara: (Ensemble 360, for Music in the Round) - RPS Composition Prize
- Francisco Coll: Chanson et Bagatelle (Peter Moore - trombone, Richard Uttley - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
- Manfred Trojahn: Sonata V (Annelien Van Wauwe - clarinet, Nino Gvetadze - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
- Johannes Fischer: Canons and Sparrows (Armida Quartet) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
- Michael Nyman: Two Sonnets for Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz (Kathryn Rudge - mezzo-soprano, James Baillieu - piano) - co-commission with BBC for New Generation Artists
|