Malabar Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
Locale | Kerala & Karnataka |
First service | 5 March 1888; 136 years ago (1888-03-05) |
Current operator(s) | Southern Railways |
Route | |
Termini | Mangalore Central (MAQ) Thiruvananthapuram Central (TVC) |
Stops | 50 |
Distance travelled | 634 km (394 mi) |
Average journey time | 15 hours 50 minutes |
Service frequency | Daily |
Train number(s) | 16629 / 16630 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 3 tier, AC 2 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | On-board catering E-catering |
Baggage facilities | Available |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | ICF coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 41 km/h (25 mph) average including halts |
The 16629 / 16630 Malabar Express is an Express train service in India, named after the Malabar Coast, the south-western coastal region of India from Mangalore Central to Thiruvananthapuram Central. As the name suggests, it connects the two ends of the Malabar region (the Southern and the Northern). This train has one of the longest running time between Mangaluru Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central.
History
The train initially ran between Madras and Calicut from 1888 & later extended to Mangalore to become Malabar Express. On July 1, 1940, the train route was extended to Cochin Harbour Terminus which later got extended to Thiruvananthapuram Central to become Trivandrum Mangalore Malabar Express
Traction
It is hauled by an Erode based WAP-4 or Royapuram based WAP-7 electric locomotive on its entire journey.
Service
This train runs between Mangalore Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central. The train no. 16629 starts from Trivandrum at 18:40 hours and reaches Mangalore at 10:25 hours the next day. In the return direction, train no. 16630 leaves Mangalore at 18:15 hours and reaches Trivandrum at 09:00 hours the next day. It runs via Trunk route Kottayam
Coach composition
It has 23 coaches (10 sleeper class, 4 3-tier AC, 1 2-tier AC, 1 AC first class-cum-2-tier, 5 second class, and 2 brake van-cum-second sitter).
Route and halts
This train has 51 halts.[1] Some of the halts are:
- Mangaluru Central
- Ullal
- Manjeshwar
- Uppala
- Kumbala
- Kasaragod
- Kotikulam
- Bekal Fort
- Kanhangad
- Nileshwar
- Charvattur
- Trikarpur
- Payannur
- Eshimala
- Payangadi
- Kannapuram
- Valapattanam
- Kannur
- Thalasherry
- Mahe
- Vadakara
- Quilandi
- Kozhikode
- Ferok
- Parappanangadi
- Tanur
- Tirur
- Kuttipuram
- Pattambi
- Shoranur Jnction
- Thrissur
- Chalakkudy
- Angamali for Kaladi
- Aluva
- Ernakulam Town
- Piravom Road
- Kottayam
- Changanaserry
- Tiruvalla
- Chengannur
- Mavelikara
- Kayamkulam Junction
- Karunganapalli
- Sasthankotta
- Paravur
- Varkala Sivagiri
- Kadakavur
- Chirayinkeezhu
- Murukkampuzha
- Kazhakuttam
- Thiruvananthapuram Pettah
- Thiruvananthapuram Central
See also
- West Coast Express
- Mangalore Central railway station
- Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station
References
- ^ "16630/Malabar Express (PT) - Mangalore to Trivandrum SR/Southern Zone - Railway Enquiry".
- v
- t
- e
- Mangalore Vande Bharat
- Rajdhani Exp
- Maveli Exp
- Vanchinad Exp
- Malabar Exp
- Venad Exp
- Amritha Exp
- Mangalore Exp
- Chennai Mail SF
- Chennai AC SF
- Chennai SF
- Veraval Exp
- Korba Exp
- Aronai Exp
- Ahilyanagari Exp
- Shalimar Exp
- Mangalore Exp
- Nizamuddin Exp via KTYM
- Nizamuddin Exp via ALLP
- Tea Garden Exp
- Banaswadi SF
- Bilaspur SF
- Kannur Exp
- Okha
- Patna SF via ASN
- Patna SF via NGP
- Velankanni Exp
- Nizamuddin Exp
- Kasaragod Vande Bharat
- Category