Marina Eltsova
Marina Eltsova | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Full name | Marina Alexeevna Eltsova | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1970-02-04) 4 February 1970 (age 54) Leningrad, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 5 ft 2 in (157 cm) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Figure skating career | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Russia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Retired | 1999 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Marina Alexeevna Eltsova (Russian: Марина Алексеевна Ельцова; born 4 February 1970) is a Russian former pair skater. She represented the Soviet Union until its fall, and, after that, Russia. With partner Andrei Bushkov, she is the 1996 World champion and a two-time (1993 and 1997) European champion.
Eltsova and Bushkov missed the 1997–1998 Champions Series Final because Bushkov had a groin injury.[1] They withdrew from the 1998 European Championships – Bushkov's right blade broke during the short program.[2] The pair competed at the 1998 Winter Olympics, where they placed seventh. They were coached by Natalia Pavlova in Saint Petersburg.[1]
Eltsova previously skated with Sergei Zaitsev, representing the Soviet Union.
Competitive highlights
GP: Champions Series / Grand Prix
With Bushkov
International | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | 90–91 | 91–92 | 92–93 | 93–94 | 94–95 | 95–96 | 96–97 | 97–98 | 98–99 |
Olympics | 7th | ||||||||
Worlds | 6th | 3rd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 6th | |||
Europeans | 1st | 4th | 4th | 1st | WD | ||||
GP Final | 2nd | 3rd | |||||||
GP Cup of Russia | 2nd | 1st | 5th | ||||||
GP Lalique | 3rd | ||||||||
GP Nations Cup | 1st | 2nd | |||||||
GP Skate America | 1st | 1st | |||||||
GP Skate Canada | 2nd | ||||||||
Centennial On Ice | 2nd | ||||||||
Goodwill Games | 2nd | ||||||||
Inter. de Paris/ Trophée de France | 2nd | 1st | |||||||
NHK Trophy | 4th | 3rd | 2nd | 1st | |||||
Skate America | 1st | 1st | 1st | ||||||
Skate Canada | 3rd | ||||||||
Universiade | 1st | ||||||||
National | |||||||||
Russian Champ. | 2nd | 4th | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 1st | 4th | ||
Soviet Champ. | 4th | 3rd | |||||||
WD = Withdrew |
With Zaitsev
International | |||
---|---|---|---|
Event | 1986–87 | 1987–88 | 1988–89 |
Skate America | 2nd | ||
Prize of Moscow News | 8th | 3rd | |
Winter Universiade | 3rd | ||
National | |||
USSR Cup | 3rd | 3rd |
References
- ^ a b "They weren't rushin': Russian pairs arrive late -- deliberately". CBS SportsLine. 7 February 1998. Archived from the original on 17 November 2000.
- ^ "Young Russians take European pairs title". CBS SportsLine. 14 January 1998. Archived from the original on 3 May 2001.
External links
- Pairs on Ice: Marina Eltsova & Andrei Bushkov
- Marina Eltsova at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
- 1908: Anna Hübler & Heinrich Burger
- 1909: Phyllis Johnson & James H. Johnson
- 1910: Anna Hübler & Heinrich Burger
- 1911: Ludowika Eilers & Walter Jakobsson
- 1912: Phyllis Johnson & James H. Johnson
- 1913: Helene Engelmann & Karl Mejstrik
- 1914: Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers & Walter Jakobsson
- 1922: Helene Engelmann / Alfred Berger
- 1923: Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers & Walter Jakobsson
- 1924: Helene Engelmann & Alfred Berger
- 1925: Herma Szabo & Ludwig Wrede
- 1926: Andreé Joly & Pierre Brunet
- 1927: Herma Szabo & Ludwig Wrede
- 1928: Andreé Joly & Pierre Brunet
- 1929: Lilly Scholz & Otto Kaiser
- 1930: Andreé Joly-Brunet & Pierre Brunet
- 1931: Emília Rotter & László Szollás
- 1932: Andreé Joly-Brunet & Pierre Brunet
- 1933: Emília Rotter & László Szollás
- 1934: Emília Rotter & László Szollás
- 1935: Emília Rotter & László Szollás
- 1936: Maxi Herber & Ernst Baier
- 1937: Maxi Herber & Ernst Baier
- 1938: Maxi Herber & Ernst Baier
- 1939: Maxi Herber & Ernst Baier
- 1947: Micheline Lannoy & Pierre Baugniet
- 1948: Micheline Lannoy & Pierre Baugniet
- 1949: Andrea Kékesy & Ede Király
- 1950: Karol Kennedy & Peter Kennedy
- 1951: Ria Baran & Paul Falk
- 1952: Ria Baran & Paul Falk
- 1953: Jennifer Nicks & John Nicks
- 1954: Frances Dafoe & Norris Bowden
- 1955: Frances Dafoe & Norris Bowden
- 1956: Sissy Schwarz & Kurt Oppelt
- 1957: Barbara Wagner & Robert Paul
- 1958: Barbara Wagner & Robert Paul
- 1959: Barbara Wagner & Robert Paul
- 1960: Barbara Wagner & Robert Paul
- 1962: Maria Jelinek & Otto Jelinek
- 1963: Marika Kilius & Hans-Jürgen Bäumler
- 1964: Marika Kilius & Hans-Jürgen Bäumler
- 1965: Lyudmila Belousova & Oleg Protopopov
- 1966: Lyudmila Belousova & Oleg Protopopov
- 1967: Lyudmila Belousova & Oleg Protopopov
- 1968: Lyudmila Belousova & Oleg Protopopov
- 1969: Irina Rodnina & Alexei Ulanov
- 1970: Irina Rodnina & Alexei Ulanov
- 1971: Irina Rodnina & Alexei Ulanov
- 1972: Irina Rodnina & Alexei Ulanov
- 1973: Irina Rodnina & Alexander Zaitsev
- 1974: Irina Rodnina & Alexander Zaitsev
- 1975: Irina Rodnina & Alexander Zaitsev
- 1976: Irina Rodnina & Alexander Zaitsev
- 1977: Irina Rodnina & Alexander Zaitsev
- 1978: Irina Rodnina & Alexander Zaitsev
- 1979: Tai Babilonia & Randy Gardner
- 1980: Marina Cherkasova & Sergei Shakhrai
- 1981: Irina Vorobieva & Igor Lisovski
- 1982: Sabine Baeß & Tassilo Thierbach
- 1983: Elena Valova & Oleg Vasiliev
- 1984: Barbara Underhill & Paul Martini
- 1985: Elena Valova & Oleg Vasiliev
- 1986: Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov
- 1987: Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov
- 1988: Elena Valova & Oleg Vasiliev
- 1989: Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov
- 1990: Ekaterina Gordeeva & Sergei Grinkov
- 1991: Natalia Mishkutenok & Artur Dmitriev
- 1992: Natalia Mishkutenok & Artur Dmitriev
- 1993: Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler
- 1994: Evgenia Shishkova & Vadim Naumov
- 1995: Radka Kovaříková & René Novotný
- 1996: Marina Eltsova & Andrei Bushkov
- 1997: Mandy Wötzel & Ingo Steuer
- 1998: Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze
- 1999: Elena Berezhnaya & Anton Sikharulidze
- 2000: Maria Petrova & Alexei Tikhonov
- 2001: Jamie Salé & David Pelletier
- 2002: Shen Xue & Zhao Hongbo
- 2003: Shen Xue & Zhao Hongbo
- 2004: Tatiana Totmianina & Maxim Marinin
- 2005: Tatiana Totmianina & Maxim Marinin
- 2006: Pang Qing & Tong Jian
- 2007: Shen Xue & Zhao Hongbo
- 2008: Aljona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy
- 2009: Aljona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy
- 2010: Pang Qing & Tong Jian
- 2011: Aljona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy
- 2012: Aljona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy
- 2013: Tatiana Volosozhar & Maxim Trankov
- 2014: Aljona Savchenko & Robin Szolkowy
- 2015: Meagan Duhamel & Eric Radford
- 2016: Meagan Duhamel & Eric Radford
- 2017: Sui Wenjing & Han Cong
- 2018: Aljona Savchenko & Bruno Massot
- 2019: Sui Wenjing & Han Cong
- 2021: FSR Anastasia Mishina & Aleksandr Galliamov
- 2022: Alexa Knierim & Brandon Frazier
- 2023: Riku Miura & Ryuichi Kihara
- 2024: Deanna Stellato-Dudek & Maxime Deschamps