List of Mexican football clubs in international competitions
This is a list of Mexican football clubs in international competitions. Mexican clubs have participated in competitive international soccer competitions since at least 1963 for the first CONCACAF Champions' Cup.
Mexican teams have traditionally dominated the CONCACAF Champions League tournament, winning 39 of the 59 tournaments. Additionally, Mexican clubs have won 3 of the 4 North American SuperLigas. Mexican clubs have also participated in the CONMEBOL's Copa Sudamericana, where Pachuca won the title in 2006.
Since 1963, Mexican football clubs have won 39 CONCACAF Champions' Cup/Champions League titles, and finished runners-up 20 times.
Who qualifies for CONCACAF competitions
For the CONCACAF Champions Cup, up to nine Mexican football clubs are eligible for entry into the competition.[1]
- Liga MX Apertura winners and runners-up
- Liga MX Clausura winners and runners-up
- Two highest-ranked clubs in Liga MX aggregate table that have not already qualified
- Leagues Cup champions, runners-up, and third place finishers
If one (or more) Liga MX club(s) were to qualify through multiple methods, then the next Liga MX club(s) with the most aggregate table points would qualify in the remaining slot(s). If the Leagues Cup champion were to win the Apertura or Clausura, then both the Apertura and Clausura champions would qualify to the round of 16; should the Leagues Cup slot(s) have already qualified, then Liga MX would be awarded with one additional slot to be given to the next best non-qualified team in the aggregate table.[2]
Cups and finals
FIFA Club World Championship / Club World Cup
Team | Winners | Runners-up | Years won | Years runner-up |
UANL | 0 | 1 | | 2020 |
Copa Interamericana (defunct)
Team | Winners | Runners-up | Years won | Years runner-up |
América | 2 | 0 | 1978, 1991 | |
UNAM | 1 | 1 | 1981 | 1990 |
Atlético Español | 0 | 1 | | 1976 |
Puebla | 0 | 1 | | 1992 |
CONCACAF Champions' Cup / Champions League
Team | Winners | Runners-up | Years won | Years runner-up |
América | 7 | 1 | 1977, 1987, 1990, 1992, 2006, 2015, 2016 | 2021 |
Cruz Azul | 6 | 2 | 1969, 1970, 1971, 1996, 1997, 2014 | 2009, 2010 |
Pachuca | 6 | 0 | 2002, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2017, 2024 | |
Monterrey | 5 | 0 | 2011, 2012, 2013, 2019, 2021 | |
UNAM | 3 | 2 | 1980, 1982, 1989 | 2005, 2022 |
Toluca | 2 | 3 | 1968, 2003 | 1998, 2006, 2014 |
Guadalajara | 2 | 3 | 1962, 2018 | 1963, 1984[A], 2007 |
Atlante | 2 | 1 | 1983, 2009 | 1994 |
UANL | 1 | 3 | 2020 | 2016, 2017, 2019 |
León | 1 | 1 | 2023 | 1993 |
Necaxa | 1 | 1 | 1999 | 1996 |
Atlético Español | 1 | 0 | 1975 | |
UDG | 1 | 0 | 1978[B] | |
Puebla | 1 | 0 | 1991 | |
Morelia | 0 | 2 | | 2002, 2003 |
Santos Laguna | 0 | 2 | | 2012, 2013 |
North American SuperLiga (defunct)
CONCACAF Cup Winners Cup / Giants Cup (defunct)
Leagues Cup
Copa Libertadores
Copa Sudamericana
Full international record
FIFA Club World Championship / FIFA Club World Cup
Copa Interamericana (defunct)
Year | Team | Progress | Aggregate | Opponents | Results |
1969 | Toluca | Runners-up | 3–3 (0–3 PO) | Estudiantes | 2–1 at home, 1–2 away, 0–3 in playoff |
1972 | Cruz Azul | Runners-up | 2–3 | Nacional | 1–1 at home, 1–2 away |
1976 | Atlético Español | Runners-up | 2–2 (4–5 p) | Independiente | 2–2 at home, 0–0 away |
1978 | América | Winners | 1–3† | Boca Juniors | 1–0 at home, 0–3 away, 2–1 in playoff |
1981 | UNAM | Winners | 4–4 | Nacional | 3–1 at home, 1–3 away, 2–1 in playoff |
1991 | América | Winners | 3–2 | Olimpia | 1–1 at home, 2–1 away |
1992 | Puebla | Runners-up | 2–7 | Colo-Colo | 1–3 at home, 1–4 away |
CONCACAF Champions Cup / Champions League
Year | Team | Progress | Aggregate | Opponents | Results |
Champions' Cup era (1962–2008) |
1962 | Guadalajara | Winners | 6–0 | Comunicaciones | 5–0 at home, 1–0 away |
1963 | Guadalajara | Final | — | Racing | Withdrew |
Oro | First round | 4–5 | New York Hungaria | 2–3 at home, 2–2 away |
1967 | None entered |
1968 | Toluca | Winners | — | Transvaal | Series cancelled after Transvaal were disqualified. |
1969 | Cruz Azul | Winners | 1–0 | Comunicaciones | 1–0 at home, 0–0 away |
Toluca | Second round | 0–1 | Cruz Azul | 0–1 at home, 0–0 away |
1970 | Cruz Azul | Winners | — | Saprissa, Transvaal |
1971 | Cruz Azul | Winners | 5–1 | Alajuelense | |
1972 | América | First round | — | Olimpia | Scores unknown |
Toluca | Second round | 1–2 | Olimpia | 0–1 at home, 1–1 away[D] |
1973 | None entered |
1974 |
1975 | Atlético Español | Winners | 5–1 | Transvaal | 3–0 at home, 2–1 away |
Monterrey | Second round | 1–2 | Atlético Español | 1–1 at home, 0–1 away |
1976 | León | Semi-finals | 1–3 | Águila | 0–2 at home (fft.), 1–1 away |
Toluca | Second round | — | Serbian White Eagles | Withdrew |
1977 | América | Winners | 2–1 | Robinhood | 1–1 at home, 0–1 away[E] |
1978 | UDG | Co-Winners | — | Comunicaciones, Defence Force |
UNAM | Second round | 0–2 | UDG | 0–1 at home, 0–1 away |
1979 | UANL | Semi-finals | 0–1 | FAS | 0–0 at home, 0–1 away |
1980 | Cruz Azul | Third round | 1–4 | UNAM | 0–1 at home, 1–3 away |
UNAM | Winners | 2–0 | UNAH | |
1981 | Cruz Azul | Second round | 2–4 | Marathón | 1–1 at home, 1–3 away |
UANL | Second round | 1–2 | Atlético Marte | 1–1 at home, 0–1 away |
1982 | Cruz Azul | First round | — | Xelajú | Withdrew |
UNAM | Winners | 3–2 | Robinhood | 3–2 at home, 0–0 away[F] |
1983 | Atlante | Winners | 6–1 | Robinhood | 5–0 at home, 1–1 away |
UANL | Second round | 1–4 | Suchitepéquez | 1–1 at home, 0–3 away |
1984 | Guadalajara | Final | — | Violette | Withdrew |
Puebla | Second round | 2–2 (2–4 p) | New York Pancyprian-Freedoms | 0–0 at home, 2–2 away |
1985 | América | Third round | 2–3 | Olimpia | 2–2 at home, 0–1 away |
Guadalajara | First round | 2–4 | América | 1–1 at home, 1–3 away |
1986 | None entered |
1987 | América | Winners | 3–1 | Defence Force | 2–0 at home, 1–1 away |
Monterrey | Semi-finals | 3–5 | América | 3–3 at home, 0–2 away |
1988 | Cruz Azul | Quarter-finals | 1–2 | Olimpia | 0–0 at home, 1–2 away |
Morelia | Quarter-finals | — | Alajuelense | Withdrew |
1989 | UDG | Quarter-finals | 2–3 | Herdiano | 1–1 at home, 1–2 away |
UNAM | Winners | 4–2 | Pinar del Río | 3–1 at home, 1–1 away |
1990 | América | Winners | 8–2 | Pinar del Río | 6–0 at home, 2–2 away |
1991 | Puebla | Winners | 4–2 | Police | 3–1 at home, 1–1 away |
UDG | Third round | 0–2 | Puebla | 0–0 at home, 0–2 away |
1992 | América | Winners | 1–0 | Alajuelense | |
UNAM | First round | 0–1 | Firpo | 0–1 at home, 0–0 away[G] |
1993 | León | Final round | 2nd | Municipal, Robinhood, Saprissa |
Puebla | First round | 1–1 (5–6 p) | Saprissa | 0–0 at home, 1–1 away |
1994 | Atlante | Final | 2–3 | Cartaginés | |
Monterrey | First round | 4–6 | Petrotela | 3–2 at home, 1–4 away |
1995 | Santos Laguna | Second round | 0–2 | FAS | 0–0 at home, 0–2 away |
Tecos | Third round | 3–4 | Alajuelense | 2–1 at home, 1–3 away |
1996 | Cruz Azul | Final round | 1st | Comunicaciones, Necaxa, Seattle Sounders |
Necaxa | Final round | 2nd | Comunicaciones, Cruz Azul, Seattle Sounders |
1997 | Cruz Azul | Winners | 5–3 | LA Galaxy | |
Guadalajara | Third place | 2–2[H] | D.C. United | |
Santos Laguna | Preliminary round | 1–4 | LA Galaxy | |
1998 | Cruz Azul | Quarter-finals | 1–1 (3–5 p) | Saprissa | |
León | Fourth place | 0–2 | Saprissa | |
Toluca | Final | 0–1 | D.C. United | |
1999 | Necaxa | Winners | 2–1 | Alajuelense | |
Toluca | Quarter-finals | 0–1 | Alajuelense | |
2000 | Pachuca | Third place | 2–1 | D.C. United | |
Toluca | Quarter-finals | 0–1 | Olimpiua | |
2002 | América | Round of 16 | 0–3 | Alajuelense | 0–0 at home, 0–3 away |
Morelia | Final | 0–1 | Pachuca | [I] |
Pachuca | Winners | 1–0 | Morelia | [I] |
Santos Laguna | Quarter-finals | 2–3 | Kansas City Wizards | 2–1 at home, 0–2 away |
2003 | América | Semi-finals | 4–5 | Toluca | 0–4 at home, 4–1 away |
Morelia | Final | 4–5 | Toluca | 3–3 at home, 1–2 away |
Necaxa | Semi-finals | 0–6 | Morelia | 0–0 at home, 0–6 away |
Toluca | Winners | 5–4 | Morelia | 2–1 at home, 3–3 away |
2004 | Monterrey | Semi-finals | 1–2 | Alajuelense | 1–1 at home, 0–1 away |
Pachuca | Quarter-finals | 2–2 (2–3 p) | Saprissa | 2–0 at home, 0–2 away |
2005 | Monterrey | Semi-finals | 3–3 (3–5 p) | Saprissa | 1–1 at home, 2–2 away |
UNAM | Final | 2–3 | Saprissa | 2–1 at home, 0–2 away |
2006 | América | Winners | 2–1 | Toluca | 2–1 at home, 0–0 away |
Toluca | Final | 1–2 | América | 0–0 at home, 1–2 away |
2007 | Guadalajara | Final | 2–2 (6–7 p) | Pachuca | 2–2 at home, 0–0 away |
Pachuca | Winners | 2–2 (7–6 p) | Guadalajara | 0–0 at home, 2–2 away |
2008 | Atlante | Quarter-finals | 2–4 | Saprissa | 2–1 at home, 0–3 away |
Pachuca | Winners | 3–2 | Saprissa | 2–1 at home, 1–1 away |
Champions League era (2008–2023) |
2008–09 | Atlante | Winners | 2–0 | Cruz Azul | 0–0 at home, 2–0 away |
Cruz Azul | Final | 0–2 | Atlante | 0–2 at home, 0–0 away |
Santos Laguna | Semi-finals | 3–4 | Atlante | 2–1 at home, 1–3 away |
UNAM | Quarter-finals | 0–2 | Cruz Azul | 0–1 at home, 0–1 away |
2009–10 | Cruz Azul | Final | 2–2 (a) | Pachuca | 2–1 at home, 0–1 away |
Pachuca | Winners | 2–2 (a) | Cruz Azul | 1–0 at home, 1–2 away |
Toluca | Semi-finals | 1–2 | Pachuca | 1–1 at home, 0–1 away |
UNAM | Semi-finals | 1–5 | Cruz Azul | 1–0 at home, 0–5 away |
2010–11 | Cruz Azul | Semi-finals | 2–3 | Monterrey | 1–1 at home, 1–2 away |
Monterrey | Winners | 3–2 | Real Salt Lake | 2–2 at home, 1–0 away |
Santos Laguna | Quarter-finals | 1–5 | Cruz Azul | 1–3 at home, 0–2 away |
Toluca | Quarter-finals | 0–2 | Monterrey | 0–1 at home, 0–1 away |
2011–12 | Monterrey | Winners | 3–2 | Santos Laguna | 2–0 at home, 1–2 away |
Morelia | Quarter-finals | 2–7 | Monterrey | 1–3 at home, 1–4 away |
Santos Laguna | Final | 2–3 | Monterrey | 2–1 at home, 0–2 away |
UNAM | Semi-finals | 1–4 | Monterrey | 1–1 at home, 0–3 away |
2012–13 | Guadalajara | 2nd in group stage | — | W Connection, Xelajú |
Monterrey | Winners | 4–2 | Santos Laguna | 4–2 at home, 0–0 away |
Santos Laguna | Final | 2–4 | Monterrey | 0–0 at home, 2–4 away |
UANL | Quarter-finals | 2–3 | Seattle Sounders FC | 1–0 at home, 1–3 away |
2013–14 | América | 2nd in group stage | — | Alajuelense, Sporting San Miguelito |
Cruz Azul | Winners | 1–1 (a) | Toluca | 0–0 at home, 1–1 away |
Tijuana | Semi-finals | 1–2 | Cruz Azul | 1–0 at home, 0–2 away |
Toluca | Final | 1–1 (a) | Cruz Azul | 1–1 at home, 0–0 away |
2014–15 | América | Winners | 5–3 | Montreal Impact | 1–1 at home, 4–2 away |
Cruz Azul | 2nd in group stage | — | Alajuelense, Chorrillo |
León | 2nd in group stage | — | Isidro Metapán, Herediano |
Pachuca | Quarter-finals | 3–3 (a) | Montreal Impact | 2–2 at home, 1–1 away |
2015–16 | América | Winners | 4–1 | UANL | 2–1 at home, 2–0 away |
Querétaro | Semi-finals | 0–2 | UANL | 0–0 at home, 0–2 away |
Santos Laguna | Semi-finals | 0–1 | América | 0–0 at home, 0–1 away |
UANL | Final | 1–4 | América | 0–2 at home, 1–2 away |
2016–17 | Monterrey | 2nd in group stage | — | Árabe Unido, Don Bosco |
Pachuca | Winners | 2–1 | UANL | 1–0 at home, 1–1 away |
UANL | Final | 1–2 | Pachuca | 1–1 at home, 0–1 away |
UNAM | Quarter-finals | 1–4 | UANL | 0–3 at home, 1–1 away |
2018 | América | Semi-finals | 2–4 | Toronto FC | 1–1 at home, 1–3 away |
Guadalajara | Winners | 3–3 (4–2 p) | Toronto FC | 1–2 at home, 2–1 away |
Tijuana | Quarter-finals | 1–5 | New York Red Bulls | 0–2 at home, 1–3 away |
UANL | Quarter-finals | 4–4 (a) | Toronto FC | 3–2 at home, 1–2 away |
2019 | Monterrey | Winners | 2–1 | UANL | 1–1 at home, 1–0 away |
UANL | Final | 1–2 | Monterrey | 0–1 at home, 1–1 away |
Santos Laguna | Semi-finals | 3–5 | UANL | 3–2 at home, 0–3 away |
Toluca | Round of 16 | 0–5 | Sporting Kansas City | 0–2 at home, 0–3 away |
2020 | América | Semi-finals | 1–3 | Los Angeles FC | 1–3 neutral[J] |
Cruz Azul | Quarter-finals | 1–2 | Los Angeles FC | 1–2 neutral[J] |
León | Round of 16 | 2–3 | Los Angeles FC | 2–0 at home, 0–3 away |
UANL | Winners | 2–1 | Los Angeles FC | 2–1 neutral[J] |
2021 | América | Final | 0–1 | Monterrey | 0–1 neutral |
Cruz Azul | Semi-finals | 1–5 | Monterrey | 1–4 at home, 0–1 away |
León | Round of 16 | 2–3 | Toronto FC | 1–1 at home, 1–2 away |
Monterrey | Winners | 1–0 | América | 1–0 neutral |
2022 | Cruz Azul | Semi-finals | 1–2 | UNAM | 0–0 at home, 1–2 away |
León | Quarter-finals | 1–4 | Seattle Sounders FC | 1–1 at home, 0–3 away |
Santos Laguna | Round of 16 | 1–3 | CF Montréal | 1–0 at home, 0–3 away |
UNAM | Final | 2–5 | Seattle Sounders FC | 2–2 at home, 0–3 away |
2023 | Atlas | Quarter-finals | 2–3 | Philadelphia Union | 2–2 at home, 0–1 away |
León | Winners | 3–1 | Los Angeles FC | 2–1 at home, 1–0 away |
Pachuca | Round of 16 | 1–1 (a) | Motagua | 1–1 at home, 0–0 away |
UANL | Semi-finals | 3–4 | León | 2–1 at home, 1–3 away |
Second Champions Cup era (2024–present) |
2024 | América | Semi-finals | 2–3 | Pachuca | 1–1 at home, 1–2 away |
Guadalajara | Round of 16 | 3–5 | América | 0–3 at home, 3–2 away |
Monterrey | Semi-finals | 2–5 | Columbus Crew | 1–3 at home, 1–2 away |
Pachuca | Winners | 3–0 | Columbus Crew | 3–0 at home |
Toluca | First round | 4–4 (a) | Herediano | 2–3 at home, 2–1 away |
UANL | Quarter-finals | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Columbus Crew | 1–1 at home, 1–1 away |
Leagues Cup
North American SuperLiga (defunct)
Year | Team | Progress | Result | Opponent(s) |
2007 | América | 3rd in group stage | — | D.C. United, Houston Dynamo, Morelia |
Guadalajara | 3rd in group stage | — | FC Dallas, LA Galaxy, Pachuca |
Morelia | 4th in group stage | — | América, D.C. United, Houston Dynamo |
Pachuca | Winners | 1–1 (4–3 p) | LA Galaxy |
2008 | Atlante | Semi-finals | 0–1 | New England Revolution |
Guadalajara | 3rd in group stage | — | Atlante, D.C. United, Houston Dynamo |
Pachuca | Semi-finals | 0–2 | Houston Dynamo |
Santos Laguna | 4th in group stage | — | Chivas USA, New England Revolution, Pachuca |
2009 | Atlas | 3rd in group stage | — | Kansas City Wizards, New England Revolution, Santos Laguna |
San Luis | 3rd in group stage | — | Chivas USA, Chicago Fire, UANL |
Santos Laguna | Semi-finals | 2–3 | UANL |
UANL | Winners | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Chicago Fire |
2010 | Morelia | Winners | 2–1 | New England Revolution |
Pachuca | 4th in group stage | — | Chivas USA, Houston Dynamo, Puebla |
Puebla | Semi-finals | 1–1 (3–5 p) | New England Revolution |
UNAM | 4th in group stage | — | Chicago Fire, Morelia, New England Revolution |
Campeones Cup
CONCACAF Cup Winners Cup / Giants Cup (defunct)
Copa Libertadores
Mexican football clubs did not partake in the Copa Libertadores until 1998. Mexican clubs stopped playing in 2016 due to schedule conflicts.[3][4]
Year | Team | Progress | Aggregate | Opponents | Results |
1998 | América | Round of 16 | 1–2 | River Plate | 1–1 at home, 0–1 away |
Guadalajara | 4th in group stage | — | América, Grêmio, Vasco da Gama |
1999 | None entered |
2000 | América | Semi-finals | 4–5 | Boca Juniors | 3–1 at home, 1–4 away |
Atlas | Quarter-finals | 2–5 | Palmeiras | 2–3 at home, 0–2 away |
2001 | Cruz Azul | Final | 1–1 (1–3 p) | Boca Juniors | 1–0 at home, 0–1 away |
2002 | América | Semi-finals | 1–3 | São Caetano | 1–1 at home, 0–2 away |
Morelia | Quarter-finals | 2–4 | América | 1–2 at home, 1–2 away |
2003 | Cruz Azul | Quarter-finals | 2–3 | Santos | 2–2 at home, 0–1 away |
UNAM | Round of 16 | 0–1 | Cobreloa | 0–0 at home, 0–1 away |
2004 | América | Round of 16 | 2–3 | São Caetano | 1–1 at home, 1–2 away |
Santos Laguna | Round of 16 | 2–2 (3–4 p) | River Plate | 2–1 at home, 0–1 away |
2005 | Guadalajara | Semi-finals | 2–5 | Atlético Paranaense | 2–2 at home, 0–3 away |
Pachuca | Round of 16 | 2–4 | Guadalajara | 1–1 at home, 1–3 away |
UANL | Quarter-finals | 2–5 | São Paulo | 2–1 at home, 0–4 away |
2006 | Guadalajara | Semi-finals | 0–4 | São Paulo | 0–1 at home, 0–3 away |
UANL | Round of 16 | 0–0 (3–5 p) | Libertad | 0–0 at home, 0–0 away |
UNAM | 4th in group stage | — | Internacional, Maracaibo, Nacional |
2007 | América | Quarter-finals | 1–2 | Santos | 0–0 at home, 1–2 away |
Necaxa | Round of 16 | 2–4 | Nacional | 0–1 at home, 2–3 away |
Toluca | Round of 16 | 3–5 | Cúcuta Deportivo | 2–0 at home, 1–5 away |
2008 | América | Semi-finals | 1–1 (a) | LDU Quito | 1–1 at home, 0–0 away |
Atlas | Quarter-finals | 2–5 | Boca Juniors | 2–2 at home, 0–3 away |
Guadalajara | 3rd in group stage | — | Cúcuta Deportivo, San José, Santos |
2009 | Guadalajara | Round of 16 | — | São Paulo | Walkover[K] |
Pachuca | First stage | 3–3 (a) | Universidad de Chile | 2–1 at home, 0–1 away |
San Luis | Round of 16 | — | Nacional | Walkover[K] |
2010 | Guadalajara[K] | Final | 3–5 | Internacional | 1–2 at home, 2–3 away |
Monterrey | 3rd in group stage | — | Nacional, Once Caldas, São Paulo |
Morelia | 3rd in group stage | — | Banfield, Cuenca, Nacional |
San Luis[K] | Round of 16 | 1–4 | Estudiantes | 0–1 at home, 1–3 away |
Tecos | First stage | 1–4 | Juan Aurich | 1–2 at home, 0–2 away |
2011 | América | Round of 16 | 0–1 | Santos | 0–0 at home, 0–1 away |
Chiapas | Quarter-finals | 1–2 | Cerro Porteño | 1–1 at home, 0–1 away |
San Luis | 4th in group stage | — | Libertad, Once Caldas, USMP |
2012 | Cruz Azul | Round of 16 | 1–3 | Libertad | 1–1 at home, 0–2 away |
Guadalajara | 4th in group stage | — | Defensor Sporting, Deportivo Quito, Vélez Sarsfield |
UANL | First round | 2–3 | Unión Española | 2–2 at home, 0–1 away |
2013 | León | First round | 2–2 (2–4 p) | 1–1 at home, 1–1 away |
Tijuana | Quarter-finals | 3–3 (a) | Atlético Mineiro | 2–2 at home, 1–1 away |
Toluca | 3rd in group stage | — | Barcelona, Boca Juniors, Nacional |
2014 | León | Round of 16 | 3–3 (a) | Bolívar | 2–2 at home, 1–1 away |
Morelia | First round | 2–2 (a) | Santa Fe | 2–1 at home, 0–1 away |
Santos Laguna | Round of 16 | 1–4 | Lanús | 0–2 at home, 1–2 away |
2015 | Atlas | 4th in group stage | — | Atlético Mineiro, Colo-Colo, Santa Fe |
Morelia | First round | 1–3 | The Strongest | 1–1 at home, 0–2 away |
UANL | Final | 0–3 | River Plate | 0–0 at home, 0–3 away |
2016 | Puebla | First round | 2–3 | Racing | 2–2 at home, 0–1 away |
Toluca | Round of 16 | 3–5 | São Paulo | 3–1 at home, 0–4 away |
UNAM | Quarter-finals | 3–3 (3–5 p) | Independiente | 2–1 at home, 1–2 away |
Copa Sudamericana
Mexican football clubs took part in the Copa Sudamericana from 2005 until 2008.[5]
Notes
- ^
- ^
- ^
Necaxa's 1997 title was shared with
Olimpia of Honduras.
- ^
Both legs were played in Honduras. Results shown are for administrative purposes.
- ^
Both legs were played in Suriname. Results shown are for administrative purposes.
- ^
- ^
- ^
Match stood as a draw at the end of regulation. Both Guadalajara and
D.C. United shared third place.
- ^ a b
The 2002 CONCACAF Champions' Cup Final was played over one leg instead of two at the request of the clubs.
- ^ a b
- ^ a b c d
Guadalajara and San Luis withdrew from the tournament following concerns raised by both Nacional and São Paulo over the
H1N1 flu outbreak in Mexico, South American teams refused to travel to Mexico to play the match; no agreement was reached on alternative venues for the first-leg matches, both scheduled to be played in Mexico. Both Guadalajara and San Luis were later secured a place in the round of 16 for the 2010 Copa Libertadores.
References
- ^ "Concacaf announces qualification criteria for Confederation's expanded Champions League starting in 2024". CONCACAF. June 30, 2022 [First published June 1, 2022]. Archived from the original on June 1, 2022. Retrieved November 13, 2022.
- ^ "2024 Concacaf Champions Cup Regulations" (PDF). Concacaf. 25 October 2023. pp. 14–19. Archived (PDF) from the original on 26 October 2023. Retrieved 1 November 2023.
- ^ "CONMEBOL: Las puertas de la Copa Libertadores seguirán abiertas a los clubes mexicanos". CONMEBOL.com. 18 November 2016. Archived from the original on 19 November 2016.
- ^ "Mexico officially pulls out of Copa Libertadores". Goal.com. 18 November 2016. Archived from the original on 18 November 2016.
- ^ "Concacaf". www.concacaf.com. Archived from the original on 4 July 2009. Retrieved 12 January 2022.
External links
- RSSSF International Club Results for North America
|
National teams | |
---|
League system | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
Awards | |
---|
Lists | |
---|
- Men's players
- Women's players
- Expatriate players
- Managers
- Referees
- Seasons
|