Mohd Isam Mohd Isa
محمد عيسىم محمد عيسى
for Tampin
19 November 2022
(PH–AMANAH)
for Gemencheh
9 May 2018 – 12 August 2023
(BN–UMNO)
(BN–UMNO)
Gemencheh, Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia
affiliations
Mohd Isam bin Mohd Isa (Jawi: محمد عيسىم محمد عيسى, Malay pronunciation: [mohamad isam]; born 3 January 1969) is a Malaysian politician who has served as the Member of Parliament (MP) for Tampin since November 2022. He served as Member of the Negeri Sembilan State Legislative Assembly (MLA) for Gemencheh from May 2018 to August 2023. He is a member and Division Chief of Tampin of the United Malays National Organisation (UMNO), a component party of the Barisan Nasional (BN) coalition.[1]
Early life and education
Mohd Isam was born in Gemencheh, Negeri Sembilan and grew up in the state for most of his life. He holds various certificate in civil engineering such as a diploma from Politeknik Port Dickson and a certificate from Politeknik Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah. He eventually continued his studies at the University of Technology Malaysia where he graduated with a bachelor's degree in engineering.
Political career
Member of the Negeri Sembilan State Legislative Assembly (2018–2023)
In the 2018 Negeri Sembilan state election, Mohd Isam was nominated by BN to contest for the Gemencheh state seat in his electoral debut. He won the seat and was elected to the Negeri Sembilan State Legislative Assembly as the Gemencheh MLA.[2]
In the 2023 Negeri Sembilan state election, Mohd Isam was not renominated to contest and defend the Gemencheh seat.
Member of Parliament (since 2022)
In the 2022 general election, Mohd Isam was nominated by BN to contest for the Tampin federal seat. He defeated other candidates and was elected as the Tampin MP. Following his victory, the seat was regained by BN after the coalition lost it to Pakatan Harapan (PH) in the 2018 general election.
Election results
Year | Constituency | Candidate | Votes | Pct | Opponent(s) | Votes | Pct | Ballots cast | Majority | Turnout | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | N35 Gemencheh | Mohd Isam Mohd Isa (UMNO) | 6,963 | 47.38% | Saiful Adly Abdul Wahab (BERSATU) | 6,612 | 44.99% | 14,697 | 351 | 80.28% | ||
Ishak Maasin (PAS) | 1,122 | 7.63% |
Year | Constituency | Candidate | Votes | Pct | Opponent(s) | Votes | Pct | Ballots cast | Majority | Turnout | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | P133 Tampin | Mohd Isam Mohd Isa (UMNO) | 23,283 | 38.15% | Muhammad Faiz Fadzil (AMANAH) | 22,007 | 36.06% | 61,033 | 1,276 | 75.26 | ||
Abdul Halim Abu Bakar (PAS) | 14,962 | 24.51% | ||||||||||
Zamani Ibrahim (PEJUANG) | 781 | 1.28% |
Honours
References
- ^ "GE15 Candidate Mohd Isam Mohd Isa". Sinar Harian. November 2022. Retrieved 11 December 2022.
- ^ "Mohd. Isam wants to resume development brought by BN in Tampin". Utusan Malaysia. 14 November 2022. Retrieved 11 December 2022.
- ^ "GE15 Negeri Sembilan Results". The Star. 20 November 2022. Retrieved 11 December 2022.
- ^ "Negri Sembilan Yang di-Pertuan Besar's birthday honours list". The Star. 20 July 2004.
- ^ "Negri Sembilan Yang Dipertuan Besar's Birthday honours list". The Star. 27 February 2010.
- ^ "812 terima darjah kebesaran, bintang, pingat Negeri Sembilan". www.bharian.com.my. 14 January 2015. Retrieved 23 January 2023.
- v
- t
- e
- Padang Besar: Rushdan Rusmi
- Kangar: Zakri Hassan
- Arau: Shahidan Kassim
- Langkawi: Mohd Suhaimi Abdullah
- Jerlun: Abdul Ghani Ahmad
- Kubang Pasu: Ku Abdul Rahman Ku Ismail
- Padang Terap: Nurul Amin Hamid
- Pokok Sena: Ahmad Yahaya
- Alor Setar: Afnan Hamimi Taib Azamudden
- Kuala Kedah: Ahmad Fakhruddin Fakhrurazi
- Pendang: Awang Solahudin Hashim
- Jerai: Sabri Azit
- Sik: Ahmad Tarmizi Sulaiman
- Merbok: Mohd Nazri Abu Hassan
- Sungai Petani: Mohammed Taufiq Johari
- Baling: Hassan Saad
- Padang Serai: Azman Nasrudin
- Kulim-Bandar Baharu: Roslan Hashim
- Tumpat: Mumtaz Md. Nawi
- Pengkalan Chepa: Ahmad Marzuk Shaary
- Kota Bharu: Takiyuddin Hassan
- Pasir Mas: Ahmad Fadhli Shaari
- Rantau Panjang: Siti Zailah Mohd Yusoff
- Kubang Kerian: Tuan Ibrahim Tuan Man
- Bachok: Mohd Syahir Che Sulaiman
- Ketereh: Khlir Mohd Nor
- Tanah Merah: Ikmal Hisham Abdul Aziz
- Pasir Puteh: Nik Muhammad Zawawi Salleh
- Machang: Wan Ahmad Fayhsal Wan Ahmad Kamal
- Jeli: Zahari Kechik
- Kuala Krai: Abdul Latiff Abdul Rahman
- Gua Musang: Mohd Azizi Abu Naim
- Besut: Che Mohamad Zulkifly Jusoh
- Setiu: Shaharizukirnain Abdul Kadir
- Kuala Nerus: Alias Razak
- Kuala Terengganu: Ahmad Amzad Mohamed Hashim
- Marang: Abdul Hadi Awang
- Hulu Terengganu: Rosol Wahid
- Dungun: Wan Hassan Mohd Ramli
- Kemaman: Ahmad Samsuri Mokhtar
- Kepala Batas: Siti Mastura Mohamad
- Tasek Gelugor: Wan Saiful Wan Jan
- Bagan: Lim Guan Eng
- Permatang Pauh: Muhammad Fawwaz Mohamad Jan
- Bukit Mertajam: Steven Sim Chee Keong
- Batu Kawan: Chow Kon Yeow
- Nibong Tebal: Fadhlina Sidek
- Bukit Bendera: Syerleena Abdul Rashid
- Tanjong: Lim Hui Ying
- Jelutong: Sanisvara Nethaji Rayer Rajaji Rayer
- Bukit Gelugor: Ramkarpal Singh
- Bayan Baru: Sim Tze Tzin
- Balik Pulau: Muhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik
- Gerik: Fathul Huzir Ayob
- Lenggong: Shamsul Anuar Nasarah
- Larut: Hamzah Zainudin
- Parit Buntar: Mohd Misbahul Munir Masduki
- Bagan Serai: Idris Ahmad
- Bukit Gantang: Syed Abu Hussin Hafiz Syed Abdul Fasal
- Taiping: Wong Kah Woh
- Padang Rengas: Azahari Hasan
- Sungai Siput: Kesavan Subramaniam
- Tambun: Anwar Ibrahim
- Ipoh Timor: Howard Lee Chuan How
- Ipoh Barat: Kulasegaran Murugeson
- Batu Gajah: Sivakumar Varatharaju Naidu
- Kuala Kangsar: Iskandar Dzulkarnain Abdul Khalid
- Beruas: Ngeh Koo Ham
- Parit: Muhammad Ismi Mat Taib
- Kampar: Chong Zhemin
- Gopeng: Tan Kar Hing
- Tapah: Saravanan Murugan
- Pasir Salak: Jamaludin Yahya
- Lumut: Nordin Ahmad Ismail
- Bagan Datuk: Ahmad Zahid Hamidi
- Teluk Intan: Nga Kor Ming
- Tanjong Malim: Chang Lih Kang
- Cameron Highlands: Ramli Mohd Nor
- Lipis: Abdul Rahman Mohamad
- Raub: Chow Yu Hui
- Jerantut: Khairil Nizam Khirudin
- Indera Mahkota: Saifuddin Abdullah
- Kuantan: Wan Razali Wan Nor
- Paya Besar: Mohd Shahar Abdullah
- Pekan: Sh Mohmed Puzi Sh Ali
- Maran: Ismail Abdul Muttalib
- Kuala Krau: Kamal Ashaari
- Temerloh: Salamiah Mohd Nor
- Bentong: Young Syefura Othman
- Bera: Ismail Sabri Yaakob
- Rompin: Abdul Khalib Abdullah
- Sabak Bernam: Kalam Salan
- Sungai Besar: Muslimin Yahaya
- Hulu Selangor: Mohd Hasnizan Harun
- Tanjong Karang: Zulkafperi Hanapi
- Kuala Selangor: Dzulkefly Ahmad
- Selayang: William Leong Jee Keen
- Gombak: Amirudin Shari
- Ampang: Rodziah Ismail
- Pandan: Mohd Rafizi Ramli
- Hulu Langat: Mohd Sany Hamzan
- Bangi: Syahredzan Johan
- Puchong: Yeo Bee Yin
- Subang: Wong Chen
- Petaling Jaya: Lee Chean Chung
- Damansara: Gobind Singh Deo
- Sungai Buloh: Ramanan Ramakrishnan
- Shah Alam: Azli Yusof
- Kapar: Halimah Ali
- Klang: Ganabatirau Veraman
- Kota Raja: Mohamad Sabu
- Kuala Langat: Ahmad Yunus Hairi
- Sepang: Aiman Athirah Sabu
- Kepong: Lim Lip Eng
- Batu: Prabakaran Parameswaran
- Wangsa Maju: Zahir Hassan
- Segambut: Hannah Yeoh Tseow Suan
- Setiawangsa: Nik Nazmi Nik Ahmad
- Titiwangsa: Johari Abdul Ghani
- Bukit Bintang: Fong Kui Lun
- Lembah Pantai: Ahmad Fahmi Mohamed Fadzil
- Seputeh: Teresa Kok Suh Sim
- Cheras: Tan Kok Wai
- Bandar Tun Razak: Wan Azizah Wan Ismail
- Putrajaya: Mohd Radzi Md Jidin
- Jelebu: Jalaluddin Alias
- Jempol: Shamshulkahar Mohd. Deli
- Seremban: Anthony Loke Siew Fook
- Kuala Pilah: Adnan Abu Hassan
- Rasah: Cha Kee Chin
- Rembau: Mohamad Hasan
- Port Dickson: Aminuddin Harun
- Tampin: Mohd Isam Mohd Isa
- Masjid Tanah: Mas Ermieyati Samsudin
- Alor Gajah: Adly Zahari
- Tangga Batu: Bakri Jamaluddin
- Hang Tuah Jaya: Adam Adli Abdul Halim
- Kota Melaka: Khoo Poay Tiong
- Jasin: Zulkifli Ismail
- Segamat: Yuneswaran Ramaraj
- Sekijang: Zaliha Mustafa
- Labis: Pang Hok Liong
- Pagoh: Muhyiddin Yassin
- Ledang: Syed Ibrahim Syed Noh
- Bakri: Tan Hong Pin
- Muar: Syed Saddiq Syed Abdul Rahman
- Parit Sulong: Noraini Ahmad
- Ayer Hitam: Wee Ka Siong
- Sri Gading: Aminolhuda Hassan
- Batu Pahat: Onn Abu Bakar
- Simpang Renggam: Hasni Mohammad
- Kluang: Wong Shu Qi
- Sembrong: Hishammuddin Hussein
- Mersing: Muhammad Islahuddin Abas
- Tenggara: Manndzri Nasib
- Kota Tinggi: Mohamed Khaled Nordin
- Pengerang: Azalina Othman Said
- Tebrau: Jimmy Puah Wee Tse
- Pasir Gudang: Hassan Abdul Karim
- Johor Bahru: Akmal Nasrullah Mohd Nasir
- Pulai: Suhaizan Kayat
- Iskandar Puteri: Liew Chin Tong
- Kulai: Teo Nie Ching
- Pontian: Ahmad Maslan
- Tanjung Piai: Wee Jeck Seng
- Labuan: Suhaili Abdul Rahman
- Kudat: Verdon Bahanda
- Kota Marudu: Wetrom Bahanda
- Kota Belud: Isnaraissah Munirah Majilis
- Tuaran: Wilfred Madius Tangau
- Sepanggar: Mustapha Sakmud
- Kota Kinabalu: Chan Foong Hin
- Putatan: Shahelmey Yahya
- Penampang: Ewon Benedick
- Papar: Armizan Mohd Ali
- Kimanis: Mohamad Alamin
- Beaufort: Siti Aminah Aching
- Sipitang: Matbali Musah
- Ranau: Jonathan Yasin
- Keningau: Jeffrey Kitingan
- Tenom: Riduan Rubin
- Pensiangan: Arthur Joseph Kurup
- Beluran: Ronald Kiandee
- Libaran: Suhaimi Nasir
- Batu Sapi: Khairul Firdaus Akbar Khan
- Sandakan: Vivian Wong Shir Yee
- Kinabatangan: Bung Moktar Radin
- Lahad Datu: Mohammad Yusof Apdal
- Semporna: Mohd Shafie Apdal
- Tawau: Lo Su Fui
- Kalabakan: Andi Muhammad Suryady Bandy
- Mas Gading: Mordi Bimol
- Santubong: Nancy Shukri
- Petra Jaya: Fadillah Yusof
- Bandar Kuching: Kelvin Yii Lee Wuen
- Stampin: Chong Chieng Jen
- Kota Samarahan: Rubiah Wang
- Puncak Borneo: Willie Mongin
- Serian: Richard Riot Jaem
- Batang Sadong: Rodiyah Sapiee
- Batang Lupar: Mohamad Shafizan Kepli
- Sri Aman: Doris Sophia Brodi
- Lubok Antu: Roy Angau Gingkoi
- Betong: Richard Rapu
- Saratok: Ali Biju
- Tanjong Manis: Yusuf Abd. Wahab
- Igan: Ahmad Johnie Zawawi
- Sarikei: Huang Tiong Sii
- Julau: Larry Sng Wei Shien
- Kanowit: Aaron Ago Dagang
- Lanang: Alice Lau Kiong Yieng
- Sibu: Oscar Ling Chai Yew
- Mukah: Hanifah Hajar Taib
- Selangau: Edwin Banta
- Kapit: Alexander Nanta Linggi
- Hulu Rajang: Wilson Ugak Kumbong
- Bintulu: Tiong King Sing
- Sibuti: Lukanisman Awang Sauni
- Miri: Chiew Choon Man
- Baram: Anyi Ngau
- Limbang: Hasbi Habibollah
- Lawas: Henry Sum Agong