Nandikotkur Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India
Nandikotkur | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 136 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Nandikotkur Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | Nandyal |
LS constituency | Nandyal |
Established | 1951 |
Total electors | 197,451 |
Reservation | SC |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Githa Jayasurya | |
Party | Telugu Desam Party |
Elected year | 2024 |
Nandikotkur is a Scheduled Caste reserved constituency in Nandyal district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India[1] It is one of the seven assembly segments of the Nandyal Lok Sabha constituency.
Githa Jayasurya is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2024 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from Telugu Desam Party. As of 25 March 2019, there are a total of 197,451 electors in the constituency.[2] The constituency was established in 1951, as per the Delimitation Orders (1951).
Mandals
Mandal |
---|
Nandikotkur |
Pagidyala |
J. Bungalow |
Kothapalle |
Pamulapadu |
Midthur |
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Political party | |
---|---|---|---|
1952 | C. Pulla Reddy | Communist Party of India | |
1955 | N.K. Lingam | Indian National Congress | |
1962 | Pulyala Venkatakrishna Reddy | Independent | |
1967 | C. R. Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
1972 | Maddru Subba Reddy | ||
1978 | Byreddy Sesha Sayana Reddy | ||
1983 | Independent | ||
1985 | Ippala Thimmareddy | Telugu Desam Party | |
1989 | Byreddy Sesha Sayana Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
1994 | Byreddy Rajasekhara Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | |
1999 | |||
2004 | Gowru Charitha Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
2009 | Labbi Venkata Swamy | ||
2014 | Isaiah. Yakkaladevi | YSR Congress Party | |
2019 | Thoguru Arthur[3] | ||
2024 | Githa Jayasurya | Telugu Desam Party |
Election results
1952
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CPI | C. Pulla Reddy | 25,266 | 54.09% | ||
INC | Subba Reddy | 13,341 | 28.56% | 28.56% | |
KLP | Venkata Rama Reddi | 5,215 | 11.16% | ||
Independent | Swami Narayananda Saraswathi | 1,880 | 4.02% | ||
Independent | Venkata Krishnayya | 1,013 | 2.17% | ||
Margin of victory | 11,925 | 25.53% | |||
Turnout | 46,715 | 65.81% | |||
Registered electors | 70,983 | ||||
CPI win (new seat) |
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Gowru Charitha Reddy | 69,209 | 53.87 | +11.20 | |
TDP | Byreddy Rajasekhar Reddy | 55,721 | 43.37 | −12.86 | |
Majority | 13,488 | 10.50 | |||
Turnout | 128,479 | 74.65 | +5.65 | ||
INC gain from TDP | Swing |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Labbi Venkata Swamy | 63,442 | 44.91 | −8.96 | |
TDP | Chimme Bitchanna | 57,669 | 40.82 | −2.55 | |
PRP | Madarapu Renukamma | 11,968 | 8.47 | ||
Majority | 5,773 | 4.09 | |||
Turnout | 141,276 | 76.88 | +2.23 | ||
INC hold | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Isaiah | 87,496 | 54.68 | ||
TDP | Labbi Venkata Swamy | 65,682 | 41.05 | ||
Majority | 21,814 | 13.63 | |||
Turnout | 160,024 | 78.62 | +1.74 | ||
YSRCP gain from INC | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Thoguru Arthur | 102,565 | 59.45% | ||
TDP | Bandi Jayaraju | 61,955 | 35.91% | ||
Majority | 40,610 | 23.54% | |||
Turnout | 172,529 | 87.37% | +8.75 | ||
YSRCP hold | Swing |
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Githa Jayasurya | 92,004 | 49.24 | ||
YSRCP | Dr. Dara Sudheer | 82,212 | 44.00 | ||
INC | Arthur Thoguru | 7,949 | 4.25 | ||
NOTA | None Of The Above | 1,274 | 0.68 | ||
Majority | 9,792 | 5.24 | |||
Turnout | 1,86,853 | ||||
TDP gain from YSRCP | Swing |
See also
References
- ^ "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). The Election Commission of India. p. 31, TABLE B - Parliamentary Constituencies.
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Assembly Election 2019". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1951 : To the Legislative Assembly of Madras" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2013. Retrieved 14 October 2014.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem
15°51′N 78°16′E / 15.85°N 78.26°E / 15.85; 78.26