Nigeria at the 1992 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Nigeria at the 1992 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NGR |
NOC | Nigeria Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Barcelona | |
Competitors | 55 (32 men and 23 women) in 8 sports |
Medals Ranked 38th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Nigeria competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | David Izonritei | Boxing | Heavyweight | 8 August |
Silver | Olapade Adeniken Davidson Ezinwa Osmond Ezinwa Chidi Imoh Oluyemi Kayode | Athletics | Men's 4 × 100 metres relay | 8 August |
Silver | Richard Igbineghu | Boxing | Super heavyweight | 9 August |
Bronze | Faith Idehen Mary Onyali Christy Opara-Thompson Beatrice Utondu | Athletics | Women's 4 × 100 metres relay | 8 August |
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 10 | 4 | 14 |
Boxing | 9 | – | 9 |
Handball | 0 | 16 | 16 |
Judo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Table tennis | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Weightlifting | 1 | – | 1 |
Wrestling | 5 | – | 5 |
Total | 32 | 23 | 55 |
Results by event
Athletics
Men's 4 × 400 m Relay
- Heat — 3:00.39
- Final — 3:01.71 (→ 5th place)
Boxing
Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
- First Round – Defeated Richard Buttimer (IRL), 12:8
- Second Round – Lost to Raúl González (CUB), RSC-2
Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
- Mohammed Sabo
- First Round – Defeated Robert Ciba (POL), RSC-3
- Second Round – Defeated Chatree Suwanyod (THA), 16:7
- Quarterfinals – Lost to Wayne McCullough (IRL), 13:31
Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
- First Round – Defeated Janos Petrovics (HUN), 18:8
- Second Round – Lost to Oscar De La Hoya (USA), 4:16
Men's Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)
- First Round – Lost to Arlo Chavez (PHI), 6:12
Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
- First Round – Lost to Francisc Vaştag (ROM), 0:9
Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
- First Round – Lost to Raúl Márquez (USA), 7:8
Men's Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
- First Round – Bye
- Second Round – Lost to Rostislav Zaulichniy (EUN), 8:16
Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)
- David Izonritei → Silver Medal
- First Round – Bye
- Second Round – Defeated Morteza Shiri (IRN), RSC-3 (01:35)
- Quarterfinals – Defeated Kirk Johnson (CAN), 9:5
- Semifinals – Defeated David Tua (NZL), 12:7
- Final – Lost to Félix Savón (CUB), 1:14
Men's Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)
- Richard Igbineghu → Silver Medal
- First Round – Bye
- Second Round – Defeated Liade Alhassan (GHA), walk-over
- Quarterfinals – Defeated Gitas Juskevicius (LTU), KO-2
- Semifinals – Defeated Svilen Rusinov (BUL), 9:7
- Final – Lost to Roberto Balado (CUB), 2:13
Handball
Women's Team Competition
- Preliminary round (group A)
- Nigeria – Germany 17-32
- Nigeria – Unified Team 18-26
- Nigeria – United States 21-23
- Classification Match
- 7th-8th place: Nigeria – Spain 17-26 (→ Eighth and last place)
- Team roster
- Head coach: Anthony Atusu
Swimming
Men's 50m Freestyle
- Heat – 24.13 (→ did not advance, 41st place)
Men's 100m Butterfly
- Heat – 58.36 (→ did not advance, 52nd place)
Women's 50m Freestyle
- Heat – 27.53 (→ did not advance, 39th place)
Women's 100m Freestyle
- Heat – 1:00.72 (→ did not advance, 42nd place)
See also
- Nigeria at the 1990 Commonwealth Games
- Nigeria at the 1994 Commonwealth Games
References
- ^ Nigeria at the 1992 Summer Olympics
- Official Olympic Reports
- International Olympic Committee results database
- sports-reference
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Cameroon
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Albania
- Andorra
- Austria
- Belgium
- Bosnia-Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czechoslovakia
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey