Nina Umanets
Ukrainian rower (born 1956)
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Women's rowing | ||
Representing the Soviet Union | ||
Olympic Games | ||
1980 Moscow | Eight | |
World Rowing Championships | ||
1978 Karapiro | Eight | |
1979 Bled | Eight | |
1981 Munich | Eight | |
1982 Lucerne | Eight | |
1983 Duisburg | Eight | |
1977 Amsterdam | Eight |
Nina Dmitriyevna Umanets (Russian: Нина Дмитриевна Уманец, born 1 May 1956 in Tulchyn Raion, Vinnytsia Oblast) is a Ukrainian rower.[1] She competed in the women's eight for the Soviet Union at the 1980 Summer Olympics where she won the silver medal. Umanets also won five gold medals at the World Rowing Championships.[2]
In 2014, she worked as Deputy Minister of Sports of Ukraine with Dmytro Bulatov.[citation needed]
References
- v
- t
- e
World champions – Women's eight
- 1974: (Dobler, Lehmann, Richter, Schwede, Ahrenholz, Müller, Blanke, Mosig, cox Brincker)
- 1975: (Goretzki, Knetsch, Richter, Schwede, Kallies, Neu, Nitsche, Mosig, cox Wilke)
- 1977: (Bügel, Steindorf, Lohs, Neisser, Sandig, Kurth, Schwede, Metze, cox Heß)
- 1978: (Yermakova, Paziun, Antoniuk, Bunjak, Dergatchenko, Umanets, Tereshina, Pivovarova, cox Frolova)
- 1979: (Antoniuk, Bunjak, Dergatchenko, Yermakova, Paziun, Tereshina, Umanets, Pivovarova, cox Frolova)
- 1981: (Baltutite, Teterina, Tereshina, Yatsenko, Makushkina, Shvetsova, Umanets, Paziun, cox Frolova)
- 1982: (Makushkina, Konopleva, Umanets, Tereshina, Yatsenko, Studneva, Doligaida, Stone, cox Frolova)
- 1983: (Stone, Averyanova, Konopleva, Studneva, Umanets, Tereshina, Yatsenko, Makushkina, cox Khokhlova)
- 1985: (Pukhayeva, Zakyrova, Tereshina, Suprun, Znak, Teterina, Yatsenko, Averyanova, cox Khokhlova)
- 1986: (Tereshina, Suprun, Sakirova, Pukhayeva, Znak, Teterina, Averyanova, Tsessiunaite, cox Khokhlova)
- 1987: (Vîrlan, Trașcă, Țicanu, Arba, Chelariu, Necula, Homeghi, Toader, cox Oancia)
- 1989: (Bălan, Curelea, Tănase, Soare, Chelariu, Neculai, Leonte, Armășescu, cox Oancia)
- 1990: (Șnep, Bobeică, Burcică, Cochela, Curela, Oprea, Popescu, Ciucanu-Robu, cox Nedelcu)
- 1991: (Barnes, Delehanty, Doey, Heddle, Mahon, McBean, Monroe, Taylor, cox Thompson)
- 1993: (Alupei, Bobeică, Cochela, Doroftei, Ignat, Neculai, Olteanu, Tănase, cox Ilie)
- 1994: (Haacker, Klapheck, Schmidt, Martin, Pyritz, Rehaag, Wagner, Werremeier, cox Schnell)
- 1995: (Dore, Fallon, Fuller, Kakela, Korholz, E. McCagg, M. McCagg, Tranel-Michini, cox Farooq)
- 1997: (Damian, Susanu, Olteanu, Cazac, Gafencu, Cochela, Ignat, Tănase, cox Georgescu)
- 1998: (Cazac, Cochela, Damian, Dumitrache, Gafencu, Ignat, Olteanu, Susanu, cox Georgescu)
- 1999: (Damian, Dumitrache, Ignat, Olteanu, Popescu, Spîrcu, Susanu, Bărăscu, cox Georgescu)
- 2001: (Winter, Lutz, Wilson, Robinson, Martin, Sattin, Roberts, Larsen, cox Bilson)
- 2002: (Johnson, Peirce, Davies, Urtasun, Marten, Cox, Mickelson, Mackenzie, cox Whipple)
- 2003: (Hipler, Pyritz, Tucholke, Holthaus, Schmidt, Zimmermann, Günther, Wech, cox Ruppel)
- 2005: (Outhwaite, Selby Smith, Mills, Hornsey, Martin, Chew, Frasca, Heard, cox Patrick)
- 2006: (Sickler, Cooke, Goodale, Shoop, Mickelson, Francia, Lind, Davies, cox Whipple)
- 2007: (Sickler, Shoop, Goodale, Magee, Mickelson, Francia, Lind, Davies, cox Whipple)
- 2009: (Cafaro, Allen, Larsen-Strecker, Francia, Goodale, Shoop, Lind, Glessner, cox Snyder)
- 2010: (Goodale, Polk, Redman, Ritzel, Lofgren, Logan, Musnicki, Glessner, cox Whipple)
- 2011: (Lofgren, Francia, Musnicki, Ritzel, Redman, Polk, Lind, Logan, cox Whipple)
- 2013: (Polk, Simmonds, Regan, Schmetterling, Luczak, Musnicki, Opitz, Lind, cox Snyder)
- 2014: (Opitz, Musnicki, Polk, Schmetterling, Luczak, Lind, Logan, Robbins, cox Snyder)
- 2015: (Opitz, Musnicki, Polk, Schmetterling, Regan, Simmonds, Gobbo, Robbins, cox Snyder)
- 2017: (Vrînceanu, Bejinariu, Petrilă, Popa, Bereș, Tîlvescu, Boguș, Oprea, cox Druncea)
- 2018: (O'Brien, Mueller, Opitz, Doonan, Moffat, Eisser, Regan, Coffey, cox Guregian)
- 2019: (Greenslade, Dyke, Spoors, Bevan, Prendergast, Williams, Ross, Gowler, cox Shepherd)
- 2022: (Rusu, Buhuș, Ailincăi, Tivodariu, M. Bereș, A. Bereș, Vrînceanu, Radiș, cox Petreanu)
- 2023: (Rusu, Anghel, Adam, Buhuș, M. Bereș, Tivodariu, Vrînceanu, A. Bereș, cox Petreanu)
This article about a rowing Olympic medalist of the Soviet Union is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e