North Eastern Alberta Junior B Hockey League
NEAJBL | |
Formerly | CAJBHL North Division |
---|---|
Sport | Ice Hockey |
Founded | 1990 |
First season | 1990-91 |
President | Keith Wilkinson Vice President-Lisa Davies |
Country | Canada |
Headquarters | Kitscoty, AB |
Continent | North America |
Most recent champion(s) | Wainwright Bisons (2024) |
Most titles | Lloydminster Bandits (14) |
Official website | http://neajbhlhockey.pointstreaksites.com |
The North Eastern Alberta Junior B Hockey League is a Junior "B" ice hockey league in Alberta and Saskatchewan, Canada, sanctioned by Hockey Canada.[1]
League champions advance to the Hockey Alberta Provincials to face off against the winners of the other Alberta "B" leagues in the Russ Barnes Trophy. The Provincial winner earns the chance to compete for the Western Canadian Junior "B" championship, the Keystone Cup. However, this perk was removed 2017. The NEAJBHL elected to send a representative for the 2024 tournament, now called the Central Canada Cup.
Teams
Team | City | Arena | Founded |
---|---|---|---|
Cold Lake Ice | Cold Lake, Alberta | Imperial Oil Place | 2001 |
Killam Wheat Kings | Killam, Alberta | Killam Agriplex | |
Lloydminster Bandits | Lloydminster, Saskatchewan | Centennial Civic Centre | |
Onion Lake Border Chiefs | Onion Lake, Saskatchewan | Onion Lake Memorial Communiplex | |
St. Paul Canadiens | St. Paul, Alberta | Clancy Richards Arena | |
Vegreville Rangers | Vegreville, Alberta | Vegreville Recreation Centre | 1974 |
Vermilion Tigers | Vermilion, Alberta | Vermilion Stadium | |
Wainwright Bisons | Wainwright, Alberta | Peace Memorial Multiplex |
Champions
Year | Winning team | Runner-up | Result |
---|---|---|---|
1991 | Lloydminster Bandits | Bonnyville Jr B Sabres | 4-2 |
1992 | Lloydminster Bandits | Wetaskiwin Icemen | 4-2 |
1993 | Lloydminster Bandits | Killam Wheat Kings | 4-2 |
1994 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1995 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1996 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1997 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1998 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
1999 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2000 | Saddle Lake Warriors | Lloydminster Bandits | 4-2 |
2001 | Wainwright Bisons | ||
2002 | Lloydminster Bandits | Wainwright Bisons | 4-3 |
2003 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2004 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2005 | Vegreville Rangers | ||
2006 | Saddle Lake Warriors | ||
2007 | Saddle Lake Warriors | ||
2008 | Vermilion Tigers | Lloydminster Bandits | 4-1 |
2009 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2010 | Lloydminster Bandits | ||
2011 | Cold Lake Ice | Lloydminster Bandits | 4-0 |
2012 | Cold Lake Ice | Killam Wheat Kings | 4-0 |
2013 | Cold Lake Ice | Wainwright Bisons | 4-1 |
2014 | Cold Lake Ice | Wainwright Bisons | 4-2 |
2015 | Cold Lake Ice | Wainwright Bisons | 4-2 |
2016 | Wainwright Bisons | Killam Wheat Kings | 4-1 |
2017 | Wainwright Bisons | St. Paul Canadiens | 4-0 |
2018 | Wainwright Bisons | Frog Lake T-Birds | 4-1 |
2019 | Wainwright Bisons | Lac La Biche Clippers | 4-0 |
2022 | Wainwright Bisons | ||
2023 | Wainwright Bisons | ||
2024 | Wainwright Bisons | Vermilion Tigers | 4-2 |
Former teams
- Frog Lake T-Birds (2014-2019)
- Lac La Biche Clippers (1995-2000) returned (2017-2019)
- Onion Lake Border Chiefs (2014-2018)
- Saddle Lake Warriors (1991-2017)
- Thorhild Titans (2009-2012)
NHL alumni
- Shane Doan
- Kyle Freadrich
- Rich Healey
- Shawn Heins
- Gordon Mark
- Glen Sather
- Brent Severyn
- Lance Ward
- Jeff Woywitka
- Miles Zaharko
- Wade Redden
- Mark Letestu
See also
References
- ^ Hartviksen, Galen. "North Eastern Alberta Junior B Hockey League Playoffs Begin This Week". CKVG Country 106.5.
External links
- North Eastern Alberta Junior B Hockey League
- v
- t
- e
Teams and Leagues eligible for the Russ Barnes Trophy
- CBHA Blackhawks
- CBHA Rangers
- CNHA Blazers
- CNHA Canucks
- CRAA Blue
- CRAA Gold
- NWCAA Bruins
- NWCAA Stampeders
- West Division
- Beverly Warriors
- Edmonton Mustangs
- Morinville Jets
- North Edmonton Red Wings
- Spruce Grove Regals
- St. Albert Merchants
- Stony Plain Flyers
- East Division
- Beaumont Chiefs
- Edmonton Royals
- Fort Saskatchewan Hawks
- Leduc Schwab Riggers
- Sherwood Park Knights
- Strathcona Bruins
- Wetaskiwin Icemen
- Slave Lake Wolves
- Whitecourt Wolverines (NWJHL)
This ice hockey article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e