Northern Ireland national under-19 football team
Nickname(s) | The GAWA, Norn Iron | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Irish Football Association | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Gareth McAuley | ||
Home stadium | various | ||
FIFA code | NIR | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Ireland Youth 0–4 Wales (Solitude, Belfast; 10 January 1948) | |||
European Championship | |||
Appearances | 13 (first in 1948) | ||
Best result | Runners-Up: 1963 |
The Northern Ireland national under-19 football team also known as Northern Ireland under-19s or Northern Ireland U19s represents Northern Ireland in association football at under-19 level. It is controlled by the Irish Football Association and began under the name of Ireland Youth when the Home Nations first held a round robin of friendly matches in 1948. The same year they entered the first International Youth Tournament, now the UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship. Their best performance was in 1963 when they finished as runner-up. The team evolved into the Northern Ireland under-18 team then the current under-19 team. As well as the UEFA Under-19 Championships the team also enters the annual Milk Cup (currently as an under-20 side). In addition, the team plays regular friendlies, sometimes as an under-20 or under-18 team by agreement of the opposing association.
Competitive record
Champions Runners-up Third Place Fourth Place
European Championships
- 1948–1954 – FIFA Junior Tournament
- 1955–1980 – UEFA Junior Tournament
- 1981–2001 – UEFA European U-18 Championship
- 2002–present – UEFA European U-19 Championship
UEFA European Under-18/19 Championship Finals record | Qualification record | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year* | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1948 | Sixth place | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 12 | −5 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1949 | Fourth place | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | –7 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1950 | did not enter | did not enter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1951 | Fourth place | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1952 | did not enter | did not enter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1953 | Fifteenth place | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 16 | −5 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1954 | Eighteenth place | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 22 | −18 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1955 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1956 | did not enter | did not enter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1957 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1958 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1959 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1960 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1961 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1962 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1963 | Runners-up | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 11 | –2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1964 | Group stage | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | No qualification needed | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1965 | did not enter | did not enter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1966 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1967 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1968 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1969 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1970 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1971 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1972 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1973 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1974 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1975 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1976 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | −7 | Walkover against Scotland | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1977 | Group stage | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1978 | did not qualify | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1979 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1980 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1981 | did not qualify | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1982 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1983 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1984 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1986 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 12 | −7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1988 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 14 | −6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1990 | did not enter | did not enter | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1992 | did not qualify | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1993 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 14 | −6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1994 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1995 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1996 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1997 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1998 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2000 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2001 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2002 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2003 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 6 | +4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2004 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | Qualified as hosts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006 | did not qualify | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2008 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2009 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2010 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 9 | +1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2011 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2012 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2013 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2014 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2015 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2016 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2017 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2019 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2020 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | Qualified as hosts | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2021 | Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2022 | did not qualify | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2023 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2024 | to be determined | Qualified as hosts | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2025 | to be determined | to be determined | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Total | Runners-up | 43 | 9 | 6 | 28 | 53 | 109 | –56 | 140 | 36 | 27 | 79 | 173 | 241 | –68 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Honours
Milk Cup Elite Section
- Winners: 1997, 2008, 2009, 2014
Coaches
Coaches of the Northern Ireland youth/under-18/under-19 side include:
Manager | Career |
---|---|
Billy Cook | [1] |
Norman Kernaghan | [2] |
Joe Kinkead | [3] |
Tommy Casey | |
Jackie Cummings | 1979–??[4] |
Roy Millar | 1983–1999 |
Mal Donaghy | 2000–2008 |
Steve Beaglehole | 2008–2011[5] |
Stephen Robinson | 2011–2013[6] |
Stephen Craigan | 2013–2016[7] |
Stephen Frail | 2016–2020[8] |
Gerard Lyttle | 2021–2023[9] |
Gareth McAuley | 2023–[10] |
Players
Current squad
Players born on or after 1 January 2005 will be eligible until the end of the 2024 UEFA European Under-19 Championship. Names in bold denote players who have been capped by Northern Ireland in a higher age group.
The following players were named in the squad for a friendly tournament against Hungary on 15 November 2023, Czech Republic on 18 November 2023 and Portugal on 21 November 2023.[11]
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1GK | Pierce Charles | (2005-07-21) 21 July 2005 (age 18) | Sheffield Wednesday | |||
1GK | Mason Munn | (2006-03-30) 30 March 2006 (age 18) | Rangers | |||
2DF | Sean Brown | (2005-04-01) 1 April 2005 (age 19) | Larne | |||
2DF | Phoenix Scholtz | (2005-04-26) 26 April 2005 (age 19) | Milton Keynes Dons | |||
2DF | Ruairi McConville | (2005-05-01) 1 May 2005 (age 19) | Brighton | |||
2DF | Gallagher Lennon | (2005-12-19) 19 December 2005 (age 18) | St Mirren | |||
2DF | Joshua Briggs | (2006-03-14) 14 March 2006 (age 18) | West Ham United | |||
2DF | Brendan Hamilton | (2006-05-20) 20 May 2006 (age 18) | Aberdeen | |||
2DF | Tom Atcheson | (2006-09-22) 22 September 2006 (age 17) | Blackburn Rovers | |||
2DF | George Goodman | (2006-12-11) 11 December 2006 (age 17) | Bradford City | |||
3MF | Corey Smith | (2005-01-24) 24 January 2005 (age 19) | Larne | |||
3MF | Lewis Trickett | (2005-04-27) 27 April 2005 (age 19) | Accrington Stanley | |||
3MF | Joel Thompson | (2005-07-25) 25 July 2005 (age 18) | Nottingham Forest | |||
3MF | Rio Oudnie-Morgan | (2005-12-06) 6 December 2005 (age 18) | Ipswich Town | |||
3MF | Francis Turley | (2006-01-14) 14 January 2006 (age 18) | Celtic | |||
3MF | Ryan Donnelly | (2006-09-04) 4 September 2006 (age 17) | Leicester City | |||
3MF | Jack Doherty | (2007-01-02) 2 January 2007 (age 17) | Fleetwood Town | |||
3MF | Blaine McClure | (2007-02-05) 5 February 2007 (age 17) | Rangers | |||
4FW | Sam Glenfield | (2005-05-10) 10 May 2005 (age 19) | Fleetwood Town | |||
4FW | Reece Evans | (2005-09-25) 25 September 2005 (age 18) | Leicester City | |||
4FW | Devlan Moses | (2005-10-17) 17 October 2005 (age 18) | Sheffield Wednesday | |||
4FW | Kieran Morrison | (2006-11-09) 9 November 2006 (age 17) | Liverpool |
Recent call-ups
The following players have previously been called up to the Northern Ireland under-19 squad and remain eligible.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DF | Daithí McCallion | (2005-04-08) 8 April 2005 (age 19) | - | - | Finn Harps | v. Norway, 28 March 2023 |
DF | Reece Jordan | (2005-03-06) 6 March 2005 (age 19) | - | - | Cliftonville | v. France, 22 March 2023 INJ |
DF | Darragh McCloskey | - | - | Derry City | Football Federations Cup, 23–28 March 2022 | |
MF | Jack Patterson | (2005-10-16) 16 October 2005 (age 18) | - | - | Everton | v. Italy, 7 September 2023 |
FW | Leon Boyd | (2005-12-05) 5 December 2005 (age 18) | - | - | Glentoran | v. Italy, 7 September 2023 |
FW | Rhys Walsh | (2006-07-08) 8 July 2006 (age 17) | - | - | Glentoran | v. Italy, 7 September 2023 |
FW | Jamie Donley | (2005-01-03) 3 January 2005 (age 19) | - | - | Tottenham Hotspur | v. Faroe Islands, 3 September 2021 |
COVID = Player withdrew due to a positive COVID test or from being in close contact with someone with a positive COVID test. |
See also
- Northern Ireland national football team
- Northern Ireland national under-21 football team
- Northern Ireland national under-17 football team
References
- ^ "Player Profile: Billy Cook". NIFG. 6 August 2013.
- ^ "Best was class from the start". BBC Sport. 15 January 2012.
- ^ "Player Profile: Joe Kinkaid". NIFG. 10 May 2010.
- ^ "Player Profile: Jackie Cummings". NIFG. 2 June 2013.
- ^ "BBC SPORT – Football – Internationals". BBC. 12 June 2008.
- ^ "Robinson Named As U19 & U17 Manager". Irish FA. 28 October 2012.
- ^ "Northern Ireland U19 & U21 Appointments". Irish FA. 22 April 2013.
- ^ "Stephen Frail appointed Northern Ireland Under 19 and Under 17 manager". Irish FA. 19 August 2016.
- ^ "Gerard Lyttle appointed as Northern Ireland's U19 and U17 manager". Irish FA. February 2020.
- ^ "Gareth McAuley is new Northern Ireland U19s manager". Irish FA. 14 August 2023.
- ^ "Gareth McAuley names U19s squad for Euros prep tournament". The Irish Football Association. 10 November 2023.
External links
- Fixtures & Results
- Current squad
- UEFA U19 Championship Record
- v
- t
- e
- Irish Football Association
- Ireland national football team (1882–1950)
- Managers
- Windsor Park
- Celtic Park
- Solitude
- Grosvenor Park
- The Oval
- Dalymount Park
- Balmoral Showgrounds
- Bloomfield
- Ulster Cricket Ground
- 1882–99
- 1900–29
- 1930–59
- 1960–79
- 1980–99
- 2000–19
- 2020–present
- Matches v Home Nations
- Players
- Pre-1950 players
- Dual Ireland footballers
- British Home Championship (1884–1984)
- 2011 Nations Cup
- Green and White Army
- Rivalry with the Republic of Ireland
- Women's
- B
- Amateur (defunct)
- U-23
- U-21
- U-19
- U-18 Schools
- U-17
- U-16 Schools
- Juniors