Paderu Assembly constituency
Paderu | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 29 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Paderu Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | Alluri Sitharama Raju |
LS constituency | Araku |
Established | 1967 |
Total electors | 227,042 |
Reservation | ST |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Matsyarasa Visweswara Raju | |
Party | YSRCP |
Elected year | 2024 |
Paderu is a Scheduled Tribe reserved constituency in Alluri Sitharama Raju district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India.[1] It is one of the seven assembly segments of the Araku Lok Sabha constituency.[2]
Matsyarasa Visweswara Raju is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2024 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from YSR Congress Party.[3] As of 2019, there are a total of 227,042 electors in the constituency.[4][needs update] The constituency was established in 1967, as per the Delimitation Orders (1967).
Mandals
The five mandals that form the assembly constituency are:[2]
Mandal |
---|
Paderu |
G.Madugula |
Chintapalli |
Gudem Kotha Veedhi |
Koyyuru |
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Political party | |
---|---|---|---|
1967 | Tamarba Chittinaidu | Indian National Congress | |
1972 | |||
1978 | Giddi Appalanaidu | Janata Party | |
1983 | Tammarba Chittinaidu | Indian National Congress | |
1985 | Kottagulli Chittinaidu | Telugu Desam Party | |
1989 | Matsyarasa Balaraju | Indian National Congress | |
1994 | Kottagulli Chittinaidu | Telugu Desam Party | |
1999 | Matyarasa Manikumari | ||
2004 | Lake Rajarao | Bahujan Samaj Party | |
2009 | Pasupuleti Balaraju | Indian National Congress | |
2014 | Giddi Eswari | YSR Congress Party | |
2019 | Kottagulli Bhagya Lakshmi | ||
2024 | Matsyarasa Visweswara Raju |
Election results
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Matsyarasa Visweswara Raju | 68,170 | 42.3 | ||
TDP | Giddi Eswari | 48,832 | 30.3 | ||
Independent | Vanthala Subba Rao | 15,935 | 9.89 | ||
INC | Bulli Babu Sataka | 13,566 | 8.42 | ||
NOTA | None of the above | 1,420 | 0.88 | ||
Majority | 19,338 | 12 | |||
Turnout | 1,61,160 | ||||
YSRCP hold | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Kottagulli Bhagya Lakshmi | 71,153 | |||
TDP | Giddi Eswari | 28,349 | |||
Majority | 42,804 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
YSRCP hold | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Giddi Eswari | 52,384 | 40.97 | ||
CPI | Demudu Goddeti | 26,243 | 20.53 | ||
INC | Pasupuleti Balaraju | 21,086 | 16.49 | ||
BJP | Lokula Gandhi | 17,029 | 13.32 | ||
Majority | 26,141 | 20.44 | |||
Turnout | 127,849 | 59.80 | +3.36 | ||
YSRCP gain from INC | Swing |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Pasupuleti Balaraju | 35,653 | 32.40 | ||
CPI | Demudu Goddeti | 35,066 | 31.87 | ||
PRP | Krishnaveni Tamarbha | 16,894 | 15.35 | ||
Majority | 587 | 0.53 | |||
Turnout | 110,297 | 56.44 | −3.85 | ||
INC gain from BSP | Swing |
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BSP | Rajarao Lake | 33,890 | 31.43 | ||
Independent | Ravi Sankar Samida | 26,335 | 24.43 | ||
TDP | Manikumari Matyarasa | 23,523 | 21.82 | ||
INC | Balaraju Matsyarasa | 20.052 | 18.60 | ||
Majority | 7,555 | 7.00 | |||
Turnout | 107,803 | 60.29 | −1.24 | ||
BSP gain from TDP | Swing |
See also
References
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ a b "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). The Election Commission of India. 17 December 2018. pp. 18, 30. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Assembly Election 2019". Election Commission of India. Archived from the original on 24 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
18°05′N 82°40′E / 18.08°N 82.66°E / 18.08; 82.66
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem