Pattikonda Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India
Pattikonda | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 142 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Pattikonda Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | Kurnool |
LS constituency | Kurnool |
Established | 1951 |
Total electors | 206,538 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent K. E. Shyam Kumar | |
Party | Telugu Desam Party |
Elected year | 2024 |
Pattikonda Assembly constituency is a constituency in Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh that elects represtatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India. It is one of the seven assembly segments of the Kurnool Lok Sabha constituency.[1]
K. E. Shyam Kumar is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2024 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from Telugu Desam Party. As of 25 March 2019, there are a total of 206,538 electors in the constituency.[2] The constituency was established in 1951, as per the Delimitation Orders (1951).
Mandals
Mandal |
---|
Krishnagiri |
Veldurthi |
Pattikonda |
Maddikera |
Tuggali |
Mandals in Pattikonda Assembly Constituency
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Political party | |
---|---|---|---|
1952 | Lakshminarayana Reddy | Independent | |
1955 | Hanumantha Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
1957 | Lakshminarayana Reddy | Independent | |
1962 | Narasi Reddy | ||
1967 | Indian National Congress | ||
1972 | K. B. Narasappa | ||
1978 | Somandepalli Narayana Reddy | ||
1983 | M. Thamma Reddy | ||
1985 | Kuppa Mahabaleswara Gupta | Telugu Desam Party | |
1985 | K. Subbarathnamma | ||
1989 | Patil Seshi Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
1994 | Somula Venkat Subba Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | |
1999 | |||
2004 | |||
2009 | K. E. Prabhakar | ||
2014 | K. E. Krishnamurthy | ||
2019 | Kangati Sreedevi | YSR Congress Party | |
2024 | K. E. Shyam | Telugu Desam Party |
Election results
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | S. V. Subba Reddy | 45,751 | 39.29 | −11.86 | |
Independent | Patil Neeraja Reddy | 40,783 | 35.02 | ||
CPI | P.Ramachandraiah | 21,388 | 18.37 | ||
Majority | 4,968 | 4.27 | |||
Turnout | 116,442 | 69.59 | −0.30 | ||
TDP hold | Swing |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | K. E. Prabhakar | 67,640 | 49.30 | +10.01 | |
INC | S. V. Chandra Mohan Reddy | 57,668 | 42.03 | ||
PRP | N. Mohan Prasad | 5,176 | 3.77 | ||
Majority | 9,972 | 7.27 | |||
Turnout | 137,210 | 77.65 | +8.06 | ||
TDP hold | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | K. E. Krishnamurthy | 62,706 | 39.83 | ||
YSRCP | Kotla Hari Chakrapani Reddy | 54,807 | 34.81 | ||
INC | Kangati Lakshmi Narayana Reddy | 31,267 | 19.84 | ||
Majority | 7,899 | 5.02 | |||
Turnout | 157,595 | 79.46 | +1.81 | ||
TDP hold | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Kangati Sreedevi | 100,981 | 59.82 | ||
TDP | K. E. Shyam Kumar | 58,916 | 34.90 | ||
INC | Kranthi Naidu Boya | 2,385 | 1.41 | ||
Majority | 42,065 | 24.92 | |||
Turnout | 1,68,788 | 81.57 | |||
YSRCP gain from TDP | Swing |
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | K. E. Shyam Kumar | 98,849 | 51.58 | ||
YSRCP | Kangati Sreedevi | 84,638 | 44.17 | ||
CPI | Ramachandraiah | 1,956 | 1.02 | ||
NOTA | None of the above | 2,070 | 1.08 | ||
Majority | 14,211 | 7.41 | |||
Turnout | 1,91,631 | ||||
TDP gain from YSRCP | Swing |
See also
References
- ^ "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). The Election Commission of India. 17 December 2018. pp. 21, 31. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Pattikonda Assembly Election Results 2019 Live: Pattikonda Constituency (Seat) Election Results, Live News".
- ^ "Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly Election, 2019". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 14 September 2021.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem
15°24′N 77°30′E / 15.40°N 77.50°E / 15.40; 77.50