Penukonda Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India
Penukonda | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 158 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Penukonda Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | Sri Sathya Sai |
LS constituency | Hindupur |
Established | 1951 |
Total electors | 220,383 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent S. Savitha | |
Party | TDP |
Elected year | 2024 |
Penukonda Assembly constituency is a constituency in Sri Sathya Sai district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India.[1] It is one the seven assembly segments of the Hindupur Lok Sabha constituency.
S. Savitha is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2024 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from Telugu Desam Party. As of 2019, there are a total of 220,383 electors in the constituency.[needs update] The constituency was established in 1951, as per the Delimitation Orders (1951).
Mandals
Mandal |
---|
Parigi |
Penukonda |
Gorantla |
Somandepalle |
Roddam |
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Political party | |
---|---|---|---|
1952 | Lakshminarayana Reddy | Independent | |
1955 | Chithambara Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
1962 | Narasi Reddy | Independent | |
1967 | Indian National Congress | ||
1972 | Somandepalli Narayana Reddy | ||
1978 | |||
1983 | S. Ramachandra Reddy | Telugu Desam Party | |
1985 | |||
1989 | Sane Chenna Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
1991 (By-poll) | Sane Venkata Ramana Reddy | ||
1994 | Paritala Ravindra | Telugu Desam Party | |
1999 | |||
2004 | |||
2009 | B K Parthasarathi | ||
2014 | |||
2019 | Malagundla Sankaranarayana | YSR Congress Party | |
2024 | S. Savitha | Telugu Desam Party |
Election results
1952
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Lakshminarayana Reddy | 16,423 | 37.08% | ||
INC | Chitambara Reddy | 14,237 | 32.14% | 32.14% | |
KMPP | Suryanarayana Reddy | 12,205 | 27.56% | ||
Akhil Bharat Hindu Maha Sabha | Venkataramappa | 1,426 | 3.22% | ||
Margin of victory | 2,186 | 4.94% | |||
Turnout | 44,291 | 64.38% | |||
Registered electors | 68,796 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
2004
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Paritala Ravindra | 71,000 | 57.06 | −13.76 | |
INC | Gangula Bhanumathi | 49,758 | 39.45 | +25.80 | |
Majority | 22,211 | 17.61 | |||
Turnout | 126,126 | 75.34 | +11.95 | ||
TDP hold | Swing |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | B K Parthasarathi | 68,500 | 44.89 | −12.16 | |
INC | K T Sreedhar | 54,015 | 35.45 | −4.00 | |
PRP | K Ramesh Babu | 19,577 | 12.85 | ||
Majority | 14,385 | 9.44 | |||
Turnout | 152,382 | 75.26 | −0.08 | ||
TDP hold | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | B K Parthasarathi | 79,793 | 47.46 | ||
YSRCP | Malagundla Sankaranarayana | 62,378 | 37.11 | ||
Majority | 17,415 | 10.35 | |||
Turnout | 168,110 | 83.43 | +8.17 | ||
TDP hold | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
YSRCP | Malagundla Sankaranarayana | 96,607 | 51.08% | ||
TDP | B K Parthasarathi | 81,549 | 43.12% | ||
Majority | 15,058 | 7.96% | |||
Turnout | 1,89,114 | 85.81 | +2.38 | ||
YSRCP gain from TDP | Swing |
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | S. Savitha | 113,832 | 54.83 | ||
YSRCP | K. V. Ushashri Charan | 80,444 | 38.75 | ||
INC | P Narasimhappa | 4,007 | 1.93 | ||
NOTA | None Of The Above | 1,972 | 0.95 | ||
Majority | 33,388 | 16.08 | |||
Turnout | 2,07,615 | ||||
TDP gain from YSRCP | Swing |
See also
References
- ^ "Delimitation of Parliamentary & Assembly Constituencies Order - 2008". Election Commission of India. 26 November 2008. Retrieved 12 February 2021.
- ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 1951 : To the Legislative Assembly of Madras" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2013. Retrieved 14 October 2014.
- ^ "Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly Election, 2014". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 14 September 2021.
- ^ "Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly Election, 2019". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 14 September 2021.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem
14°05′N 77°36′E / 14.09°N 77.60°E / 14.09; 77.60