Philippine House Committee on Accounts
Standing committee of the House of Representatives of the Philippines
Committee on Accounts | |
---|---|
19th Congress | |
History | |
New session started | July 25, 2022 (2022-07-25) |
Leadership | |
Chairman | Yedda Marie Romualdez (Tingog Sinirangan) since 2022-07-26 |
Structure | |
Seats | 59 members[a] |
Political groups | Majority (54)
Minority (5)
|
Website | |
Committee on Accounts |
The Philippine House Committee on Accounts, or House Accounts Committee is a standing committee of the Philippine House of Representatives.
Jurisdiction
As prescribed by House Rules, the committee's jurisdiction is on the internal budget of the House which includes the following:[1]
- Accounting
- Budget preparation
- Disbursements
- Financial operations
- Submission and approval
Members, 19th Congress
Position | Members[2] | Party | District | Date elected/deputized[2] |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Yedda Marie Romualdez | Tingog Sinirangan | Party-list | 2022-07-26 |
Vice Chairpersons | Angelo Marcos Barba | Nacionalista | Ilocos Norte-2nd | |
Lorna C. Silverio | NUP | Bulacan-3rd | ||
Florida "Rida" P. Robes | NUP | San Jose del Monte | ||
Eleandro Jesus F. Madrona | Nacionalista | Romblon | ||
Angelica Natasha Co | BHW | Party-list | 2022-07-27 | |
Rosanna "Ria" V. Vergara | PDP–Laban | Nueva Ecija-3rd | 2022-08-01 | |
Maria Carmen S. Zamora | Lakas–CMD, HNP | Davao de Oro-1st | ||
Anna Marie Villaraza-Suarez | ALONA | Party-list | 2022-08-08 | |
Members for the Majority | Antonio "Tonypet" T. Albano | Lakas–CMD | Isabela-1st | 2022-08-01 |
James "Jojo" Jr. A. Ang | Uswag Ilonggo | Party-list | ||
Maria Rachel J. Arenas | Lakas–CMD | Pangasinan-3rd | ||
Maria Vanessa C. Aumentado | PRP | Bohol-2nd | ||
Alan "Aldu" R. Dujali | HNP | Davao del Norte-2nd | ||
Francisco Jose "Bingo" F. Matugas II | Lakas–CMD | Surigao del Norte-1st | ||
Margarita "Atty. Migs" B. Nograles | PBA | Party-list | ||
Ramon Jolo B. Revilla | Lakas–CMD | Cavite-1st | ||
Laarni Lavin Roque | Nacionalista | Bukidnon-4th | ||
Gustavo S. Tambunting | NUP | Parañaque-2nd | ||
Christopherson "Coco" M. Yap | Lakas–CMD | Southern Leyte-2nd | ||
Janice Z. Salimbangon | NUP, One Cebu | Cebu-4th | ||
Romeo S. Momo Sr. | Independent | Surigao del Sur-1st | 2022-08-03 | |
Jose "Joboy" II S. Aquino II | Lakas–CMD | Agusan del Norte-1st | ||
Raul "Boboy" C. Tupas | Nacionalista | Iloilo-5th | ||
Eric R. Buhain | Nacionalista | Batangas-1st | ||
Alfred C. Delos Santos | Ang Probinsyano | Party-list | ||
Claudine Diana D. Bautista-Lim | DUMPER PTDA | Party-list | ||
Robert Ace S. Barbers | Nacionalista | Surigao del Norte-2nd | ||
Alfredo D. Marañon III | NUP | Negros Occidental-2nd | ||
Janette L. Garin | Lakas–CMD | Iloilo-1st | ||
Ma. Alana Samantha T. Santos | Lakas–CMD | Cotabato-3rd | ||
Emmarie "Lolypop" M. Ouano-Dizon | Lakas–CMD, One Cebu | Mandaue | 2022-08-08 | |
Juliet Marie de Leon Ferrer | NUP | Negros Occidental-4th | ||
Dean Asistio | Lakas–CMD | Caloocan-3rd | ||
Augustina Dominique "Ditse Tina" C. Pancho | NUP | Bulacan-2nd | ||
Sonny "SL" L. Lagon | Ako Bisaya | Party-list | ||
Daphne A. Lagon | Lakas–CMD | Cebu-6th | ||
Marquez "Mark" O. Go | Nacionalista | Baguio | ||
Princess Rihan M. Sakaluran | Lakas–CMD | Sultan Kudarat-1st | ||
Anna Victoria Veloso-Tuazon | NUP | Leyte-3rd | ||
Sitte Shahara "Bai Dimple" I. Mastura | Lakas–CMD | Maguindanao del Norte | ||
Patrick Michael D. Vargas | Lakas–CMD | Quezon City-5th | ||
Ma. Lucille L. Nava | PDP–Laban | Guimaras | ||
Carl Nicolas C. Cari | PDP–Laban | Leyte-5th | ||
Marlyn "Len" B. Alonte-Naguiat | Lakas–CMD | Biñan | 2022-08-10 | |
Gerardo "Gerryboy" J. Espina Jr. | Lakas–CMD | Biliran | ||
Jude A. Acidre | Tingog Sinirangan | Party-list | 2022-08-15 | |
Anthony Rolando Jr. T. Golez | Malasakit@Bayanihan | Party-list | ||
Mary Mitzi L. Cajayon-Uy | Lakas–CMD | Caloocan-2nd | ||
Faustino "Inno" A. Dy V | Lakas–CMD | Isabela-6th | ||
Christopher V.P. De Venecia | Lakas–CMD | Pangasinan-4th | ||
Jurdin Jesus M. Romualdo | Lakas–CMD | Camiguin | ||
Edward Michael Vera Perez Maceda | NPC, Asenso Manileño | Manila-4th | ||
Rolando M. Valeriano | NPC, Asenso Manileño | Manila-2nd | ||
Members for the Minority | Wilbert T. Lee | AGRI | Party-list | 2022-08-03 |
Ramon Rodrigo L. Gutierrez | 1-Rider | Party-list | ||
Marissa "Del Mar" P. Magsino | OFW | Party-list | ||
Harris Christopher M. Ongchuan | NUP | Northern Samar-2nd | ||
Reynolds Michael T. Tan | Nacionalista | Samar-2nd |
Historical members
18th Congress
Chairperson
- Abraham Tolentino (Cavite–8th, NUP), July 24, 2019 – October 13, 2020[3]
Members at the end of the 18th Congress
Position | Members[4] | Party | Province/City | District | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairperson | Paolo Duterte | NUP | Davao City | 1st | |
Vice Chairpersons | Elenita Milagros Ermita-Buhain | Nacionalista | Batangas | 1st | |
Yedda Marie Romualdez | Tingog Sinirangan | Party-list | |||
Lorna Silverio | NUP | Bulacan | 3rd | ||
Naealla Bainto Aguinaldo | BAHAY | Party-list | |||
Robert Ace Barbers | Nacionalista | Surigao del Norte | 2nd | ||
Divina Grace Yu | PDP–Laban | Zamboanga del Sur | 1st | ||
Florida Robes | NUP | San Jose del Monte | Lone | ||
Kristine Singson-Meehan | Bileg | Ilocos Sur | 2nd | ||
Eric Yap | ACT-CIS | Party-list | |||
Members for the Majority | Juliet Marie Ferrer | NUP | Negros Occidental | 4th | |
Antonio Albano | NUP | Isabela | 1st | ||
Rolando Valeriano | NUP | Manila | 2nd | ||
Horacio Suansing Jr. | NUP | Sultan Kudarat | 2nd | ||
Franz Alvarez | NUP | Palawan | 1st | ||
Alyssa Sheena Tan | PFP | Isabela | 4th | ||
Allen Jesse Manaogang | Nacionalista | Kalinga | Lone | ||
Jocelyn Fortuno | Nacionalista | Camarines Sur | 5th | ||
Eleandro Jesus Madrona | Nacionalista | Romblon | Lone | ||
Rogelio Neil Roque | Nacionalista | Bukidnon | 4th | ||
Eduardo Gullas | Nacionalista | Cebu | 1st | ||
Raul Tupas | Nacionalista | Iloilo | 5th | ||
Sandra Eriguel | NUP | La Union | 1st | ||
Joseph Sto. Niño Bernos | Nacionalista | Abra | Lone | ||
Estrellita Suansing | PDP–Laban | Nueva Ecija | 1st | ||
Michael Gorriceta | Nacionalista | Iloilo | 2nd | ||
Angelo Barba | Nacionalista | Ilocos Norte | 2nd | ||
Alfred Vargas | PDP–Laban | Ilocos Norte | 2nd | ||
Elisa Kho | PDP–Laban | Masbate | 2nd | ||
Josefina Tallado | PDP–Laban | Camarines Norte | 1st | ||
Anthony Peter Crisologo | NUP | Quezon City | 1st | ||
Rolando Uy | NUP | Cagayan de Oro | 1st | ||
Francisco Benitez | PDP–Laban | Negros Occidental | 3rd | ||
Marisol Panotes | PDP–Laban | Camarines Norte | 2nd | ||
Carl Nicolas Cari | PFP | Leyte | 5th | ||
Jonathan Keith Flores | PDP–Laban | Bukidnon | 2nd | ||
Florencio Noel | An Waray | Party-list | |||
Jose Gay Padiernos | GP | Party-list | |||
Alfred Delos Santos | ANG PROBINSYANO | Party-list | |||
Romeo Momo Sr. | CWS | Party-list | |||
Eric Yap | ACT-CIS | Party-list | |||
Sandro Gonzalez | MARINO | Party-list | |||
Michael Edgar Aglipay | DIWA | Party-list | |||
Sonny Lagon | Ako Bisaya | Party-list | |||
Christian Unabia | Lakas | Misamis Oriental | 1st | ||
Paz Radaza | Lakas | Lapu-Lapu City | Lone | ||
Allan Benedict Reyes | PFP | Quezon City | 3rd | ||
Pablo Ortega | NPC | La Union | 1st | ||
Cheryl Deloso-Montalla | Liberal | Zambales | 2nd | ||
Abdullah Dimaporo | NPC | Lanao del Norte | 2nd | ||
Ciriaco Gato Jr. | NPC | Batanes | Lone | ||
Cesar Jimenez Jr. | PDP–Laban | Zamboanga City | 1st | ||
Solomon Chungalao | NPC | Ifugao | Lone | ||
Peter John Calderon | NPC | Cebu | 7th | ||
Dahlia Loyola | NPC | Cavite | 5th | ||
Noel Villanueva | NPC | Tarlac | 3rd | ||
Luis Campos Jr. | NPC | Makati | 2nd | ||
Faustino Michael Carlos Dy III | PFP | Isabela | 5th | ||
Gerardo Valmayor Jr. | NPC | Negros Occidental | 1st | ||
John Reynald Tiangco | Partido Navoteño | Navotas | Lone | ||
Josephine Veronique Lacson-Noel | NPC | Malabon | Lone | ||
Diego Ty | NUP | Misamis Occidental | 1st | ||
Micaela Violago | NUP | Nueva Ecija | 2nd | ||
Manuel Zamora | HNP | Davao de Oro | 1st | ||
Hector Sanchez | Lakas | Catanduanes | Lone | ||
Frederick Siao | Nacionalista | Iligan | Lone | ||
Sol Aragones | Nacionalista | Laguna | 3rd | ||
Ma. Lucille Nava | PDP–Laban | Guimaras | Lone | ||
John Marvin Nieto | NUP | Manila | 3rd | ||
Jose Teves Jr. | TGP | Party-list | |||
Ansaruddin Abdul Malik Adiong | Nacionalista | Lanao del Sur | 1st | ||
Members for the Minority | Isagani Amatong | Liberal | Zamboanga del Norte | 3rd | |
Arnolfo Teves Jr. | PDP–Laban | Negros Oriental | 3rd | ||
Gabriel Bordado Jr. | Liberal | Camarines Sur | 3rd | ||
Ma. Victoria Umali | A TEACHER | Party-list | |||
Irene Gay Saulog | KALINGA | Party-list |
See also
Notes
- ^ Each of the seats of representatives who are in multiple parties were split equally among the said parties.
References
- ^ "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES" (PDF). congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. p. 24. Retrieved August 2, 2020. This article incorporates text from this source, which is in the public domain.
- ^ a b "House Committee on Accounts". House of Representatives, Republic of the Philippines. Retrieved 2024-02-12.
- ^ Colcol, Erwin (October 13, 2020). "Paolo Duterte elected as chair of House accounts panel". GMA News. Retrieved October 14, 2020.
- ^ "HOUSE COMMITTEES - ACCOUNTS". congress.gov.ph. House of Representatives of the Philippines. Retrieved March 12, 2020.
External links
- House of Representatives of the Philippines
- v
- t
- e
- Speaker
- Deputy Speakers
- Floor leaders
- Secretary-General
Per legislature |
|
---|---|
By surname |
|
- 1907
- Assemblymen
- 1909
- Assemblymen
- 1912
- Assemblymen
- 1916
- Representatives
- 1919
- Representatives
- 1922
- Representatives
- 1925
- Representatives
- 1928
- Representatives
- 1931
- Representatives
- 1934
- Representatives
- 1935
- Assemblymen
- 1938
- Assemblymen
- 1941
- Representatives
- 1943
- Assemblymen
- 1946
- Representatives
- 1949
- Representatives
- 1953
- Representatives
- 1957
- Representatives
- 1961
- Representatives
- 1965
- Representatives
- 1969
- Representatives
- 1978
- MPs
- 1984
- MPs
- 1987
- Representatives
- 1992
- Representatives
- 1995
- Representatives
- 1998
- Representatives
- 2001
- Representatives
- 2004
- Representatives
- 2007
- Representatives
- 2010
- 2013
- Representatives
- 2016
- 2019
- 2022
- Special
committees
- Accounts
- Agrarian Reform
- Agriculture and Food
- Appropriations
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries
- Basic Education and Culture
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation
- Climate Change
- Constitutional Amendments
- Cooperatives Development
- Dangerous Drugs
- Disaster Resilience
- Ecology
- Economic Affairs
- Energy
- Ethics and Privileges
- Foreign Affairs
- Games and Amusements
- Good Government and Public Accountability
- Government Enterprises and Privatization
- Government Reorganization
- Health
- Higher and Technical Education
- Housing and Urban Development
- Human Rights
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples
- Information and Communications Technology
- Inter-Parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy
- Justice
- Labor and Employment
- Legislative Franchises
- Local Government
- Metro Manila Development
- Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise Development
- Mindanao Affairs
- Muslim Affairs
- National Defense and Security
- Natural Resources
- Overseas Workers Affairs
- People Participation
- Population and Family Relations
- Poverty Alleviation
- Public Accounts
- Public Information
- Public Order and Safety
- Public Works and Highways
- Revision of Laws
- Rules
- Rural Development
- Science and Technology
- Social Services
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms
- Sustainable Development Goals
- Tourism
- Trade and Industry
- Transportation
- Veterans Affairs and Welfare
- Visayas Development
- Ways and Means
- Welfare of Children
- Women and Gender Equality
- Youth and Sports Development
committees
- Bases Conversion
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development
- Creative Industry and Performing Arts
- Defeat COVID-19 (Ad hoc committee)
- East ASEAN Growth Area
- Flagship Programs and Projects
- Food Security
- Globalization and WTO
- Land Use
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle
- Peace, Reconciliation and Unity
- Persons with Disabilities
- Reforestation
- Senior Citizens
- Southern Tagalog Development
- Strategic Intelligence
- West Philippine Sea
- Malolos Congress
- Philippine Assembly
- Commonwealth National Assemby
- Second Philippine Republic National Assembly
- Batasang Pambansa