Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Primetime Emmy Award for Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences |
Currently held by | Black Bird (2023) |
Website | emmys |
The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie is an annual award presented as part of the Primetime Emmy Awards.
Winners and nominations
1970s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970 [1] | ||||
Ritual of Evil | Lionel Lindon | NBC | ||
The Immortal | Howard R. Schwartz | ABC | ||
My Sweet Charlie | Gene Polito | NBC | ||
1971 [2] | ||||
Peggy Fleming at Sun Valley | Bob Collins | NBC | ||
Vanished | Lionel Lindon | ABC | ||
The Neon Ceiling | Edward Rosson | NBC | ||
Tribes | Russell L. Metty | ABC | ||
1972 [3] | ||||
Brian's Song | Joseph F. Biroc | ABC | ||
Duel | Jack A. Marta | ABC | ||
The Snow Goose | Ray Henman | NBC | ||
1973 [4] | ||||
Night of Terror | Ted Voigtlander | CBS | ||
Liza with a Z | Owen Roizman | NBC | ||
The Red Pony | Andrew Jackson | |||
1974 [5] | ||||
It's Good to Be Alive | Ted Voigtlander | CBS | ||
The Man Without a Country | Andrew Laszlo | ABC | ||
The Migrants | Richard C. Kratina | CBS | ||
Portrait: A Man Whose Name Was John | Walter Strenge | ABC | ||
Trapped | Fred Mandl | |||
1975 [6] | ||||
Queen of the Stardust Ballroom | David M. Walsh | CBS | ||
Death Be Not Proud | Michael Chapman | ABC | ||
Lincoln | "Sad Figure, Laughing" | Howard Schwartz | NBC | |
QB VII | "Parts 1 & 2" | Paul Beeson and Robert L. Morrison | ABC | |
1976 [7] | ||||
Eleanor and Franklin | Paul Lohmann and Edward R. Brown | ABC | ||
Babe | Charles F. Wheeler | CBS | ||
Farewell to Manzanar | Hiro Narita | NBC | ||
Griffin and Phoenix | Richard C. Glouner | ABC | ||
The Entertainer | James Crabe | NBC | ||
1977 [8] | ||||
Raid on Entebbe | Bill Butler | NBC | ||
Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years | James Crabe | ABC | ||
The Loneliest Runner | Ted Voigtlander | NBC | ||
Sybil | Mario Tosi | |||
Tail Gunner Joe | Ric Waite | |||
1978 [9] | ||||
Ziegfeld: The Man and His Women | Gerald Finnerman | NBC | ||
A Family Upside Down | Joseph F. Biroc | NBC | ||
The Ghost of Flight 401 | Howard Schwartz | |||
The Last Tenant | Dennis Dalzell | ABC | ||
The Life and Assassination of the Kingfish | Ric Waite | NBC | ||
1979 [10] | ||||
Rainbow | Howard Schwartz | NBC | ||
Elvis | Donald M. Morgan | ABC | ||
Ike: The War Years | "Part 2" | Archie R. Dalzell and Freddie Young | ||
The Winds of Kitty Hawk | Dennis Dalzell | NBC |
1980s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 [11] | ||||
The Silent Lovers | Gayne Rescher | NBC | ||
Brave New World | Harry L. Wolf | NBC | ||
Kenny Rogers as The Gambler | Joseph F. Biroc | CBS | ||
The Miracle Worker | Ted Voigtlander | NBC | ||
1981 [12] | ||||
Little Lord Fauntleroy | Arthur Ibbetson | CBS | ||
Bitter Harvest | Gayne Rescher | NBC | ||
The Diary of Anne Frank | Ted Voigtlander | |||
East of Eden | "Part 2" | Frank Stanley | ABC | |
Marilyn: The Untold Story | Terry K. Meade | |||
Shōgun | "Part 4" | Andrew Laszlo | NBC | |
1982 [13] | ||||
The Letter | James Crabe | ABC | ||
Marco Polo | "Part 4" | Pasqualino De Santis | NBC | |
The Princess and the Cabbie | Gayne Rescher | CBS | ||
1983 [14] | The Winds of War | "Into the Maelstrom" | Charles Correll and Stevan Larner | ABC |
The Blue and the Gray | "Part 3" | Al Francis | CBS | |
Murder Me, Murder You | Gayne Rescher | |||
The Thorn Birds | "Part 1" | Bill Butler | ABC | |
Witness for the Prosecution | Arthur Ibbetson | CBS | ||
1984 [15] | A Streetcar Named Desire | Bill Butler | ABC | |
Celebrity | "Part 3" | Philip H. Lathrop | NBC | |
The Day After | Gayne Rescher | ABC | ||
George Washington | "Part 2" | Harry Stradling Jr. | CBS | |
1985 [16] | Malice in Wonderland | Philip H. Lathrop | CBS | |
The Bad Seed | Ted Voigtlander | ABC | ||
A Death in California | Joseph F. Biroc | |||
Evergreen | "Part 2" | Woody Omens | NBC | |
Wallenberg: A Hero's Story | Charles Correll | |||
1986 [17] | An Early Frost | Woody Omens | NBC | |
North and South | "Part 6" | Stevan Larner | ABC | |
Peter the Great | "Part 3" | Vittorio Storaro | NBC | |
Picking Up the Pieces | Philip H. Lathrop | CBS | ||
1987 [18] | Christmas Snow | Philip H. Lathrop | NBC | |
The Alamo: 13 Days to Glory | John Elsenbach | NBC | ||
Kojak: The Price of Justice | Victor J. Kemper | CBS | ||
Promise | Gayne Rescher | |||
There Were Times, Dear | Brianne Murphy | PBS | ||
1988 [19] | I Saw What You Did | Woody Omens | CBS | |
Baby M | "Part 1" | James Crabe | ABC | |
Inherit the Wind | Stevan Larner | NBC | ||
Little Girl Lost | Philip H. Lathrop | ABC | ||
1989 [20] | Shooter | Gayne Rescher | NBC | |
Disaster at Silo 7 | Roy H. Wagner | ABC | ||
Favorite Son | "Part 3" | Bradford May | NBC | |
Lonesome Dove | "The Return" | Douglas Milsome | CBS | |
War and Remembrance | "Part 11" | Dietrich Lohmann | ABC |
1990s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 [21] | Murder in Mississippi | Donald M. Morgan | NBC | |
The Final Days | Fred Murphy | ABC | ||
The Operation | John C. Flinn III | CBS | ||
Polly | Isidore Mankofsky | NBC | ||
Where Pigeons Go to Die | Haskell Boggs | |||
1991 [22] | Jackie Collins' Lucky/Chances | "Part 1" | Gayne Rescher | NBC |
The Haunted | Michael D. Margulies | Fox | ||
Love, Lies and Murder | "Part 1" | Isidore Mankofsky | NBC | |
The Whereabouts of Jenny | Jonathan West | ABC | ||
1992 [23] | Lady Against the Odds | Brad May | NBC | |
Afterburn | Isidore Mankofsky | HBO | ||
Doublecrossed | Donald M. Morgan | |||
Into the Badlands | Johnny E. Jensen | USA | ||
Miss Rose White | Kees Van Oostrum | NBC | ||
1993 [24] | Stalin | Vilmos Zsigmond | HBO | |
An American Story | Johnny E. Jensen | CBS | ||
Jackie Collins' Lady Boss | "Part 1" | Chuck Arnold | NBC | |
Murder in the Heartland | "Part 1" | Ronald Víctor García | ABC | |
Sinatra | "Part 1" | Reynaldo Villalobos | CBS | |
1994 [25] | Geronimo | Donald M. Morgan | TNT | |
Gypsy | Ralf D. Bode | CBS | ||
Return to Lonesome Dove | "Part 2" | Kees Van Oostrum | ||
Stephen King's The Stand | "Part 1" | Edward J. Pei | ABC | |
World War II: When Lions Roared | "Part 2" | John A. Alonzo | NBC | |
1995 [26] | My Antonia | Robert Primes | USA | |
Big Dreams and Broken Hearts: The Dottie West Story | Richard M. Rawlings Jr. | CBS | ||
Family Album | Michael W. Watkins | NBC | ||
My Brother's Keeper | Thomas Del Ruth | CBS | ||
Take Me Home Again | Chuck Arnold | NBC | ||
1996 [27] | Rasputin | Elemér Ragályi | HBO | |
Andersonville | Ric Waite | TNT | ||
Gulliver's Travels | Howard Atherton | NBC | ||
Harrison: Cry of the City | Robert Primes | UPN | ||
Norma Jean & Marilyn | John Thomas | HBO | ||
The Siege at Ruby Ridge | "Part 2" | Donald M. Morgan | CBS | |
1997 [28] | Miss Evers' Boys | Donald M. Morgan | HBO | |
Gotti | Alar Kivilo | HBO | ||
Hidden in America | James R. Bagdonas | Showtime | ||
In the Gloaming | Frederick Elmes | HBO | ||
To Love, Honor and Deceive | Michael D. O'Shea | ABC | ||
1998 [29] | What the Deaf Man Heard | Eric Van Haren Noman | CBS | |
Buffalo Soldiers | William Wages | TNT | ||
The Day Lincoln Was Shot | Ronald Víctor García | |||
From the Earth to the Moon | "Can We Do This?" | Gale Tattersall | HBO | |
George Wallace | "Part 1" | Alan Caso | TNT | |
Merlin | "Part 1" | Sergey Kozlov | NBC | |
1999 [30] | Winchell | Robbie Greenberg | HBO | |
Dash and Lilly | Bruce Surtees | A&E | ||
Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman: The Movie | Ralf D. Bode | CBS | ||
Lansky | John A. Alonzo | HBO | ||
The '60s | "Part 2" | Michael D. O'Shea | NBC |
2000s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 [31] | Introducing Dorothy Dandridge | Robbie Greenberg | HBO | |
Annie | Ralf D. Bode | ABC | ||
A Christmas Carol | Ian Wilson | TNT | ||
Dirty Pictures | Hiro Narita | Showtime | ||
Witness Protection | Fred Murphy | HBO | ||
2001 [32] | Frank Herbert's Dune | "Part 2" | Vittorio Storaro | Sci Fi |
Anne Frank: The Whole Story | "Part 2" | Elemér Ragályi | ABC | |
Conspiracy | Stephen Goldblatt | HBO | ||
For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story | Donald M. Morgan | |||
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows | "Part 1" | James Chressanthis | ABC | |
61* | Haskell Wexler | HBO | ||
2002 [33] | Shackleton | "Part 2" | Henry Braham | A&E |
Band of Brothers | "The Patrol" | Remi Adefarasin | HBO | |
James Dean | Robbie Greenberg | TNT | ||
The Mists of Avalon | "Part 1" | Vilmos Zsigmond | ||
Path to War | Stephen Goldblatt | HBO | ||
Uprising | "Part 2" | Denis Lenoir | NBC | |
2003 [34] | Out of the Ashes | Donald M. Morgan | Showtime | |
Door to Door | Jan Kiesser | TNT | ||
Hunter: Back in Force | John C. Flinn III | NBC | ||
Hysterical Blindness | Declan Quinn | HBO | ||
Live from Baghdad | Ivan Strasburg | |||
2004 [35] | Something the Lord Made | Donald M. Morgan | HBO | |
American Family: Journey of Dreams | "Chapter 1: The Wedding" | Reynaldo Villalobos | PBS | |
And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself | Peter James | HBO | ||
Angels in America | "Perestroika" | Stephen Goldblatt | ||
Iron Jawed Angels | Robbie Greenberg | |||
2005 [36] | The Life and Death of Peter Sellers | Peter Levy | HBO | |
Faith of My Fathers | Bill Roe | A&E | ||
The 4400 | "Part 1" | Thomas Burstyn | USA | |
The Five People You Meet in Heaven | Kramer Morgenthau | ABC | ||
Warm Springs | Robbie Greenberg | HBO | ||
2006 [37] | Bleak House | "Part 1" | James Chressanthis | PBS |
Four Minutes | Melanie Oliver | ESPN2 | ||
Into the West | "Dreams and Schemes" | William Wages | TNT | |
"Wheel to the Stars" | Alan Caso | |||
Mrs. Harris | Steven Poster | HBO | ||
Sleeper Cell | "Al-Faitha" | Robert Primes | Showtime | |
2007 [38] | Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee | David Franco | HBO | |
Broken Trail | "Part 1" | Lloyd Ahern II | AMC | |
Jane Eyre | "Part 1" | Mike Eley | PBS | |
The Path to 9/11 | "Part 2" | Joel Ransom | ABC | |
The Valley of Light | Eric Van Haren Noman | CBS | ||
2008 [39] | John Adams | "Independence" | Tak Fujimoto | HBO |
The Andromeda Strain | "Part 1" | Jon Joffin | A&E | |
Bernard and Doris | Mauricio Rubinstein | HBO | ||
The Company | "Part 1" | Ben Nott | TNT | |
John Adams | "Don't Tread on Me" | Tak Fujimoto and Danny Cohen | HBO | |
Sense & Sensibility | "Part 1" | Sean Bobbitt | PBS | |
2009 [40] | Little Dorrit | "Part 1" | Lukas Strebel | PBS |
Generation Kill | "Combat Jack" | Ivan Strasburg | HBO | |
Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story | John B. Aronson | TNT | ||
Grey Gardens | Mike Eley | HBO | ||
Into the Storm | Michel Amathieu |
2010s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 [41] | Return to Cranford | "Part 2" | Ben Smithard | PBS |
The Pacific | "Part 5" | Remi Adefarasin | HBO | |
"Part 9" | Stephen F. Windon | |||
The Prisoner | "Checkmate" | Florian Hoffmeister | AMC | |
You Don't Know Jack | Eigil Bryld | HBO | ||
2011 [42] | Downton Abbey | "Episode One" | David Katznelson | PBS |
The Kennedys | "Life Sentences" | David Moxness | Reelz | |
Mildred Pierce | "Part 5" | Edward Lachman | HBO | |
The Pillars of the Earth | "Legacy" | Attila Szalay | Starz | |
Too Big to Fail | Kramer Morgenthau | HBO | ||
2012 [43] | Great Expectations | "Part 2" | Florian Hoffmeister | PBS |
Game Change | Jim Denault | HBO | ||
Hemingway & Gellhorn | Rogier Stoffers | |||
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia | Fabian Wagner | PBS | ||
Treasure Island | "Part 1" | Ulf Brantås | Syfy | |
2013 [44] | Top of the Lake | "Part 1" | Adam Arkapaw | Sundance |
American Horror Story: Asylum | "I Am Anne Frank, Part 2" | Michael Goi | FX | |
Behind the Candelabra | Peter Andrews | HBO | ||
The Girl | John Pardue | |||
Parade's End | "Part 5" | Mike Eley | ||
2014 [45] | Sherlock: His Last Vow | Neville Kidd | PBS | |
Fargo | "Buridan's Ass" | Dana Gonzales | FX | |
"The Crocodile's Dilemma" | Matt Lloyd | |||
Fleming: The Man Who Would Be Bond | "Episode One" | Ed Wild | BBC America | |
Killing Kennedy | Stephen St. John | Nat Geo | ||
The Normal Heart | Danny Moder | HBO | ||
2015 [46] | Bessie | Jeff Jur | HBO | |
American Horror Story: Freak Show | "Monsters Among Us" | Michael Goi | FX | |
Houdini | "Part 1" | Karl Walter Lindenlaub | History | |
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe | "Part 1" | Chris Manley | Lifetime | |
2016 [47] | Fargo | "Waiting for Dutch" | Dana Gonzales | FX |
Luther | John Conroy | BBC America | ||
The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story | "From the Ashes of Tragedy" | Nelson Cragg | FX | |
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride | Suzie Lavelle | PBS | ||
2017 [48] | ||||
The Night Of | "Ordinary Death" | Fred Elmes | HBO | |
Big Little Lies | "You Get What You Need" | Yves Bélanger | HBO | |
Black Mirror: Nosedive | Seamus McGarvey | Netflix | ||
Fargo | "The Law of Vacant Places" | Dana Gonzales | FX | |
The Young Pope | "Episode 1" | Luca Bigazzi | HBO | |
2018 [49] | ||||
Genius: Picasso | "Chapter One" | Mathias Herndl | Nat Geo | |
The Alienist | "The Boy on the Bridge" | PJ Dillon | TNT | |
Fahrenheit 451 | Kramer Morgenthau | HBO | ||
Godless | "An Incident at Creede" | Steven Meizler | Netflix | |
Twin Peaks | "Part 8" | Peter Deming | Showtime | |
USS Callister (Black Mirror) | Stephan Pehrsson | Netflix | ||
2019 [50] | ||||
Chernobyl | "Please Remain Calm" | Jakob Ihre | HBO | |
Deadwood: The Movie | Dave Klein | HBO | ||
True Detective | "The Great War and Modern Memory" | Germain McMicking | ||
When They See Us | "Part 1" | Bradford Young | Netflix |
2020s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 [51] | ||||
Watchmen | "This Extraordinary Being" | Gregory Middleton | HBO | |
Defending Jacob | "After" | Jonathan Freeman | Apple TV+ | |
Devs | "Episode 7" | Rob Hardy | FX | |
The Plot Against America | "Part 1" | Martin Ahlgren | HBO | |
Watchmen | "Little Fear of Lightning" | Xavier Grobet | ||
2021 [52] | ||||
The Queen's Gambit | "End Game" | Steven Meizler | Netflix | |
Fargo | "East/West" | Dana Gonzales | FX | |
Mare of Easttown | "Illusions" | Ben Richardson | HBO | |
Small Axe | "Mangrove" | Shabier Kirchner | Prime Video | |
The Underground Railroad | "Chapter 9: Indiana Winter" | James Laxton | ||
2022 [53] | ||||
Dopesick | "Breakthrough Pain" | Checco Varese | Hulu | |
1883 | "1883" | Ben Richardson | Paramount+ | |
"Lightning Yellow Hair" | Christina Alexandra Voros | |||
Gaslit | "Will" | Larkin Seiple | Starz | |
Moon Knight | "Asylum" | Gregory Middleton | Disney+ | |
Station Eleven | "Wheel of Fire" | Christian Sprenger | HBO Max | |
2023 [54] | ||||
Black Bird | "Hand to Mouth" | Natalie Kingston | Apple TV+ | |
Boston Strangler | Ben Kutchins | Hulu | ||
Dead Ringers | "One" | Jody Lee Lipes | Prime Video | |
George & Tammy | "Stand by Your Man" | Igor Martinović | Showtime | |
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities | "The Autopsy" | Anastas Michos | Netflix |
Programs with multiple nominations
|
|
Individuals with multiple wins
|
|
Individuals with multiple nominations
|
|
References
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 17, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 29, 2020.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2021.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2022.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2023.
- v
- t
- e
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
- Lionel Lindon (1970)
- Bob Collins / Lionel Lindon (1971)
- Joseph F. Biroc (1972)
- Ted Voigtlander (1973)
- Ted Voigtlander (1974)
- David M. Walsh (1975)
- Paul Lohmann and Edward R. Brown (1976)
- Bill Butler (1977)
- Gerald Finnerman (1978)
- Howard Schwartz (1979)
- Gayne Rescher (1980)
- Arthur Ibbetson (1981)
- James Crabe (1982)
- Charles Correll and Stevan Larner (1983)
- Bill Butler (1984)
- Philip H. Lathrop (1985)
- Woody Omens (1986)
- Philip H. Lathrop (1987)
- Woody Omens (1988)
- Gayne Rescher (1989)
- Donald M. Morgan (1990)
- Gayne Rescher (1991)
- Brad May (1992)
- Vilmos Zsigmond (1993)
- Donald M. Morgan (1994)
- Robert Primes (1995)
- Elemér Ragályi (1996)
- Donald M. Morgan (1997)
- Eric Van Haren Noman (1998)
- Robbie Greenberg (1999)
- Robbie Greenberg (2000)
- Vittorio Storaro (2001)
- Henry Braham (2002)
- Donald M. Morgan (2003)
- Donald M. Morgan (2004)
- Peter Levy (2005)
- James Chressanthis (2006)
- David Franco (2007)
- Tak Fujimoto (2008)
- Lukas Strebel (2009)
- Ben Smithard (2010)
- David Katznelson (2011)
- Florian Hoffmeister (2012)
- Adam Arkapaw (2013)
- Neville Kidd (2014)
- Jeff Jur (2015)
- Dana Gonzales (2016)
- Frederick Elmes (2017)
- Mathias Herndl (2018)
- Jakob Ihre (2019)
- Gregory Middleton (2020)
- Steven Meizler (2021)
- Checco Varese (2022)
- Natalie Kingston (2023)