Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Cinematography for a Series (One Hour)
Primetime Emmy Award for Cinematography for a Series (One Hour) | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Outstanding Cinematography for a Series (One Hour) |
Country | United States |
Presented by | Academy of Television Arts & Sciences |
Currently held by | The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2023) |
Website | emmys |
The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Cinematography for a Series (One Hour) is an annual award presented as part of the Primetime Emmy Awards. From 1971 until 2008, all single-camera series competed together in a combined category. Awards for one-hour and half-hour series were divided in 2008 and the category ran until 2010. From 2011 to 2016, the awards were again combined for all single-camera series. They were redivided in 2017.[1]
Winners and nominations
indicates the winner
1950s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography | ||||
1956 [2] | ||||
Medic | "Black Friday" | William A. Sickner | NBC | |
Dragnet | Edward Colman | NBC | ||
Four Star Playhouse | "The Collar" | George E. Diskant | CBS | |
Private Secretary | Robert Pittack | |||
The Loretta Young Show | "I Remember the Rani" | Norbert Brodine | NBC | |
1957 [3] | ||||
The Loretta Young Show | "The Pearl" | Norbert Brodine | NBC | |
Four Star Playhouse | "Tunnel of Fear" | George E. Diskant | CBS | |
General Electric Theater | "The Glorious Gift of Molly Malloy" | Robert Pittack | ||
"The Night Goes On" | John L. Russell | |||
The 20th Century Fox Hour | "Stranger in the Night" | Lloyd Ahern | ||
1958 [4] | ||||
The Bell Telephone Science Series | "Hemo the Magnificent" | Harold E. Wellman | CBS | |
The Danny Thomas Show | Robert De Grasse | NBC | ||
Goodyear Theatre | "Voices in the Fog" | George E. Diskant | ||
Have Gun – Will Travel | "The Outlaw" | William Margulies | CBS | |
The Loretta Young Show | "Miss Ashley's Demon" | Norbert Brodine | NBC | |
1959 [5] | ||||
The Bell Telephone Hour | "The Alphabet Conspiracy" | Ellis W. Carter | NBC | |
Alcoa-Goodyear Theatre | "Corporal Hardy" | Fred Jackman | NBC | |
Have Gun – Will Travel | "Ella West" | William Margulies | CBS | |
The Jane Wyman Show | "Day of Glory" | Mack Stengler | NBC | |
Maverick | "Diamond in the Rough" | Ralph Woolsey | ABC | |
"Shady Deal at Sunny Acres" | Harold E. Stine |
1960s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1960 [6] | ||||
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse | Charles Straumer | CBS | ||
The Lawless Years | William Margulies | NBC | ||
77 Sunset Strip | Ralph Woolsey | ABC | ||
1961 [7] | ||||
The Twilight Zone | George T. Clemens | CBS | ||
Outlaws | William Margulies | NBC | ||
Wagon Train | Walter Strenge | |||
1962 [8] | ||||
Naked City | Jack Priestley | ABC | ||
Ben Casey | Ted Voigtlander | ABC | ||
Bonanza | Haskell Boggs, Walter Castle | NBC | ||
The Twilight Zone | George T. Clemens | CBS | ||
Vincent Van Gogh: A Self Portrait | Guy Blanchard | NBC | ||
Wagon Train | Walter Strenge | |||
1963 [9] | ||||
Naked City | Jack Priestley | ABC | ||
Bell & Howell Close-Up! | William Hartigan, Edmondo Ricci | ABC | ||
Combat! | Robert B. Hauser | ABC | ||
The DuPont Show of the Week | Joe Vadala | NBC | ||
The River Nile | Guy Blanchard | |||
Shakespeare: Soul of an Age | ||||
The Twilight Zone | George T. Clemens, Robert W. Pittack | CBS | ||
1964 [10] | ||||
The Kremlin | J. Baxter Peters | NBC | ||
East Side/West Side | Jack Priestley | CBS | ||
Greece: The Golden Age | Bradford Kress | NBC | ||
Kraft Suspense Theatre | Ellis F. Thackery | |||
1965 [11] | ||||
Twelve O'Clock High | William W. Spencer | ABC | ||
Bonanza | Haskell Boggs, William F. Whitely | NBC | ||
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. | Fred J. Koenekamp | |||
1966 [12] | ||||
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea | Winton C. Hoch | ABC | ||
Bonanza | Haskell Boggs, William F. Whitely | NBC | ||
The Fugitive | Meredith M. Nicholson | ABC | ||
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. | Fred J. Koenekamp | NBC | ||
Michelangelo: The Last Giant | Tom Priestley | |||
Run for Your Life | "The Cold, Cold War of Paul Bryan" | Lionel Lindon | ||
The Wild Wild West | Ted Voigtlander | CBS | ||
1967 | ||||
Bonanza | Haskell Boggs, William F. Whitely | NBC | ||
1968 [13] | ||||
It Takes a Thief | "A Thief Is a Thief Is a Thief" | Ralph Woolsey | ABC | |
Hogan's Heroes | Gordon Avil | CBS | ||
The Time Tunnel | "Raiders in Outer Space" | Winton C. Hoch | ABC | |
1969 [14] | ||||
Here's Peggy Fleming | George J. Folsey | NBC | ||
Hawaii Five-O | "Up Tight" | Frank Phillips | CBS | |
Land of the Giants | "The Crash" | Howard Schwartz | ABC | |
19th Summer Olympic Games Special Reports | Robert Riger |
1970s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series | ||||
1970 [15] | ||||
Marcus Welby, M.D. | "Hello, Goodbye, Hello" | Walter Strenge | ABC | |
Mission: Impossible | "The Amnesiac" | Al Francis | CBS | |
N.Y.P.D. | Harvey Genkins | ABC | ||
1971 [16] | ||||
The Name of the Game | Jack A. Marta | NBC | ||
Bonanza | "The Love Child" | Ted Voigtlander | NBC | |
Marcus Welby, M.D. | "A Spanish Saying I Made Up" | Walter Strenge | ABC | |
1972 [17] | ||||
Columbo | "Blueprint for Murder" | Lloyd Ahern | NBC | |
Arnie | "The Only Way to Go" | Charles G. Clarke | CBS | |
Hawaii Five-O | Robert L. Morrison | |||
1973 [18] | ||||
Kung Fu | "An Eye for an Eye" | Jack Woolf | ABC | |
Banacek | "Detour to Nowhere" | Sam Leavitt | NBC | |
The Waltons | Russell Metty | CBS | ||
1974 [19] | ||||
Columbo | "Any Old Port in a Storm" | Harry L. Wolf | NBC | |
Hawaii Five-O | Bill Huffman, Robert L. Morrison, Jack Whitman | CBS | ||
Kojak | Gerald Perry Finnerman | |||
1975 [20] | ||||
Columbo | "Playback" | Richard C. Glouner | NBC | |
Kojak | "Wall Street Gunslinger" | Vilis Lapenieks, Sol Negrin | CBS | |
M*A*S*H | "Bombed" | William Jurgensen | ||
1976 [21] | ||||
Baretta | "Keep Your Eye on the Sparrow" | Harry L. Wolf | ABC | |
Kojak | "A Question of Answers" | Sol Negrin | CBS | |
Little House on the Prairie | "Remember Me" | Ted Voigtlander | NBC | |
M*A*S*H | "Hawkeye" | William Jurgensen | CBS | |
Rich Man, Poor Man | "Part 1" | Howard Schwartz | ABC | |
1977 | Outstanding Cinematography for a Series[22] | |||
Captains and the Kings | "Chapter 1" | Ric Waite | NBC | |
Baretta | "Soldier in the Jungle" | Sherman L. Kunkel | ABC | |
Kojak | "A Shield for Murder, Part 2" | Sol Negrin | CBS | |
M*A*S*H | "Dear Sigmund" | William Jurgensen | ||
The Moneychangers | "Part 1" | Joseph F. Biroc | NBC | |
Once an Eagle | "Part 1" | John J. Jones | ||
Roots | "Part 2" | Stevan Larner | ABC | |
"Part 7" | Joseph M. Wilcots | |||
Special Classification for Individual Achievement[23][note 1] | ||||
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries | "Mystery of the Haunted House" | Enzo A. Martinelli | ||
1978 [24] | ||||
Little House on the Prairie | "The Fighter" | Ted Voigtlander | NBC | |
The Awakening Land | Michel Hugo | NBC | ||
The Love Boat | "The Inspector/A Very Special Girl/Until the Last Goodbye" | Lloyd Ahern | ABC | |
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry | Robert B. Hauser | |||
Washington: Behind Closed Doors | "Part 1" | Joseph F. Biroc | ||
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series | ||||
1979 [25] | ||||
Little House on the Prairie | "The Craftsman" | Ted Voigtlander | NBC | |
Barnaby Jones | "Memory of a Nightmare" | William W. Spencer | CBS | |
Little Women | "Episode 2" | Joseph F. Biroc | NBC |
1980s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 [26] | ||||
The Contender | "Breakthrough" | Enzo A. Martinelli | CBS | |
Fantasy Island | "The Wedding" | Emmett Bergholz | ABC | |
From Here to Eternity | "Pearl Harbor" | Gerald Perry Finnerman | NBC | |
The Incredible Hulk | "Broken Image" | John McPherson | CBS | |
Little House on the Prairie | "May We Make Them Proud" | Ted Voigtlander | NBC | |
Quincy, M.E. | "Riot" | Alric Edens | ABC | |
1981 [27] | ||||
Hill Street Blues | "Hill Street Station" | William Cronjager | NBC | |
Breaking Away | "La Strada" | Brianne Murphy | ABC | |
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century | "Time of the Hawk" | Ben Colman | NBC | |
The Gangster Chronicles | "Chapter One" | Gerald Perry Finnerman | ||
Little House on the Prairie | "Sylvia" | Ted Voigtlander | ||
Nero Wolfe | "Death and the Dolls" | Charles W. Short | ||
1982 [28] | ||||
Fame | "Alone in a Crowd" | William W. Spencer | NBC | |
Baker's Dozen | "A Class by Himself" | Sol Negrin | CBS | |
Little House on the Prairie | "He Was Only Twelve, Part 2" | Ted Voigtlander | NBC | |
Lou Grant | "Ghosts" | Robert F. Liu | CBS | |
Magnum, P.I. | "Memories Are Forever" | Woody Omens | ||
1983 [29] | ||||
Casablanca | "The Masterbuilder's Woman" | Joseph F. Biroc | NBC | |
Fantasy Island | "The Curse of the Moreaus/My Man Friday" | Emmett Bergholz | ABC | |
Little House on the Prairie | "The Wild Boy, Part 1" | Harry L. Wolf | NBC | |
1984 [30] | ||||
The New Mike Hammer | "More Than Murder" | James Crabe | CBS | |
Airwolf | "Shadow of the Hawke" | Howard Schwartz, Robert E. Collins | CBS | |
Dynasty | "New Lady in Town" | Richard L. Rawlings | ABC | |
Fame | "Break Dance" | Sherman Kunkel | Syndicated | |
1985 [31] | ||||
Miami Vice | "Brother's Keeper" | Robert E. Collins | NBC | |
Code Name: Foxfire | "Robin's Blue Egg" | John Elsenbach | NBC | |
Highway to Heaven | "Child of God" | Ted Voigtlander | ||
"A Match Made in Heaven" | Brianne Murphy | |||
Miami Vice | "No Exit" | Duke Callaghan | ||
Scarecrow and Mrs. King | "D.O.A.: Delirious on Arrival" | Edward R. Brown | CBS | |
1986 [32] | ||||
Amazing Stories | "The Mission" | John McPherson | NBC | |
Alfred Hitchcock Presents | "Road Hog" | Woody Omens | NBC | |
Blacke's Magic | "Prisoner of Paradise" | Terry K. Meade | ||
The Colbys | "The Celebration" | Richard L. Rawlings | ABC | |
Highway to Heaven | "To Bind the Wounds" | Ted Voigtlander | NBC | |
Moonlighting | "The Dream Sequence Always Rings Twice" | Gerald Perry Finnerman | ABC | |
1987 [33] | ||||
Heart of the City | "Cold Steal and Neon" | Woody Omens | ABC | |
Amazing Stories | "Go to the Head of the Class" | John McPherson | NBC | |
Crime Story | "Top of the World" | James A. Contner | ||
Highway to Heaven | "Basinger's New York" | Ted Voigtlander | ||
L.A. Law | "Sidney, the Dead-Nosed Reindeer" | Robert Seaman | ||
1988 [34] | ||||
Beauty and the Beast | "Pilot" | Roy H. Wagner | CBS | |
Highway to Heaven | "A Dream of Wild Horses" | Ted Voigtlander | NBC | |
Magnum, P.I. | "Unfinished Business" | John C. Flinn III | CBS | |
Moonlighting | "Here's Living With You, Kid" | Gerald Perry Finnerman | ABC | |
Ohara | "See Something That Isn't There" | Richard M. Rawlings Jr. | ||
Star Trek: The Next Generation | "The Big Goodbye" | Edward R. Brown | Syndicated | |
1989 [35] | ||||
Quantum Leap | "Genesis, Part 1" | Roy H. Wagner | NBC | |
Beauty and the Beast | "Ceremony of Innocence" | Stevan Larner | CBS | |
Jake and the Fatman | "Wish You Were Here" | John C. Flinn III | ||
Paradise | "Long Lost Lawson" | Richard M. Rawlings Jr. |
1990s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 [36] | ||||
Quantum Leap | "Pool Hall Blues" | Michael W. Watkins | NBC | |
Beauty and the Beast | "Snow" | Stevan Larner | CBS | |
Jake and the Fatman | "If I Didn't Care" | John C. Flinn III | ||
Midnight Caller | "Evil Is Live Spelled Backward, Part 2" | Bradley B. Six | NBC | |
Murder, She Wrote | "Night of the Tarantula" | John Elsenbach | CBS | |
1991 [37] | ||||
Quantum Leap | "The Leap Home, Part 2" | Michael W. Watkins | NBC | |
Star Trek: The Next Generation | "Family" | Marvin V. Rush | Syndicated | |
The Trials of Rosie O'Neill | "Starting Over" | Jack Priestley | CBS | |
1992 [38] | ||||
Northern Exposure | "Cicely" | Frank Prinzi | CBS | |
Doogie Howser, M.D. | "Summer of '91" | Michael D. O'Shea | ABC | |
Quantum Leap | "Dreams" | Michael W. Watkins | NBC | |
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | "British East Africa, September 1909" | Hugh Miles, Miguel Icaza | ABC | |
1993 [39] | ||||
Law & Order | "Conspiracy" | Constantine Makris | NBC | |
Northern Exposure | "Revelations" | Frank Prinzi | CBS | |
Quantum Leap | "Trilogy, Part 1" | Michael W. Watkins | NBC | |
Reasonable Doubts | "Life Lines" | Richard M. Rawlings Jr. | ||
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles | "Young Indiana Jones and the Mystery of the Blues" | David Tattersall | ABC | |
1994 [40] | ||||
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman | "Where the Heart Is/Boston" | Roland 'Ozzie' Smith | CBS | |
seaQuest DSV | "Such Great Patience" | Kenneth Zunder | NBC | |
1995 [41] | ||||
Chicago Hope | "Over the Rainbow" | Tim Suhrstedt | CBS | |
Babylon 5 | "The Geometry of Shadows" | John C. Flinn III | Syndicated | |
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman | "A Washington Affair" | Roland 'Ozzie' Smith | CBS | |
NYPD Blue | "You Bet Your Life" | Brian J. Reynolds | ABC | |
Star Trek: Voyager | "Heroes and Demons" | Marvin V. Rush | UPN | |
The X-Files | "One Breath" | John Bartley | Fox | |
1996 [42] | ||||
The X-Files | "Grotesque" | John Bartley | Fox | |
Babylon 5 | "Comes the Inquisitor" | John C. Flinn III | Syndicated | |
Chicago Hope | "Leave of Absence" | Kenneth Zunder | CBS | |
ER | "Hell and High Water" | Richard Thorpe | NBC | |
Murder One | "Chapter One" | Aaron Schneider | ABC | |
1997 [43] | ||||
Law & Order | "Mad Dog" | Constantine Makris | NBC | |
Chicago Hope | "A Time to Kill" | James R. Bagdonas | CBS | |
Gun | "Ricochet" | Roy H. Wagner | ABC | |
Relativity | "Karen and Her Sisters" | Michael D. O'Shea | ||
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine | "Apocalypse Rising" | Jonathan West | Syndicated | |
1998 [44] | ||||
Law & Order | "Stalker" | Constantine Makris | NBC | |
Chicago Hope | "Brain Salad Surgery" | James R. Bagdonas | CBS | |
Earth: Final Conflict | "Float Like a Butterfly" | Michael McMurray | Syndicated | |
JAG | "The Good of the Service" | Hugo Cortina | CBS | |
The X-Files | "The Post-Modern Prometheus" | Joel Ransom | Fox | |
1999 [45] | ||||
Felicity | "Todd Mulcahy, Part 2" | Robert Primes | The WB | |
Chicago Hope | "Home Is Where the Heartache Is" | James R. Bagdonas | CBS | |
JAG | "Gypsy Eyes" | Hugo Cortina | ||
The Practice | "Happily Ever After" | Dennis Smith | ABC | |
The X-Files | "The Unnatural" | Bill Roe | Fox |
2000s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 [46] | The West Wing | "Pilot" | Thomas Del Ruth | NBC |
Buffy the Vampire Slayer | "Hush" | Michael Gershman | The WB | |
JAG | "Boomerang, Part 2" | Hugo Cortina | CBS | |
Law & Order | "Entitled, Part 2" | Constantine Makris | NBC | |
The Sopranos | "D-Girl" | Phil Abraham | HBO | |
2001 [47] | The West Wing | "Noël" | Thomas Del Ruth | NBC |
Ally McBeal | "Cloudy Skies, Chance of Parade" | Billy Dickson | Fox | |
JAG | "Adrift, Part 1" | Hugo Cortina | CBS | |
Law & Order | "Endurance" | John Beymer | NBC | |
The Practice | "The Deal" | Dennis Smith | ABC | |
The X-Files | "This is Not Happening" | Bill Roe | Fox | |
2002 [48] | Alias | "Truth Be Told" | Michael Bonvillain | ABC |
Ally McBeal | "Reality Bites" | Billy Dickson | Fox | |
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | "Identity Crisis" | Jonathan West | CBS | |
Six Feet Under | "Driving Mr. Mossback" | Alan Caso | HBO | |
The West Wing | "Bartlet for America" | Thomas Del Ruth | NBC | |
2003 [49] | CSI: Miami | "Simple Man" | Michael D. O’Shea | CBS |
Alias | "Double Agent" | Michael Bonvillain | ABC | |
Six Feet Under | "Nobody Sleeps" | Alan Caso | HBO | |
The West Wing | "Holy Night" | Thomas Del Ruth | NBC | |
2004 [50] | Carnivàle | "Pick a Number" | Jeff Jur | HBO |
Alias | "Conscious" | Donald E. Thorin | ABC | |
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | "XX" | Frank Byers | CBS | |
The Sopranos | "Irregular Around the Margins" | Phil Abraham | HBO | |
The West Wing | "7A WF 83429" | Thomas Del Ruth | NBC | |
2005 [51] | Deadwood | "Complications" | James Glennon | HBO |
Carnivàle | "The Road to Damascus" | Jim Denault | HBO | |
"Lincoln Highway" | Jeff Jur | |||
Six Feet Under | "Untitled" | Lowell Peterson | ||
24 | "Day 4: 5:00 a.m. — 6:00 a.m." | Rodney Charters | Fox | |
2006 [52] | CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | "Gum Drops" | Michael Slovis | CBS |
Everybody Hates Chris | "Everybody Hates Funerals" | Mark Doering-Powell | UPN | |
Lost | "Man of Science, Man of Faith" | Michael Bonvillain | ABC | |
The Sopranos | "The Ride" | Phil Abraham | HBO | |
24 | "Day 5: 9:00 p.m. — 10:00 p.m." | Rodney Charters | Fox | |
2007 [53] | Rome | "Passover" | Alik Sakharov | HBO |
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | "Built to Kill, Part 1" | Michael Slovis | CBS | |
Deadwood | "The Catbird Seat" | Joseph Gallagher | HBO | |
The Sopranos | "Soprano Home Movies" | Phil Abraham | ||
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip | "Pilot" | Thomas Del Ruth | NBC | |
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) | ||||
2008 | Mad Men | "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes" | Phil Abraham | AMC |
Battlestar Galactica | "Razor" | Stephen McNutt | Sci Fi | |
Breaking Bad | "Pilot" | John Toll | AMC | |
Dexter | "The British Invasion" | Romeo Tirone | Showtime | |
Lost | "The Constant" | John Bartley | ABC | |
Rescue Me | "Babyface" | Tom Houghton | FX | |
2009 | The Tudors | "Dissension and Punishment" | Ousama Rawi | Showtime |
Breaking Bad | "ABQ" | Michael Slovis | AMC | |
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | "For Warrick" | James L. Carter | CBS | |
Life on Mars | "Out Here in the Fields" | Kramer Morgenthau | ABC | |
Mad Men | "The New Girl" | Christopher Manley | AMC |
2010s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (62nd) | CSI: Crime Scene Investigation | "Family Affair" | Christian Sebaldt | CBS |
Breaking Bad | "No Mas" | Michael Slovis | AMC | |
FlashForward | "No More Good Days" | Kramer Morgenthau | ABC | |
Mad Men | "Shut the Door. Have a Seat." | Christopher Manley | AMC | |
The Tudors | "Death of a Monarchy" | Ousama Rawi | Showtime | |
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series | ||||
2011 (63rd) [54] | Boardwalk Empire | "Home" | Jonathan Freeman | HBO |
Boardwalk Empire | "Boardwalk Empire" | Stuart Dryburgh | HBO | |
"A Return to Normalcy" | Kramer Morgenthau | |||
The Borgias | "The Poisoned Chalice" / "The Assassin" | Paul Sarossy | Showtime | |
The Good Wife | "Double Jeopardy" | Fred Murphy | CBS | |
2012 (64th) [55] | Boardwalk Empire | "21" | Jonathan Freeman | HBO |
Breaking Bad | "Face Off" | Michael Slovis | AMC | |
Glee | "Asian F" | Michael Goi | Fox | |
Mad Men | "The Phantom" | Christopher Manley | AMC | |
Pan Am | "Pilot" | John Lindley | ABC | |
2013 (65th) [56] | House of Cards | "Chapter 1" | Eigil Bryld | Netflix |
Boardwalk Empire | "Margate Sands" | Bill Coleman | HBO | |
Breaking Bad | "Gliding Over All" | Michael Slovis | AMC | |
Game of Thrones | "Mhysa" | Robert McLachlan | HBO | |
Homeland | "Beirut is Back" | Nelson Cragg | Showtime | |
Mad Men | "The Doorway" | Christopher Manley | AMC | |
2014 (66th) [57] | True Detective | "Who Goes There" | Adam Arkapaw | HBO |
Breaking Bad | "Granite State" | Michael Slovis | AMC | |
Game of Thrones | "The Lion and the Rose" | Anette Haellmigk | HBO | |
"Two Swords" | Jonathan Freeman | |||
Homeland | "The Star" | David Klein | Showtime | |
House of Cards | "Chapter 18" | Igor Martinovic | Netflix | |
2015 (67th) [58] | Boardwalk Empire | "Golden Days for Boys and Girls" | Jonathan Freeman | HBO |
Game of Thrones | "The Dance of Dragons" | Rob McLachlan | HBO | |
"Hardhome" | Fabian Wagner | |||
"Sons of the Harpy" | Anette Haellmigk | |||
"Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken" | Gregory Middleton | |||
The Good Wife | "The Line" | Fred Murphy | CBS | |
House of Cards | "Chapter 29" | Martin Ahlgren | Netflix | |
2016 (68th) [59] | The Man in the High Castle | "The New World" | James Hawkinson | Prime Video |
Bates Motel | "A Danger to Himself and Others" | John S. Bartley | A&E | |
Downton Abbey | "Episode Nine" | Graham Frake | PBS | |
Game of Thrones | "Home" | Gregory Middleton | HBO | |
Gotham | "Azrael" | Crescenzo Giacomo Notarile | Fox | |
Homeland | "The Tradition of Hospitality" | David Klein | Showtime | |
House of Cards | "Chapter 45" | David M. Dunlap | Netflix | |
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) | ||||
2017 (69th) [60] | ||||
The Handmaid's Tale | "Offred" | Colin Watkinson | Hulu | |
The Crown | "Smoke and Mirrors" | Adriano Goldman | Netflix | |
The Man in the High Castle | "Fallout" | James Hawkinson | Prime Video | |
Mr. Robot | "eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc" / "eps2.0_unm4sk-pt2.tc" | Tod Campbell | USA | |
Sense8 | "Obligate Mutualisms" | John Toll | Netflix | |
Stranger Things | "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down" | Tim Ives | ||
Westworld | "The Original" | Paul Cameron | HBO | |
2018 (70th) [61] | ||||
The Crown | "Beryl" | Adriano Goldman | Netflix | |
The Handmaid's Tale | "June" | Colin Watkinson | Hulu | |
Legion | "Chapter 9" | Dana Gonzales | FX | |
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel | "Pilot" | M. David Mullen | Prime Video | |
Ozark | "The Toll" | Ben Kutchins | Netflix | |
Stranger Things | "Chapter One: MADMAX" | Tim Ives | ||
Westworld | "The Riddle of the Sphinx" | John Grillo | HBO | |
2019 (71st) [62] | ||||
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel | "Simone" | M. David Mullen | Prime Video | |
Game of Thrones | "The Iron Throne" | Jonathan Freeman | HBO | |
The Handmaid's Tale | "Holly" | Zoë White | Hulu | |
"The Word" | Colin Watkinson | |||
Hanna | "Forest" | Dana Gonzales | Prime Video | |
The Man in the High Castle | "Jahr Null" | Gonzalo Amat | ||
Ray Donovan | "Staten Island, Part 1" | Robert McLachlan | Showtime |
2020s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (72nd) [63] | ||||
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel | "It’s Comedy or Cabbage" | M. David Mullen | Prime Video | |
The Crown | "Aberfan" | Adriano Goldman | Netflix | |
Mindhunter | "Episode 6" | Erik Messerschmidt | ||
Ozark | "Boss Fight" | Armando Salas | ||
"Civil Union" | Ben Kutchins | |||
Tales from the Loop | "Loop" | Jeff Cronenweth | Prime Video | |
Westworld | "Parce Domine" | Paul Cameron | HBO | |
2021 (73rd) [64] | ||||
The Crown | "Fairytale" | Adriano Goldman | Netflix | |
Bridgerton | "Art of the Swoon" | Jeffrey Jur | Netflix | |
Euphoria | "Trouble Don't Last Always" | Marcell Rév | HBO | |
Lovecraft Country | "Sundown" | Tat Radcliffe | ||
The Mandalorian | "Chapter 13: The Jedi" | Baz Idoine | Disney+ | |
Perry Mason | "Chapter Two" | David Franco | HBO | |
The Umbrella Academy | "Right Back Where We Started" | Neville Kidd | Netflix | |
2022 (74th) [65] | ||||
Euphoria | "The Theater and Its Double" | Marcell Rév | HBO | |
Loki | "Lamentis" | Autumn Durald Arkapaw | Disney+ | |
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel | "How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall?" | M. David Mullen | Prime Video | |
Ozark | "A Hard Way to Go" | Eric Koretz | Netflix | |
Squid Game | "Stick to the Team" | Lee Hyung-deok | ||
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty | "Pieces of a Man" | Todd Banhazl | HBO | |
2023 (75th) [66] | ||||
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel | "Four Minutes" | M. David Mullen | Prime Video | |
Andor | "Rix Road" | Damián García | Disney+ | |
The Crown | "Mou Mou" | Adriano Goldman | Netflix | |
House of the Dragon | "The Lord of the Tides" | Catherine Goldschmidt | HBO | |
The Old Man | "I" | Sean Porter | FX | |
Wednesday | "Woe What a Night" | David Lanzenberg | Netflix | |
2024 (76th) [67] | ||||
The Crown | "Ritz" | Sophia Olsson | Netflix | |
"Sleep, Dearie Sleep" | Adriano Goldman | |||
Shōgun | "Anjin" | Christopher Ross | FX | |
"Crimson Sky" | Sam McCurdy | |||
3 Body Problem | "Judgment Day" | Martin Ahlgren | Netflix | |
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty | "Beat L.A." | Todd Banhazl | HBO |
Programs with multiple awards
|
|
Cinematographers with multiple awards
|
|
Programs with multiple nominations
|
|
|
|
Cinematographers with multiple nominations
|
|
|
Notes
- ^ As a juried award, nominees had to garner 50% approval to win the award. The nominee did not meet the benchmark and no award was given.
- ^ Total includes The Mandalorian’s nominations for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour).
References
- ^ "Two New Categories and Rules Modifications", Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, February 24, 2017. Retrieved on March 30, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Television Academy. Retrieved May 16, 2020.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved 6 July 2016.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 17, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 29, 2020.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 16, 2021.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 12, 2022.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2023.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 19, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Cinematography for a Series (One Hour)
- William A. Sickner (1956)
- Norbert Brodine (1957)
- Harold E. Wellman (1958)
- Ellis W. Carter (1959)
- Charles Straumer (1960)
- George T. Clemens (1961)
- Jack Priestley (1962)
- Jack Priestley (1963)
- J. Baxter Peters (1964)
- William W. Spencer (1965)
- Winton C. Hoch (1966)
- No Award (1967)
- Ralph Woolsey (1968)
- George J. Folsey (1969)
- Walter Strenge (1970)
- Jack Marta (1971)
- Lloyd Ahern (1972)
- Jack Woolf (1973)
- Harry L. Wolf (1974)
- Richard C. Glouner (1975)
- Harry L. Wolf (1976)
- Ric Waite (1977)
- Ted Voigtlander (1978)
- Ted Voigtlander (1979)
- Enzo A. Martinelli (1980)
- William Cronjager (1981)
- William W. Spencer (1982)
- Joseph F. Biroc (1983)
- James Crabe (1984)
- Robert E. Collins (1985)
- John McPherson (1986)
- Woody Omens (1987)
- Roy H. Wagner (1988)
- Roy H. Wagner (1989)
- Michael W. Watkins (1990)
- Michael W. Watkins (1991)
- Frank Prinzi (1992)
- Constantine Makris (1993)
- Roland 'Ozzie' Smith (1994)
- Tim Suhrstedt (1995)
- John Bartley (1996)
- Constantine Makris (1997)
- Constantine Makris (1998)
- Robert Primes (1999)
- Thomas Del Ruth (2000)
- Thomas Del Ruth (2001)
- Michael Bonvillain (2002)
- Michael D. O’Shea (2003)
- Jeff Jur (2004)
- James Glennon (2005)
- Michael Slovis (2006)
- Alik Sakharov (2007)
- Phil Abraham (2008)
- Ousama Rawi (2009)
- Christian Sebaldt (2010)
- Jonathan Freeman (2011)
- Jonathan Freeman (2012)
- Eigil Bryld (2013)
- Adam Arkapaw (2014)
- Jonathan Freeman (2015)
- James Hawkinson (2016)
- Colin Watkinson (2017)
- Adriano Goldman (2018)
- M. David Mullen (2019)
- M. David Mullen (2020)
- Adriano Goldman (2021)
- Marcell Rév (2022)
- M. David Mullen (2023)