Qi Baoxiang
Chinese table tennis player
Qi Baoxiang | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nationality | China | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | 1961 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Qi Baoxiang is a female former international table tennis player from China.[1]
Table tennis career
From 1981 to 1985 she won several medals in singles, doubles, and team events in the Asian Table Tennis Championships and four medals in the World Table Tennis Championships.[2]
The four World Championship medals[3] included a gold medal in the Corbillon Cup (team event) at the 1981 World Table Tennis Championships for China.[4][5]
Personal life
She is the sister of Chai Po Wa (pronounced Qi Baohua in Mandarin), also a table tennis player.
See also
References
- ^ "Profile". Table Tennis Guide.
- ^ ITTF_Database
- ^ "Table Tennis World Championship medal winners". Sports123.
- ^ Montague, Trevor (2004). A-Z of Sport, pages 699-700. The Bath Press. ISBN 0-316-72645-1.
- ^ Matthews/Morrison, Peter/Ian (1987). The Guinness Encyclopaedia of Sports Records and Results, pages 309-312. Guinness Superlatives. ISBN 0-85112-492-5.
- v
- t
- e
- 1934: Anita Felguth, Annemarie Haensch, Astrid Krebsbach, Mona Muller-Rüster (GER)
- 1935: Marie Kettnerová, Gertrude Kleinová, Marie Šmídová (TCH)
- 1936: Marie Kettnerová, Gertrude Kleinová, Marie Šmídová, Věra Votrubcová (TCH)
- 1937: Ruth Aarons, Emily Fuller, Dolores Kuenz, Jessie Purves (USA)
- 1938: Vlasta Depetrisová, Jindriska Holubkova, Marie Kettnerová, Věra Votrubcová (TCH)
- 1939: Hilde Bussmann, Gertrude Pritzi (GER)
- 1947: Elizabeth Blackbourn, Vera Dace, Margaret Franks, Margaret Osborne-Knott (ENG)
- 1948: Dora Beregi, Margaret Franks, Elizabeth Steventon, Vera Thomas (ENG)
- 1949: Peggy McLean, Mildred Shahian, Thelma Thall (USA)
- 1950: Sari Kolozsvári, Angelica Rozeanu, Luci Slavescu (ROU)
- 1951: Paraschiva Patulea, Angelica Rozeanu, Sari Szasz (ROU)
- 1952: Shizuka Narahara, Tomie Nishimura (JPN)
- 1953: Angelica Rozeanu, Sari Szasz, Ella Zeller (ROU)
- 1954: Fujie Eguchi, Hideko Goto, Yoshiko Tanaka, Kiiko Watanabe (JPN)
- 1955: Angelica Rozeanu, Sari Szasz, Ella Zeller (ROU)
- 1956: Angelica Rozeanu, Ella Zeller (ROU)
- 1957: Fujie Eguchi, Taeko Namba, Tomie Okawa, Kiiko Watanabe (JPN)
- 1959: Fujie Eguchi, Kimiyo Matsuzaki, Taeko Namba, Kazuko Yamaizumi (JPN)
- 1961: Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi, Kimiyo Matsuzaki, Tomie Okawa, Masako Seki (JPN)
- 1963: Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi, Kimiyo Matsuzaki, Masako Seki, Noriko Yamanaka (JPN)
- 1965: Li Henan, Liang Lizhen, Lin Huiqing, Zheng Minzhi (CHN)
- 1967: Naoko Fukatsu, Saeko Hirota, Sachiko Morisawa, Noriko Yamanaka (JPN)
- 1969: Laima Amelina, Svetlana Grinberg, Rita Pogosova, Zoja Rudnova (URS)
- 1971: Yasuko Konno, Toshiko Kowada, Emiko Ohba, Yukie Ozeki (JPN)
- 1973: Chung Hyun-sook, Kim Soon-ok, Lee Ailesa, Park Mi-ra (KOR)
- 1975: Ge Xin'ai, Hu Yulan, Zhang Li, Zheng Huaiying (CHN)
- 1977: Ge Xin'ai, Zhang Deying, Zhang Li, Zhu Xiangyun (CHN)
- 1979: Cao Yanhua, Ge Xin'ai, Zhang Deying, Zhang Li (CHN)
- 1981: Cao Yanhua, Qi Baoxiang, Tong Ling, Zhang Deying (CHN)
- 1983: Cao Yanhua, Geng Lijuan, Ni Xialian, Tong Ling (CHN)
- 1985: Dai Lili, Geng Lijuan, He Zhili, Tong Ling (CHN)
- 1987: Chen Jing, Dai Lili, Jiao Zhimin, Li Huifen (CHN)
- 1989: Chen Jing, Chen Zihe, Hu Xiaoxin, Li Huifen (CHN)
- 1991: Hong Cha-ok, Hyun Jung-hwa, Li Bun-hui, Yu Sun-bok (KOU)
- 1993: Chen Zihe, Deng Yaping, Gao Jun, Qiao Hong (CHN)
- 1995: Deng Yaping, Liu Wei, Qiao Hong, Qiao Yunping (CHN)
- 1997: Deng Yaping, Li Ju, Wang Chen, Wang Nan, Yang Ying (CHN)
- 2000: Li Ju, Sun Jin, Wang Hui, Wang Nan, Zhang Yining (CHN)
- 2001: Li Ju, Sun Jin, Wang Nan, Yang Ying, Zhang Yining (CHN)
- 2004: Guo Yue, Li Ju, Niu Jianfeng, Wang Nan, Zhang Yining (CHN)
- 2006: Guo Yan, Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia, Wang Nan, Zhang Yining (CHN)
- 2008: Guo Yan, Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia, Wang Nan, Zhang Yining (CHN)
- 2010: Feng Tianwei, Li Jiawei, Sun Beibei, Wang Yuegu, Yu Mengyu (SIN)
- 2012: Ding Ning, Guo Yan, Guo Yue, Li Xiaoxia, Liu Shiwen (CHN)
- 2014: Chen Meng, Ding Ning, Li Xiaoxia, Liu Shiwen, Zhu Yuling (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Meng, Ding Ning, Li Xiaoxia, Liu Shiwen, Zhu Yuling (CHN)
- 2018: Chen Meng, Ding Ning, Liu Shiwen, Wang Manyu, Zhu Yuling (CHN)
- 2022: Chen Meng, Chen Xingtong, Sun Yingsha, Wang Manyu, Wang Yidi (CHN)
- 2024: Chen Meng, Chen Xingtong, Sun Yingsha, Wang Manyu, Wang Yidi (CHN)
This biographical article relating to a People's Republic of China table tennis figure is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e