Raimund Bethge
- View a machine-translated version of the German article.
- Machine translation, like DeepL or Google Translate, is a useful starting point for translations, but translators must revise errors as necessary and confirm that the translation is accurate, rather than simply copy-pasting machine-translated text into the English Wikipedia.
- Do not translate text that appears unreliable or low-quality. If possible, verify the text with references provided in the foreign-language article.
- You must provide copyright attribution in the edit summary accompanying your translation by providing an interlanguage link to the source of your translation. A model attribution edit summary is
Content in this edit is translated from the existing German Wikipedia article at [[:de:Raimund Bethge]]; see its history for attribution.
- You may also add the template
{{Translated|de|Raimund Bethge}}
to the talk page. - For more guidance, see Wikipedia:Translation.
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's bobsleigh | ||
Representing East Germany | ||
World Championships | ||
1977 St. Moritz | Four-man | |
1978 Lake Placid | Two-man | |
1978 Lake Placid | Four-man | |
European Championships | ||
1978 Igls | Four-man |
Raimund Bethge (born 7 July 1947 in Schwedt, Brandenburg) is an East German bobsledder who competed in the late 1970s. He took up the sport in 1975.[1] He won a complete set of medals at the FIBT World Championships with a gold in four-man (1977), a silver in two-man (1978, and a bronze in four-man (1978). He also took a silver in the European Championships in 1978 in the four-man event.[1] Bethge also competed at the 1976 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, finishing fourth in the four-man event and seventh in the two-man event.[1]
Prior to his role in bobsleigh, Bethge was national champion in the 110 metres hurdles in 1969, and finished fifth in the event at the 1969 European Championships in Athletics in Athens. He also won East German national titles in the 110 metres hurdles and the indoor 55 metres hurdles in 1969 and as part of a successful 4 × 100 metres relay team in 1970.[1]
Bethge was forced to retire from bobsleigh in 1979 following a bus accident. That same year he took up coaching, initially as an assistant club coach at the Oberhof track. He became a trainer for the bobsleigh federation in East Germany, then for unified Germany after East and West Germany reunified in 1990. One of the athletes he trained was Wolfgang Hoppe, who would later become a coach for the German team. Another would be Christoph Langen, another successful bobsledder who was appointed as coach of the German team in 2010.[1][2][3]
Bethge was named trainer of the year in Germany in 2006 by the German Olympic Sports Confederation as a result of his successes that included 80 men's bobsleigh medals overall (Winter Olympics, World championship, and European championship), 11 women's bobsleigh medals overall, and 11 skeleton medals overall. He donated the €10,000 prize money to the German Bobsleigh, Luge, and Skeleton Federation to fund youth development.[2] He was able to attend the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin despite breaking both of his legs after being hit by an Australian bobsled during a practice run at Cesana Pariol on 30 November 2005. Bethge was planning to avoid travelling to the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver due to health problems arising from these injuries, but after the whole German team appealed to him to reconsider by wearing "Raimund for Whistler" t-shirts at a World Cup race in St. Moritz he agreed to attend the Games. He retired from coaching in August 2010.[1][4]
Bethge is the half-brother of the sports shooter Bernhard Hochwald and Katja Klepp is his sister-in-law.[1]
References
- ^ a b c d e f g Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Raimund Bethge". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 22 November 2018.
- ^ a b Pfaff, Eva (29 March 2007). "Interview mit Raimund Bethge, Bundestrainer beim Bob- und Schlittenverband für Deutschland (BSD)- "DOSB-Trainer des Jahres 2006"" [Interview with Raimund Bethge, National Coach of the German Bobsleigh and Sled Association (BSD) - "DOSB Coach of the Year 2006"]. German Olympic Sports Confederation (in German). Retrieved 10 February 2019.
- ^ "Christoph Langen". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 10 February 2019.
- ^ Kastner, Frank (27 February 2010). "Bob-Goldschmied Raimund Bethge geht in Rente" [Bob Goldsmith Raimund Bethge retires]. Stuttgarter Nachrichten (in German). Retrieved 10 February 2019.
- Australian Broadcasting Company News on Bethge
- Bethge named 2006 Trainer of the Year.[permanent dead link] (in German)
- Bobsleigh two-man world championship medalists since 1931
- Bobsleigh four-man world championship medalists since 1930
- BSD profile (in German)
- Wallenchinsky, David (1984). "Bobsled". In The Complete Book of the Olympics: 1896 – 1980. New York: Penguin Books. pp. 559, 561.
- v
- t
- e
- 1930: Italy (Franco Zaninetta, Giorgio Biasini, Antonio Dorini, Gino Rossi (bobsledder))
- 1931: Germany (Werner Zahn, Robert Schmidt, Franz Bock, Emil Hinterfeld)
- 1933: Not held
- 1934: Germany (Hanns Kilian, Fritz Schwarz, Hermann von Valta, Sebastian Huber)
- 1935: Germany (Hanns Kilian, Alexander Gruber, Hermann von Valta, Sebastian Huber)
- 1937: Great Britain (Frederick McEvoy, David Looker, Charles Patrick Green, Brian Black)
- 1938: Great Britain (Frederick McEvoy, David Looker, Charles Patrick Green, Chris Mackintosh)
- 1939: Switzerland (Fritz Feierabend, Heinz Cattani, Alphonse Hörning, Joseph Beerli)
- 1947: Switzerland (Fritz Feierabend, Friedrich Waller, Felix Endrich, Stephan Waser)
- 1949: United States (Stanley Benham, Patrick Martin, William Casey, William D'Amico)
- 1950: United States (Stanley Benham, Patrick Martin, James Atkinson, William D'Amico)
- 1951: West Germany (Andreas Ostler, Xavier Leitl, Michael Pössinger, Lorenz Nieberl)
- 1953: United States (Lloyd Johnson, Piet Biesiadecki, Hubert Miller, Joseph Smith)
- 1954: Switzerland (Fritz Feierabend, Harry Warburton, Gottfried Diener, Heinrich Angst)
- 1955: Switzerland (Franz Kapus, Gottfried Diener, Robert Alt, Heinrich Angst)
- 1957: Switzerland (Hans Zoller, Hans Theler, Rolf Küderli, Heinz Leu)
- 1958: West Germany (Hans Rösch, Alfred Hammer, Theodore Bauer, Walter Haller)
- 1959: United States (Arthur Tyler, Gary Sheffield, Parker Vooris, Charles Thomas Butler)
- 1960–61: Italy (Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes, Furio Nordio, Renzo Alverà)
- 1962: West Germany (Franz Schelle, Josef Sterff, Ludwig Siebert, Otto Göbl)
- 1963: Italy (Sergio Zardini, Ferruccio Dalla Torre, Renato Mocellini, Romano Bonagura)
- 1965: Canada (Vic Emery, Gerald Presley, Michael Young, Peter Kirby)
- 1966: West Germany (Toni Pensperger (posthumous), Ludwig Siebert, Helmut Werzer, Roland Ebert)
- 1967: Cancelled to weather conditions
- 1969: West Germany (Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider, Walter Steinbauer, Stefan Gaisreiter)
- 1970: Italy (Nevio de Zordo, Roberto Zandonella, Mario Armano, Luciano de Paolis)
- 1971: Switzerland (René Stadler, Max Forster, Erich Schärer, Peter Schärer)
- 1973: Switzerland (René Stadler, Werner Carmichel, Erich Schärer, Peter Schärer)
- 1974: West Germany (Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider, Manfred Schumann, Albert Wurzer)
- 1975: Switzerland (Erich Schärer, Peter Schärer, Werner Carmichel, Joseph Benz)
- 1977: East Germany (Meinhard Nehmer, Bernhard Germeshausen, Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt, Raimund Bethge)
- 1978: East Germany (Horst Schönau, Horst Bernhard, Harald Seifert, Bogdan Musioł)
- 1979: West Germany (Stefan Gaisreiter, Dieter Gebard, Hans Wagner, Heinz Busche)
- 1981: East Germany (Bernhard Germeshausen, Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt, Henry Gerlach, Michael Trübner)
- 1982: Switzerland (Silvio Giobellina, Heinz Stettler, Urs Salzmann, Rico Freiermuth)
- 1983: Switzerland (Ekkehard Fasser, Hans Märcy, Kurt Poletti, Rolf Strittmatter)
- 1985: East Germany (Bernhard Lehmann, Matthias Trübner, Ingo Voge, Steffen Grummt)
- 1986: Switzerland (Erich Schärer, Kurt Meier, Erwin Fassbind, André Kiser)
- 1987: Switzerland (Hans Hiltebrand, Urs Fehlmann, Erwin Fassbind, André Kiser)
- 1989–90: Switzerland (Gustav Weder, Bruno Gerber, Lorenz Schindelholz, Curdin Morell)
- 1991: Germany (Wolfgang Hoppe, Bogdan Musioł, Axel Kühn, Christoph Langen)
- 1993: Switzerland (Gustav Weder, Donat Acklin, Kurt Meier, Domenico Semeraro)
- 1995: Germany (Wolfgang Hoppe, René Hannemann, Ulf Hielscher, Carsten Embach)
- 1996: Germany (Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann, Sven Rühr, Olaf Hampel)
- 1997: Germany (Wolfgang Hoppe, Sven Rühr, René Hannemann, Carsten Embach)
- 1999: France (Bruno Mingeon, Emmanuel Hostache, Éric Le Chanony, Max Robert)
- 2000: Germany (André Lange, René Hoppe, Lars Behrendt, Carsten Embach)
- 2001: Germany (Christoph Langen, Markus Zimmermann, Sven Peter, Alex Metzger)
- 2003: Germany (André Lange, René Hoppe, Kevin Kuske, Carsten Embach)
- 2004: Germany (André Lange, Udo Lehmann, Kevin Kuske, René Hoppe)
- 2005: Germany (André Lange, René Hoppe, Kevin Kuske, Martin Putze)
- 2007: Switzerland (Ivo Rüegg, Thomas Lamparter, Beat Hefti, Cédric Grand)
- 2008: Germany (André Lange, René Hoppe, Kevin Kuske, Martin Putze)
- 2009: United States (Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen, Steve Mesler, Curtis Tomasevicz)
- 2011: Germany (Manuel Machata, Richard Adjei, Andreas Bredau, Christian Poser)
- 2012: United States (Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen, Steven Langton, Curtis Tomasevicz)
- 2013: Germany (Maximilian Arndt, Marko Hübenbecker, Alexander Rödiger, Martin Putze)
- 2015: Germany (Maximilian Arndt, Alexander Rödiger, Kevin Korona, Ben Heber)
- 2016: Latvia (Oskars Melbārdis, Daumants Dreiškens, Arvis Vilkaste, Jānis Strenga)
- 2017: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Candy Bauer, Martin Grothkopp, Thorsten Margis) & (Johannes Lochner, Matthias Kagerhuber, Joshua Bluhm, Christian Rasp)
- 2019: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Candy Bauer, Martin Grothkopp, Thorsten Margis)
- 2020: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Candy Bauer, Martin Grothkopp, Alexander Schüller)
- 2021: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis, Candy Bauer, Alexander Schüller)
- 2023: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis, Candy Bauer, Alexander Schüller)
- 2024: Germany (Francesco Friedrich, Thorsten Margis, Alexander Schüller, Felix Straub)