This is a list of local government area results for the 2017 New South Wales local elections.[1][2]
Armidale
Elected councillor | Party |
| Ian Tiley | Independent |
| Debra O'Brien | Labor |
| Margaret O'Connor | Ind. Liberal |
| Dorothy Robinson | Greens |
| Simon Murray | Independent |
| Jon Galletly | Independent |
| Libby Martin | Independent |
| Diane Gray | Independent |
| Andrew Murat | Independent |
| Bradley Widders | Independent |
| Paul Gaddes | Independent |
The Liberal Party did not endorse any candidates, including its councillor elected to Armidale Dumaresq Shire in 2012.[3]
2017 New South Wales local elections: Armidale[4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ian Tiley | 1,726 | 11.2 | |
| Labor | 1,706 | 11.0 | +11.0 |
| Independent Liberal | 1,588 | 10.3 | |
| Independent | Simon Murray | 1,502 | 9.7 | |
| Independent | Jon Galletly | 1,405 | 9.1 | |
| Greens | 1,163 | 7.5 | −5.7 |
| New England Futures Group | 675 | 4.4 | +4.4 |
| Independent | Libby Martin | 665 | 4.3 | |
| Independent | Diane Gray | 481 | 3.1 | |
| Independent | Bradley Widders | 476 | 3.1 | |
| Independent | Jim Maher | 445 | 2.9 | |
| Independent | Andrew Murat | 432 | 2.8 | |
| Independent | Peter Bailey | 415 | 2.7 | |
| Independent | Kevin Dupe | 368 | 2.4 | |
| Independent Liberal | Aileen MacDonald | 296 | 1.9 | |
| Independent | Maria Hitchcock | 241 | 1.6 | |
| Independent | Michelle Wheatley | 234 | 1.5 | |
| Independent | Les Davis | 205 | 1.3 | |
| Independent | Gordon Cope | 202 | 1.3 | |
| Independent | Joshua Fittler | 179 | 1.2 | |
| Independent | Jack Hobbs | 167 | 1.1 | |
| Independent | Herman Beyersdorf | 161 | 1.0 | |
| Independent | Colin Gadd | 158 | 1.0 | |
| Independent | Jack Rapely | 137 | 0.9 | |
| Independent | Martha Saw | 108 | 0.7 | |
| Independent | Trev Smith | 102 | 0.7 | |
| Independent | Tom Walsh | 99 | 0.6 | |
| Independent | Aziz Winrow | 65 | 0.4 | |
| Independent | Dale Curtis | 59 | 0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 15,460 | 94.09 | |
Informal votes | 971 | 5.91 | |
Turnout | 16,431 | 80.64 | |
Party total votes |
| Independent | 10,032 | 64.9 | |
| Independent Liberal | 1,884 | 12.2 | |
| Labor | 1,706 | 11.0 | +11.0 |
| Greens | 1,163 | 7.5 | −5.7 |
| New England Futures Group | 675 | 4.4 | +4.4 |
Bathurst
Elected councillor | Party |
| Bobby Bourke | TEAM BOURKE |
| Jacqui Rudge | TEAM BOURKE |
| Ian North | TEAM NORTH |
| Warren Aubin | Bathurst First |
| Alex Christian | Ind. SFF |
| Graeme Hanger | Independent (Group G) |
| Jess Jennings | Independent (Group C) |
| John Fry | Greens |
| Monica Morse | Independent (Group B) |
2017 New South Wales local elections: Bathurst[5] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| TEAM BOURKE | 4,745 | 20.4 | |
| Independent (Group G) | 4,634 | 19.9 | |
| Bathurst First | 2,571 | 11.1 | |
| Independent SFF | Alex Christian | 2,190 | 9.4 | |
| TEAM NORTH | 2,093 | 9.0 | |
| Independent (Group C) | 2,118 | 9.1 | |
| Independent (Group B) | 1,945 | 8.4 | |
| Greens | 1,617 | 7.0 | |
| Independent Labor | Nick Packham | 926 | 4.0 | |
| Independent (Group F) | 421 | 1.8 | |
Total formal votes | 23,260 | 93.55 | |
Informal votes | 1,605 | 6.45 | |
Turnout | 24,865 | 84.86 | |
Blayney
Burwood
Elected councillor | Party |
| Heather Crichton | Labor |
| Joseph Del Duca | Liberal |
| Lesley Furneaux-Cook | ICV |
| George Mannah | Labor |
| Ernest Chan | Labor |
| Raj Dixit | Liberal |
Cabonne
Canada Bay
Elected councillor | Party |
| Michael Megna | Liberal |
| Julia Little | Labor |
| Charles Jago | Greens |
| Stephanie Di Pasqua | Liberal |
| Andrew Ferguson | Labor |
| Nicholas Yap | Liberal |
| Marian Parnaby | Labor |
| Daniela Ramondino | Independent (Group C) |
References
- ^ "Results by Local Government Area". New South Wales Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 28 December 2023.
- ^ "2017 NSW Local Government Elections". ABC News. Archived from the original on 28 December 2023.
- ^ "The Liberal Party will not back ex-councillor Margaret O'Connor or any other candidate in the September council election". The Armidale Express.
- ^ "Armidale Regional". ABC News.
- ^ "Bathurst Regional". ABC News.
- ^ "Blayney". ABC News.
- ^ "Burwood". ABC News.
- ^ "Cabonne". ABC News.
- ^ "Canada Bay". ABC News.