Rowing at the 2010 Asian Games
Rowing at the 2010 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Guangzhou International Rowing Centre |
Dates | 14–19 October 2010 |
Competitors | 201 from 19 nations |
← 2006 2014 → |
Rowing at the 2010 Asian Games was held in International Rowing Centre, Guangzhou, China from November 14 to 19, 2010. The host nation China dominated the competition winning all ten possible gold medals.
Schedule
H | Heats | R | Repechages | F | Finals |
Event↓/Date → | 14th Sun | 15th Mon | 16th Tue | 17th Wed | 18th Thu | 19th Fri |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's single sculls | H | R | F | |||
Men's double sculls | H | F | ||||
Men's coxless four | H | F | ||||
Men's eight | H | F | ||||
Men's lightweight single sculls | H | R | F | |||
Men's lightweight double sculls | H | R | F | |||
Men's lightweight coxless four | H | F | ||||
Women's single sculls | H | F | ||||
Women's double sculls | H | F | ||||
Women's coxless pair | H | F | ||||
Women's coxless four | H | F | ||||
Women's lightweight single sculls | H | R | F | |||
Women's lightweight double sculls | H | R | F | |||
Women's lightweight quadruple sculls | H | F |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Bajrang Lal Takhar India | Wang Ming-hui Chinese Taipei | Haider Nawzad Iraq |
Double sculls details | China Su Hui Zhang Liang | Uzbekistan Ruslan Naurzaliev Vyacheslav Didrih | South Korea Kim Dong-yong Kim Hwi-gwan |
Coxless four details | China Sun Zhaowen Wu Lin Li Dongjian Liu Kun | India Anil Kumar Saji Thomas Ranjit Singh Jenil Krishnan | Uzbekistan Sergey Tyan Efim Kuznetsov Botir Murodov Yokub Khamzaev |
Eight details | China Zhang Fangbing Zheng Xiaolong Zhu Ziqiang Guo Xiaobing Zhou Yinan Wang Xiangdang Xue Feng Qu Xiaoming Zhang Dechang | India Anil Kumar Girraj Singh Saji Thomas Lokesh Kumar Manjeet Singh Rajesh Kumar Yadav Ranjit Singh Satish Joshi Jenil Krishnan | Uzbekistan Artyom Kudryashov Sergey Tyan Efim Kuznetsov Damir Naurzaliev Aleksandr Didrih Abdurasul Muhammadiev Zafar Usmonov Botir Murodov Yokub Khamzaev |
Lightweight single sculls details | Mohsen Shadi Iran | Daisaku Takeda Japan | Artyom Kudryashov Uzbekistan |
Lightweight double sculls details | China Zhang Guolin Sun Jie | Hong Kong Chow Kwong Wing So Sau Wah | Japan Kenta Tadachi Kenta Kotani |
Lightweight coxless four details | Japan Takahiro Suda Hideki Omoto Yu Kataoka Yoshinori Sato | India Lokesh Kumar Manjeet Singh Rajesh Kumar Yadav Satish Joshi | Hong Kong Leung Chun Shek Kwan Ki Cheong Liao Shun Yin Tang Chiu Mang |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Tang Bin China | Shin Yeong-eun South Korea | Zarrina Mihaylova Uzbekistan |
Double sculls details | China Tian Liang Jin Ziwei | Vietnam Phạm Thị Huệ Phạm Thị Thảo | South Korea Im Eun-ju Ko Young-eun |
Coxless pair details | China Sun Zhengping Lin Hong | Kazakhstan Oxana Nazarova Svetlana Germanovich | India Pratima Puhan Pramila Prava Minz |
Coxless four details | China Ding Yanjie Li Xin Ji Zhen Liu Jiahuan | South Korea Lee Eun-hye Ra Hye-mi Kim A-rum Kim Ka-yeong | Kazakhstan Yekaterina Artemyeva Oxana Nazarova Svetlana Germanovich Mariya Filimonova |
Lightweight single sculls details | Eri Wakai Japan | Ji Yoo-jin South Korea | Bussayamas Phaengkathok Thailand |
Lightweight double sculls details | China Huang Wenyi Pan Feihong | Japan Akiko Iwamoto Atsumi Fukumoto | South Korea Kim Myung-shin Kim Sol-ji |
Lightweight quadruple sculls details | China Liu Tingting Wang Xinnan Liu Jing Yan Shimin | Vietnam Phạm Thị Hài Đặng Thị Thắm Nguyễn Thị Hựu Trần Thị Sâm | Iran Homeira Barzegar Soulmaz Abbasi Maryam Saeidi Nasim Benyaghoub |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
3 | India (IND) | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
4 | Iran (IRI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
6 | Vietnam (VIE) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
8 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
10 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Iraq (IRQ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Thailand (THA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 entries) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
Participating nations
A total of 201 athletes from 19 nations competed in rowing at the 2010 Asian Games:
- Athletes from Kuwait (3)
- China (32)
- Chinese Taipei (5)
- Hong Kong (13)
- India (24)
- Indonesia (9)
- Iran (25)
- Iraq (5)
- Japan (10)
- Kazakhstan (11)
- North Korea (11)
- Philippines (3)
- Qatar (1)
- Singapore (1)
- South Korea (16)
- Sri Lanka (2)
- Thailand (10)
- Uzbekistan (14)
- Vietnam (6)
References
- Rowing Site of 2010 Asian Games
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2010 Asian Games (Guangzhou)
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Chess
- Cricket
- Cue sports
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Dragon boat
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Go
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu
- Xiangqi