Rowing at the 2018 Asian Games
Asian Games competition
Rowing at the 2018 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Jakabaring Lake |
Dates | 19–24 August 2018 |
Competitors | 259 from 23 nations |
← 2014 2022 → |
Rowing at the 2018 Asian Games was held at the JSC Lake, Palembang, Indonesia from August 19 to 24, 2018.[1]
Schedule
H | Heats | R | Repechages | F | Finals |
Event↓/Date → | 19th Sun | 20th Mon | 21st Tue | 22nd Wed | 23rd Thu | 24th Fri |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's single sculls | H | R | F | |||
Men's double sculls | H | R | F | |||
Men's quadruple sculls | H | R | F | |||
Men's coxless pair | H | F | ||||
Men's lightweight single sculls | H | R | F | |||
Men's lightweight double sculls | H | R | F | |||
Men's lightweight coxless four | H | R | F | |||
Men's lightweight eight | H | R | F | |||
Women's single sculls | H | R | F | |||
Women's double sculls | H | F | ||||
Women's coxless pair | H | R | F | |||
Women's coxless four | H | R | F | |||
Women's lightweight single sculls | H | F | ||||
Women's lightweight double sculls | H | F | ||||
Women's lightweight quadruple sculls | H | R | F |
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Zhang Liang China | Kim Dong-yong South Korea | Ryuta Arakawa Japan |
Double sculls details | Uzbekistan Shakhboz Kholmurzaev Shakhboz Abdujabborov | China Zhang Zhiyuan Chen Sensen | Thailand Prem Nampratueng Jaruwat Saensuk |
Quadruple sculls details | India Sawarn Singh Dattu Baban Bhokanal Om Prakash Sukhmeet Singh | Indonesia Kakan Kusmana Edwin Ginanjar Rudiana Sulpianto Memo | Thailand Piyapong Arnunamang Methasit Phromphoem Prem Nampratueng Jaruwat Saensuk |
Coxless pair details | China Li Xiaoxiong Zhao Jingbin | Uzbekistan Sardor Tulkinkhujaev Alisher Turdiev | Japan Yoshihiro Otsuka Yuta Takano |
Lightweight single sculls details | Park Hyun-su South Korea | Chiu Hin Chun Hong Kong | Dushyant Chauhan India |
Lightweight double sculls details | Japan Masayuki Miyaura Masahiro Takeda | South Korea Kim Byung-hoon Lee Min-hyuk | India Rohit Kumar Bhagwan Singh |
Lightweight coxless four details | China Xiong Xiong Lü Fanpu Zhao Chao Zhou Xuewu | Indonesia Ali Buton Ferdiansyah Ihram Ardi Isadi | Uzbekistan Islambek Mambetnazarov Shekhroz Hakimov Otamurod Rakhimov Zafar Usmonov |
Lightweight eight details | Indonesia Tanzil Hadid Muhad Yakin Rio Rizki Darmawan Jefri Ardianto Ali Buton Ferdiansyah Ihram Ardi Isadi Ujang Hasbulloh | Uzbekistan Islambek Mambetnazarov Anatoliy Krasnov Alisher Yarov Shekhroz Hakimov Shokhjakhon Najmiev Zafar Usmonov Otamurod Rakhimov Dostonjon Bahriev Dostonjon Khursanov | Hong Kong Kenneth Liu Chau Yee Ping James Wong Tang Chiu Mang Lam San Tung Yuen Yun Lam Leung Chun Shek Wong Wai Kin Cheung Ming Hang |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single sculls details | Chen Yunxia China | Huang Yi-ting Chinese Taipei | Alexandra Opachanova Kazakhstan |
Double sculls details | China Jiang Yan Li Jingjing | South Korea Kim Seul-gi Kim Ye-ji | Iran Maryam Karami Parisa Ahmadi |
Coxless pair details | China Ju Rui Lin Xinyu | South Korea Jeon Seo-yeong Kim Seo-hee | Indonesia Julianti Yayah Rokayah |
Coxless four details | China Yi Liqin Guo Linlin Zhang Min Wang Fei | Vietnam Đinh Thị Hảo Trần Thị An Lê Thị Hiền Phạm Thị Huệ | Indonesia Chelsea Corputty Wa Ode Fitri Rahmanjani Julianti Yayah Rokayah |
Lightweight single sculls details | Pan Dandan China | Nazanin Malaei Iran | Lee Ka Man Hong Kong |
Lightweight double sculls details | China Liang Guoru Wu Qiang | Iran Nazanin Rahmani Maryam Omidi Parsa | Thailand Matinee Raruen Phuttharaksa Neegree |
Lightweight quadruple sculls details | Vietnam Lường Thị Thảo Hồ Thị Lý Tạ Thanh Huyền Phạm Thị Thảo | Iran Maryam Karami Mahsa Javar Nazanin Rahmani Maryam Omidi Parsa | South Korea Jung Hye-ri Ku Bo-yeun Choi Yu-ri Ji Yoo-jin |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
2 | South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
3 | Indonesia (INA) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
4 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Vietnam (VIE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | India (IND) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Japan (JPN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
8 | Iran (IRI) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
9 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
11 | Thailand (THA) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
12 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (12 entries) | 15 | 15 | 15 | 45 |
Participating nations
A total of 259 athletes from 23 nations competed in rowing at the 2018 Asian Games:
- Bangladesh (1)
- China (21)
- Chinese Taipei (9)
- Hong Kong (17)
- India (25)
- Indonesia (27)
- Iran (14)
- Iraq (1)
- Japan (14)
- Kazakhstan (13)
- Korea (15)
- Malaysia (2)
- Myanmar (13)
- Pakistan (3)
- Qatar (1)
- Saudi Arabia (1)
- Singapore (1)
- South Korea (18)
- Sri Lanka (4)
- Thailand (16)
- United Arab Emirates (3)
- Uzbekistan (17)
- Vietnam (23)
References
- ^ "Rowing Sports Technical Handbook" (PDF). Indonesia Asian Games 2018 Organizing Committee. 15 February 2018. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
External links
- Rowing at the 2018 Asian Games
- ARF results page
- Official Result Book – Rowing
- v
- t
- e
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Bridge
- Canoe polo (demonstration)
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Dragon boat
- Equestrian
- Esports (demonstration)
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Jet ski
- Judo
- Ju-jitsu
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Kurash
- Modern pentathlon
- Paragliding
- Pencak silat
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby sevens
- Sailing
- Sambo
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu