Slovenia at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Slovenia at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | SLO |
NOC | Slovenian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 37 (25 men and 12 women) in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | Brigita Bukovec |
Medals Ranked 55th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Austria (1912) Yugoslavia (1920–1988) |
Slovenia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Brigita Bukovec | Athletics | Women's 100 metres Hurdles |
Silver | Andraž Vehovar | Canoeing | Men's K1 Kayak Slalom Singles |
Archery
In Slovenia's second archery competition, the nation entered only men. Veteran Samo Medved won his first two matches before being defeated in the round of 16.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Score | Rank | ||
Peter Koprivnikar | Individual | 652 | 54 | Keith Hanlon (IRL) L 151-155 | did not advance | |||||
Matevž Krumpestar | 643 | 64 | Butch Johnson (USA) L 140-158 | did not advance | ||||||
Samo Medved | 656 | 14 | Aleksandr Yatsenko (UKR) W 161-150 | Jari Lipponen (FIN) W 161-161, 9-8 | Paul Vermeiren (BEL) L 159-161 | did not advance | ||||
Peter Koprivnikar Matevž Krumpestar Samo Medved | Team | 1951 | 8 | — | Russia (RUS) W 242-241 | South Korea (KOR) L 239-251 | did not advance |
Athletics
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Miro Kocuvan | 400 m hurdles | 49.66 | 5 | did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Gregor Cankar | Long jump | 8.00 | 12 Q | 8.11 | 6 |
Igor Primc | Discus throw | 59.12 | 24 | did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Alenka Bikar | 200 m | 22.88 | 3 Q | 22.89 | 4 Q | 22.82 | 7 | did not advance | |
Brigitta Bukovec | 100 m hurdles | 12.72 | 1 Q | 12.66 | 1 Q | 12.63 | 2 Q | 12.59 | |
Helena Javornik | Marathon | — | 2:46.58 | 53 | |||||
Jerneja Perc | 100 m | 11.63 | 6 | did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Britta Bilač | High jump | 1.93m | 7 q | 1.93 | 10 |
Ksenija Predikaka | Long jump | 6.37 | 21 | did not advance | |
Renata Strašek | Javelin throw | 57.04 | 21 | did not advance |
Canoeing
Slalom
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Best | Rank | ||
Simon Hočevar | Men's C-1 | 252.90 | 26 | 231.00 | 25 | 231.00 | 28 |
Gregor Terdič | 187.79 | 22 | 199.08 | 21 | 187.79 | 24 | |
Jernej Abramič | Men's K-1 | 156.59 | 12 | 145.81 | 5 | 145.81 | 7 |
Fedja Marušič | 155.70 | 16 | 158.24 | 10 | 155.70 | 26 | |
Andraž Vehovar | 145.38 | 4 | 141.65 | 1 | 141.65 |
Cycling
One male cyclist represented Slovenia in 1996.
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Robert Pintarič | Road race | 4:56:08 | 70 |
Time trial | 1:12:35 | 32 |
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals C-D | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Iztok Čop | Single sculls | 7:32.69 | 2 R | 7:41.83 | 1 Q | — | 7:15.07 | 2 Q | 6:51.71 | 4 | |
Erik Tul Luka Špik | Double sculls | 7:02.48 | 4 R | 7:06.06 | 4 SC/D | 6:56.43 | 3 FC | — | 6:43.55 | 14 | |
Milan Janša Sadik Mujkič Denis Žvegelj Janez Klemenčič | Coxless four | 6:15.86 | 2 Q | BYE | — | 6:13.14 | 3Q | 6:07.87 | 4 |
Sailing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Tomaž Čopi Mitja Margon | 470 | 14 | 20 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 16 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 116.0 | 14 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Vesna Dekleva | Europe | 17 | 11 | 17 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 15 | 12 | 114.0 | 18 | ||
Janja Orel Alenka Orel | 470 | 20 | 17 | 14 | 20 | 19 | 13 | 7 | 15 | 18 | 143.0 | 19 |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Rajmond Debevec | Men's 50 metre rifle three positions | 1166 | 9 | did not advance | |
Men's 50 metre rifle prone | 596 | 9 | did not advance | ||
10 m air rifle | 591 | 4 Q | 692.1 | 6 |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final B | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jure Bučar | 200 m freestyle | 1:54.75 | 34 | did not advance | |||
400 m freestyle | 3:57.36 | 20 | did not advance | ||||
Igor Majcen | 1500 m freestyle | 16:10.81 | 28 | did not advance | |||
Peter Mankoč | 100 m butterfly | 55.59 | 36 | did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | DSQ | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final B | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alenka Kejžar | 200 m breaststroke | 2:33.34 | 20 | did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 2:18.39 | 19 | did not advance | ||||
Metka Šparovec | 50 m freestyle | 26.43 | 25 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 57.66 | 28 | did not advance |
References
- sports-reference
- Official Olympic Reports
- International Olympic Committee results database
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé-Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts-Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia-Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia