South Korea at the 1972 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
South Korea at the 1972 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | KOR |
NOC | Korean Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Munich | |
Competitors | 42 (32 men, 10 women) in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | Kim Ji-Hak[1] |
Medals Ranked 33rd |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
South Korea, as Korea, competed at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany. 42 competitors (32 men and 10 women), took part in 24 events in 8 sports.[2]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Oh Seung-lip | Judo | Men's 80 kg | 2 September |
Archery
In the first modern archery competition at the Olympics, South Korea entered three women. Their highest placing competitor was Kim Ho-gu, at 7th place in the women's competition.
Women's Individual Competition:
- Kim Ho-gu - 2369 points (7th place)
- Ju Chun-sam - 2349 points (12th place)
- Kim Hyang-min - 2275 points (20th place)
Athletics
Men's High Jump
- Qualification Round — 2.00m (→ did not advance)
Men's 4 × 100 m Relay
- Lee Chung-ping, Soo Wen-ho, Chen Chin-lung, and Chen Ming-chih
- Heat — 41.78s (→ did not advance)
Women's Shot Put
- Qualification Round — 15.78m (→ did not advance)
Women's Discus Throw
- Qualification Round — DNS (→ did not advance)
Boxing
Men's Light Middleweight (–71 kg)
- Jae Keun-lim
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round — Defeated Namchal Tsendaiush (MGL), 3:2
- Third Round — Lost to Rolando Garbey (CUB), TKO-2
Judo
Shooting
Five male shooters represented South Korea in 1972.
- Open
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Choi Chung-seok | 50 m rifle prone | 589 | 60 |
Park Do-geun | Skeet | 182 | 44 |
Kim Nam-gu | Trap | 177 | 41 |
Kim Tae-seok | 181 | 32 | |
Park Seong-tae | Skeet | 168 | 56 |
Swimming
Men's 400 m freestyle:
- Cho Oh-ryun - Heat: 4:21.78 (did not advance)
Men's 1500 m freestyle
- Cho Oh-ryun - Heat: 17:29.23 (did not advance)
Volleyball
Men's: 7th place
- Roster: Choi Jong-ok, Chung Dong-kee, Jin Jun-tak, Kang Man-soo, Kim Chung-han, Kim Kun-bong, Kim Kyui-hwan, Lee Chun-pio, Lee In, Lee Sun-koo, Lee Yong-kwan, and Park Kee-won
- Preliminary round: 2-3
- Semi–Final: Lost to Romania (0-3)
- Final: Defeated Brazil (3-0)
Women's: 4th place
- Roster: Jo Hea-jung, Kim Eun-hui, Kim Young-ja, Lee In-sook, Lee Jung-ja, Lee Kyung-ai, Lee Kyung-sook, Lee Soon-bok, Yoon Young-nae, Yu Jung-hye, and Yu Kyung-hwa
- Preliminary round: 2-1
- Semi–Final: Lost to Japan (0-3)
- Final: Lost to D.P.R. Korea (0-3)
Weightlifting
Lightweight:
- Won Shin-hee - 427.5 kg (7th place)
Wrestling
References
- v
- t
- e
- Argentina
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Honduras
- Canada
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands