Swimming at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay at the Games of the XXI Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Olympic Pool | |||||||||
Date | 21 July 1976 (final) | |||||||||
Winning time | 7:23.22 WR | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay event for the 1976 Summer Olympics was held in Montreal. The event took place on Wednesday, 21 July.[1]
Final
RANK | FINAL | TIME |
---|---|---|
United States Mike Bruner Bruce Furniss John Naber Jim Montgomery | 7:23.22 WR | |
Soviet Union Vladimir Raskatov Andrei Bogdanov Sergey Kopliakov Andrei Krylov | 7:27.97 | |
Great Britain Alan McClatchey David Dunne Gordon Downie Brian Brinkley | 7:32.11 | |
4. | West Germany Klaus Steinbach Peter Nocke Werner Lampe Hans-Joachim Geisler | 7:32.27 |
5. | East Germany Roger Pyttel Wilfried Hartung Rainer Strohbach Frank Pfütze | 7:38.92 |
6. | Netherlands Karim Ressang René van der Kuil André in het Veld Henk Elzerman | 7:42.56 |
7. | Sweden Pär Arvidsson Peter Pettersson Anders Bellbring Bengt Gingsjö | 7:42.84 |
8. | Italy Marcello Guarducci Roberto Pangaro Paolo Barelli Paolo Revelli | 7:43.39 |
Heats
Heat 1[2]
Place | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | HaJo Geisler, Andreas Schmidt, Werner Lampe, Peter Nocke (FRG) | 7:37.59 | |
2 | Alan McClatchey, David Dunne, Gordon Downie, Brian Brinkley (GBR) | 7:37.92 | |
3 | Marcello Guarducci, Roberto Pangaro, Paolo Barelli, Paolo Revelli (ITA) | 7:41.39 | |
4 | Bent Brask, Arne Borgstrøm, Håkon Iversøn, Fritz Warncke (NOR) | 7:46.42 | |
5 | Marc Lazzaro, Benôit Laffineur, Colin Ress, Fabien Noël (FRA) | 7:47.39 | |
6 | Fernando Cañales, José-Ricardo de Jesús, Arnaldo Pérez, Francisco Cañales (PUR) | 8:05.21 |
Heat 2[3]
Place | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergey Koplyakov, Andrey Krylov, Andrey Smirnov, Vladimir Mikheyev (URS) | 7:33.21 | |
2 | Roger Pyttel, Wilfried Hartung, Rainer Strohbach, Frank Pfütze (GDR) | 7:40.58 | |
3 | Graham Windeatt, Mark Tonelli, Peter Coughlan, Peter Dawson (AUS) | 7:44.42 | |
4 | Petar Georgiev, Stefan Georgiev, Toni Statelov, Nikolay Ganev (BUL) | 7:57.08 | |
5 | José Pereira, António de Melo, Rui Abreu, Paulo Frischknecht (POR) | 8:26.68 |
Heat 3[4]
Place | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Naber, Jim Montgomery, Doug Northway, Tim Shaw (USA) | 7:30.33 | |
2 | Pär Arvidsson, Peter Pettersson, Anders Bellbring, Bengt Gingsjö (SWE) | 7:41.82 | |
3 | Karim Ressang, René van der Kuil, Andre in het Veld, Henk Elzerman (NED) | 7:42.54 | |
4 | David López-Zubero, Jesús Fuentes, Fernando Gómez-Reino, Santiago Esteva (ESP) | 7:49.22 | |
5 | Guillermo García, Eduardo Pérez, Guillermo Zavala, José Luis Prado (MEX) | 8:05.12 | |
6 | Ramón Volcan, Andrés Arraez, Glen Sochasky, Luis Goicoechea (VEN) | 8:08.38 | |
7 | Steve Badger, Bill Sawchuk, Steve Pickell, James Hett (CAN) | DQ |
References
External links
- Official Olympic Report