Swimming at the 1988 Summer Paralympics
Swimming at the VIII Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Swimming | |
Venue | Jamsil Indoor Swimming Pool |
Dates | 17 to 26 October,1988 |
←1984 1992→ |
Swimming at the 1988 Summer Paralympics consisted of 257 events.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 33 | 28 | 22 | 83 |
2 | Sweden (SWE) | 31 | 26 | 7 | 64 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 24 | 37 | 22 | 83 |
4 | Canada (CAN) | 24 | 10 | 17 | 51 |
5 | West Germany (FRG) | 20 | 11 | 10 | 41 |
6 | Netherlands (NED) | 19 | 17 | 18 | 54 |
7 | France (FRA) | 16 | 21 | 23 | 60 |
8 | Poland (POL) | 13 | 20 | 20 | 53 |
9 | Denmark (DEN) | 12 | 11 | 12 | 35 |
10 | Spain (ESP) | 12 | 10 | 8 | 30 |
11 | Israel (ISR) | 12 | 6 | 12 | 30 |
12 | China (CHN) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 18 |
13 | Norway (NOR) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
14 | Australia (AUS) | 5 | 12 | 14 | 31 |
15 | Italy (ITA) | 5 | 5 | 9 | 19 |
16 | Belgium (BEL) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
17 | Finland (FIN) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
18 | Ireland (IRL) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 |
19 | Faroe Islands (FRO) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
20 | Iceland (ISL) | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
21 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 1 | 7 | 9 |
22 | New Zealand (NZL) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
23 | Mexico (MEX) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
24 | South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
25 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
26 | Soviet Union (URS) | 0 | 11 | 9 | 20 |
27 | Argentina (ARG) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
28 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
29 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
30 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Greece (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
32 | Egypt (EGY) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
33 | Morocco (MAR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (34 entries) | 257 | 257 | 257 | 771 |
Participating nations
- Argentina (2)
- Australia (25)
- Austria (3)
- Belgium (2)
- Brazil (9)
- Canada (27)
- China (10)
- Colombia (4)
- Cyprus (1)
- Denmark (48)
- Egypt (46)
- Faroe Islands (4)
- Finland (7)
- France (25)
- Great Britain (42)
- Greece (2)
- Hong Kong (3)
- Hungary (8)
- Iceland (10)
- Indonesia (1)
- Ireland (5)
- Israel (12)
- Italy (20)
- Japan (37)
- Kuwait (3)
- Macau (1)
- Malaysia (2)
- Mexico (1)
- Morocco (3)
- Netherlands (18)
- New Zealand (3)
- Norway (6)
- Philippines (1)
- Poland (17)
- Singapore (2)
- Spain (19)
- South Korea (16)
- Soviet Union (8)
- Sweden (24)
- Switzerland (5)
- Thailand (2)
- United States (73)
- West Germany (14)
- Yugoslavia (2)
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | Phillip Tracey Australia | Maurizio Galliano Italy |
50 m freestyle 1B details | James Thompson United States | Gerhard Hausleitner West Germany | Kyriakos Griveas Greece |
50 m freestyle 1C details | Luca Pancalli Italy | Krzysztof Sleczka Poland | Rick Ciccotto United States |
50 m freestyle 2 details | Kevin Sullivan United States | Tal Golan Israel | Roby Crichton New Zealand |
50 m freestyle 3 details | Andrew Blake Great Britain | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland | Brent Gibson New Zealand |
50 m freestyle B1 details | Izhar Cohen Israel | Oleg Cher Soviet Union | Timothy McIsaac Canada |
50 m freestyle B2 details | Eric Ghysel France | Christopher Holmes Great Britain | Mikhail Kapitonov Soviet Union |
50 m freestyle B3 details | Michael Edgson Canada | Ian Sharpe Great Britain | Flemming Berthelsen Denmark |
50 m freestyle L1 details | John Petersson Denmark | Hans Coster Sweden | Franck Maille France |
100 m freestyle 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | Phillip Tracey Australia | Maurizio Galliano Italy |
100 m freestyle 1B details | James Thompson United States | Tomasz Dabrowski Poland | Gerhard Hausleitner West Germany |
100 m freestyle 1C details | Luca Pancalli Italy | Krzysztof Sleczka Poland | Fábio Ricci Brazil |
100 m freestyle 4 details | Shlomo Pinto Israel | Jeffrey van Loon Netherlands | Pascal Auclair France |
100 m freestyle 5 details | Piotr Finder Poland | Bernard Micorec France | Moisés Galindo Mexico |
100 m freestyle 6 details | Uri Bergman Israel | Tomas Hainey Canada | Gerard Dunne Ireland |
100 m freestyle A1 details | Oliver Jones Great Britain | Yan Hu Wu China | Geza Dukai Hungary |
100 m freestyle A2 details | Vincent Maassen Netherlands | Michael Doyle United States | David Griffin Australia |
100 m freestyle A4 details | Johan Mosterd Netherlands | Ron Bolotin Israel | Michael Boucherie France |
100 m freestyle A5 details | David Foppolo France | Eric Richard France | Stefano Giovannetti Italy |
100 m freestyle A6 details | Zebing Liu China | Kim Due Andersen Denmark | Zbigniew Odachowski Poland |
100 m freestyle A7 details | Heinz Barnbeck West Germany | Andrzej Wojciechowski Poland | Ralph Smith Australia |
100 m freestyle A8 details | Greg Hammond Australia | Emmanuel Lacroix France | Hanoch Budin Israel |
100 m freestyle B1 details | Izhar Cohen Israel | Oleg Cher Soviet Union | Timothy McIsaac Canada |
100 m freestyle B2 details | Eric Ghysel France | Wieslaw Krol Poland | Christopher Holmes Great Britain |
100 m freestyle B3 details | Michael Edgson Canada | John Friedrick United States | Ian Sharpe Great Britain |
100 m freestyle C3 details | Haakon Henne Norway | Claude Badie France | Boaz Avhar Israel |
100 m freestyle C4 details | Robin Surgeoner Great Britain | Mats Brisenfelt Sweden | Martin Parker United States |
100 m freestyle C5 details | Anders Christensen Denmark | Kasper Engel Netherlands | Michael Quickert West Germany |
100 m freestyle C6 details | Joris van Geel Netherlands | Paul Hancock Great Britain | Min Soon Lim South Korea |
100 m freestyle C8 details | Thomas Klinger West Germany | Hans Pauwels Belgium | Patrick Buygel Netherlands |
100 m freestyle L1 details | John Petersson Denmark | Hans Coster Sweden | Franck Maille France |
100 m freestyle L3 details | Jorgen Magner Sweden | Danijel Pavlinec Yugoslavia | Marco Elout Netherlands |
100 m freestyle L4 details | Marcel Poulisse Netherlands | Erling Trondsen Norway | Andrew Gilbert Great Britain |
100 m freestyle L5 details | Holger Woelk West Germany | Paul Noble Great Britain | Pil Sung Yong South Korea |
100 m freestyle L6 details | Mats Einarsson Sweden | Gianluca Saini Italy | Jochen Hahnengress West Germany |
200 m freestyle 2 details | Marek Szpojnarowicz Poland | Roby Crichton New Zealand | Ernesto Giussani Italy |
200 m freestyle 3 details | Brent Gibson New Zealand | Miroslaw Owczarek Poland | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland |
200 m freestyle C4 details | Robin Surgeoner Great Britain | Mats Brisenfelt Sweden | Martin Parker United States |
200 m freestyle C5 details | Anders Christensen Denmark | Martin Mansell Great Britain | Michael Quickert West Germany |
200 m freestyle C8 details | Hans Pauwels Belgium | Thomas Klinger West Germany | Patrick Buygel Netherlands |
200 m freestyle L3 details | Jorgen Magner Sweden | Marco Elout Netherlands | Danijel Pavlinec Yugoslavia |
400 m freestyle 4 details | Jeffrey van Loon Netherlands | Shlomo Pinto Israel | Abdeljalal Biare Morocco |
400 m freestyle 5 details | Piotr Finder Poland | Bernard Micorec France | Wayne Ryding Australia |
400 m freestyle 6 details | Luis Leardy Spain | Tomas Hainey Canada | Gerard Dunne Ireland |
400 m freestyle A2 details | Stephane Lecours Canada | Vincent Maassen Netherlands | Michael Doyle United States |
400 m freestyle A4 details | Johan Mosterd Netherlands | David Moreton Great Britain | Ron Bolotin Israel |
400 m freestyle A6 details | Hideaki Mogi Japan | Kim Due Andersen Denmark | None |
400 m freestyle A8 details | Gui Ping Liu China | Tomas Kjellqvist Sweden | Hanoch Budin Israel |
400 m freestyle B1 details | Timothy McIsaac Canada | Lars-Ove Nederman Sweden | Oleg Cher Soviet Union |
400 m freestyle B2 details | Lee Grenon Canada | Christopher Holmes Great Britain | Wieslaw Krol Poland |
400 m freestyle B3 details | Michael Edgson Canada | John Friedrick United States | Flemming Berthelsen Denmark |
400 m freestyle C3–4 details | Robin Surgeoner Great Britain | Martin Parker United States | Mats Brisenfelt Sweden |
400 m freestyle C5 details | Anders Christensen Denmark | Michael Quickert West Germany | Kasper Engel Netherlands |
400 m freestyle C8 details | Hans Pauwels Belgium | Thomas Klinger West Germany | Karl Mayr Austria |
400 m freestyle L4 details | Marcel Poulisse Netherlands | Michael Lapp West Germany | Andrew Gilbert Great Britain |
400 m freestyle L5 details | Holger Woelk West Germany | Paul Noble Great Britain | Olafur Eiriksson Iceland |
400 m freestyle L6 details | Mats Einarsson Sweden | Gyorgy Tory Hungary | Gianluca Saini Italy |
25 m backstroke 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | Phillip Tracey Australia | William Gilly United States |
25 m backstroke 1B details | James Thompson United States | Kyriakos Griveas Greece | Gerhard Hausleitner West Germany |
25 m backstroke 1C details | Krzysztof Sleczka Poland | Luca Pancalli Italy | Fábio Ricci Brazil |
25 m backstroke L1 details | John Petersson Denmark | Hans Coster Sweden | Franck Maille France |
50 m backstroke 2 details | Ernesto Giussani Italy | Marek Szpojnarowicz Poland | Jean Marc Durieux France |
50 m backstroke 3 details | Miroslaw Owczarek Poland | Mohamed Ait Aissa France | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland |
50 m backstroke A5 details | David Foppolo France | Eric Richard France | Bogdan Kozon Poland |
50 m backstroke C6 details | Joris van Geel Netherlands | Paul Hancook Great Britain | Darron Crouse United States |
50 m backstroke L3 details | Jorgen Magner Sweden | Marco Elout Netherlands | Andras Toth Hungary |
100 m backstroke 4 details | Adam Pielak Poland | Jeffrey van Loon Netherlands | James Terpenning United States |
100 m backstroke 5 details | Bernard Micorec France | Zbigniew Sajkiewicz Poland | Herve Prisset France |
100 m backstroke 6 details | Gerard Dunne Ireland | Jorge Gotzens Spain | Juan Castane Spain |
100 m backstroke A2 details | Stephane Lecours Canada | Jonas Oskarson Iceland | Vincent Maassen Netherlands |
100 m backstroke A4 details | Johan Mosterd Netherlands | Robert Gallais France | Marc Woods Great Britain |
100 m backstroke A6 details | Zusheng Cai China | Zebing Liu China | Kim Due Andersen Denmark |
100 m backstroke A7 details | Heinz Barnbeck West Germany | Andrzej Wojciechowski Poland | Roko Mikelin Yugoslavia |
100 m backstroke A8 details | Hanoch Budin Israel | Emmanuel Lacroix France | Philip Mindorff Canada |
100 m backstroke B1 details | Timothy McIsaac Canada | Oleg Cher Soviet Union | Corrado Daglio Italy |
100 m backstroke B2 details | Wieslaw Krol Poland | Pablo Corral Spain | Jack Krier United States |
100 m backstroke B3 details | Michael Edgson Canada | Noel Pedersen Norway | John Friedrick United States |
100 m backstroke C3 details | Haakon Henne Norway | Claude Badie France | Boaz Avhar Israel |
100 m backstroke C5 details | Martin Mansell Great Britain | Michael Quickert West Germany | Anders Christensen Denmark |
100 m backstroke L4 details | Joop Stokkel Netherlands | Andrew Gilbert Great Britain | Michael Lapp West Germany |
100 m backstroke L5 details | Holger Woelk West Germany | Paul Noble Great Britain | Henk de Groot Netherlands |
100 m backstroke L6 details | Mats Einarsson Sweden | Alberto Gomez Spain | Alessandro Pisetta Italy |
200 m backstroke C3 details | Jong Woo Kim South Korea | Claude Badie France | Boaz Avhar Israel |
200 m backstroke C5 details | Anders Christensen Denmark | Michael Quickert West Germany | Martin Mansell Great Britain |
25 m breaststroke 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | Carlos Maslup Argentina | William Gilly United States |
25 m breaststroke 1B details | James Thompson United States | Gerhard Hausleitner West Germany | Tomasz Dabrowski Poland |
25 m breaststroke 1C details | Luca Pancalli Italy | Krzysztof Sleczka Poland | Fábio Ricci Brazil |
25 m breaststroke L1 details | John Petersson Denmark | Hans Coster Sweden | Franck Maille France |
50 m breaststroke 2 details | Bernd Eickemeyer West Germany | Chris Hallam Great Britain | Ernesto Giussani Italy |
50 m breaststroke 3 details | Ian Jaquiss United States | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland | Joseph Wengier Israel |
50 m breaststroke B1 details | Izhar Cohen Israel | Lars-Ove Nederman Sweden | Yuefu Huang China |
50 m breaststroke B2 details | Jose Pedrajas Spain | Eric Ghysel France | Roman Reszczyński Poland |
50 m breaststroke B3 details | Noel Pedersen Norway | Brian Hudson United States | Kingsley Bugarin Australia |
50 m breaststroke C6 details | Joris van Geel Netherlands | Jeff Worobetz Canada | Takeshi Ohori Japan |
50 m breaststroke L3 details | Matthias Schlubeck West Germany | Marco Elout Netherlands | Mogens Christensen Denmark |
100 m breaststroke 4 details | Jeffrey van Loon Netherlands | Shlomo Pinto Israel | Adam Pielak Poland |
100 m breaststroke 5 details | Bernard Micorec France | Zbigniew Sajkiewicz Poland | Simon Ahlstad Sweden |
100 m breaststroke A1 details | Yan Hu Wu China | Wenhua Liu China | Geza Dukai Hungary |
100 m breaststroke A2 details | Stephane Lecours Canada | Michael Doyle United States | Jan Chryczyk Poland |
100 m breaststroke A4 details | Johan Mosterd Netherlands | Jiaman Zhang China | Sean McGrath Ireland |
100 m breaststroke A5 details | Eric Richard France | Stefano Giovannetti Italy | Bogdan Kozon Poland |
100 m breaststroke A6 details | Zusheng Cai China | Zebing Liu China | Sandor Takacs Hungary |
100 m breaststroke A8 details | Greg Hammond Australia | Geir Sverrisson Iceland | Hanoch Budin Israel |
100 m breaststroke B1 details | Lars-Ove Nederman Sweden | Izhar Cohen Israel | Vladimir Sigidov Soviet Union |
100 m breaststroke B2 details | Jose Pedrajas Spain | Alexandre Gapon Soviet Union | Roman Reszczyński Poland |
100 m breaststroke B3 details | Noel Pedersen Norway | Brian Hudson United States | Kingsley Bugarin Australia |
100 m breaststroke C4 details | Robin Surgeoner Great Britain | Mats Brisenfelt Sweden | Hansole Noe Denmark |
100 m breaststroke C8 details | Hans Pauwels Belgium | Patrick Buygel Netherlands | Sang Tae Bae South Korea |
100 m breaststroke L4 details | Joop Stokkel Netherlands | Eric Fleury France | Erling Trondsen Norway |
100 m breaststroke L5 details | Henk de Groot Netherlands | Holger Woelk West Germany | Rutger Sturkenboom Netherlands |
100 m breaststroke L6 details | Jochen Hahnengress West Germany | Mats Einarsson Sweden | Alberto Gomez Spain |
200 m breaststroke B1 details | Lars-Ove Nederman Sweden | Vladimir Sigidov Soviet Union | Timothy McIsaac Canada |
200 m breaststroke B2 details | Jose Pedrajas Spain | Alexandre Gapon Soviet Union | Roman Reszczynski Poland |
200 m breaststroke B3 details | Noel Pedersen Norway | Brian Hudson United States | Kingsley Bugarin Australia |
25 m butterfly 1A details | Alvise de Vidi Italy | William Gilly United States | Scott Hager United States |
25 m butterfly 1B details | James Thompson United States | Gerhard Hausleitner West Germany | Ashraf Marei Egypt |
25 m butterfly 2 details | Kevin Sullivan United States | Mark Butler Great Britain | Marek Szpojnarowicz Poland |
25 m butterfly 3 details | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland | Patrick Moyses France | Miroslaw Owczarek Poland |
50 m butterfly 4 details | Shlomo Pinto Israel | Jeffrey van Loon Netherlands | Pascal Auclair France |
50 m butterfly A5 details | David Foppolo France | Eric Richard France | Bogdan Kozon Poland |
50 m butterfly L3 details | Jorgen Magner Sweden | Mogens Christensen Denmark | Kim Andersen Denmark |
100 m butterfly 5 details | Piotr Finder Poland | Moises Galindo Mexico | Bernard Micorec France |
100 m butterfly 6 details | Gerard Dunne Ireland | Tomas Hainey Canada | Luis Leardy Spain |
100 m butterfly A2 details | Stephane Lecours Canada | Peter Aldous Great Britain | David Griffin Australia |
100 m butterfly A4 details | Ron Bolotin Israel | David Moreton Great Britain | Johan Mosterd Netherlands |
100 m butterfly A6 details | Zebing Liu China | Zbigniew Odachowski Poland | Kim Due Andersen Denmark |
100 m butterfly A8 details | Gui Ping Liu China | Tomas Kjellqvist Sweden | Emmanuel Lacroix France |
100 m butterfly B1 details | Timothy McIsaac Canada | Alberto Dauden Spain | Jorge Mary Spain |
100 m butterfly B2 details | Lee Grenon Canada | Roman Reszczynski Poland | Eric Ghysel France |
100 m butterfly B3 details | Michael Edgson Canada | Flemming Berthelsen Denmark | Ian Sharpe Great Britain |
100 m butterfly L4 details | Erling Trondsen Norway | Marcel Poulisse Netherlands | Joop Stokkel Netherlands |
100 m butterfly L5 details | Paul Noble Great Britain | Claude Dupin France | Olafur Eiriksson Iceland |
100 m butterfly L6 details | Mats Einarsson Sweden | Alberto Gomez Spain | Leandro Ramos Santos Brazil |
100 m individual medley 2 details | Marek Szpojnarowicz Poland | Ernesto Giussani Italy | Bernd Eickemeyer West Germany |
100 m individual medley 3 details | Arkadiusz Pawlowski Poland | Miroslaw Owczarek Poland | Brent Gibson New Zealand |
75 m individual medley 1A details | Mike Kenny Great Britain | Carlos Maslup Argentina | Al Mootasem Haly Hegazi Egypt |
75 m individual medley 1B details | James Thompson United States | Tomasz Dabrowski Poland | Gerhard Hausleitner West Germany |
200 m individual medley 4 details | Shlomo Pinto Israel | Jeffrey van Loon Netherlands | Pascal Auclair France |
200 m individual medley 5 details | Moises Galindo Mexico | Bernard Micorec France | Zbigniew Sajkiewicz Poland |
200 m individual medley 6 details | Luis Leardy Spain | Tomas Hainey Canada | Gerard Dunne Ireland |
200 m individual medley A1 details | Yan Hu Wu China | Wenhua Liu China | Artur Jeznach Poland |
200 m individual medley A2 details | Stephane Lecours Canada | Michael Doyle United States | Vincent Maassen Netherlands |
200 m individual medley A4 details | Johan Mosterd Netherlands | Ron Bolotin Israel | David Moreton Great Britain |
200 m individual medley A5 details | David Foppolo France | Bogdan Kozon Poland | Eric Richard France |
200 m individual medley A6 details | Zusheng Cai China | Kim Due Andersen Denmark | Zebing Liu China |
200 m individual medley A8 details | Hanoch Budin Israel | Gui Ping Liu China | Tomas Kjellqvist Sweden |
200 m individual medley B1 details | Timothy McIsaac Canada | Oleg Cher Soviet Union | Jorge Mary Spain |
200 m individual medley B2 details | Per Andersson Sweden | Jose Corral Spain | Eric Ghysel France |
200 m individual medley B3 details | Michael Edgson Canada | Noel Pedersen Norway | Brian Hudson United States |
200 m individual medley C5 details | Anders Christensen Denmark | Martin Mansell Great Britain | Michael Quickert West Germany |
200 m individual medley C8 details | Hans Pauwels Belgium | Karl Mayr Austria | Janos Becsey Hungary |
200 m individual medley L3 details | Jorgen Magner Sweden | Mogens Christensen Denmark | Marco Elout Netherlands |
200 m individual medley L4 details | Erling Trondsen Norway | Joop Stokkel Netherlands | Marcel Poulisse Netherlands |
200 m individual medley L5 details | Holger Woelk West Germany | Paul Noble Great Britain | Rutger Sturkenboom Netherlands |
200 m individual medley L6 details | Mats Einarsson Sweden | Gianluca Saini Italy | Alberto Gomez Spain |
400 m individual medley B2 details | Per Andersson Sweden | Wieslaw Krol Poland | Lee Grenon Canada |
400 m individual medley B3 details | Michael Edgson Canada | Brian Hudson United States | Noel Pedersen Norway |
3×25 m freestyle relay 1A–1C details | United States (USA) | Great Britain (GBR) | Italy (ITA) Maurizio Galliani Luca Pancalli Franco Scotto |
4×50 m freestyle relay A1–A8 details | France (FRA) | Australia (AUS) | Great Britain (GBR) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay A–L details | Great Britain (GBR) | Netherlands (NED) | France (FRA) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay B1–B3 details | Canada (CAN) | Soviet Union (URS) | United States (USA) |
3×50 m medley relay 2–4 details | United States (USA) | Poland (POL) | Israel (ISR) |
4×50 m medley relay A1–A8 details | France (FRA) | Great Britain (GBR) | Netherlands (NED) |
4 × 100 m medley relay A–L details | Great Britain (GBR) | Sweden (SWE) | Netherlands (NED) |
4 × 100 m medley relay B1–B3 details | Canada (CAN) | Soviet Union (URS) | Spain (ESP) |
4 × 100 m medley relay T/P open details | Spain (ESP) | France (FRA) | Israel (ISR)[1]
|
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle 2 details | Cynthia Gettinger United States | Judith Smith United States | Lyn Lillecrapp Australia |
50 m freestyle B1 details | Janice Burton Great Britain | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Yvette Weicker Canada |
50 m freestyle B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Angela McDowell Great Britain | Tatiana Chipovalova Soviet Union |
50 m freestyle B3 details | Debra Brandewie United States | Nadežda Maksimova Soviet Union | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden |
50 m freestyle L1 details | Genevieve Pairoux France | Béatrice Pierre France | Anne-Lie Osterstrom Sweden |
50 m freestyle L2 details | Marita Johansson Sweden | Nancy Stewart United States | Ritva Nikkilä Finland |
100 m freestyle 4 details | Beverley Gull Great Britain | Arden Adams United States | Soley Axelsdottir Iceland |
100 m freestyle 5 details | Ana Peiro Spain | Esther Eroles Spain | Malgorzata Adamik Poland |
100 m freestyle 6 details | Graciana Moreira Alves Brazil | Nancy Clarke United States | Maria Jussara Matos Brazil |
100 m freestyle A2 details | Cecilia Karlsson Sweden | Jan Wilson United States | Lilja Snorradottir Iceland |
100 m freestyle A4 details | Gritt Barlund Denmark | Joanne Mucz Canada | Dianne Barr Great Britain |
100 m freestyle A8 details | Kristina Brokholc Sweden | Charlotte Hede Denmark | Staci Perrigo United States |
100 m freestyle B1 details | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Yvette Weicker Canada | Janice Burton Great Britain |
100 m freestyle B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Angela McDowell Great Britain | Tatiana Chipovalova Soviet Union |
100 m freestyle B3 details | Debra Brandewie United States | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Nadežda Maksimova Soviet Union |
100 m freestyle C4 details | Tammy Barker Canada | Jane Stidever Great Britain | Miri Sisso Israel |
100 m freestyle C6 details | Sandra Yaxley Australia | Helene Binet France | Susan Chick Canada |
100 m freestyle C8 details | Marga Aarts Netherlands | Katrin Johansen Faroe Islands | Judy Goodrich Canada |
100 m freestyle L2 details | Marita Johansson Sweden | Ritva Nikkilä Finland | Anne-Dorte Andersen Denmark |
100 m freestyle L4 details | Lucyna Krajewska Poland | Britta Siegers West Germany | Maj Berger Sether Norway |
100 m freestyle L5 details | Agnes Beraudias France | Goislaine Cristallo France | Miia Rantanen Finland |
Helen Lewis Great Britain | |||
100 m freestyle L6 details | Claudia Hengst West Germany | Tora Vid Keldu Faroe Islands | Sjerstin Vermeulen Netherlands |
200 m freestyle C4 details | Tammy Barker Canada | Jane Stidever Great Britain | Victoria Williams United States |
400 m freestyle 4 details | Beverley Gull Great Britain | Arden Adams United States | Hisako Touchi Japan |
400 m freestyle 5 details | Ana Peiro Spain | Esther Eroles Spain | Malgorzata Adamik Poland |
400 m freestyle 6 details | Heidi Kopp West Germany | Nancy Clarke United States | Pilar Javaloyas Spain |
400 m freestyle A2 details | Cecilia Karlsson Sweden | Linda Walters Great Britain | Deborah Holland Australia |
400 m freestyle A4 details | Joanne Mucz Canada | Gritt Barlund Denmark | Dianne Barr Great Britain |
400 m freestyle A8 details | Judith Young Australia | Charlotte Hede Denmark | Isabelle Duranceau France |
400 m freestyle B1 details | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Janice Burton Great Britain | Eeva Riitta Kukkonen Finland |
400 m freestyle B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Eva Andersson Sweden | Angela McDowell Great Britain |
400 m freestyle B3 details | Debra Brandewie United States | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Michelle Arnold Canada |
400 m freestyle C3–4 details | Jane Stidever Great Britain | Christina Naess Faroe Islands | Victoria Williams United States |
400 m freestyle L6 details | Claudia Hengst West Germany | Sjerstin Vermeulen Netherlands | Tora Vid Keldu Faroe Islands |
25 m backstroke L1 details | Béatrice Pierre France | Anne-Lie Osterstrom Sweden | Genevieve Pairoux France |
50 m backstroke 2 details | Cynthia Gettinger United States | Judith Smith United States | Lyn Lillecrapp Australia |
50 m backstroke C6 details | Helene Binet France | Sandra Yaxley Australia | Stephanie Sloan United States |
50 m backstroke L2 details | Ritva Nikkilä Finland | Marita Johansson Sweden | Nancy Stewart United States |
100 m backstroke 4 details | Beverley Gull Great Britain | Arden Adams United States | LeNae Liebetrau United States |
100 m backstroke 5 details | Ana Peiro Spain | Esther Eroles Spain | Malgorzata Adamik Poland |
100 m backstroke 6 details | Pilar Javaloyas Spain | Nancy Clarke United States | Heidi Kopp West Germany |
100 m backstroke A2 details | Jacqueline Nannenberg Netherlands | Cecilia Karlsson Sweden | Lilja Snorradottir Iceland |
100 m backstroke A4 details | Dianne Barr Great Britain | Joanne Mucz Canada | Susan Knox Australia |
100 m backstroke A8 details | Judith Young Australia | Joanne Round Great Britain | Jeanette Pedersen Denmark |
100 m backstroke B1 details | Yvette Weicker Canada | Janice Burton Great Britain | Eeva Riitta Kukkonen Finland |
100 m backstroke B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Paivi Tolonen Finland | Angela McDowell Great Britain |
100 m backstroke B3 details | Debra Brandewie United States | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Michelle Arnold Canada |
100 m backstroke C3 details | Christina Naess Faroe Islands | Catherine Huggett Australia | Anne Trotman Great Britain |
100 m backstroke C4 details | Jane Stidever Great Britain | Tammy Barker Canada | Yvonne Lumineau France |
100 m backstroke C8 details | Marga Aarts Netherlands | Judy Goodrich Canada | Katrin Johansen Faroe Islands |
100 m backstroke L4 details | Britta Siegers West Germany | Jeanette Esling Great Britain | Maj Berger Sether Norway |
100 m backstroke L6 details | Claudia Hengst West Germany | Sjerstin Vermeulen Netherlands | Thelma Young Great Britain |
25 m breaststroke L1 details | Genevieve Pairoux France | Manja Haugsted Denmark | Tara Flood Great Britain |
50 m breaststroke 2 details | Cynthia Gettinger United States | Lyn Lillecrapp Australia | Karen Lagrange United States |
50 m breaststroke B1 details | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Louise Byles Great Britain | Yvette Weicker Canada |
50 m breaststroke B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Tatiana Chipovalova Soviet Union | Carine van Puyvelde Belgium |
50 m breaststroke B3 details | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Mandy Maywood Australia | Debra Brandewie United States |
50 m breaststroke L2 details | Marie-Louise Freij Sweden | Pamela Danberg United States | Anne-Dorte Andersen Denmark |
100 m breaststroke 5 details | Malgorzata Adamik Poland | Esther Eroles Spain | Lena-Marie Hagman Sweden |
100 m breaststroke 6 details | Heidi Kopp West Germany | Beatriz Greco Argentina | Graciana Moreira Alves Brazil |
100 m breaststroke A2 details | Cecilia Karlsson Sweden | Jan Wilson United States | Smadar Tzur Israel |
100 m breaststroke A8 details | Kristina Brokholc Sweden | Judith Young Australia | Isabelle Duranceau France |
100 m breaststroke B1 details | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Louise Byles Great Britain | Yvette Weicker Canada |
100 m breaststroke B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Carine van Puyvelde Belgium | Tatiana Chipovalova Soviet Union |
100 m breaststroke B3 details | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Debra Brandewie United States | Mandy Maywood Australia |
100 m breaststroke C4 details | Miri Sisso Israel | Jane Stidever Great Britain | Janette Cordery New Zealand |
100 m breaststroke L5 details | Laura Tramuns Spain | Miia Rantanen Finland | Esthel Sauter Switzerland |
100 m breaststroke L6 details | Claudia Hengst West Germany | Sjerstin Vermeulen Netherlands | Thelma Young Great Britain |
200 m breaststroke B1 details | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Louise Byles Great Britain | Tamara Boccaccio Canada |
200 m breaststroke B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Carine van Puyvelde Belgium | Tatiana Chipovalova Soviet Union |
200 m breaststroke B3 details | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Debra Brandewie United States | Mandy Maywood Australia |
25 m butterfly 2 details | Cynthia Gettinger United States | Karen Lagrange United States | Lyn Lillecrapp Australia |
100 m butterfly 6 details | Pilar Javaloyas Spain | Maria Jussara Matos Brazil | Graciana Moreira Alves Brazil |
100 m butterfly A2 details | Smadar Tzur Israel | Jan Wilson United States | Jacqueline Nannenberg Netherlands |
100 m butterfly A8 details | Charlotte Hede Denmark | Joanne Round Great Britain | Isabelle Duranceau France |
100 m butterfly B1 details | Eeva Riitta Kukkonen Finland | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Janice Burton Great Britain |
100 m butterfly B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Angela McDowell Great Britain | Eva Andersson Sweden |
100 m butterfly L6 details | Claudia Hengst West Germany | Judith Young Australia | Tora Vid Keldu Faroe Islands |
200 m individual medley 6 details | Heidi Kopp West Germany | Nancy Clarke United States | Beatriz Greco Argentina |
200 m individual medley A2 details | Lilja Snorradottir Iceland | Jacqueline Nannenberg Netherlands | Jan Wilson United States |
200 m individual medley A8 details | Charlotte Hede Denmark | Joanne Round Great Britain | Isabelle Duranceau France |
200 m individual medley B1 details | Magdalena Tjernberg Sweden | Janice Burton Great Britain | Yvette Weicker Canada |
200 m individual medley B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Paivi Tolonen Finland | Angela McDowell Great Britain |
200 m individual medley B3 details | Debra Brandewie United States | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Michelle Arnold Canada |
200 m individual medley L6 details | Claudia Hengst West Germany | Judith Young Australia | Sjerstin Vermeulen Netherlands |
400 m individual medley B2 details | Trischa Zorn United States | Angela McDowell Great Britain | Tatiana Chipovalova Soviet Union |
400 m individual medley B3 details | Debra Brandewie United States | Gabriella Tjernberg Sweden | Michelle Arnold Canada |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay A–L details | Great Britain (GBR) | Australia (AUS) | Denmark (DEN) |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay B1–B3 details | United States (USA) | Sweden (SWE) | Great Britain (GBR) |
4 × 100 m medley relay A–L details | Great Britain (GBR) | Denmark (DEN) | France (FRA) |
4 × 100 m medley relay B1–B3 details | United States (USA) | Sweden (SWE) | Canada (CAN) |
References
- ^ הזהב ה-15 של ישראל בסיאול שייך למשקולן שטרויך, מעריב, 24.10.1988 (in Hebrew)
- Swimming at the Seoul 1988 Paralympic Games